2-ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE

2-ethylhexyl stearate = octyl stearate =ethylhexyl stearate = Octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
2-ethylhexyl stearate = Ester of 2-ethylhexanol and Stearic acid

Esters (2-ethylhexyl stearate)  are formed when an alcohol reacts with an acid. This process is called "esterification.


2-ethylhexyl stearate is an excellent liquid emollient and thickening agent for cosmetic formulations. 2-ethylhexyl stearate provides a soft barrier to the skin to impart moisturization and a smooth feel.


EHS
2-EHS
2EHS

CAS Number: 22047-49-0
EINECS/ELINCS No: 244-754-0

Ethylhexyl Stearate is a surfactant with a wide range of applications and can be found, for example, in lubricants and lubricant additives, surface treatment agents, as a solvent. 
The following consumer products may contain Ethylhexyl Stearate: fabric, textile and leather goods, detergents, dishwashing detergents, lubricants, fats (except food fats) and others.

Chemical name: Ethylhexyl Stearate
Chemical family: Fatty ester

Industries: Personal Care (Skin Care)
Description: Oil base with low viscosity, high penetration and spreading effect.

Properties: Moisturizer and Emollient


Ethylhexyl Stearate is a specialty emollient ester in cosmetic formulations. 
Ethylhexyl stearate is a emollient, thickening agent, dispersant, and solvent.  
Ethylhexyl stearate is often used as the base for skin conditioning agents. 2-ethylhexyl stearate is suitable for use in lotions, sunscreens, hair care, lip care, eye care, antiperspirants, and bath oils. 
2-Ethylhexyl stearate is oil soluble, and is supplied as a clear to off-white  liquid.

2-Ethylhexyl Octadecanoate, also known as 2-Ethylhexyl Stearate or Octyl Stearate, is a renewable palm derivative with a variety of uses in both personal care and cosmetics manufacturing. 
2-Ethylhexyl Stearate is a stearate ester with similar properties to Isopropyl Myristate. As with all stearate personal care esters, the Ethylhexyl Stearate manufacturing process entails a reaction between stearic acid and alcohols such as cetyl, butyl, isopropyl or myristyl alcohol. 
Ethylhexyl Stearate acts as a lubricant that softens the skin and gives it a smooth appearance.


Ethylhexyl stearate also known as 2- Ethylhexyl Octadecanoate or Octyl stearate is a palm derivative which is renewable in nature and is extensively used in personal care industry. 
The stearate esters are prepared by the reaction between stearic acid and alcohol such as isopropyl, ethylhexyl, myistyl alcohol, cetyl, butyl among others. 
Stearic acid can be obtained form from animal origin as well as vegetable fats. 
Ethylhexyl stearate is prepared by the reaction between stearic acid and ethylhexyl alcohol. 
Ethylhexyl stearate is a clear ester liquid which is free of suspended matter and is available in colourless liquid form. 
Ethylhexyl alcohol possess unique property of low viscosity and oily nature owing to which when applied on skin or lips it forms an hydrophobic film. 
Thereby, softens the skin and imparts smooth appearance.


Ethylhexyl Stearate Properties
Ethylhexyl Stearate is a clear liquid ester that is free of suspended matter, although it may also be a waxy solid. 
Colorless in its liquid form, Ethylhexyl Stearate produces a faint odor. Ethylhexyl Stearate is soluble in many organic solvents, although it is insoluble in water and it can also dissolve other substances.
When applied to the skin, it leaves a thin coating upon drying. Ethylhexyl Stearate also reduces the thickness of lipsticks.

Ethylhexyl Stearate safety sheet indicates this chemical product is not hazardous. 
However, Ethylhexyl Stearate can cause irritation to the eyes or when ingested, although it is unlikely to cause skin irritation. 
Ethylhexyl Stearate will remain stable under typical handling and working conditions.


Applications of Ethylhexyl Stearate:
Ethylhexyl Stearate  characteristics allow use as a cleaner for, or diluent in, lipophilic systems; cosmetic emollient and dispersant; plastic additive as external lubricant; industrial lubricant or release agent; replacement for mineral, vegetable and selected silicone oils; and pigment binding and dispersing coagent.

Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Texture Enhancer, Emollients
Ethylhexyl stearate is commonly used as an emollient to deliver skin-softening properties and a smooth afterfeel.


Store Ethylhexyl Stearate at normal temperatures and provide adequate ventilation. 
Keep Ethylhexyl Stearate from contacting oxidizing agents and observe all local regulations regarding safe product disposal.


With rising consumer concern towards personal health, demand for personal care serices and products are witnessing a substantial growth. 
Thereby, boosting the market growth of ethylhexyl stearate as it is commonly used ester in personal care products. 
Ethylhexyl stearate is commonly used as an emollient which prevents the water loss. Hence, is extensively used as emulsion, bath oils and as solvent in cosmetic products. 
It is widely used in the manufacturing of formulations for skin make up, lipstick, eye liner and other skin care products. 
Apart from personal care industry, ethylhexyl stearate also widely used as an intermediate, lubricating agent and surface active agent. 
Owing to these properties ethtylhexyl stearate is commonly used in the manufacturing of metal working fluids. 
Also, it offers good thermal stability and hence finds application in aluminium rolling, also is used in manufacturing of ink additives and paints. 
Hence, broad spectrum of application provides an opportunistic platform for the robust growth of ethylhexyl stearate market over the period of time.

However, with rising demand for organic and natural personal care products, various natural based ingredients are being used in the manufacturing of personal care products. Thereby, restraining the market growth of ethylhexyl stearate. Moreover, stearic acid is being derived from animal fat which further refrains the growth of ethylhexyl stearate market with increasing adoption of vegan-based products. Moreover, it causes mild eye irritation and produces faint odor which may affect the adoption of ethyhexyl stearate based products among consumers.

The 2-ethylhexyl stearate is used as a bio-lubricant in various cosmetic products.

Ethylhexyl Stearate is used as an oil component for emulsions, bath oils, and as a solvent for active substances in cosmetics. 
Stearate esters are used most frequently in the formulation of eye makeup, skin makeup, lipstick and skin care products.

* Ethylhexyl Stearate is an emollient derived from plant oil that prevents water loss

* Ethylhexyl Stearate is also known as Octyl Stearate


USES & APPLICATIONS
Ethylhexyl Stearate serves as intermediates, surface active agents and lubricants/lubricant additives. 

Ethylhexyl Stearate's functions include the following.

CASE: Ethylhexyl Stearate is also a Paint and Ink Additive which adds specific properties to the formulation.
Ethylhexyl Stearate is used in Lube and Grease production as Oil Base Fluid
Ethylhexyl Stearate is used in Metal Working Fluids as Lubricant with Excellent Adhesion to Metals and Good Thermal Stability. Ethylhexyl Stearate is also Used in Aluminum Rolling
Plastics: Ethylhexyl Stearate is a Lubricant in Plastics Production
Rubber: Ethylhexyl Stearate is a Processing Agent in Rubber Production
Textiles: Ethylhexyl Stearate is an Oiling Agent for the fibers
Personal Care: Ethylhexyl Stearate is a Thickening Agent, Skin Conditioning Agent and Emollient in Skin Care Products
Cosmetics: 2-Ethylhexyl stearate is used as a Base, a Thickening Agent, a Pigment Wetting Agent, a Dispersant, a Solvent and an Emollient in Skin and Eye Make-Up and in Lipstick

Personal care products/cosmetics using Ethylhexyl Stearate: Lipstick, eye makeup, skin care and makeup products, moisturizers, anti-wrinkle creams and lotions, anti-aging products, hair conditioners and styling products, baby lotions and eye shadow

Use: Cosmetic Emollient, Dispersant, Solvent and Thickener. Metal Working Lubricant.
Use: Non-oily feel; low congealing point; low viscosity; hydrolysis and oxidation stability.
Use: Branched chain emollient ester developed specially for personal care and pharmaceutical applications. Non-occlusive with good spreading properties. Excellent superfatting agent in detergent systems and soaps. Enhances hair sheen. Bath oils, skin cleansers, shampoos and conditioners.
Use: Cosmetic use: Oil base with low viscosity, high penetrative and spread effect.
Use: Cleaning and Detergents, Industrial, Inks and Coatings

Applications
Ethylhexyl Stearate is a raw material for spin finishes and oiling agent for textile, Rubber processing agent, Plastic lubricant, Paint additive, Ink additive. It is also a Cosmetic base in cosmetic formulations.

