Acrylic Acid-2-Acrylamido-2-Methylpropane Sulfonic Acid Copolymer (AA/AMPS)

Acrylic Acid-2-Acrylamido-2-Methylpropane Sulfonic Acid Copolymer

AA/AMPS
CAS No 40623-75-4

Acrylic acid/2-acrylamido-2-methyl-1-propanesulfonic acid copolymer

Structural Formula: CCCOOHH*HHnCH2C*HmCNHCOCH3CH CH2SO3H

Properties:
AA/AMPS is the copolymer of acrylic acid and 2-acrylanmido-2-methylpropanesulfonic acid (AMPS). Due to including carboxylic group (scale inhibition and dispersion) and sulfonic acid group (strong polarity) in this copolymer, AA/AMPS has high calcium tolerance and good scale inhibition for calcium phosphate, calcium carbonate and zinc scale. 
When AA/AMPS is used with organophosphines, the synergic effect is obvious. 
AA/AMPS is suitable to be used in water quality of high pH and high alkaline, it is one of the ideal scale inhibitor and dispersant on high concentration index.

Acrylic Acid-2-Acrylamido-2-Methylpropane Sulfonic Acid Copolymer is calcium phosphate inhibitor with lower free monomer levels.

Applications: Cooling water treatment, Boiler water treatment, Pulp and Paper.

Specification:
items
Index
Appearance
Colorless or light yellow liquid
Solid content %: 40min
Free monomer (as AA)%: 0.8max
Density (20℃)g/cm3: 1.15min
pH(1% water solution): 3.5-4.5
Viscosity mpa.s: 90-200

Usage:
AA/AMPS can be used as scale inhibitor and dispersant in open circulating cool water system, oilfield refill water system, metallurgy system and iron & steel plants to prevent sediment of ferric oxide. 
When built with organophosphorines and zinc salt, the suitable pH value is 7.0~9.5.
AA/AMPS can also be used as dyeing auxiliaries for textile.

Package and Storage:
Normally In 250kg net Plastic Drum, IBC drum can also be used as required.Storage for ten months in room shady and dry place.


2-Propenoic acid, polymer with 2-methyl-2-[(1-oxo-2-propen-1-yl)amino]-1-propanesulfonic acid

IUPAC names
Acrylic acid/2-acrylamido-2-methyl-1-propanesulfonic acid copolymer

Copolymer of acrylic acid

Other names
Acrylic acid,2-acrylamido 2-methylpropane sulphonic acid copolymer


AA/AMPS is a new sulfonated copolymer designed to provide formulators in the water treatment industry with excellent calcium phosphate scale inhibition while dispersing iron, zinc and silt. 

Most importantly, with the unique proprietary manufacturing process of AA/AMPS, formulators can count on the lowest free-monomer-level scale inhibitor in the marketplace and increased performance over that of similar polymer compositions.


Applications AA/AMPS was developed to control phosphate scale in industrial water treatment processes, including: 
• Cooling towers 
• Boilers up to 150°C 
• Mining 
• Industrial production where water may contact animal feed 

Benefits AA/AMPS sulfonated copolymer has been comprehensively evaluated against leading sulfonated polymers as well as against iron dispersant agents. 
Study results indicate: 
1. Low free monomer level 
• More stable formulation 
• Reduced HSE exposure for formulators and their customers 


2. Better scale inhibition of calcium phosphate 

3. Stabilizes iron at lower active treatment level  

4. Effective at dispersing clays and other debris that may be present in systems which are open to the atmosphere 

5. Effective zinc stabilizer to prevent precipitation. Stable over a wide pH range

For a number of applications such as animal feed, it is required that the sum of the monomers (a total of acrylic acid and AMPS) be less than 500 ppm. 

The proprietary process used to produce AA/AMP sulfonated copolymer generates materials with less than 250 ppm total monomer and, in most cases, less than 100 ppm total monomer. 
Residual monomers can be toxic to both humans and animals. 
This very low level of monomer minimizes the potential health hazards of residual monomers to both the formulators and field personnel. 

AA/AMPS has better calcium phosphate scale inhibition capacity compared to other polymers


Effective dispersing agent 
AA/AMPS is effective at dispersing clays and other debris that may be present in systems which are open to the atmosphere (e.g., cooling towers). 


Effective zinc stabilizer 
AA/AMPS is used in formulations containing zinc for corrosion control, it is an effective zinc stabilizer to prevent precipitation


 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.