ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE


2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate = 2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate = EHMC = Octyl methoxycinnamate = Octinoxate = ESTER OF (Methoxycinnamic acid + 2-ethylhexanol)

EC / List no.: 226-775-7
CAS no.: 5466-77-3
Mol. formula: C18H26O3

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is a sun filter used in cosmetic products.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate or Octinoxate is an UV Absorber and it is used in products that are applied to the skin and hair (such as Hair & Body Sun spray) to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays. 
This serves to protect the skin from sunburn as well as other damaging effects of the sun to skin and hair. 
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate also protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays.

Octyl Methoxycinnamate, also known as Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, is used as an ingredient in lip balms and sunscreens to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage and reduces the appearance of scars.
Octinoxate, also called Octyl methoxycinnamate or (OMC), is a UV filter. Octinoxate can be absorbed rapidly through skin.
Octinoxate filters UV‐B rays from the sun, although it does not protect against UV-A rays. 
Octinoxate dissolves in oil, which makes it a fat-seeking substance in the body. Octinoxate is formed by combining methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol compounds which are not harmful on their own. 
When mixed together, they form a clear liquid that does not dissolve in water. Octinoxate is found in hair color products and shampoos, sunscreen, lipstick, nail polish, and skin creams. 
In products other than sunscreens, Octinoxate is used as a UV filter to protect the products from degrading when exposed to the sun.

A cinnamate is a compound chemically related to cinnamon oil and other cinnamon-related compounds that are used widely as flavourings and fragrances in many toiletries and cosmetics. Cinnamates are also potent UVB absorbers and therefore used in sunscreen agents and colour cosmetics with sun-protection factor qualities.

Octyl methoxycinnamate is the most widely used UVB blocking agent used in the skincare industry. When exposed to sunlight, octyl methoxycinnamate is converted into a less UV absorbent form which means that its effectiveness is reduced over time. This breakdown can be partly prevented by the addition of certain other photostabilisers, particularly bemotrizinol. The combination with other chemicals makes a more water-resistant and stable product.

Octocrylene (2-ethylhexyl-2-ciano-3, 3-diphenyl acrylate), a relatively new cinnamate that has both UVB and some UVA absorbing properties is photostable and thought to be non-allergenic and non-irritating. Its widespread use in sunscreen and cosmetic products has led to an increase in octocrylene sensitisation so that it is now a prime photoallergen of chemical-absorbing sunscreens.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate also known as Octinoxate is a sun active ingredient used for UVB protection.

2-ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate is a cinnamate chemical UVB absorber found in many personal care products including sunscreens, insect repellants, hair care, and cosmetic products. Chemical sunscreen agents d


Octyl methoxycinnamate (otherwise known as Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate or OMC) is a commonly used UV filter
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate or Octinoxate is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays. 
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate serves to protect the skin from sunburn as well as other damaging effects of the sun.

Octyl methoxycinnamate or ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN), trade names Eusolex 2292 and Uvinul MC80, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. 
Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is a liquid that is insoluble in water.
Ethylhexyl methoxyc­innamate (EHMC) is among the most frequently used organic ultraviolet (UV) filters, known primarily for its role as an active ingredient in sunscreen products.

EHMC also has been used in hair, skin, nail and color cosmetic products to protect substrates, e.​g., hair from damage by UVB radiation, and to help stabilize formulations against photodeg­radation.
It is primarily used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.

Octinoxate, also called Octyl methoxycinnamate or OMC, is a chemical commonly used in cosmetic and skin care products around the world.
(Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate) is an ultra violet absorber. Octyl methoxycinnamate has a broad UV-B radiation absorbance profile and functions as UV-B blocker. 
Octyl methoxycinnamate has a wide use in sunscreen and skin care products to give UV-B radiation protection. Octyl methoxycinnamate also acts as a photo stabiliser in cosmetic products.

