LAURYL ALCOHOL

Dodecanol /ˈdoʊˈdɛkɑːnɒl/, or lauryl alcohol, is an organic compound produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. 
Lauryl alcohol is a fatty alcohol. 
Sulfate esters of lauryl alcohol, especially sodium lauryl sulfate, are very widely used as surfactants. 

Sodium lauryl sulfate, ammonium lauryl sulfate, and sodium laureth sulfate are all used in shampoos. 
Lauryl alcohol is tasteless and colorless with a floral odor

Lauryl Alcohol is an Intermediate, Corrosion Inhibitor in Metal Working Fluids, Chemical Intermediate in Pharmaceuticals, Dispersant in Surfactant Production.

Lauryl alcohol is used in skincare, haircare, and body care formulation products in cosmetics.


CAS 112-53-8  
EINECS 203-982-0 

Lauryl alcohol is an organic compound classified as a fatty alcohol. Lauryl alcohol is a tasteless, colorless solid with a floral smell. 
The substance finds use in synthetic detergents, lube additives, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, rubber, textiles, perfumes, and as a flavoring agent. 
Lauryl alcohol is also used as a chemical intermediate for the production of n-dodecyl sulfate salts, and in the manufacture of n-dodecyl ethoxylates.

Lauryl Alcohol, also called Dodecanol, is a fatty alcohol obtained from the hydrogenation of palm kernel or coconut oil fatty acids. 
Lauryl Alcohol is used in Arcylates and Methacrylates, and is also an ingredient for producing surfactants and lubricating oils.

Lauryl alcohol, is an organic compound produced industrially from palm kernel oil or coconut oil.

INCI: Lauryl alcohol
What is Lauryl alcohol?
Lauryl alcohol, also known as dodecanol, is an organic fatty alcohol.  
On a large-scale basis, Lauryl alcohol is produced from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. Lauryl alcohol is a tasteless, colorless and floral odor.

Use & Benefits: 
Lauryl alcohol is used vastly in the cosmetic industry in preparation of emulsion. 
When Lauryl alcohol is used in emulsion it can stabilize emulsion by getting incorporated into water and oil phase. 
Lauryl alcohol is fatty in nature, so when it is used on the skin, it also provides fat and moisture to the dried skin. 
Lauryl alcohol forms a layer on the skin which does not allow moisture to evaporate. 
So, when applied on the dried skin it gets a boost of moisture as well. 
Lauryl alcohol can also be used as a viscosity increasing agent. 
Lauryl alcohol is used in skincare, haircare, and body care product.  


INCI Name: Lauryl Alcohol
Lauryl Alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that acts as a liquid conditioner, spreading agent and coupling agent. Lauryl Alcohol is compatible with anionic and cationic surfactants and is stable over the pH range normally encountered in cosmetics and toiletries.

Key Benefits

Liquid Fatty Alcohol
Spreading and Coupling Agent


Lauryl Alcohol is mainly used as emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer to ensure the oil/ water phase is properly mixed and the emulsion is stable over shelf life of the product. Further it helps to soften the hair and protect it from moisture loss.

Emollient
Emulsifying Agent
Emulsion Stabilising Agent
Viscosity Controlling Agent
Foam Booster
Fragrance Ingredient


Lauryl alcohol is organic tasteless, colourless solid with a floral smell. 
Lauryl alcohol is classified as a fatty alcohol. 
Lauryl alcohol is used to make surfactants, lubricating oils, pharmaceuticals, in the formation of monolithic polymers and as a flavor enhancing food additive,used as an emollient.
Lauryl alcohol is also the precursor to dodecanal, an important fragrance. Lauryl alcohol can be obtained from palm kernel or coconut oil fatty acids and methyl esters by hydrogenation.

Lauryl Alcohol is an emulsifier that can be found in cosmetic products including hair conditioner and body lotions. 
Lauryl Alcohol helps bind ingredients together and keep a formula from separating. 
Over time, it is possible for formulas in a product to separate. 
Formulators add emulsifiers to our products where needed to ensure that our products provide the same performance use after use. 


