ISOPROPYL PALMITATE

Isopropyl Palmitate is a colorless, almost odorless, liquid. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, the Palmitates are used in a wide spectrum of products.

The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
Isopropyl Palmitate may be used as a binder which is an ingredient added to compounded dry powder mixtures of solids to provide adhesive qualities during and after compression to make tablets or cakes.

Isopropyl palmitate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid.

Isopropyl palmitate is an emollient, moisturizer, thickening agent, and anti-static agent.
The chemical formula is CH3(CH2)14COOCH(CH3)2.

Isopropyl palmitate is a fatty acid ester obtained by the formal condensation of carboxy group of palmitic acid with propan-2-ol. 
It is a fatty acid ester and an isopropyl ester. It derives from a hexadecanoic acid.

Isopropyl palmitate is the ester product of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid

ISOPROPYL PALMITATE

ISOPROPYL PALMITATE is classified as :
Antistatic
Binding
Emollient
Skin conditioning
Solvent
Perfuming

CAS Number: 142-91-6
EINECS/ELINCS No: 205-571-1

INN Name: isopropyl palmitate
Chem/IUPAC Name: Isopropyl palmitate

EC / List no.: 205-571-1
CAS no.: 142-91-6
Mol. formula: C19H38O2

Isopropyl Palmitate acts as lubricant on the  surface of skin and hair, which leads to a soft and smooth appearance therefore cosmetics manufacturers use it in Hair Color and Styling products as well as in Conditioners.
Isopropyl Palmitate is used as a Binder, added to products to dispense, swell, or absorb water, which increases consistency and holds ingredients together.

Isopropyl palmitate is an ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 
Isopropyl palmitate is obtained by the condensation of carboxy group of palmitic acid with propan-2-ol. 
The molecular formula of isopropyl palmitate is C19H38O2. 
It is also identified as detyl prime and propal. 
Isopropyl palmitate is colorless, odorless and available in liquid form. 
Isopropyl palmitate is soluble in benzene, acetone and ethanol. 
When it is stored properly at room temperature, Isopropyl palmitate has a shelf life of two years from the date of manufacturing. 
Heating of isopropyl palmitate results in decomposition with emission of acid fumes and smoke. 
Isopropyl palmitate is used in manufacturing of pesticides, cosmetics and fragrance. 
Along with this the primary application of isopropyl palmitate is that it function as physical stabilizer in antiperspirant stick, it also functions as an emollient emulsifier, spreader, film former and solvent in cream and lotion. 
Isopropyl palmitate finds wide range of application in pesticides as an ingredient.

Isopropyl palmitate is a substance used in the formulations to provide softness and smoothness to the skin and to adjust the consistency of creams, ointments, and lotions. 


IUPAC name: Propan-2-yl hexadecanoate

Other names
Isopropyl hexadecanoatel;
Hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester;
Hexadecanoic acid;
1-methylethyl ester

Identifiers
CAS Number: 142-91-6 


Properties
Chemical formula: C19H38O2
Molar mass: 298.511 g·mol−1
Density: 0.8525 g/cm3
Melting point: 13.5 °C (56.3 °F; 286.6 K)
Solubility in water: Insoluble


Isopropyl palmitate helps products feel soft and it strengthens their moisturizing effect. 


Isopropyl palmitate is a clear, colorless emollient ester (oily liquid from isopropyl alcohol + palmitic acid) that makes the skin nice and smooth. 
It has very good spreading properties and gives a silky touch to the products.

Isopropyl palmitate is a palm oil-based emollient, derived from coconut oil. 
Isopropyl palmitate is primarily used as a thickening agent in skincare products like moisturizers, sunscreens, and conditioners. 
Isopropyl palmitate also acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, giving it a smoother appearance and transforming the texture into one that is ultra soft. 
But while isopropyl palmitate is presumed to be safe, there are a few risks to consider before using it on your skin.


Skin and Hair Uses
Isopropyl palmitate is used in skincare to increase the moisture of the skin, making its surface feel smooth to the touch. 
When the skin is effectively moisturized, its tone can look more even and pore size and fine lines may diminish. 
Isopropyl palmitate is also believed to benefit the skin by reducing the risk of eczema and dermatitis. 
This ingredient is also used in haircare to improve luster, quality and silkiness. 
With regular and correct use, hair will become more manageable, feel softer and become healthier.