EHMC is the 2-ethylhexyl ester of para-methoxycinnamic acid. 
Its molecular formula is C18H26O3, corresponding to a molecular weight of 290.4 g/mol.
The compound is often referred to as octyl methoxy-cinnamate (OMC) because it bears a C8 alkyl group; however, this name does not reflect the distinctly branched nature of the 2-ethylhexyl group in EHMC. 
The previous US Pharmacopeia (USP) name for EHMC was octyl methoxycinnamate; this name was changed to octinoxate in the year 2000 and was adopted as the US over-the-counter (OTC) drug name for EHMC in 2002

Other names for Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate:
2-ETHYLHEXYL P-METHOXYCINNAMATE, 2-ETHYLHEXYL 4-METHOXYCINNAMATE, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER 2-PROPENOIC ACID, 3-(4-METHOXYPHENY L)-, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER 3-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-2-PROPENOIC ACID, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER P-METHOXYCINNAMIC ACID, 2-ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE, 2-ETHYLHEXYL P-METHOXYCINNAMATE, 2-ETHYLHEXYL-4-METHOXYCINNAMATE, 2-PROPENOIC ACID, 3-(4-METHOXYPHENY L)-, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER, 2-PROPENOIC ACID, 3-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER, 2-PROPENOIC ACID, 3-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER;2-ETHYLHEXYL-P-METHOXYCINNAMATE, 2PROPENOIC ACID, 3(4METHOXYPHENYL), 2ETHYLHEXYL ESTER, 3-(4-METHOXYPHENY L)- 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER 2-PROPENOIC ACID, 3-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-2-PROPENOIC ACID, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER, AI3-05710, CCRIS 6200, EINECS 226-775-7, ESCALOL, ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE, NEO HELIOPAN, NSC 26466, OCTINOXATE, OCTINOXATE (OCTYL METHOXYCINNAMATE), OCTYL METHOXYCINNAMATE, OMC, P-METHOXYCINNAMIC ACID, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER, and PARSOL MOX


All Functions: uv absorber, uv filter
Description: Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is the ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and methoxycinnamic acid. 
CAS #: 5466-77-3 
EC #: 226-775-7
Chemical/IUPAC Name: 2-Ethylhexyl 4-Methoxycinnamate

What Is Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate?
UV radiations are one of the dangerous radiations responsible for premature aging of the skin. When UV radiations fall on the skin, it breaks down collagen and thus fines lines, wrinkles, and sagging of skin results. When Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate when applied to the skin, it forms a thin layer on the skin, it either reflect/scatter/ absorb the UV rays. It also saves skin from sun’s another harmful effect like sunburn. Not only the skin but products also get damaged one or the other way because of prolonged exposure to sunlight, in that case, the octinoxate protects product also from the degrading effect of sunlight. It is used in sunscreens & makeup products.
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used in the formulation of a wide variety of product types including sunscreens and makeup products that contain ingredients to protect the skin from the sun. In the United States, these products are regulated as Over-the-Counter (OTC) drugs.

Why is Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate or Octinoxate is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate works to protect the skin from sunburn as well as other damaging effects of the sun. 
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate also protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays. When used to protect the product, this ingredient is called Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate.

Scientific Facts: 
UV light has a wavelength shorter than visible light. Prolonged exposure to UV light may result in health effects in the skin, eye and immune system. UV light damages collagen and contributes to aging of skin. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Octinoxate) can help protect against sunburn and other skin damage caused by UV light by absorbing UV radiation.


IUPAC name: (RS)-2-Ethylhexyl (2E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
Other names: Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
Octinoxate
Uvinul MC80
(E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl) prop-2-enoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester

CAS Number: 5466-77-3 

Properties
Chemical formula: C18H26O3
Molar mass: 290.403 g·mol−1
Density: 1.01 g/cm3
Melting point: −25 °C (−13 °F; 248 K)
Boiling point: 198 to 200 °C (388 to 392 °F; 471 to 473 K)


Octyl methoxycinnamate
ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (INCI)
octinoxate (USAN)


Octyl methoxycinnamate or ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN), trade names Eusolex 2292 and Uvinul MC80, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a liquid that is insoluble in water.

2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is primarily used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. 
2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.

Uses
2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is often used as an active ingredient in sunscreens combined with oxybenzone and titanium oxide for its use in protection against UV-B rays.

2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is a clear, oil-soluble, "cosmetically-elegant" liquid that is the most commonly used chemical sunscreen. 2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamateabsorbs UVB radiation (at wavelengths: 280-320 nm) with a peak protection at 310nm. 

