NIACINAMIDE

CAS NUMBER: 98-92-0
EC NUMBER: 202-713-4

Niacinamide, also known as nicotinic acid, is one of the types of acid that is beneficial for the skin.
Niacinamide, which we have been hearing about recently, is actually a form of vitamin. 
Niacinamide has tremendous effects that bring out the natural beauty of the skin.
Niacinamide is the name given to the niacin and niacinamide forms of vitamin B3. 

Niacinamide is an important compound functioning as a component of the coenzyme NAD. 
Niacinamides primary significance is in the prevention and/or cure of blacktongue and PELLAGRA. 
Most animals cannot manufacture Niacinamide in amounts sufficient to prevent nutritional deficiency and Niacinamide therefore must be supplemented through dietary intake.

And Niacinamide is water soluble.
Niacinamide, which is in vitamin B3, of course enters the body through food. 
Niacinamide can also be applied externally. 

Niacinamide, which is found in serum, care cream and make-up materials that gives shine to the skin, creates a visible youth effect on the skin.
Niacinamide is one of the two forms of vitamin B3, the other being Nicotinic acid. 
Niacinamide is also known as Niacin.

Niacinamide is a powder of good water solubility, having a solubility of 1 g in 1 ml of water. 
Unlike niacin, Niacinamide has a bitter taste; the taste is masked in the encapsulated form. 
Used in fortification of cereals, snack foods, and powdered beverages.

-Immunity: 
Niacinamide helps create a type of protein for keratin that keeps your skin tight and healthy.

-Lipid Barrier:
Niacinamide can help your skin develop a ceramide (lipid) barrier, which can help retain moisture. 
Niacinamide is especially beneficial for those with eczema or dry skin and all other skin types.

-Minimizes Redness and Blemishes: 
Niacinamide can help alleviate redness caused by eczema, acne and other inflammatory skin conditions.

-Minimizes Pore Appearance: 
Has a secondary benefit in keeping skin smooth and hydrated. 
Provides a natural reduction in pore size over time.

-Regulates Oil: 
The benefits of retaining moisture are not just for those with dry skin types. 
Niacinamide also helps regulate the amount of production of the sebaceous glands and prevent the sebaceous glands from working excessively.

-Protects Against Sun Damage: 
Niacinamide also supports the regeneration of healthy skin cells. 
Niacinamide also protects them from damage caused by ultraviolet rays.

-Effects Against Hyperpigmentation: 
Some research shows that Niacinamide concentrations are helpful in lightening dark spots.

-Minimizes Fine Lines and Wrinkles: 
Research also shows that Niacinamide concentrations are helpful in reducing some of the signs of sun damage that come with aging. 
This includes fine lines and wrinkles.

-Protects Against Oxidative Stress: 
Niacinamide helps form cells in the skin while protecting them from environmental stressors such as sunlight, air pollution and toxins.

-Anti-Acne Effects: 
Niacinamide can be helpful in severe acne, especially in inflammatory forms such as papules and pustules. 
Over time, you may see fewer lesions and improved skin tissue.

OTHER USES OF NIACINAMIDE:
-Niacinamide reduces the redness caused by acne and pimples.
-Niacinamide eliminates problems such as redness and irritation that occur in sensitive skin.
-Niacinamide makes the skin look brighter and livelier.
-Niacinamide has an anti-aging effect by supporting the production of collagen.
-Niacinamide eliminates the blemished appearance and eliminates the tone differences in the skin.

BENEFITS OF NIACINAMIDE:
The molecular structure of niacinamide has the feature of solving many skin problems, especially hyperpigmentation. 
We can list the benefits of niacinamide as follows:
Niacinamide plays an important role in keeping your skin healthy. 
For this reason, Niacinamide is a popular additive in the cosmetics and skincare industry.

Niacinamide and Nicotinic acid also provide vitamin B3 activity. 
But they differ in their chemical makeup and how they affect your health.
In this article, we will talk about what Niacinamide is, one of the most frequently used products in the cosmetic industry, Niacinamides benefits, uses and possible side effects.

Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 (Niacin), one of the eight B vitamins your body needs for good health. 
Niacinamide plays a vital role in converting the food you eat into usable energy. 
Niacinamide helps body cells perform important chemical reactions.

Since Niacinamide is water soluble, your body does not store Niacinamide, so foods containing Nicotinic acid or Niacinamide are consumed daily.
Niacinamide is often found as Niacinamide in animal-based products such as meat and poultry, and as Nicotinic acid in plant-based foods such as nuts and green vegetables.
Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 (Niacin) that plays an important role in energy metabolism and cell health. 

Niacinamide is frequently used in skin care applications with Niacinamides anti-acne, anti-blemish and remover, skin lightening and moisturizing effects.
Niacinamide is available as a dietary supplement. 
Niacinamide is generally considered safe with few side effects at appropriate doses. 

Niacinamide is also a very common ingredient in the personal care and cosmetics industry. 
As always, Niacinamide's best to consult a doctor before taking any supplements.
Niacinamide is actually the name given to the niacin and niacinamide forms of vitamin B3. 
Niacinamide, a water-soluble form of B vitamin, is also known as nicotinic acid in skin care ingredients.

Niacinamide is a widely used vitamin in skin care.
-prevent premature aging lines
-To reduce fine lines on the skin
-Equalize skin tone
-Making the skin look brighter and brighter
-Calming acne skin and removing redness
-Removing dark spots
-Purify the skin and create a detox effect
-Strengthening the skin barrier
-To prevent the formation of new spots by repairing the skin
-moisturizing the skin
-reduce sensitivity

MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 122.12
MOLECULAR FORMULA: C6H6N2O

CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF NIACINAMIDE:
Niacinamide is white needle crystal or crystalline powder, no smell or odor slightly, slightly bitter taste. 
The relative density is 1.4, melting point is 131-132 ℃.1 g of the above the product is soluble in 1 ml of water, 1.5 ml ethanol or 10 ml glycerin, insoluble in ether. 

The pH of 10% aqueous solution is 6.5-7.5. in dry air to light and heat stability, in alkaline or acidic solution, heating generation to nicotinic acid. 
Rats by oral LD502.5-3.5g/kg ADI value does not make special provisions.

ACTION OF NIACINAMIDE:
Niacinamide is an amide derivative of vitamin B3 and a PARP inhibitor
The coenzymes NAD and NADP take part in energy yielding metabolism and mediate several oxidation-reduction reactions. 
NAD hydrolyses to form Niacinamide, which is then transported to other tissues. 
Hydrolysis of Niacinamide yields nicotinic acid through salvage pathway.
Niacinamide (Niacinamide) (Nam) is a building block (active component) of coenzymes Niacinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD) and Niacinamide adenine dinucleotide phopshate (NADP). 
Niacinamide may be used as a substrate of Niacinamide phosphoribosyltransferase (NAMPT, EC 2.4.2.12), the rate-limiting enzyme for NAD(+) biosynthesis and an important signaling molecule.

HOW DOES Niacinamide WORK:
Niacinamide can be made from niacin in the body. 
Niacin is converted to niacinamide when Niacinamide is taken in amounts greater than what is needed by the body. 
Niacinamide is easily dissolved in water and is well-absorbed when taken by mouth.
Niacinamide is required for the proper function of fats and sugars in the body and to maintain healthy cells.
Unlike niacin, niacinamide has no beneficial effects on fats and should not be used for treating high cholesterol or high fat levels in the blood.

Niacinamide vitamin can be obtained from natural foods or applied externally to your skin with creams and serums. 
Niacinamide, which is in anti-aging creams and brightening care creams, is one of the ingredients that you must use for a radiant appearance. 

Consuming foods containing niacinamide vitamin and using care creams containing niacinamide will begin to create a visible youthful effect on your skin.
Niacinamide, which is also called Niacinamide, is one of two major forms of vitamin B3 (niacin) found in supplements (the other is nicotinic acid). 