Lauryl Alcohol is a common load bearing additive used in rolling oil for cold rolling of aluminum. 
Lauryl Alcohol imparts a number of desirable properties to the rolling oil but its primary functions are to insure the uniform thickness of sheets, free from objectionable surface defects is obtained and a smooth functioning of rolling operation

Use & Benefits: 
Lauryl alcohol is used vastly in the cosmetic industry in preparation of emulsion. When it is used in emulsion it can stabilize emulsion by getting incorporated into water and oil phase. It is fatty in nature, so when it is used on the skin, it also provides fat and moisture to the dried skin. It forms a layer on the skin which does not allow moisture to evaporate. So, when applied on the dried skin it gets a boost of moisture as well. It can also be used as a viscosity increasing agent. It is used in skincare, haircare, and body care product.  

Applications: Bath & Shower, Skin Care, Green & Natural, Hair Care, Sun Care, Baby Care
Functions: Emulsion Stabilizer


Production and use

Lauryl alcohol can be obtained from palm kernel or coconut oil fatty acids and methyl esters by hydrogenation.
Lauryl alcohol may also be produced synthetically via the Ziegler process. 
A classic laboratory method involves Bouveault-Blanc reduction of ethyl laurate.

Dodecanol is used to make surfactants, lubricating oils, pharmaceuticals, in the formation of monolithic polymers and as a flavor enhancing food additive. 
In cosmetics, dodecanol is used as an emollient. 
Lauryl alcohol is also the precursor to dodecanal, an important fragrance, and 1-bromododecane, an alkylating agent for improving the lipophilicity of organic molecules.

Lauryl Alcohol
Product description
CAS No.: 112-53-8

Synonyms: Dodecanol, 1-Dodecanol, Dodecyl alcohol, Dodecan-1-ol

ALCOHOL C-12 (LAURYL ALCOHOL)
ALCOHOL C-12 (LAURYL ALCOHOL) 1-DODECANOL/DODECYLIC ALCOHOL/LAURYL ALCOHOL

dodecan-1-ol  has parent hydride dodecane 
dodecan-1-ol has role cosmetic 
dodecan-1-ol has role insect attractant 
dodecan-1-ol has role insecticide 
dodecan-1-ol has role pheromone 
dodecan-1-ol has role plant metabolite 
dodecan-1-ol is a dodecanols 
dodecan-1-ol is a fatty alcohol 
dodecan-1-ol is a primary alcohol 

Lauryl alcohol is used to produce surfactants, lubricant oils and pharmaceuticals.

Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics use of Lauryl Alcohol : 
Lauryl Alcohol is an emulsion stabilizer for creams and lotions. It is Quality modifier of lipsticks. 
Lauryl Alchol is an Additive for ointment base and cream conditioners. 
Lauryl alcohol acts as the smooth touch to skin for cosmetic uses. It is Auxiliary for emulsifiers and Thickening agent formulations


Lauryl Alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that acts as a liquid conditioner, spreading agent and coupling agent. 
Lauryl Alcohol is compatible with anionic and cationic surfactants and is stable over the pH range normally encountered in cosmetics and toiletries.

Use: Cosmetics and Personal Care, Cleaning and Detergents, Industrial, Pharmaceutical and Veterinary


Applications
1-Dodecanol is used as a cosmetic, textile auxiliaries, synthetic oil, emulsifiers and flotation agent of raw materials, a detergent raw material, a foaming agent of the toothpaste.

