GENAPOL O 200

CAS Number 68439-49-6

Genapol O 200 is a nonionic emulsifier for the chemical industry.
Genapol O 200 is a degreasing Surfactant for Industrial Uses.

Genapol O 200 is a nonionic, ethoxylated alcohol surfactant and solubilizer.  
Genapol O 200's excellent degreasing and oil rejection properties make it suitable for immersion and ultrasonic cleaning applications.  

Genapol O 200 compatibility with aqueous acids and bases makes it stable in a range of formualtion types. 
Genapol O 200 is an nonionic emulsifier and solubilizer for cosmetic applications. 
Genapol O 200 is a natural derived alcohol ethoxylate.

Genapol O 200 is composed of C16/18 fatty alcohol polyglycol ether with 20 mol EO. 
Genapol O 200 is an emulsifier and solubilizer for cosmetic use.

Oleth-20. 
Genapol O 200 acts as a non-ionic emulsifier and solubilizer. 

Genapol O 200 is a natural derived alcohol ethoxylate. 
Genapol O 200 is suitable for formulating hair conditioners, hair styling, creams, lotions and sun protection products.

Benefits of Genapol O 200:
-Excellent cleaning and degreasing 
-Excellent oil rejection 
-Solubilizing and dispersing effects

Product Function of Genapol O 200:
Nonionic emulsifier

Chemical Type of Genapol O 200:
Fatty alcohol ethoxylates

Technical Data about Genapol O 200:
Product group: Alcohol ethoxylate

Functions:    
-Wetting agent
-Oil Rejecting
-Degreaser

Appearance     of Genapol O 200: White to slightly yellow paste
Water solubility: Soluble
Cloud point (1% in water): 74 - 76°C
pH (10 g/L): 6.0 – 8.0
Drop point: 43°C

Genapol O 200 Applications:
-Metal cleaning
-Industrial and hard surface cleaning
-Maintenance
-Janitorial

Compatible cleaning equipment:
-Immersion
-Ultrasonic

Compatible formulation types:
-Neutral
-Acidic
-Alkaline

Applications of Genapol O 200:
Metal cleaner

Composition of Genapol O 200:
Oleic alcohol polyethylene glycol ether with 20 moles ethylene oxide

Product properties:
Active substance content:
about 100 %

Appearance at 20 °C:
white wax

pH value (DIN EN 1262), 1% in water:
6 - 8

HLB value:
about 15

Melting point:
about 70 °C

Flash point (DIN/ISO 2592):
> 250 °C

Genapol O 200 is a nonionic, ethoxylated alcohol surfactant and solubilizer.  

KEYWORDS:
68439-49-6 , Genapol T 110, Genapol O, Genapol T 200, Genapol T 250, Genapol T 250P, Genapol T 500P, Genapol T 500, Genapol T 800P, Genapol T 800

Genapol O 200 solubility in water:
At 25°C aqueous solutions of Genapol O 200 form a highly viscous to waxy like gel in the range of 100 to about 20% active substance in water. 
It is therefore necessary to melt Genapol O 200 at 80°C and later dissolve the product under stirring in water at 80°C. 
At room temperature aqueous solutions of Genapol O 200 are only clear, free-flowing liquids with 0 - 20% active material.

Uses of Genapol O 200:
Genapol O 200 is used in emulsion polymerization of the following monomers:
- vinyl acetate together with acrylates, vinyl chloride or ethylene
- acrylate and acrylate / styrene dispersions

Genapol O 200 prevents the polymer dispersion from coagulation and improves electrolyte resistance and freeze/thaw stability. 
Genapol O 200 is also used as a dispersing agent for pigment preparations and as an emulsifier for waxes and organic solvents.

Claims of Genapol O 200:    
-Solubilizers
-Emulsifiers
-bio-based

INCI Names: OLETH-20
Chemical Composition: Fatty alcohol polyglycol ether
CAS Number: 68920-66-1
Appearance: Paste
Odor: Characteristic
Color: White to yellowish
Product Status: COMMERCIAL

Genapol O 200 applications/ Recommended for:    
-Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Styling/Hair sprays
-Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning) > Sun protection
-Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Styling/Hair foams
-Creams, lotions & gels
-Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Conditioners & detangling products

Origin/Nature: Plant extracts
Regulatory Status: US, EU
Bio Based: Yes
Bio Based Content Comments: Plant-based
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.