Niacinamide’s often touted to help manage acne, rosacea, pigmentation issues, and wrinkles. 
But is there any science behind those claims?
Scientists theorize that niacin (and therefore niacinamide/Niacinamide) may be effective because Niacinamide’s a precursor to two super-important biochemical cofactors: Niacinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD+/NADH) and Niacinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate (NADP+). 

Both of these molecules are central to the chemical reactions that your cells—including skin cells—need to repair damage, propagate, and function normally. 
Many of these essential reactions can’t occur at all without NAD+, which your cells can’t make without niacinamide.

Niacinamide is one of the two forms of vitamin B3 the other being nicotinic acid. 
Niacinamide is also known as niacin.

Niacinamide and nicotinic acid both provide vitamin B3 activity, but they differ in chemical structure and how they affect your health.
Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3 (niacin) one of the eight B vitamins your body needs for good health.

Niacinamide plays a vital role in converting the food you eat into usable energy and helps your body’s cells carry out important chemical reactions (1Trusted Source).
Since Niacinamide’s water-soluble, your body doesn’t store this vitamin, which is why you need to eat nicotinic acid or niacinamide daily.Vitamin B3 is generally found as niacinamide in animal-based products, such as meat and poultry, and as nicotinic acid in plant-based foods like nuts, seeds and green vegetables (2Trusted Source).
Many refined grain products, including cereals, are also fortified with niacinamide (2Trusted Source).

Your body can also make Niacinamide from tryptophan, an amino acid present in most protein foods.
However, the conversion of tryptophan to vitamin B3 is inefficient, as Niacinamide takes 60 mg of tryptophan to make just 1 mg of vitamin B3.

Historically, vitamin B3 was called vitamin PP, an acronym for pellagra-preventive.
That’s because a deficiency of Niacinamide or tryptophan leads to a disease called pellagra, which is characterized by the four D’s — diarrhea, dermatitis, dementia and, if left untreated, death (3Trusted Source).

Nicotinic acid and niacinamide can both treat pellagra, but niacinamide is preferred since Niacinamide’s associated with fewer side effects, such as flushing of the skin.
Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) is indicated to reduce the appearance of skin blemishes and congestion. 
A high 10% concentration of this vitamin is supported in the formula by zinc salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid to balance visible aspects of sebum activity.

Niacinamide or Niacinamide (NAM) is a form of vitamin B3 found in food and used as a dietary supplement and medication. 
As a supplement, Niacinamide is used by mouth to prevent and treat pellagra.

Niacinamide is a water soluble vitamin.
Side effects are minimal.
At high doses liver problems may occur.
Normal amounts are safe for use during pregnancy. 

Niacinamide is in the vitamin B family of medications, specifically the vitamin B3 complex. 
Niacinamide is an amide of nicotinic acid. 
Foods that contain niacinamide include yeast, meat, milk, and green vegetables.

Niacinamide was discovered between 1935 and 1937.
Niacinamide is on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines. 

Niacinamide is available as a generic medication and over the counter.
Commercially, niacinamide is made from either nicotinic acid (niacin) or nicotinonitrile.
In a number of countries grains have niacinamide added to them.

Niacinamide, also known as Niacinamide, is a non-flushing form of vitamin B3. 
Niacinamide has multiple positive functions in the body, including supporting restful sleep and healthy joint and skin.
Niacinamide also acts as an antioxidant, inhibiting free radical formation, and Niacinamide has been shown to promote the regeneration of beta cells in the pancreas.

Niacinamide has been found to stimulate neurotransmitter receptors in the brain, without binding to the receptor sites, which creates a calming, sedative-like effect.
High amounts of niacinamide have been documented as being beneficial in protecting joint cartilage cells.
Niacinamide has also been used in support of several dermatological conditions.

Niacinamide is not derived from yeast
Niacinamide is a water-soluble form of Vitamin B3, which works as an anti-inflammatory to help brighten, repair and firm skin, while slowing the signs of aging. 