Other names: Dodecyl alcohol; n-Dodecan-1-ol; n-Dodecanol; n-Dodecyl alcohol; Alcohol C-12; Alfol 12; Dodecanol-1; Dytol J-68; Karukoru 20; Lauric Alcohol; Laurinic alcohol; Lauryl alcohol; Lauryl 24; Pisol; S 1298; Sipol L12; Siponol L2; Siponol L5; Siponol 25; 1-Dodecyl Alcohol; Duodecyl alcohol; n-Lauryl alcohol; Dodecan-1-ol; Cachalot l-50; Cachalot l-90; Lorol 11; Lorol 5; Lorol 7; CO-1214; CO-1214N; CO-1214S; Epal 12; n-Lauryl alcohol, primary; MA-1214; Dodecanol; 1-Hydroxydodecane; Hydroxydodecane; Lorol C12; Undecyl carbinol; Adol 10; Adol 12; NAA 42; Nacol 12-96; Hainol 12SS; Conol 20P; Conol 20PP; 1322-35-6; 68855-55-0; 8014-32-2; 8032-08-4; 8032-09-5

LAURYL ALCOHOL is classified as :
Emollient
Emulsifying
Emulsion stabilising
Viscosity controlling
CAS Number    112-53-8
EINECS/ELINCS No:    203-982-0
COSING REF No:    77060
Chem/IUPAC Name:    Dodecan-1-ol


IUPAC Name 
dodecan-1-ol
Synonyms     
1-Dodecanol    
1-Hydroxydodecane    
dodecan-1-ol    
Dodecyl alcohol    
Dodecylalcohol    
Dodecylalcohol    
Lauroyl alcohol    
Lauryl alcohol    
n-Dodecan-1-ol    
n-Lauryl alcohol    
Undecyl carbinol


Preferred IUPAC name: Dodecan-1-ol

Other names
Dodecanol
1-Dodecanol
Dodecyl alcohol
Lauryl alcohol

CAS Number: 112-53-8 


Chemical formula: C12H26O
Molar mass: 186.34
Appearance: Colorless solid
Density: 0.8309
Melting point: 24 °C 
Boiling point: 259 °C 
Solubility in water: 0.004 g/L
Solubility in ethanol and diethyl ether: Soluble
Magnetic susceptibility (χ): -147.70·10−6 cm3/mol


1 Dodecanol
1-Dodecanol
Alcohol, Dodecyl
Alcohol, Lauryl
Alcohol, n-Dodecyl
Dodecanol
Dodecyl Alcohol
Lauryl Alcohol
n Dodecyl Alcohol
n-Dodecyl Alcohol


1-Dodecanol is a saturated 12-carbon fatty alcohol obtained from coconut oil fatty acids. It has a floral odor and is used in detergents, lubricating oils, and pharmaceuticals.


Dodecan-1-ol is a fatty alcohol that is dodecane in which a hydrogen from one of the methyl groups is replaced by a hydroxy group. 

Lauryl alcohol is registered for use in apple and pear orchards as a Lepidopteran pheromone/sex attractant, used to disrupt the mating behaviour of certain moths whose larvae destroy crops. 
Lauryl alcohol has a role as a cosmetic, a pheromone, an insect attractant, a pesticide and a plant metabolite. 
Lauryl alcohol is a primary alcohol, a fatty alcohol and a member of dodecanols. 
Lauryl alcohol derives from a hydride of a dodecane.


Use & Benefits: 
Lauryl alcohol is used vastly in the cosmetic industry in preparation of emulsion. When Lauryl alcohol is used in emulsion it can stabilize emulsion by getting incorporated into water and oil phase. 
Lauryl alcohol is fatty in nature, so when it is used on the skin, it also provides fat and moisture to the dried skin. 
Lauryl alcohol forms a layer on the skin which does not allow moisture to evaporate. 
So, when applied on the dried skin it gets a boost of moisture as well. 
Lauryl alcohol can also be used as a viscosity increasing agent. Lauryl alcohol is used in skincare, haircare, and body care product.  

Large amount Lauryl Alcohol is used as special solvents, fillers in plasticizer and insulating materials for the building industry. 
Lauryl Alcohol is used as ingredient in the industries of agricultural, foodstuff, metal processing, cosmetics, lube additive, pharmaceutical, rubber, textile, perfume and flavouring as well as synthetic detergent.