Properties
Cosmetic use: Ethylhexyl Stearate is Oil base with low viscosity, highly penetrative and with spread effect.


Use
Medium spreading emollient for all kind of cosmetic applications.

Application
After Sun 
Baby Care and Cleansing 
Body Care 
Color Care 
Face Care Face 
Cleansing Personal 
Care Wipes 
Self Tanning 
Sun Protection

Product Groups
Emollients

Ethylhexyl Stearate Applications on the basis of industry:    
Personal Care
Textile
Chemicals

Ethylhexyl Stearate Applications on the basis of functionality:    
Lubricating
Processing
Thickening
Dispersant

2-ethylhexyl stearate
EC Number:244-754-0
EC Name: 2-ethylhexyl stearate
CAS Number: 22047-49-0
Molecular formula: C26H52O2
IUPAC Name: 2-ethylhexyl octadecanoate


2-ethylhexyl stearate
octyl stearate

22047-49-0 [RN]
244-754-0 [EINECS]
2-ethylhexyl octadecanoate
2-Ethylhexyl stearate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
2-Ethylhexylstearat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE
Octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
Stéarate de 2-éthylhexyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
[22047-49-0]
2-Ethylhexyl stearate, mixture of stearate and palmitate (7:3)
2-Ethylhexyl stearate, mixture of stearate and palmitate (7:3), Technical grade
2-Ethylhexyloctadecanoate
2-ETHYLHEXYLSTEARATE
AGN-PC-00L26C
CHEMBL3184927
DSSToxCID27178
DSSToxGSID47178
DSSToxRID82175
ethyl 4-hydroxycyclohexane-1-carboxylate
MFCD00072275 [MDL number]
SCHEMBL153398
stearic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester


2-Ethylhexyl stearate
22047-49-0
2-Ethylhexyl octadecanoate
Ethylhexyl stearate
Octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
Stearic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
Wickenol 156
Cetiol 868
DSSTox_CID_27178
DSSTox_RID_82175
DSSTox_GSID_47178
SCHEMBL153398
Stearic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
CHEMBL3184927
DTXSID9047178
EINECS 244-754-0
Tox21_302619
MFCD00072275
AKOS015901877
9-Octadecenoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
NCGC00256861-01
AK113740
CAS-22047-49-0
FT-0756635
Z4427
EC 244-754-0
M-8262
W-110539
Q27277167
2-Ethylhexyl stearate, mixture of stearate and palmitate (7:3), Technical grade
91031-48-0

2-ethylhexyl stearate
2-ethylhexylstearate


CAS names
Octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester

IUPAC names
2-ethylhexyl octadecanoate
2-ethylhexyl stearate
2-ethylhexyl stearate
LINCOL 60 LINCOL OS
Octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester + Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
Viscostatic E20

Trade names
Dermol 818
Registration dossier
Wickenol 156


    
CAS No.22047-49-0
Chemical Name:2-ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE
Synonyms: cetiol868;wickenol156;2-Ethylhexylstearat;2-ETHYTHEXYL STEARATE;2-ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE;Stearic acid, octyl ester;2-ethylhexyloctadecanoate;stearicacid,2-ethylhexylester;Octadecanoicacid,2-ethylhexylester