2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate only protects against UVB and not UVA rays (the 320-400 nm range) – so always choose products that contain other sunscreens too. 2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate is not very stable either, when exposed to sunlight, it kind of breaks down and loses its effectiveness (not instantly, but over time - it loses 10% of its SPF protection ability within 35 mins). 
To make 2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate more stable it can be combined with other sunscreen agents to give stable and broad-spectrum protection (the new generation sunscreen agent, Tinosorb S is a particularly good one for that).


2-ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate
2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate

Cosmetic Products Regulation, Annex VI - Allowed UV Filters, Other
2-ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate
2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
2-Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate
2-Ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate
2-Propenoic acid, 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-, 2-ethylhexyl ester
3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester
Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate
Eusolex 2292
Octinoxate
Octyl methoxycinnamate
Parsol MOX
Sunscreen AV
Tinosorb OMC
Uvinul 3088


IUPAC names
2-ethylhexyl (2E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate


Other
2-ethylhexyl (E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
2-ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate
2-Propenoic acid, 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-, 2-ethylhexyl ester, (2E)-
RS)-2-Ethylhexyl (2E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate


ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE
ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE is classified as :
Uv absorber
Uv filter
CAS Number    5466-77-3
EINECS/ELINCS No:    226-775-7
Restriction (applies to EU only):    VII/12
COSING REF No:    33886
INN Name:    octinoxate
Chem/IUPAC Name:    2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate

In addition to most mainstream sunscreens, you’ll find octinoxate in lots of conventional (nonorganic) skin and cosmetic products, including:


Cleansers/Washes
Cosmetics
Foundation
Lipstick / lip gloss
Creams/Lotions
Hair Care Products
Conditioner
Hairspray
Shampoo
Hair Color
Insect Repellant
Nail Care
Shampoo
Sunscreens

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water. 
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used in the formulation of many types of beauty products, including sunscreens and makeup products that marketed to contain ingredients that protect the skin from the sun. It is often listed as Octinoxate on sunscreen products. When you see on the ingredient listed for shampoos and other hair care products is it being used to protect these personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays.

UV light has a wavelength shorter than visible light. 
Prolonged exposure to UV light may result in health effects in the skin, eye and immune system. 
UV light damages collagen and contributes to aging of skin. 
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Octinoxate) can help protect against sunburn and other skin damage caused by UV light by absorbing UV radiation.


Octinoxate, also called Octyl methoxycinnamate or (OMC), is a UV filter. It can be absorbed rapidly through skin. Octinoxate has been detected in human urine, blood and breast milk, which indicates that humans are systemically exposed to this compound [1],[2]. Octinoxate is an endocrine disruptor that mimics estrogen and can disrupt thyroid function.

FOUND IN: Hair color products and shampoos, sunscreen, lipstick, nail polish, skin creams

WHAT TO LOOK FOR ON THE LABEL: Octinoxate,o methoxycinnamate (OMC), parsol, parsol MCX, parsol MOX, escalol, 2-ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate

WHAT IS OCTINOXATE? 
Octinoxate filters UV‐B rays from the sun. It does not protect against UV-A rays. 
Octinoxate dissolves in oil, which makes it a fat-seeking substance in the body. 
It is formed by combining methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol- compounds which are not harmful on their own. 
When mixed together, they form a clear liquid that does not dissolve in water. It is found in hair color products and shampoos, sunscreen, lipstick, nail polish, and skin creams. 
In products other than sunscreens, it is used as a UV filter to protect the products from degrading when exposed to the sun.


Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, one of the most used sun filters in the world. 
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is organic, oil-soluble and absorbs UV-B radiation at wavelengths from 280 to 320nm, with a peak protection at 310nm. 
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is being used in a wide range of cosmetic products to provide an appropriate Sun Protection Factor (SPF) in sunscreens or to protect cosmetics against UV radiation. 
In cosmetic products Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate also acts as a photo stabilizer and it helps to protect colors and fragrances.

Approved for the use in sun care preparations in many countries worldwide.

In America max. 7.5% and in Europe max. 10%.
AakoSun OMC is water-insoluble and therefore ideal to use in non-aqueous water-resistant and waterproof sunscreen preparations. Often used as an active ingredient in sunscreens combined with AakoSun BP3 or AakoSun TiO2.

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is also known under the names Octyl Methoxycinnamate and Octinoxate.