Dodecanol is a colorless thick liquid with a sweet odor. Floats on water. Freezing point is 75°F.


1-Dodecanol Chemical Properties,Uses,Production
Description
Lauryl alcohol has a characteristic fatty odor. It is unpleasant at high concentrations but delicate and floral on dilution. It has a fatty, waxy flavor. It may be prepared by hydrogenation of lauric acid; normally employed as a replacement for the corresponding aldehyde.

Chemical Properties
Lauryl alcohol has a characteristic fatty odor; unpleasant at high concentrations, but delicate and floral on dilution. It has a fatty, waxy flavor.

Chemical Properties
1-Dodecanol is a crystalline solid that has a melting point of 24°C.
The air odor threshold for dodecyl alcohol (isomer not specified) is reported to be 7.1 ppb.

Chemical Properties
white low melting crystalline solid

Occurrence
Reported found in the oil of Mexican lime and in the oil from flowers of Furcraea gigantean. 
Also reported found in apple, banana, sour cherry, citrus peel oils, melon, pineapple, potato, thymus, cheeses, butter, milk powder, chicken and beef fat, cooked pork, beer, whiskies, white wine, peanuts, beans, mushrooms, mango, coriander seed and leaf, rice, Bourbon vanilla, endive, crab, clam, Cape gooseberry, pawpaw and maté.

Uses
Used as esterification agent.

Uses
1-Dodecanol is used in chemical formulations for a variety of purposes, including as an emulsion stabilizer, a skin-conditioning emollient, and a viscosity-increasing agent.

Definition
ChEBI: A fatty alcohol that is dodecane in which a hydrogen from one of the methyl groups is replaced by a hydroxy group. It is registered for use in apple and pear orchards as a Lepidopteran pheromone/sex attractant, used to disrupt the mating behaviour of certa n moths whose larvae destroy crops.

Production Methods
1-Dodecanol is produced commercially by the oxo process and from ethylene by the Ziegler process, which involves oxidation of trialkylaluminum compounds. It can also be produced by sodium reduction or high-pressure hydrogenation of esters of naturally occurring lauric acid.

Preparation
Commercially prepared by hydrogenation of lauric acid; normally employed as a replacement for the corresponding aldehyde.

General Description
Colorless thick liquid with a sweet odor. Floats on water. Freezing point is 75°F.

Reactivity Profile
Dodecyl alcohol is an alcohol. Flammable and/or toxic gases are generated by the combination of alcohols with alkali metals, nitrides, and strong reducing agents. They react with oxoacids and carboxylic acids to form esters plus water. Oxidizing agents convert them to aldehydes or ketones. Alcohols exhibit both weak acid and weak base behavior. They may initiate the polymerization of isocyanates and epoxides.

Health Hazard
Liquid will cause burning of the eyes and may irritate skin.

Chemical Reactivity
Reactivity with Water No reaction; Reactivity with Common Materials: No reaction; Stability During Transport: Stable; Neutralizing Agents for Acids and Caustics: Not pertinent; Polymerization: Not pertinent; Inhibitor of Polymerization: Not pertinent.

Safety Profile
Moderately toxic by intraperitoneal route. Mildly toxic by ingestion. A severe human skin irritant. Questionable carcinogen with experimental tumorigenic data. Combustible when exposed to heat or flame; can react with oxidizing materials. To fight fire, use dry chemical, CO2. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes

Carcinogenicity
1-Dodecanol showed weak tumor-promoting activity when applied three times a week for 60 weeks to the skin of mice that had previously received an initiating dose of dimethylbenz[a]anthracene. Papillomas developed in 2 of 30 mice after 39 and 49 weeks of treatment.
Metabolism
See alcohol C-8.

Purification Methods
Crystallise dodecanol from aqueous EtOH, and distil it through a spinning-band column under vacuum.