Niacinamide is most often used to address concerns around fine lines, dullness, and loss of collagen and elastin. 
Niacinamide works better in teams, so try to layer products with these ingredients for even better results.
Niacinamide is an active form of Vitamin B3, which has long been used for Niacinamides brightening effects on pigmentations. 

Niacinamide's known to be a stable ingredient not affected by light, damp surroundings or oxidation. 
Niacinamide is a cell-communicative skincare ingredient that can have an effect on enlarged pores, fine lines and uneven skin tone.
Niacinamide is also called vitamin B3 or vitamin PP, is a kind of water-soluble vitamin, belong to B vitamin, as NAD (Niacinamide adenine dinucleotide, NAD) and NADP (Niacinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate, NADP) composition, hydrogenation and dehydrogenation properties of Niacinamide in the body part of this two kinds of structure of coenzyme the reversible, play a role of hydrogen delivery in biological oxidation, can promote tissue respiration, biological oxidation process and the new supersedes the old, having a great significance in maintaining normal tissue, especially the integrity of the skin digestive tract and the nervous system. 

When the lack of B vitamins, due to respiration and metabolism of cells affected by pellagra, so this product is mainly used for the prevention and treatment of pellagra, stomatitis, glossitis and so on.
In addition, this product has prevention of heart block and improving the sinoatrial node and anti-fast experimental arrhythmia function, can significantly improve Vera Pammy induced bradycardia and atrioventricular block. 
The clinical for coronary heart disease, viral myocarditis, rheumatic heart disease and a handful of digitalis poisoning associated with arrhythmia (mostly applied only when other medications fail), generally the degree atrioventricular block has obvious curative effect, basically after the treatment, all block can disappear, has obvious curative effect in sick sinus syndrome, right bundle branch block effect is poor.

After the stomach intestinal absorption by the oral, intramuscular absorption faster, then absorption distribution to the body tissues, t1/2 is 45 min. 
The liver metabolism, most metabolize N-n-methylNiacinamide, only a small amount of treatment as the prototype from the urine was more than necessary. 
If the daily urinary excretion of N-methyl Niacinamide is lower than 4mg, suggesting that Niacinamide deficiency.
Niacinamide and nicotinic acid are collectively referred to vitamin PP, nicotinic acid in the animal body is involved in metabolic processes in the form of Niacinamide, both have a common vitamin activity. 
Niacinamide is white crystalline powder, odorless or almost odorless, bitter taste, easily soluble in water or ethanol, soluble in glycerol. 

Hygroscopic weak stable., acid, alkali and high temperature. 
The nature mainly exists in cereal skin, yeast, peanuts, meat, animal organs, milk and green leafy vegetables, in the body Niacinamide is from tryptophan synthesis, but the efficiency is very low. 
Prevention and treatment of pellagra, exposed parts of symmetric dermatitis, stomatitis, glossitis, anorexia, dermatitis, liver disease, coronary heart disease, atrioventricular block, sick sinus syndrome, diarrhea, neuritis and dementia.
Occasionally dizziness, nausea, abdominal discomfort, loss of appetite, disappear on their own, in early pregnancy overdose possible teratogenic intramuscular injection can cause pain, so less.

USES OF NIACINAMIDE:
Niacinamide can help form a protein and (lipid) barrier in the skin and lock in moisture to prevent environmental damage. 
In general, the benefits to the body include:
Aside from being the preferred form of niacin for treating pellagra, niacinamide has several other health benefits and uses.

Niacinamide plays an important role in keeping your skin healthy.
For this reason, Niacinamide’s a popular additive in the cosmetic and skincare industry.

When applied topically or taken orally as a supplement, niacinamide has been shown to have anti-inflammatory effects on the skin.
Niacinamide has been used to treat skin conditions like acne and rosacea, a facial skin disorder characterized by redness.
This makes niacinamide a popular alternative to oral or topical antibiotics for treating acne or rosacea.