 

Benefits
Barely leads to skin irritation.
Reduces the appearance of scars.

REGULATIONS: Octinoxate is approved for use in cosmetics worldwide; the maximum concentration in ready-for-use preparations varies according to local legislation. 
According to the U.S. FDA the recommended use levels is up to 7.5 percent 


Octinoxate
2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate
83834-59-7
5466-77-3
2-Ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate
2-Ethylhexyl trans-4-methoxycinnamate
Octyl methoxycinnamat
Parsol MCX
Parsol MOX
4-Methoxycinnamic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester
Parsol
octyl-methoxycinnamate
2-Ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate
2-Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate
2-Ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate
(E)-2-Ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate
2-ethylhexyl (E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
Octyl 4-methoxycinnamic acid
Sunscreen AV
CHEBI:88667
NSC 26466
2-Propenoic acid, 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-, 2-ethylhexyl ester, (2E)-
Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate
2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
2-ethylhexyl (2E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
Escalol 557
Neo heliopan AV
NCGC00160623-01
Parsol (TN)
Uvinul MC 80
UvinulT MC 80 N
2-ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoate
Neo heliopan, type AV
Octinoxate (USP/INN)
EC 629-661-9
DSSTox_CID_28119
3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
4-Methoxycinnamic Acid Octyl Ester
HY-B1234
NSC26466
p-Methoxyzimtsaure-2-ethylhexylester
2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate, 98%
CCG-267384
CS-4732
DB09496
2-Ethylhexyl |trans|-4-methoxycinnamate
AS-11708
SMR001550370
ST075156
CAS-83834-59-7
2-Ethylhexyl trans-4-methoxycinnamate, 98%
4-METHOXYCINNAMICACID2-ETHYLHEXYLESTER
M1082
Z3587
D05225
Q739648
SR-01000883955
2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate, analytical standard
SR-01000883955-1
C118580000
Octinoxate, pharmaceutical secondary standard; traceable to USP
Octinoxate, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard
Octinoxate, Pharmaceutical Secondary Standard; Certified Reference Material
2-Ethylhexyl trans-4-methoxycinnamate, 98%, contains 500-1000 ppm BHT as stabilizer
OCTYL METHOXYCINNAMATE 7.5%, OCTINOXATE, Octyl Methoxycinnamate, Octyl Methoxycinnamate (2-ethylhexyl trans-4-methoxycinnamate)


Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (also called Octyl Methoxycinnamate) is an active ingredient in OTC sunscreen products. 
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays; it protects the skin from sunburn and other damaging effects of the sun. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate also protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays and allows them to last longer in high UV conditions.


Octinoxate
• 2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate
• 2-Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate
• Parsol MCX
• Parsol MOX
• 2-Ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate
• Parsol
• 2-Ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate
• Octyl methoxycinnamate
• 2-Ethylhexyl trans-4-methoxycinnamate
• Escalol
• 2-Ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate
• Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
• Octyl 4-methoxycinnamic acid
• Sunscreen AV
• 4-Methoxycinnamic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester
• 2-ethylhexyl (E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
• 2-Propenoic acid, 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-, 2-ethylhexyl ester
• (E)-2-Ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate
• 2-Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate


INCI:
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate

Claims:
Solubilizers
Sunscreen Agents > UV Filters / Sunscreens
absorption
protections
water-resistant / waterproof

Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate Chemical Properties, Uses and Production

Chemical Properties: colourless or pale yellow liquid

Uses: 2-Ethylhexyl 4-Methoxycinnamate is an UV induced cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CDP) formation inhibitior.

Uses
octinoxate is the drug name for the sunscreen chemical generally known as octyl methoxycinnamate and ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate.

Uses
2-Ethylhexyl-4-methoxy-cinnamate is used as UV-B-absorbing agent in sunscreens and cosmetic creams, lotions, lipsticks, sun oils, etc.

brand name
Parsol (Roche); Neo Heliopan (H & R Florasynth); Escalol (ISP Van Dyk) Note—The International Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) name for octinoxate is octyl methoxycinnamate.

General Description
Colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid.
Air & Water Reactions
Insoluble in water.
Fire Hazard
Flash point data for Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate are not available, however, Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate is probably combustible.