1-DODECANOL
Dodecan-1-ol
Dodecanol
Dodecyl alcohol
Lauryl alcohol
112-53-8
n-Dodecyl alcohol
Undecyl carbinol
Dodecylalcohol
Lauric alcohol
Laurinic alcohol
1-Dodecyl alcohol
Pisol
n-Dodecan-1-ol
Duodecyl alcohol
1-Hydroxydodecane
Siponol L5
Karukoru 20
Lauroyl alcohol
Siponol 25
Lorol 5
Lorol 7
n-Dodecanol
Lauryl 24
Alcohol C-12
Alfol 12
Lorol 11
Sipol L12
Dytol J-68
Siponol L2
Cachalot L-50
Cachalot L-90
Dodecyl alcoho
Alcohols, C8-18
n-Lauryl alcohol
C12 alcohol
Hainol 12SS
Hydroxydodecane
Conol 20P
Conol 20PP
Lorol
EPAL 12
Adol 10
Adol 12
Dodecanol-1
n-Lauryl alcohol, primary
Nacol 12-96
NAA 42
CO-1214N
CO-1214S
MFCD00004753
Alcohol C12
S 1298
UNII-178A96NLP2
CO-1214
MA-1214
Alcohols, C12-13
Lorol C12
Co-1214S1-dodecanol
68551-07-5
CHEBI:28878
178A96NLP2
27342-88-7
DSSTox_CID_6918
DSSTox_RID_78253
DSSTox_GSID_26918
C8-18 Alcohols
Fatty alcohol(C12)
Adol 11
Lorol C 12
FEMA Number 2617
Dytol J-68 (VAN)
Lorol C 12/98

1DO
CAS-112-53-8
CCRIS 662
Dodecanol, 1-
FEMA No. 2617
HSDB 1075
NSC 3724
EINECS 203-982-0
BRN 1738860
Fatty (C8-C18) alcohol
laurylalcohol
dodecanol group
Lorol special
AI3-00309
Lipocol L
1-dodecanol group
EINECS 271-359-0
Philcohol 1200
CCCCCCCCCCCC[O]
1-Dodecanol, 98%
Lorol C8-C10 special
Lorol C12-C14
1-Dodecanol, 98.0%
EC 203-982-0
SCHEMBL6844
ACMC-1C59L
4-01-00-01844 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
CHEMBL24722
C12H25OH
WLN: Q12
Lauryl alcohol, >=98%, FG
DTXSID5026918
1-dodecanol (ACD/Name 4.0)
1-Dodecanol, analytical standard
NSC3724
1-Dodecanol, reagent grade, 98%
BCP29203
CS-D1360
HY-Y0289
NSC-3724
ZINC1529403
Tox21_202124
Tox21_300120
ANW-16485
LMFA05000001
SBB008734
STL301829
Co 12Co-1214Co-1214N
AKOS009031450
DB06894
MCULE-9381688904
NE10351
1-Dodecanol, ACS reagent, >=98.0%
NCGC00164341-01
NCGC00164341-02
NCGC00164341-03
NCGC00253987-01
NCGC00259673-01
CS-16955
1-Dodecanol 100 microg/mL in Acetonitrile
DB-003637
1-Dodecanol, SAJ special grade, >=97.0%
1-Dodecanol, Selectophore(TM), >=98.0%
D0978
FT-0607710
FT-0693265
Oxo alcohol still bottoms (C8-18 alcohols)
ST51046177
1-Dodecanol, Vetec(TM) reagent grade, 98%
EN300-20043
C02277
Q161617
Q-200121
Dodecan-1-ol;Dodecyl alcohol;Lauryl alcohol;Dodecanol

Lauryl Myristyl Alcohol (C12-14)
Lauryl Myristyl Alcohol, also known as C12-14 Alcohol, is a fatty alcohol. It’s C1214 chain length allows it to be used in a variety of industries and applications ranging from Industrial and Personal Care to Textile and Household cleaners.

