NIPAGIN M SODIUM

Chemical name: Sodium Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate.

INCI designation
Sodium Methylparaben.

Product properties
Appearance: White powder

Chemical and physical data
pH: 9.5- 10.5
Water content: max. 5.0 %
Assay by non aqueous titration:  99 - 102 %

Uses
Nipagin M Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
Nipagin M Sodium is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave-on formulations.

Nipagin M Sodium is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. 
The recommended use level of Nipagin M Sodium to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.1- 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.

The Paraben esters have many advantages as preservatives,like broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, effective at low use concentrations, compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, colourless, odourless, well documented toxicological and dermatological acceptability based on human experience (used in cosmetics, food and pharmaceuticals since 1930ies), p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid and a number of its esters occur naturally in a variety of plants and animals, stable and effective over a wide pH- range, etc.
The Sodium Parabens, like Nipagin M Sodium have several additional advantages:

Nipagin M sodium is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.

No heating stage required for incorporation, thus saving energy and plant occupancy.

Increased antimicrobial activity at alkaline pH.

Applications
Nipagin M Sodium is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. 
Nipagin M Sodium is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. 
Formulations which are prone to bacteria contamination an additional antibacterial preservative, like DMDMH might be necessary to add as Nipagin M Sodium provides a higher efficacy against fungi than against bacteria.

Solubility
Water up to 33 %

Incorporation
Nipagin M Sodium is highly soluble in water and so easily incorporated into cosmetic formulations.

It is important to note that, whilst the aqueous solubility in alkaline solution is high, if the pH of the formulated product is acidic the sodium salt reverts to the ester and the low solubility is regained.

pH stability
Nipagin M Sodium remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3.0- 11.0.

Aqueous solutions of Nipagin M Sodium are not long- term stable at alkaline pH.

Temperature stability
The recommended maximum handling temperature is 80°C.


Microbial activity
Nipagin M Sodium has a broad spectrum of activity which includes the following common spoilage organisms.

Microorganisms MIC level (%)
Bacteria
Pseudomonas aeruginosa 0.228
Staphylococcus aureus 0.17
Microorganisms MIC level (%)

Yeasts
Candida albicans 0.114

Molds
Aspergillus niger 0.114

Regulatory Status
Nipagin M Sodium can be used up to a maximum concentration of 0.4 % in cosmetic products, no further restrictions. 

Storage instructions
Nipagin M Sodium is stable in sealed original containers.
Further information on handling, storage and dispatch is given in the EC safety data sheet.


Nipagin‚ M Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries, and topical pharmaceuticals. 
It is suitable to preserve both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. 
This product is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.

Nipagin M Sodium is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. 
Nipagin M Sodium is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. 

Nipagin M Sodium is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed forpreservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
Nipagin M Sodium is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- onformulations.Nipagin M Sodium is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast.
The recommended use level of Nipagin M Sodium to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.1 - 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.

The Paraben esters have many advantages as preservatives, like broad spectrumantimicrobial activity, effective at low use concentrations, compatible with awide range of cosmetic ingredients, colourless, odourless, well documentedtoxicological and dermatological acceptability based on human experience (usedin cosmetics, food and pharmaceuticals since 1930ies), p-Hydroxybenzoic Acidand a number of its esters occur naturally in a variety of plants and animals,stable and effective over a wide pH- range, etc.
The Sodium Parabens, like Nipagin M Sodium have several additional advantages:

Nipagin M sodium is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.
No heating stage required for incorporation, thus saving energy and plant occupancy.
Increased antimicrobial activity at alkaline pH.

Nipagin M Sodium is a highly water-soluble short-chain paraben in sodium salt form. The major benefit offered by the sodium salts is their high solubility in cold water, thereby enabling the introduction of parabens without heating or pre-dissolving in solvents.

Benefits
High solubility in cold water
Broad spectrum of activity against bacteria and fungi
Low order of toxicity
Effectiveness at low concentrations
Stability over a broad pH-range

Water-soluble
Biodegradability at environmental concentrations
Global acceptance in personal care applications

Sodium Methylparaben. 
Nipagin M Sodium by Clariant is a water-soluble preservative. 
Nipagin M Sodium is a short-chain paraben in sodium salt form. 
Nipagin M Sodium offers a broad spectrum of activity against bacteria & fungi and stability over a broad pH-range. 
Nipagin M Sodium exhibits effectiveness at low concentrations. 
Nipagin M Sodium shows high solubility in cold water, low order of toxicity and good biodegradability at environmental concentrations. 
Nipagin M Sodium is used in all kinds of personal care products.