•    2-ETHYLHEXYL TRANS-4-METHOXYCINNAMATE
•    2-ETHYLHEXYL P-METHOXYCINNAMATE
•    2-ETHYLHEXYL 4-METHOXYCINNAMATE
•    4-METHOXYCINNAMIC ACID OCTYL ESTER
•    4-METHOXYCINNAMIC ACID 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER
•    (5-METHYLHEPTYL) 3-(4-METHOXYPHENYL)-2-PROPENOATE
•    2-Ethylhex-1-yl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate, 2-Ethylhex-1-yl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)acrylate
•    2-Ethylhex-1-yl 4-methoxycinnamate
•    Uvinul MC 80
•    2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxyciamate
•    Octinoxate
•    4-Methoxycinnamic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester 4-Methoxycinnamic Acid Octyl Ester Octyl 4-Methoxycinnamate
•    OCLyl 4-MethoxycinnaMate
•    2-Ethylhexyl 3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)acrylate
•    Octyl 4-MethoxycinnaMate (Octinoxate)
•    (E)-2-ethylhexyl 3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)acrylate
•    Octyl methoxylate
•    2-Ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate (Parsol MCX )
•    Isooctyl parmethoxy cinnamate
•    Isooctyl-4-methoxycinnamate
•    3-(4-Methoxy-phenyl)-acrylicacid2-ethyl-hexylester
•    2-ethylhexy 4-methoxycinnamate
•    neo heliopan av, parsol mcx
•    OCTINOXATE,USP
•    OCTYL4-METHOXYCINNAMATE(OCTYLMETHOXYCINNAMATE)
•    Octyl-methoxycinnamate (OMC)
•    PARA-METHOXYCINNAMICACID,2-ETHYLHEXYLESTER
•    ETHYLHEXYL-PARA-METHOXYCINNAMATE
•    2-Ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamat
•    OCTYLDIMETHOXYCINNAMATE
•    OCTYL 4-METHOXYCINNAMATE 98%, STABILIZED WITH 0.05-0.1% BHT
•    Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate, stabilized, 98%
•    Isooctyl p-methoxycinnamate
•    Neo Heliopan AV
•    Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate, 98%, stabilized
•    (E)-3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)propenoic acid octyl ester
•    p-Methoxycinnamic acid octyl ester
•    3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)propenoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
•    4-Methoxybenzeneacrylic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
•    Octinoxate (500 mg) (Octyl Methoxycinnamate)
•    2-ethylhexyl cinnamate,3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester, octyl methoxycinnamate, parsol MCX
•    uv absorber MC80
•    EUSOLEX 2292
•    OMC
•    OCTYL P-METHOXYCINNAMATE
•    OCTYL METHOXYCINNAMATE
•    OCTYL 4-METHOXYCINNAMATE
•    PARSOL MCX
•    PARSOL MCX-XR
•    TIMTEC-BB SBB008472
•    2-ethvlhexvlmethoxvcinnamate
•    2-Ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate,2-Ethylhexyl4-methoxycinnamate
•    2-Propenoicacid,3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-,2-ethylhexylester
•    3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoicaci2-ethylhexylester
•    Octinoxate/Ethyl Hexyl Methoxy Cinnamate
•    OCTYL METHOXY CINNAMATE /Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate
•    Octyl P-methoxycinnamate(OMC)
•    LGB-OMC

CAS No. Description
Eusolex 2292
 Octyl methoxy cinnamate
 Parsol MCX
· Identification number(s)
· EC number: 226-775-7
· Additional information:
Synonyme: Octyl Methoxycinnamate, 2- Ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate,
3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-2-propensäure -2-ethylhexylester.

Octylmethoxy Cinnamate, Octyl Methoxycinnamate, Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, 2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate, 2-Ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate, Parsol MCX, Escalol 557


Octyl methocycinnamate is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms as a UV absorber/filter. 
Octyl methocycinnamate is an ester formed frommethoxycinnamic acid and (RS)-2-ethylhexanol. Octyl methocycinnamate is a clear liquid that is insoluble in water. 
Its primary use is in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. Octyl methocycinnamate is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.