Grade

Industrial
Other Names

Dodecanol
Tetradecanol
Hexadecanol
C12-14
Form

Liquid
Abbreviations

C12-14

USAGE: Alcohols, Cleaners, Coatings, Cosmetics, Disinfectants, Fatty Alcohols, HI&I Industry, Household Care, Industrial, Inks, Lubricants, Oilfield Chemicals, Oleochemicals, Paints, Personal Care, Plastics, Polymers, TextileCategory: Alcohols, OleochemicalsType: Oleochemicals

APPLICATIONS
Consumer Products
Blends
Detergents
Ethoxylation
Household Cleaners
Sulfonation
Surfactants
Personal Care
Blends
Cosmetics
Esters
Skincare
Solvents
Surfactants


WHAT IS A FATTY ALCOHOL? 
We all know something about alcohol. 
The human race has waxed lyrical about various concoctions containing alcohol that have livened up many a party. 
Whisky (from the Gaelic Uisqe Beagh meaning water of life), contains about 40% alcohol as ethanol (ethyl alcohol). 
Alcohols occur as straight carbon chains with one or more hydroxyl (-OH) groups attached and, in exactly the same way as was outlined previously, there is a series of alcohol homologues distinguished by increasing carbon chain length. 
Some examples which might be familiar are the aforementioned Ethanol, which has a 2-carbon chain; Octanol, where the carbon chain is eight carbons in length; Lauryl alcohol (dodecanol) with 12 carbons; Cetyl alcohol (hexadecanol) with 16 carbons and Stearyl alcohol (octadecanol) with 18. 
The lower chainlengths (C2-C10) are liquid at room temperature, whereas above C10 they vary from low melting colourless crystalline materials to white waxy solids (C16-C18), melting around 55°C. 
Those of you who take the time to read product labels in supermarkets cannot have failed to have encountered these materials in detergents, shampoos or cosmetics. 
We will now focus a little more on the straight-chain alcohols generally produced from oils and fats. 
It is important to remember though that other types of alcohol exist. 
Production from petrochemicals gives rise to branched chain alcohols as well as straight chain species and it is also possible to have alcohols with more than one -OH, called polyhydric alcohols, much used in the manufacture of resins. 
A very important member of the last class is 1, 2, 3-propanetriol (or glycerine to most of us). 
This is such an important material in the oleochemicals industry that we will include a few words on its manufacture and uses later on. 
With the -OH at the end of the carbon chain, we get what is known as a primary alcohol and all of the materials we shall discuss fall into this category. 
With branched chain materials, the -OH can be surrounded by two or even three carbon chains, giving rise to secondary and tertiary alcohols respectively. 


HOW DO WE GET ALCOHOLS FROM OILS AND FATS? 
There are a number of ways that fatty alcohols can be obtained from fats and oils. 
Most involve reaction with hydrogen at high temperature and pressure and so require specialist plant to conduct the reactions safely. 
There are two main ways of working with fats and oils directly. 
Probably the oldest process is sodium reduction where metallic sodium is slurried in a solvent such as xylene and the triglyceride oil, a reducing alcohol (such as cyclohexanol) and more solvent are added to the reactor. 
The reaction occurs at about one atmosphere pressure and, in a second stage, the reaction mixture is dropped into water to hydrolyse the sodium alkoxides formed. 
The solvent and reducing alcohols are recovered by distillation for re-use and the by-product alcohol is generally fractionated to give the appropriate chainlength ranges commensurate with planned usage. 
This process has the advantage of retaining the unsaturation of the parent oil and gives very pure product. 
The disadvantages are high operating costs (due to the consumption of metallic sodium) and the elaborate equipment needed to recover both the solvent and the reducing alcohol. 