22047-49-0 [RN]
244-754-0 [EINECS]
2-ethylhexyl octadecanoate
2-Ethylhexyl stearate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
2-Ethylhexylstearat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
ETHYLHEXYL STEARATE
Octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
Stéarate de 2-éthylhexyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
[22047-49-0]
2-Ethylhexyl stearate, mixture of stearate and palmitate (7:3)
2-Ethylhexyl stearate, mixture of stearate and palmitate (7:3), Technical grade
2-Ethylhexyloctadecanoate
2-ETHYLHEXYLSTEARATE
AGN-PC-00L26C
CHEMBL3184927
DSSToxCID27178
DSSToxGSID47178
DSSToxRID82175
ethyl 4-hydroxycyclohexane-1-carboxylate
MFCD00072275 [MDL number]
SCHEMBL153398
stearic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester

Synonyms:
     crodamol OS
     edenor H2668
2-    ethyl hexyl stearate
2-    ethylhexyl octadecanoate
2-    ethylhexyl stearate
     exceparl EH-S
     lubricit 2-EHS
     nikkol STO
     octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
9-    octadecenoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
9-    octadecenoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
     plasthall 350EHS
     stearic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
     stearic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester


The global ethylhexyl stearate market is categorised into seven regions, namely, Western Europe, Eastern Europe Middle East and Africa (MEA), Asia Pacific excluding Japan (APEJ), Japan, Latin America and North America. 
North America is expected to record significant growth in ethylhexyl stearate market during the forecast period. 
Owing to increase demand for personal care products among consumers is propelling the market growth. 
However, increasing vegan population may affect the growth of the market. Europe is expected to record substantial growth. 
With increasing competitiveness among manufacturers along with increase in investment towards research and development in personal care industry is expected to drive the market in Europe. 
Asia Pacific represents to be an opportunistic market for the growth of ethylhexyl stearate market. 
As increasing trend towards adoption of personal care and grooming products is spurring the market growth.

Ultrasound Assisted Green Synthesis of 2-Ethylhexyl Stearate: A Cosmetic Bio-lubricant
Sarita D. Gawas, Virendra K. Rathod
Abstract
The 2-ethylhexyl stearate is used as a bio-lubricant in various cosmetic products. 
The present study is focused on the biocatalyzed esterification of 2-ethylhexanol and stearic acid to form 2-ethylhexyl stearate catalyzed by Fermase CALB 10000 in the presence of ultrasound treatment. The maximum conversion (95.87%) was obtained at molar ratio of 2-ethylhexanol to stearic acid 2:1, enzyme amount of 2 % (w/w), power 80 W, duty cycle 50 % and temperature 50°C in comparatively short reaction time (3 h) in the presence of Fermase as a catalyst. 
At optimum conditions, it is observed that in the presence of ultrasound; the reaction time minimizes up to 4 h as compared to mechanical stirring method (7 h). 
The physiochemical properties for the 2-ethylhexyl palmitate were also evaluated.

2-Ethylhexyl stearate - Names and Identifiers
Name: 2-Ethylhexyl stearate
Synonyms: 
2-Ethylhexyl stearate
octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
2-ethylhexyl octadecanoate


2-ethylhexyl stearate is a fatty ester that can be used as a surfactant for a number of applications.  
CLASS: Green Chemicals - Eco-Friendly 

What Is It?
The stearate esters (Butyl Stearate, Cetyl Stearate, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Stearate, Myristyl Stearate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Isobutyl Stearate) are oily liquids or waxy solids. Ethylhexyl Stearate may also be called Octyl Stearate. In cosmetics and personal care products, stearate esters are used most frequently in the formulation of eye makeup, skin makeup, lipstick and skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Stearate esters act primarily as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Butyl Stearate also decreases the thickness of lipsticks, thereby lessening the drag on lips, and imparts water repelling characteristics to nail polishes. Butyl Stearate and Isopropyl Stearate dry to form a thin coating on the skin. Isocetyl Stearate can also be used to dissolve other substances, usually liquids.

