COCAMIDOETHYL BETAINE

Cocamidoethyl betaine, a mixture of different coconut fatty acid compounds, is used in cosmetic products with different physical properties. 
Cocamide betaine acts as a surfactant, supports and enhances foam formation and improves volume, structure and durability of the foam.
Cocamidoethyl Betaine is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.00% of the products in our database containing Cocamidoethyl betaine.
What Cocamidoethyl betaine does: Cleansing

Cosmetic Uses of Cocamidoethyl betaine:    
-antistatic agents
-cleansing agents
-foam boosting agents
-hair conditioning
-surfactants
-viscosity controlling agents

INCI name: COCAMIDOETHYL BETAINE
Classification: Quaternary ammonium , Amphoteric surfactant

Cocamidoethyl betaines functions (INCI)
Antistatic: Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charge on a surface
Cleaning Agent: Helps keep a clean surface
Foam Sinergiste: Improves the quality of the foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and / or stability
Hair conditioner: Leaves hair manageable, supple, soft and shiny and / or confers volume, lightness and shine
Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the uniform distribution of the product during its use
Viscosity control agent: Increase or decrease the viscosity of cosmetics

Cocamidoethyl betaine APPLICATIONS IN COSMETICS (GENERAL DATA)
-Antistatic Agent
-Hair Conditioning Agent
-Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous
-Surfactant - Cleansing Agent
-Surfactant - Foam Booster
-Viscosity Increasing Agent - Aqueous
-FOAM BOOSTING
-VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Chemical Name: COCAMIDOETHYL BETAINE
CB Number: CB0960094

CosIng ID: 75230
INCI Name: COCAMIDOETHYL BETAINE
All Functions: Antistatic, Cleansing, Foam Boosting, Hair Conditioning, Surfactant, Viscosity Controlling

cocamidoethyl betaine
1-ethanaminium
N-(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-2-[(1-oxococoalkyl)amino]-
hydroxides
inner

Mackadet OPR-2 = Aqua (and) Cocamidoethyl Betaine (and) Glycol Distearate
Mackadet OPR-2 is the new generation of naturally-derived opacifier for cleansing products. 
Biodegradable, naturally-derived, it provides creamy white and caring appearance to formulations. 
Thanks to a high opacifying, Cocamidoethyl betaine is easy to formulate without the need for a rheological agent.

MACKADET OPR 2 is a vegetable-derived liquid dispersion that is used to opacify personal care or household products without the need for heat. 
Cocamidoethyl betaine is sulfate free, paraben free and formaldehyde free.

Name: Mackadet OPR2
Segment: Personal care

TECHNICAL USES OF Cocamidoethyl betaine
Chemical group: Betaines, Esters
Chemical properties: Nonionic 
Physical properties: Liquid at STP
Appearance Liquid: Colors White

INCI:
Aqua (and) Cocamidoethyl Betaine (and) Glycol Distearate

TRADITIONAL NAME
COCAMIDOETHYL BETAINE

LATIN NAME
COCAMIDOETHYL BETAINE

INCI NAME
COCAMIDOETHYL BETAINE

GENERAL USE
Performance claims: N/A
Sustainability claims: Biodegradable, Plant-based
Function: Effect ingredients
Applications: Cleansers, Shampoos 
Usage level: 5.0-12.0%

A shampoo composition free from sulfated or sulfonated detergents is disclosed. 
The composition comprises: from about 3% to about 11% alkylamido betaine; from about 3% to about 10% alkanolamide; and from about 5% to about 60% sarcosinate. 
Shampoo compositions with the above formulation are mild, pH balanced and exhibit good foaming and cleansing properties. 
These compositions are also useful for liquid hand soaps, shower and bath gels, and the like.

COMPONENT SYNONYMS
1-ETHANAMINIUM
N- (CARBOXYMETHYL) -N
N-DIMETHYL-2- [(1-OXOCOCO ALKYL) AMINO] -
HYDROXIDES
INNER SALTHYDROXIDES INNER SALT 1-ETHANAMINIUM
N- (CARBOXYMETHYL) -N
N-DIMETHYL-2- [(1-OXOCOCO ALKYL) AMINO] -HYDROXIDES INNER SALT N- (CARBOXYMETHYL) -N
N-DIMETHYL-2- [(1-OXOCOCO ALKYL) AMINO] -1-ETHANAMINIUMINNER SALT 1-ETHANAMINIUM
N- (CARBOXYMETHYL) -N
N-DIMETHYL-2- [(1-OXOCOCO ALKYL) AMINO] -
HYDROXIDESINNER SALT N- (CARBOXYMETHYL) -N
N-DIMETHYL-2- [(1-OXOCOCO ALKYL) AMINO] -1-ETHANAMINIUM
HYDROXIDESN- (CARBOXYMETHYL) -N
N-DIMETHYL-2- [(1-OXOCOCO ALKYL) AMINO] -1-ETHANAMINIUM
HYDROXIDES
INNER SALT

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.