Side Effects on Skin
Though isopropyl palmitate may provide many skin benefits, these should be weighed with its potential side effects. 
Isopropyl palmitate has been known to cause acne, blackheads, whiteheads and clogged pores if overused. 
Depending on how much of the ingredient is in the product, the skin may experience some irritation. 
Although presumed to be generally safe for cosmetic use when diluted, the ingredient is highly comedogenic when not diluted and should be avoided by those with oily skin.

Side Effects on Hair
Excessive use of products containing isopropyl palmitate on the hair can give it the appearance of untidiness, greasiness and unruliness. 
This is caused by an overabundance of moisture in the hair content. Precautions should be taken when using isopropyl palmitate directly on the scalp. 
If the scalp has an open wound products containing the ingredient should not be used to avoid further irritation.

Alternatives to Isopropyl Palmitate
While steering clear of products labeled "oil-free" can help to avoid the effects of isopropyl palmitate, these items may still contain synthetic oils. 
Check the ingredient's list for natural emollients like cold-pressed plant oils. 
Cocos nucifera, more commonly known as coconut oil, is a suitable alternative. 
It acts similarly to isopropyl palmitate as an emollient and moisturizer and is more suitable for sensitive, irritated and inflamed skin due to its milder properties.

Other names: Hexadecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester; Palmitic acid, isopropyl ester; Crodamol IPP; Deltyl; Deltyl Prime; Emcol-IP; Emerest 2316; Hexadecanoic acid, isopropyl ester; Isopal; Isopalm; Kessco IPP; Propal; Sinnoester PIT; Stepan D-70; Wickenol 111; Estol 103; Isopropyl n-hexadecanoate; Ja-fa ippkessco; Plymouth IPP; Starfol IPP; Tegester isopalm; Unimate IPP; USAF KE-5; Isopropyl hexadecanoate; Ja-fa ipp; Kessco isopropyl palmitate; Isopropyl ester of hexadecanoic acid; 1-methylethyl hexandecanoate; Lexol IPP; Liponate IPP; Radia 7200; Tegosoft P; 1-methylethyl hexadecanoate; 2-propyl hexadecanoate; NSC 69169; Nikkol IPP


ISOPROPYL PALMITATE
142-91-6
Isopropyl hexadecanoate
Hexadecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester
Isopalm
Deltyl prime
Deltyl
Isopal
Propal
Tegester isopalm
Ja-fa ippkessco
Sinnoester PIT
Crodamol IPP
Plymouth IPP
Starfol IPP
Unimate IPP
Kessco IPP
Emcol-IP
Isopropyl n-hexadecanoate
Wickenol 111
Stepan D-70
Emerest 2316
Nikkol IPP
Estol 103
Usaf ke-5
1-Methylethyl hexadecanoate
JA-FA Ipp
Palmitic acid, isopropyl ester
Kessco isopropyl palmitate
propan-2-yl hexadecanoate
Hexadecanoic acid, isopropyl ester
Tegosoft P
Liponate IPP
UNII-8CRQ2TH63M
Lexol IPP
MFCD00008993
NSC 69169
Palmitic Acid Isopropyl Ester
2-propyl hexadecanoate
HSDB 2647
EINECS 205-571-1
Isopropyl palmitate (NF)
Isopropyl palmitate [NF]
BRN 1786567
8CRQ2TH63M
AI3-05733
CHEBI:84262
Hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester
Isopropyl ester of hexadecanoic acid
NCGC00164128-01
WE(2:0(1Me)/16:0)
DSSTox_CID_7104
DSSTox_RID_78312
DSSTox_GSID_27104
CAS-142-91-6
iso-propylpalmitate
Palmitic acid esters
palmitic acid isopropyl
Radia 7200
ACMC-1BO4L
EC 205-571-1
1-methylethyl hexandecanoate
SCHEMBL7743
4-02-00-01167 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
KSC489S0B
Isopropyl palmitate, >=90%
CHEMBL139055
IPP 90
DTXSID9027104
CTK3I9900
KS-00000ZAH
WLN: 15VOY1 & 1
NSC69169
ZINC8214589
Tox21_112085
Tox21_202558
ANW-20732
LMFA07010675
NSC-69169
AKOS015902011
Tox21_112085_1
LS-2870
NCGC00164128-02
NCGC00260107-01
BS-15396
Hexadecanoic acidisopropyl n-hexadecanoate
R525
Isopropyl palmitate, technical grade, 90%
DB-042654
FT-0631830
P0005
1-Methylethyl ester1-methylethyl hexandecanoate
D04632
SR-01000944752
J-007718
Q2631777
SR-01000944752-1
UNII-137MVX8C09 component XUGNVMKQXJXZCD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Isopropyl hexadecanoate, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard
Isopropyl palmitate, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard
Isopropyl palmitate, Pharmaceutical Secondary Standard; Certified Reference Material


Due to the fact isopropyl palmitate is sourced from oil, it has many similar properties to other common oils. 