OLEOCHEMICALS - FATTY ALCOHOLS 
Oils and fats can be converted directly to alcohols by hydrogenolysis in which process the triglycerides are hydrogenated at high temperature and pressure in the presence of specific catalysts. 
A mixture of fatty alcohols and glycerine results and, again, there is a significant amount of equipment and effort needed to separate these products before the alcohol is obtained and fractionated. 
In a variation of the above process, called methanolysis, the triglycerides are reacted with methanol in the presence of a base catalyst. 
Fatty acid methyl esters and glycerine are formed and, after removing the glycerine, the esters are hydrogenated to make the alcohols which are fractionated as before. 
As methyl esters themselves have grown in importance, it is now possible to purchase these as the intended feedstock for hydrogenation and short-cut the process above with the advantage of not having to separate and deal with the glycerine. 
Similarly, triglyceride oils can be hydrolysed to fatty acids and the acids catalytically hydrogenated to alcohols and variation of catalysts and conditions can permit the retention of any unsaturation, if desired. 2

USES OF FATTY ALCOHOLS
Almost uniquely for oleochemicals, alcohols are sometimes less known by their common or chemical name, but more by their use. 
Thus, we often see the light-cut alcohols (C6-C10) called plasticizer range alcohols and C12- C18 known as detergent range alcohols. 
That gives us a clue to two of the major uses, but there are many more. Detergent uses in one form or other consume the largest proportion of alcohol produced. 
This usage depends on the ability of the alcohol to add fat-loving or lipophilic character to the detergent molecule. 
Alcohols are successful here and also provide, via the hydroxyl group, a reactive site which can add water-loving (hydrophilic) character of varying intensity depending on which chemical groupings get reacted into the molecule. 
This hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (or HLB) is key in identifying which detergents are good for removing fatty soiling and which remove non-fatty material. 
The HLB is generally modified through sulphation (reaction with sulphur trioxide in some form) to produce an alcohol sulphate, or through ethoxylation (reaction with ethylene oxide) to produce ethoxylates which can then be sulphated and used as is. 
These sulphates and ethoxylates are the active cleansing ingredients in laundry detergents, shampoos and shower gels. 
In cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, we find alcohols being used as is because of their own specific properties, usually as emollients. 
For example, Cetyl (C16) alcohol is important in cleansing, shaving and vanishing creams, hair lotions, and lipsticks. 
Cetyl and Stearyl (C18) alcohol bring similar properties to antihistamine creams, bath preparations and dermatologic bases. 
Beyond this, fatty alcohols provide the starting point for chemicals used as defoamers, emulsion stabilisers, evaporation control agents, metal working lubricants, corrosion inhibitors, fire retardants, inks and perfumes - a wide-ranging (but still not exhaustive) list indeed.

Fatty alcohols are artificially prepared with chemical compounds derived from plant and animal fats. 
Fatty alcohols are oily liquids named as oleochemicals as they produce from natural oil and fats like vegetable oils and waxes. 
Fatty alcohol is likewise derived from petrochemicals by synthetically processing ethylene. Lauryl myristyl alcohol is originated from South Africa. 
Lauryl myristyl alcohol is a type of fatty alcohol which is a form of the combination of C12 and C14 that is lauryl and myristyl. 
Lauryl myristyl alcohol is also known as DodecanolTetradecanol. The chemical formula of lauryl myristyl alcohol is C26H54O, and the molecular weight is 186.3368. 
Lauryl myristyl alcohol is colorless liquid and has a mild odor and decomposes when subjected to excessive heat. 
The life span of Lauryl myristyl alcohol is one year from its date of manufacturing. 
The Lauryl myristyl alcohol has extensive uses in several industries including food, cosmetic, automotive, textile, and chemical industries. 
Moreover, Lauryl Alcohol is used as an intermediate in the manufacture of surfactants.