Niacinamide is the preferred treatment for pellagra, caused by niacin deficiency.
While niacin may be used, niacinamide has the benefit of not causing skin flushing.
Niacinamide cream is used as a treatment for acne.
Niacinamide has anti-inflammatory actions, which may benefit people with inflammatory skin conditions.

Niacinamide increases the biosynthesis of ceramides in human keratinocytes in vitro and improves the epidermal permeability barrier in vivo.
The application of 2% topical niacinamide for 2 and 4 weeks has been found to be effective in lowering the sebum excretion rate.
Niacinamide has been shown to prevent Cutibacterium acnes-induced activation of toll-like receptor 2, which ultimately results in the down-regulation of pro-inflammatory interleukin-8 production.

Other skin benefits from topical niacinamide may include relief to a stripped moisture barrier in the skin, reduced irritation, increase of collagen production, and the lessening of hyperpigmentation in one's skin.
Same as nicotinic acid. Water soluble is better than niacin acid, easy to generate complex agglomerate with vitamin C. 
The dosage is 30-80 mg/kg. Niacinamide and nicotinic acid are in common use generally and nicotinic acid can transform into Niacinamide in animals. 

The production capacity is more than 30000 tons in the world. 
In Japan, niacinamide used in medicine (40%), feed additives (50%) and food additives (10%). 
Niacinamide and Niacinamide are non-toxic, naturally contains in liver, kidney, yeast and honey. 
The niacinamide LD50 of subcutaneous injection for rat is 1.7 g/kg.

Niacinamide is of Vitamin drugs, and involved in metabolic process. 
Can be used in skin care products, to prevent coarse skin, maintain healthy skin cells, and promote skin whitening. 
In addition, Niacinamide can also be used in hair care products, to promote scalp blood circulation, healthy hair follicles, promotes hair growth and prevent alopecia.

Niacinamide is used in biochemical research, to prepare tissue culture medium. 
The pharmaceutical industry.
Niacinamide is a nutrient and dietary supplement that is an available form of niacin. 
Nicotinic acid is pyridine beta-carboxylic acid and Niacinamide, which is another term for niacinamide, is the corresponding amide. 

When applied topically or taken orally as a supplement, Niacinamide has been shown to have anti-inflammatory effects on the skin. 
Niacinamide has been used to care for skin conditions such as Acne and Rosacea, a facial skin condition characterized by redness.
Thanks to this, products containing Niacinamide have become a popular alternative for ailments such as Acne or Rosacea.

-Niacinamide prevents the formation of fine lines and wrinkles and fights the signs of premature aging.
-Evens out skin tone.
-Niacinamide has a healing effect on acne.
-Niacinamide soothes the skin by reducing its sensitivity.
-Niacinamide makes the skin more lively and bright.
-Niacinamide lightens the color of dark spots and whitens the skin.
-Niacinamide reduces the appearance of redness.
-Niacinamide repairs the structure of the skin and prevents the formation of new spots.
-Niacinamide nourishes the skin and strengthens its structure.
-Niacinamide applies intensive moisture therapy.

PROPERTIES OF NIACINAMIDE:
-Quality Level: 200,
-biological source: synthetic
-assay: ≥99.5% (HPLC)
-form: powder or crystals
-application(s): cell analysis: suitable
-ign. residue: ≤0.2%
-loss: ≤0.2% loss on drying, 20 °C (HV)
-color: colorless to white
-melting point: 128-131 °C (lit.) 128-131 °C
-anion traces: chloride (Cl-): ≤50 mg/kg sulfate (SO42-): ≤150 mg/kg

98-92-0
3-Pyridinecarboxamide
Nicotinic acid amide
pyridine-3-carboxamide
vitamin PP
Papulex
Aminicotin
Amixicotyn
Nicobion
Nicotylamide
Nikotinamid
Savacotyl
Benicot
Dipegyl
Endobion
Hansamid
Niacinamide, TMS derivative
Niacinamide, N-trimethylsilyl-
N-trimethylsilylpyridine-3-carboxamide
ZINC230613149
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.