Isopropyl palmitate has a long chain oxigenated structure which can increase the skin penetration of other lipophillic substances (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 
Like many other long chain molecules it has been found to have skin conditioning, moisturizing, anti-static and binding properties. 
It has also been used as a fragrance ingredient in deodorants. 

Isopropyl palmitate has been found in a myriad of products including moisteurizer, lipstick, eye shadow, conditioner, concealer and all manner of anti-aging skin care products according to the Cosmetics Database. 

Use: Topical Medicinal Preparations, Emollient, Moisturizer, Thickening Agent, Solvent, Binder, Diluent.

Use: Non greasy, non- tacky emollient which spreads well and is rapidly absorbed . Excellent moisturiser, conditioner, plasticiser and super fatting agent. Skin creams, lotions and colour cosmetics.

Use: Branched chain, low viscosity, non-occlusive emollient with good spreading properties. Excellent dispersing medium. Suitable for all cosmetic applications.

Use: Isopropyl palmitate is an economical liquid ester made from the reaction of vegetal Palmitic Acid and petrochemical Isopropyl Alcohol. 
Isopropyl palmitate conforms to the requirements of the National Formulary monograph for Isopropyl Palmitate. 
Isopropyl palmitate is a light non-occlusive emollient with a soft, dry, non-oily feel. 
Isopropyl palmitate is used as pigment binder, diluent, and solubilizing agent for mineral oil, silicones, lanolin, and fragrances in many personal care product applications. 
IPP is best stored in a cool dry place in the original sealed containers. 
Avoid prolonged storage above 32°C (90°F). 
Maintain above 15°C (59°F) to preclude freezing.

Use: Flavours and Fragrances, Cosmetics and Personal Care, Cleaning and Detergents, Adhesives and Lubricants, Industrial, Inks and Coatings, Pharmaceutical and Veterinary

Potential Uses:
 antistatic agents
 binding agents
 emollients
 skin conditioning
 solvents

isoamyl palmitate
butyl palmitate
isobutyl palmitate
carvyl palmitate
ethyl palmitate
3-hexen-1-yl palmitate
methyl palmitate
pentyl palmitate
propyl palmitate


Synonyms:
     crestalan
     crodamol IPP
     deltyl
     deltyl prime NF
     dermol IPP
     edenor IEP 19
     emcol-IP
     emerest 2316
     hallstar IPP
     hallstar IPP-NF
     hexadecanoic acid 1-methyl ethyl ester
     hexadecanoic acid 1-methylethyl ester
     hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester
     hexadecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester
     liponate IPP
1-    methyl ethyl hexadecanoate
1-    methylethyl hexadecanoate
     nikkol IPP
     nikkol IPP-EX
iso    pal
     palmitato de isopropila
     palmitic acid isopropyl ester
     propal
     propan-2-yl hexadecanoate
iso    propyl hexadecanoate
iso    propyl N-hexadecanoate
iso    propyl palmitate NF
iso    propylpalmitate
     sinnoester PIT
     unimate IPP
     wickenol 111


Hexadecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester

IUPAC names
Hexadecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester Isopropyl Palmitate CAS 142-91-6
Hexadecansäure-1-methylethylester
Isopropyl Palmitate
Isopropyl palmitate
isopropyl palmitate
Isopropyl palmitate

propan-2-yl hexadecanoate

Trade names
CHINT: FCE (i-Propyl)E C16
Crodamol IPP
DUB IPP
IPP/98
Isopropyl Palmitate
Palmester 1517
Palmester 1518
Palmsurf IPP
Phase I REACH Kandidat
RADIA 7732
RADIA 7732K
RADIA 7733
RADIA 7735
WAGLINOL 6016
WAGLINOL 6016/98


Synonyms     
1-methylethyl hexadecanoate    
isopropyl hexadecanoate    
isopropyl n-hexadecanoate    
palmitic acid isopropyl ester

isopropyl palmitate is used in personal care products to enhance their moisturising and skin conditioning properties


Isopropyl palmitate Chemical Properties,Uses,Production

Chemical Properties
Clear colorless liquid

Chemical Properties
Isopropyl palmitate is a clear, colorless to pale yellow-colored, practically odorless viscous liquid that solidifies at less than 16°C.