Global lauryl myristyl market alcohol is driven by rising chemical and manufacturing industries. 
The wide range of application in various industries leads to increase the demand for lauryl myristyl alcohol. 
The consumers are using more of personal care products which further leads to increase in usage lauryl myristyl alcohol in cosmetics. 
Macroeconomic factors such as increasing disposable income, literacy rate, the rapid rate of urbanization, and change in lifestyle also lead to the growth of lauryl myristyl alcohol market. 
The lauryl myristyl alcohol causes corrosive of ingestion, irritation to skin and eye contact, inhalation problem

Global Lauryl alcohol Segmentation:
Based on uses, the global Lauryl myristyl alcohol market is segmented into:

Surfactants and Easters
Lubricants and Greases
Personal Care
Soaps and Detergents
Metal cleaners
Pulp and Paper Processing


Based on end-use industry, the global Lauryl myristyl alcohol market is segmented into:

Cosmetics Industry
Chemical Industry
Automotive Industry
Textile Industry
Petrochemical Industry
Ceramics industry
Pharmaceuticals Industry
Construction Industry
Based on Product type, the global Lauryl myristyl alcohol market is segmented into:

Additives
Chemicals
Metallic Stearates
Oleochemicals
Pigments
Polymers
PVC Heat Stabilizers
Titanium Dioxide


Fatty alcohols, derived from natural fats and oils, are high molecular straight chain primary alcohols. 
They include lauryl (C12), MyrIstyl (C14), Cetyl ( or palmityl: C16), stearyl (C18), Oleyl (C18, unsaturated), and Linoleyl (C18, polyunsaturated) alcohols. 
There are synthetic fatty alcohols equivalent physically and chemically to natural alcohols obtained from oleochemical sources such as coconut and palm kernel oil. 
Fatty alcohols are emulsifiers and emollients to make skin smoother and prevent moisture loss. 
Identical fatty esters are used to improve rub-out of formulas and to control viscosity and dispersion characteristics in cosmetics, personal care products and pharmaceutical ingredients. 
As chemical intermediates, the primary use of fatty alcohols are as raw material for the production of fatty sulfate salts and alcohol ethoxylates for foaming and cleaning purposes in the field of detergent industry. 
Chemical reactions of primary alcohols include esterifications, ethoxylation, sulfation, oxidation and many other reactions. 

Their derivatives and end use applications include;
•    Nonionic surfactants (Ethoxylates and propoxylates)
•    Anionic surfactants (Alkyl sulfates and alkyl ethoxy sulfates)
•    Chemical intermediates and  polymerization modifiers (Alkyl halides, Alkyl mercaptans)
•    Quaternary ammonium compounds for detergent sanitisers, softner for textiles, phase transfer catalyst and biocides
•    Antioxidants for plastics (Alkyl thiopropionates and alkyl phosphites)
•    Lubricant additives (Metallic and thio alkylphosphates)
•    Flavor and Fragrance (Aldehydes and ketones)
•    PVC plasticizers (Dialkyl Phthalates, adipates and trimellitates)
•    Coatings and inks (acrylate and methacrylate esters)
•    Water treatment (acrylate and methacrylate esters)

Large amount of fatty alcohols are used as special solvents, fillers in plasticizer and insulating materials for the building industry. 
Fatty alcohols are used as ingredients in the industries of agricultural, foodstuff, metal processing, cosmetics, lube additive, pharmaceutical, rubber, textile, perfume and flavouring as well as synthetic detergent.


1-Dodecanol
Dodecan-1-ol
Dodecan-1-ol
dodecan-1-ol


CAS names
1-Dodecanol
IUPAC names
1-Dodecanol
1-dodecanol
1-Dodecanol
Alcohol C12
Alcohol, C12
Dodecan-1-ol
dodecan-1-ol
Dodecan-1-ol
dodecan-1-ol
Dodecyl alcohol
Fatty alcohols comprising of: Dodecan-1-ol
Lauryl alcohol
Palmerol 1214 NF
Palmerol 1216

Trade names
CO-1214
CO-1270
ECOROL 02
ECOROL 12/98
ECOROL 12/99
ECOROL 24
ECOROL 24/55
ECOROL 26
ECOROL 28
Fatty alcohol 12 
Fatty alcohol 1214 
Fatty alcohol 1216 
Kalcol
Lauryl Alcohol
Leunapol-FA 12
Nacol 12 
Nafol 1214 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.