5026-62-0

Methylparaben sodium

Sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolate

Sodium methylparaben

Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt

Preserval MS

Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt

Sodium 4-carbomethoxyphenolate

UNII-CR6K9C2NHK

sodium;4-methoxycarbonylphenolate

CR6K9C2NHK

Sodium methyl p-hydroxybenzoate

Sodium Methyl Parahydroxybenzoate

MFCD00016470

Solparol

Bonomold OMNa

Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt, 99%

Sodium p-methoxycarbonylphenoxide

EINECS 225-714-1

Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt

Methylparaben, sodium salt

Sodium methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate

Methylparaben sodium [USAN:NF]

Methylis parahydroxybenzoas natricum

sodium methyl paraben

Methylparaben sodium (NF)

EC 225-714-1

sodium 4carbomethoxyphenolate

SCHEMBL48756

Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate sodium

CHEMBL2106903

DTXSID1042156

Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate,sodium salt

AKOS015961950

4-Hydroxybenzoic acid-methyl ester sodium

AC-15527

AK121814

AS-14805

M659

SC-27014

FT-0635516

ST50405340

KS-00000071

D02458

Sodium, (p-carboxyphenoxy)-, methyl ester (7CI)

Q-201383

Q3963920

UNII-F57SQP06GK component PESXGULMKCKJCC-UHFFFAOYSA-M

BENZOIC ACID, p-HYDROXY-, METHYL ESTER, SODIUM DERIV.

Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt, tested according to Ph.Eur.


•    4-hydroxybenzoic acid methyl ester sodium salt
•    methyl p-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt
•    METHYLPARABEN SODIUM
•    METHYLPARABEN, SODIUM SALT
•    METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE SODIUM
•    METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE SODIUM SALT
•    (p-carboxyphenoxy)-sodiumethylester
•    benzoicacid,4-hydroxy-,methylester,sodiumsalt
•    Benzoicacid,p-hydroxy-,methylester,sodiumderiv.
•    bonomoldomna
•    Sodium methyl neper gold
•    METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE SODIUM SALT, PH EUR
•    MethylParabenSodiumBp/Usp/Ep
•    Sodiummethylparabene
•    METHYLP-HYDROXYBENZOATESODIUM
•    METHYLPARABENSODIUM,NF
•    SODIUMMETHYLHYDROXYBENZOATE
•    Natrium-4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolat
•    sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolate
•    sodiummethylester4-hydroxybenzoate
•    preservalms
•    solparol
•    NIPAGIN SODIUM
•    P-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID METHYL ESTER SODIUM SALT
•    SODIUM METHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE
•    SODIUM METHYL PARABEN
•    SODIUM METHYL P-HYDROXYBENZOATE
•    sodium p-methoxycarbonylphenoxide
•    Sodium (p-carboxyphenoxy)-methyl ester
•    sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenoxide
•    Sodium 4-carbomethoxyphenolate
•    4-(Sodiooxy)benzoic acid methyl ester
•    4-Sodiooxybenzoic acid methyl ester
•    Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt,99%
•    Methylis parahydroxybenzoas natricum, Sodium methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
•    Methylparabens
•    Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, sodiuM salt, 99% 500GR
•    SodiuM Methl p-hydroxybenzoate
•    Benzoic acid,4-hydroxy-, Methyl ester, sodiuM salt (1:1)
•    Sodium Methyl-p-hydroxyl Benzoate
•    Methylis parahydroxybenzoas natricum
•    Sodium methyl acetate
•    Acetylsalicylic Acid Impurity 6 Sodium Salt (Sodium Methyl Parahydroxybenzoate)
•    4-hydroxybenzoate sodium saL
•    Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate fandachem
•    5026-62-0
•    5026-26-0
•    C8H7NaO3
•    17413
•    API
•    Cosmetics
•    Benzoic acid Series
•    Aromatic Esters

This information is based on our present state of knowledge and is intended to provide general notes on our products and their uses. 
It should not therefore be construed as guaranteeing specific properties of the products described on their suitability for a particular application. 
Any existing industrial property rights must be observed. 
The quality of our products is guaranteed under our General Conditions of Sale

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.