Uses
Pharmaceutic aid (vehicle, oleaginous).

Uses
isopropyl palmitate is an emollient and moisturizer, it also acts as a binder and solvent. 
Similar to isopropyl myristate, it is produced from the combination of palmitic acid (coconut or palm oil) and isopropyl alcohol. 
enzymes are able to metabolize this ingredient and studies do not show allergic reactions or toxicity. 
Some sources indicate comedogenicity potential.

Definition
ChEBI: A fatty acid ester obtained by the formal condensation of carboxy group of palmitic acid with propan-2-ol. 
Metabolite observed in cancer metabolism.

Production Methods
Isopropyl palmitate is prepared by the reaction of palmitic acid with propan-2-ol in the presence of an acid catalyst. 
A high-purity material is also commercially available, which is produced by enzymatic esterification at low temperatures.

Pharmaceutical Applications
Isopropyl palmitate is a nongreasy emollient with good spreading characteristics, used in topical pharmaceutical formulations and cosmetics such as: bath oils; creams; lotions; make-up; hair care products; deodorants; lip products; suntan preparations; and pressed powders.
Isopropyl palmitate is an established penetration enhancer for transdermal systems. 
It has also been used in controlled-release percutaneous films. 
Table I: Uses of isopropyl palmitate

Safety
Isopropyl palmitate is widely used in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical formulations, and is generally regarded as a relatively nontoxic and nonirritant material.
LD50 (mouse, IP): 0.1 g/kg

storage
Isopropyl palmitate is resistant to oxidation and hydrolysis, and does not become rancid. 
It should be stored in a well-closed container, above 16°C, and protected from light.

Regulatory Status
Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (topical and transdermal preparations). 
Used in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK. Included in the Canadian List of Acceptable Non-medicinal Ingredients.

Isopropyl palmitate Preparation Products And Raw materials
Raw materials
Isopropyl alcohol Palmitic acid
Preparation Products


Description: Multi-functional fatty acid made of the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid derived from renewable vegetable oils. 
It acts is an emollient, moisturizer, wetting agent, and anti-static agent. 
It is readily biodegradable and is GMO-free. 
Colorless, slightly viscous liquid or solid depending upon storage conditions. Water insoluble, soluble in alcohol, acetone.

CAS: 142-91-6
INCI Name: Isopropyl palmitate

Benefits:
Has excellent emollient and lubricant properties
Non-tacky, non-oily, fast spreading, and effective absorption
Widely used as wetting agent and fragrance enhancer
Has slight anti-static properties
Use: Add to the oil phase of emulsions. Typical use level 1 - 10%. 
May solidify at colder temperatures, revert by warming. 
For external use only.

Applications: Bath oils, skin creams, sunscreens, shaving creams, vanishing creams, hair conditioner, pre-shaves & aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, aerosol antiperspirants and deodorants.

Raw material source: Isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid
Manufacture: Isopropyl palmitate is produced from the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 
Fatty acid esterification is realized as a reactive distillation.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: GMO-free
Vegan: Yes


142-91-6 [RN]
205-571-1 [EINECS]
8CRQ2TH63M
Hexadecanoic acid 1-methylethyl ester
Hexadecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
Isopropyl hexadecanoate
Isopropyl palmitate [ACD/IUPAC Name] [Wiki]
Isopropylpalmitat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
MFCD00008993 [MDL number]
Palmitate d'isopropyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
palmitato de isopropila [Portuguese]
propan-2-yl hexadecanoate
RT4900000
[142-91-6]
142-90-6 [RN]
1-Methylethyl ester1-methylethyl hexandecanoate
1-Methylethyl hexadecanoate
1-methylethyl hexandecanoate
2-propyl hexadecanoate
4-02-00-01167 (Beilstein Handbook Reference) [Beilstein]
BS-15396
D04632
Deltyl
DELTYL PRIME
EINECS 205-571-1
Emcol-IP
Emerest 2316
Hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester
Hexadecanoic acidisopropyl N-hexadecanoate
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/chebi/searchId.do?chebiId=CHEBI:84262
IPP 90
Isopal
Isopalm
isopropyl hexadecanoate
Isopropyl ester of hexadecanoic acid
Isopropyl n-hexadecanoate
Isopropyl palmitate (NF)
isopropyl palmitate 90%
isopropyl palmitate, tech. 85%
Isopropylpalmitate
JA-FA I
Ja-fa ipp
Ja-fa ippkessco
Lexol IPP
Liponate IPP
NCGC00164128-01
Nikkol IPP
Palmitic acid esters
palmitic acid isopropyl ester
Plymouth i
ppKessco isopropyl palmitate
ppPropal
ppStepan D-70
Propal
Radia 7200
Sinnoester PIT
Starfol i
Stepan D-70
Tegosoft P
UNII:8CRQ2TH63M
UNII-8CRQ2TH63M
UNIMATE IPP
Wickenol 111
WLN: 15VOY1 & 1


Isopropyl Palmitate is a fast spreading emollient suitable for all cosmetic applications.