Octyl methocycinnamate can be found in hair color products and shampoos, sunscreen, lipstick, nail polish, skin creams. A recent study concluded that octyl methoxycinnamate and other sun screening agents do not penetrate the outer skin in sufficient concentration to cause any significant toxicity to the underlying human keratinocytes. Estrogenic effects were noted in laboratory animals at concentrations close to those experienced by sunscreen users and were also shown in test tube experiments. A study published in 2011 explored the effects of pre- and post-natal exposure to high doses of octyl methoxycinnamate in rats and showed, for example, that the testes weight and testosterone levels were significantly reduced in male rats. This common sunscreen ingredient is shown to have hormone-mimicking effects on laboratory animals. This chemical is found in humans, including mothers' milk samples.  Octyl methoxycinnamate is one of the most frequently used chemical UV filters worldwide and has been reported to cause photosensitisation and photoallergic effects. Octyl methoxycinnamate easily penetrates the upper layer of the skin and, when exposed to UV radiation, generates free radicals in skin cells. 

Also known as  ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE, 2-ETHYLHEXYL P-METHOXYCINNAMATE; 2-ETHYLHEXYL 4-METHOXYCINNAMATE; 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER P-METHOXYCINNAMIC ACID; 2-ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE; 2-ETHYLHEXYL P-METHOXYCINNAMATE; 2-ETHYLHEXYL-4-METHOXYCINNAMATE; AI3-05710; CCRIS 6200; EINECS 226-775-7; ESCALOL; NEO HELIOPAN

Octyl Methoxycinnamate or ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN), trade names Eusolex 2292 and Uvinul MC80, is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a liquid that is insoluble in water. It is primarily used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.


Sunlight is one of the main harmful exogenous factors that induce the reactive oxygen species formation. 
The human skin is the first line of photoprotection against harmful exogenous factors, such as UV radiations. 
The topical application of sunscreens, containing UV-B filters, is widely used to protect against UV-induced damage. 
Octylmethoxycinnamate is the world’s most widely used UV-B filter in sunscreens. 

Octyl methoxycinnamate is a chemical sun blocking agent that absorbs ultraviolet radiation in UVB range. Octyl methoxycinnamate is a chemical ingredient found in some brands of sunscreen and lip balm that blocks UV-B rays from the sun to protect the skin against harmful radiation. It is the most commonly used chemical for blocking UV-B rays. It is an organic compound formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. When mixed together, they form a clear liquid that does not dissolve in water. It can absorb UV-B rays from the sun but does not protect against UV-A rays. Octyl methoxycinnamate is the nomenclature termed by the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI), which provides names for certain chemicals and other ingredients used in soaps, cosmetics and related ingredients. It is referred to as octinoxate according to the United States Adopted Names (USAN), which provides individual names for pharmaceutical products sold in the United States.

Growing demand for skin care is expected to drive the skin care products market within the forecast period as there is an increasing awareness regarding healthy skin among consumers. 
This in turn is expected to drive the demand for octyl methoxycinnamate in the market. 
Skincare is the largest segment present within the personal care industry. 
Skincare products include face creams, hand and body lotions, sun care products and facial treatment products. 
Changing lifestyle and increase in disposable income of consumers, particularly in emerging economies such as China, India and Brazil, is expected to drive the personal care industry, thereby augmenting the demand for octyl methoxycinnamate. 
The consumption of octyl methoxycinnamate based skin products has become high on account of factors such as hectic lifestyle and pollution damage human health and skin. 
Men’s grooming has become a mainstream market in the past few decades and this industry is anticipated to grow further driving the octyl methoxycinnamate market. 
Furthermore, rising awareness regarding sunscreen lotions and creams is expected to fuel the demand further for octyl methoxycinnamate over the next few years. 
However, octyl methoxycinnamate safety concerns have been raised regarding possible estrogenic and other adverse effects of octyl methoxycinnamate, especially in children and pregnant women. 
Additionally, octyl methoxycinnamate is absorbed into the skin and has been shown in some studies to promote generation of potentially harmful free radicals. 
This may act as a major restraining factor to the octyl methoxycinnamate market.

Name    octyl P-methoxycinnamate
Synonyms    4-Methoxycinnamic Acid 2-Ethylhexyl Ester
2-Ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate
OMC
Octyl 4-methoxycinnamate
2-ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate
2-ethylhexyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
2-ethylhexyl (2E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
(2R)-2-ethylhexyl (2E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
1-ethylhexyl (2E)-3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
Octyl methoxycinnamate
(5-Methylheptyl) 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoate
2-Ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate


 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.