Scientific Facts: 
The stearate esters are prepared by reacting stearic acid with the appropriate alcohol (butyl, cetyl, isobutyl, isocetyl, isopropyl, myristyl or ethylhexyl alcohol). Stearate esters have the unique properties of low viscosity and an oily nature, which results in a nongreasy, hydrophobic film when applied to the skin or lips. Stearic acid is found in animal and vegetable fats.


APPEARANCE
Clear to pale yellow liquid with mild odor

FUNCTION
Cosmetic emulsions.

SYNONYMS
Cetiol 868 [Octyl Stearate]; T/N: Unitol 868; 2-Ethylhexyl stearate; octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl octadecanoate

2-ethylhexyl stearate is a clear, almost colorless (or slightly yellowish) oily liquid (an ester to be precise) that's used as a medium spreading emollient. 
It gives skin a nice and smooth after-feel and it's very good at reducing oiliness or greasiness coming from other heavier oils in the formula.


2-Ethyl hexyl palmitate / -stearate

Ethylhexyl Stearate, or 2- Ethylhexyl Octadecanoate, is a renewable palm derivative and is extensively used in the personal care industry. 
The stearate esters are prepared by the reaction between stearic acid and alcohol, such as isopropyl, Ethylhexyl, myistyl alcohol, cetyl, and butyl. 
Stearic acid can be obtained the form from the animal origin as well as vegetable fats. 
Ethylhexyl stearate is a clear ester liquid free of suspended matter and is available in colorless liquid form.

MARKET DYNAMICS

The ethylhexyl stearate market has witnessed significant growth due to increase demand for personal care products among consumers. 
Moreover, the rising consumer concern towards personal health, demand for personal care serices and products provide a huge market opportunity for the key players operating in the ethylhexyl stearate market. 
However, rising demand for organic and natural personal care products, are projected to hamper the overall growth of the ethylhexyl stearate market.

MARKET SCOPE

The "Global Ethylhexyl Stearate Market Analysis to 2027 is a specialized and in-depth study of the chemical and materials industry with a special focus on the global market trend analysis. 
The report aims to provide an overview of the ethylhexyl stearate market with detailed market segmentation product type, application, and geography. 
The global ethylhexyl stearate market is expected to witness high growth during the forecast period. 
The report provides key statistics on the market status of the leading ethylhexyl stearate market players and offers key trends and opportunities in the market.

MARKET SEGMENTATION

The global ethylhexyl stearate market is segmented on the basis of product type and application. 
On the basis of product type, the global ethylhexyl stearate market is divided into personal care, textile and chemicals. On the basis of application, the global ethylhexyl stearate market is divided into lubricating, processing, thickening and dispersant.

INCI: Ethylhexyl stearate
Octyl stearate is an ester made from Stearic acid and ethylhexanol. It is clear to yellow. It is used as an excellent liquid emollient and thickening agent in cosmetic products.


Stearate Esters
Sorbitan MonoStearate (SMS)
Sorbitan TriStearate (STS)
EthyleneGlycol MonoStearate (EGMS)
2-EthylHexyl Stearate (2-EHS)
PEG MonoStearates (300, 400, 600 & 1000)
PEG DiStearates (300, 400, 600 & 1000)
Glycerol MonoStearate


Ethylhexyl Stearate acts as a good moisturizer and emollient for skin creams, lotions and sunscreen.


109-36-4 [RN]
203-666-2 [EINECS]
Octadecanoic acid, octyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
octyl octadecanoate
Octyl stearate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Octylstearat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Stéarate d'octyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Stearic acid, octyl ester
146960-40-9 [RN]
22047-49-0 [RN]
2-Ethylhexyl 9-octadecenoate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
2-ethylhexyl octadecanoate
2-Ethylhexyl stearate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
9-Octadecenoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
Cetiol 868
EINECS 203-666-2
EINECS 244-754-0
ETHYL 5-BENZOXAZOLECARBOXYLATE
http:////www.amadischem.com/proen/503808/
n-Octyl octadecanoate
N-OCTYL STEARATE
octadecanoic acid octyl ester
Octadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
Os
stearic acid octyl ester
stearic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
Wickenol 156

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.