Isoporpyl palmitate is used in cosmetics as a skin lubricant. It makes it softer and smoother. It can also be used as a binder.
Its functions (INCI)
Binding : Allows the cohesion of different cosmetic ingredients
Emollient : Softens and softens the skin
Masking : Reduces or inhibits the odor or basic taste of the product
Perfuming : Used for perfume and aromatic raw materials

Isopropyl palmitate - Texture enhancer and emollient used in cosmetics.

Isopropyl palmitate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. It is an emollient, moisturizer, thickening agent, and anti-static agent.

Isopropyl Palmitate is the standard polar emollient for cosmetics, toiletries and topical medication use. It can also be used a solvent for flavors and fragrances.


Isopropyl Palmitate is an ester of palmitic acid and Isopropyl alcohol. 
Palmitic acid is naturally found in plants and animals. 
It has a longer carbon-hydrogen-oxygen chain in its structure, which makes it much more lipophilic, thus it can penetrate into the skin easily. 
It is a colorless and odorless liquid.


It is a non-polar oily liquid. 
This physical property makes it an anti-static. 
An anti-static agent’s function is crucial in any formulation, since static charge may bring instability in any preparation and can break the emulsion into two different phases oil and water. 
The anti-static agent can neutralize this charge and improves stability. 
Isopropyl Palmitate is also a moisturizing and skin conditioning agent. 
So, it forms a film on the surface of skin or hair which is water-resistant and doesn’t allow moisture to escape. 
Thus, it saves moisture for skin. Which is helpful in case of dry skin. 
Also, it has a longer chain in its structure, which gives it more affinity to skin. 
Isopropyl Palmitate functions as a lubricant; it helps with the flow of dry ingredients. 
Isopropyl Palmitate also imparts soft and smooth appearance to the skin. 
Isopropyl Palmitate acts as a binder for a dry powder mixture. It can also be used as an adhesive to compress tablets and cakes. 
Isopropyl Palmitate is found in moisturizer, conditioner, lipstick, concealer, eye shadow, and antiaging products.

Chemical Function: Emollient
Product Applications: Antiperspirent, Baby Care, Body Care, Deodorants, Face Care, Hand & Nail Care, Skin Cleansing, Sun Care


Antistatic, emollient, solving
NATURAL
This is an ester obtained from the reaction of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid and is a clear liquid. 
Its ramification and low molecular weight make it a light, dry emollient that is easily absorbed.


Synonyms:
Hexadecanoic acid 1-methylethyl ester; Propan-2-yl hexadecanoate.


Light emollient with medium spreading properties and high refatting charasteristics. Good solubilizer for oil-soluble active ingredients. 
IPP shows very good wetting properties of hydrophobically coated pigments.

An easily spreadable man-made moisturizer, isopropyl palmitate is a compound of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 
The palmitic portion of the formula contains a major fatty acid, composed of vitamin A and an antioxidant. 
This formulation easily penetrates the skin, and is designed to make it softer and more supple.

Applications:
IPP is used as an emollient, moisturizer and thickening agent. 
Isopropyl Palmitate  is found in moisturizers, lipstick, facial treatments, eye shadow, hair conditioner and styling gel, concealer, anti-aging products, foundation, and lip gloss.

Applications
Raw material for spin finishes and oiling agent for textile, Rubber processing agent, Plastic lubricant, Paint additive, Ink additive. Additives for pharmaceuticals Friction modifier

Properties
Cosmetic and pharmaceutical use : Oil base with low viscosity, good adaptation to skin. Colorless no odor. Suitable for cream-milk lotion, emollient and shampoo.

CosIng functions
Antistatic
Binding
Emollient
Skin Conditioning Agent
Solvent
Fragrance Ingredient


The significantly growing population drives the demand for personal care products owing to rising living standards coupled with disposable income across middle class population. 
The isopropyl palmitate market has been witnessing growth, owing to the increasing saturation of surfactant-based industries, such as soap and detergent and personal care and cosmetics. 
Sustainability and modernization are key trends for the global isopropyl palmitate market in near future.

With the improving purchasing power, demand for enhanced products such as anti-ageing products, moisturizers, and other skin care products, etc. anticipated to drive the global Isopropyl palmitate market over forecasted period. 
However, in United States and Taiwan use of isopropyl palmitate is restricted by the governing authorities as it contains some toxic constituents which can adversely affect the environment. 
In addition, the availability of substitutes such as cold-pressed plant oils and coconut oil act as key threat for the global isopropyl palmitate market. 


basis of source    
Natural
Synthetic
basis of application    
Binding Agent
Emollient
Conditioners
Thickening Agent
Others

basis of end-use    
Cosmetics

From regional perspective, Europe is estimated to account for the dominating share in global isopropyl palmitate market and is register substantial growth in upcoming year. 
Several growth factor such as increasing demand of cosmetic and personal care products are fueling the demand of isopropyl palmitate market. 
Further, North America witnessed significant share in the global market and growing with a moderate rate.  

Collectively, South Asia and East Asia regions holding one fourth of the global market share in the global isopropyl palmitate. 
As, the gradual globalization of the economy combined with growing fragmentation of groups have served to bring disparate areas of globe in contact with one another in a very tangible way. 
With increasing GDP and quadrupled consumption, Asia Pacific’s urban population is expected to increase rapidly, which in turn, will result in more consumption and growth in key end markets over the next decade with an increased need for better products and services.
Furthermore, Middle East and Africa are witnessed to have relatively moderate growth in global isopropyl palmitate market.

The market growth is primarily driven by growing demand from the cosmetic industry. 
Isopropyl palmitate is a palm oil-based emollient, derived from coconut oil. 
It is primarily used as a thickening agent in skincare products like moisturizers, sunscreens, and conditioners. 
It also acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving it a smoother appearance and transforming the texture into one that is ultra-soft. 
Isopropyl palmitate has various cosmetics applications which include antistatic agents, binding agents, emollients, perfuming agents and skin conditioning

Isopropyl Palmitate is a fast spreading emollient suitable for all cosmetic applications.

Emollients
Emollients are the ingredients that are responsible for the smooth feel of the skin that is felt after a moisturizer has been applied.


Emollients are essential ingredients in our cosmetics for daily use:

Shielding the skin by providing a protective layer
Keeping the skin moisturized
Solubilizing lipophilic active ingredients
Solubilizing crystalline UV filters
Dispersing pigments
Acting as solubilizing agent in make-up removers
They play an important role in determining the right skin feel of a cosmetic product and influencing the consumers’ acceptance of the product. Each emollient has its own skin sensory behaviour which can help to deliver a unique skin feel. The faster an emollient spreads, the lighter it usually feels.

Emollients are the substances used in the formulations to provide softness and smoothness to the skin and to adjust the consistency of creams, ointments, and lotions. 
Emollients must be nonirritating, nontoxic, and mild, as they may interfere with several skin reactions that may occur after skin damage, for example, barrier repair. 
Addition of emollients into the semisolid formulation enhances the character of the vehicle and promotes penetration of the active drug through the skin locally or systemically. 
Drug molecules penetrate by passive diffusion through the stratum corneum as it is keratinized tissue and acts as a semipermeable membrane. 
The concentration of drug in the vehicle, water solubility of the drug, and oil–water partition coefficient between stratum corneum and the vehicle decide the rate of drug movement. 
Examples include petrolatum, glycerin, isopropyl palmitate, isopropyl myristate, and mineral oil


Crodamol IPP
Chemical Description
Isopropyl Palmitate

Product Description
Pharmaceutical grade of isopropyl palmitate. An easy spreading, non-occlusive dry emollient. Required HLB value of 10. Recommended topical usage levels of 0.5-5%. The version of this product manufactured in Brazil (BR) is not intended for pharmaceutical applications. For more information on product availability manufactured in other regions, please contact our sales office.

Pharmacopoeia Compliance
FDA-IID Listed
PhEur


Emollients (substances that soften the skin) are a fundamental part of treatment. 
They leave an occlusive layer that seals the surface of the skin and reduces water loss; the addition of humectants (hygroscopic substances) such as urea and glycerol can further enhance water retention. 
Ointments are the most effective emollients, but are greasy and not well accepted by most people. 
Creams are more cosmetically acceptable, but aqueous cream (once widely used) should be avoided, as it weakens the epidermal barrier.


 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.