OLETH-5


OLEYL ALCOHOL 5 EO
C18' Fatty Alcohol with 5 EO.

Oleth-5 is Alkyl polyglycol ether recommended for a number of skin and hair care systems. 
HLB: 9,2 
Liquid Emulsifier

Chemical description
Oleyl/Cetyl Alcohol with approx. 5 moles EO
Oleth-5 
CAS NO: 68920-66-1


(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated
EC / List no.: 500-016-2
CAS no.: 9004-98-2
EC / List no.: 500-016-2

Product description
Oleth-5 is a narrow range ethoxylate resulting in a clear liquid product which can be processed cold.
Oleth-5 is an excellent emulsifier and solubilizer. Oleth-5 has excellent solubility in many oils. Oleth-5 is nonionic emulsifier and co-emulsifier.

Oleth-5 is a non-ionic, O/W emulsifier. Oleth-5 also finds application in hair coloring and shower/bath products. 

Oleth-5 acts as a dispersing agent, emulsifier, wetting agent, solubilizer, gelling agent and surfactant. 
Applications of Oleth-5 include bath, shower & soaps, antiperspirants & deodorants, eye color, face & hair color, hair relaxing/ permanent waves, lip color, shaving/ hair removal and styling formulations.

OLEYL ALCOHOL 5 EO acts as a surfactant, wetting agent, emulsifier, solubilizer, conditioner and coupling agent. 
OLEYL ALCOHOL 5 EO is used in conditioners and other cosmetic care products.

OLEYL ALCOHOL 5 Ethoxylate is a non-ionic emulsifier and solubilizer. 
OLEYL ALCOHOL 5 Ethoxylate shows compatibility with most anionic, cationic and other nonionic surfactants. 
OLEYL ALCOHOL 5 Ethoxylate is used in a wide variety of cosmetic preparations including gels, creams, lotions, shampoos, bath and hair products and fragrance oils.

Applications

OLEYL ALCOHOL 5 Ethoxylate is used as softeners in cosmetics production, lubricant, solubilizing agent and emulsifier, used in the production of convergence creams and lotions; used as solvent, used in the production of liquid lipstick and balsam, can also be used for dispensing, cold wave, bubble bath, shampoo hair removal agent and hair straightening agent, etc.; 
In the pharmaceutical industry, OLEYL ALCOHOL 5 Ethoxylate is mainly used as emulsifier, lubricant and solvent. 
OLEYL ALCOHOL 5 Ethoxylate is used in the emulsion, cream preparation of manufacturing.


Oleth-5 acts as a non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier, emollient and fragrance solubilizer. 
Oleth-5 is derived from a vegetable-sourced alcohol. It is very gentle and provides dispersion & moisturization. 
Oleth-5 offers stable emulsions with about 11% emulsifier, based on the weight of the oil to be emulsified. 
Oleth-5 finds application in formulating mineral oil emulsions, pomades, hair coloring formulas and skin care products.

Oleth-5 is a solubilizer for bromo dyes. Oleth 5 acts as a spreading agent in lipsticks and bath oils.

Oleyl alcohol POE-5 is used as surfactants in antiperspirants, depilatories, creams, lotions, etc. 
Oleyl alcohol 5 EO used as antistats and emulsifiers. 
Oleyl alcohol 5 EO is also used as antistats and emulsifiers.

Oleyl alcohol 5 Ethoxylate is an oil in water emulsifier. Oleyl alcohol 5 Ethoxylate is oleic alcohol ethoxylate. 
Oleyl alcohol 5 Ethoxylate is used in the preparation of cosmetics, dispersing and wetting.

Oleth-5 can be used in the following cosmetic products :
Baby
Bath
Eye Makeup
Facial Makeup
Fragrance
Hair Care
Hair Color
Nail
Oral Care
Personal Cleanliness
Shaving
Skin Care
Sun Protection


Oleth 5 is polyethylene glycol ethers of oleyl alcohol


Oleth-5 is preferred in clear hair gels and in facial toners due to excellent solubilizing activity. 
HLB of Oleth-5 is approx. 9; if a higher HLB value is needed in the final application, combine with another liquid nonionic product like undeceth-8 which has an HLB value of 13.

Oleth-5 is used as an surfactant and solubilizer in self emulsifying blooming bath oils, in leave on and rinse off hair conditioners and in hair dye emulsions 

Oleth-5 belongs to non-ionic surfactants from the group of ethoxylated fatty alcohols (INCI name: Oleth-5). 
Oleth-5 is available in the form of a straw to light yellow liquid. 
Oleth-5 is made from natural raw materials, which makes it highly biodegradable. 
Another advantage of Oleth-5 is the low content of free ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane.


Oleth 5 acts as a non-ionic and cold process emulsifier and solubilizer.
Oleth-5 acts as a non-ionic and cold process emulsifier and solubilizer. Shows very low foaming tendency and easy foam control and high hard water tolerance. 
Oleth-5 offers anti-wear and lubrication. 
Oleth-5 is used in emulsions (cold process), baths oils, hair colour developer emulsions, hair treatment rinses, hair gels and hair colour creams.


Properties and applications of Oleth-5
Product advantages:

Oleth-5 is biodegradable product
Oleth-5 is a good dispersant and solubilizer
Oleth-5 is an O/W emulsifier
Oleth-5 improves rheological properties of washing preparations in the presence of anionic surfactants and electrolytes
Oleth-5 is suitable for use in oxidising, reducing environments and hard water
Oleth-5 does not corrode metals


Applications:
body care products,
washing products,
industrial cleaning,
industrial applications.
Categories


Functions of Oleth-5 in cosmetic formulations :
Solubilizer
Cold Process Emulsifier
Dispersant
Emulsifier
Solubilizer
Surfactant
Cleansing Agent
Wetting Agent
Emollient
Emulsifiers O/W Oil in Water
Conditioning Agent
Non ionic

Alternative names
(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated, Oleth-5, Polyoxyethylene glycol ether of oleyl alcohol, PEG-5 Oleyl alcohol, Polyoxy Oleyl Alcohol


Product properties
Appearance: Clear to slightly turbid, mildly yellowish liquid with a distinctive odor
Example of use: Oleth-5 is used as a non-ionic O/W emulsifier in cosmetic preparations.

Oleth-5 is in our products to clean scalp and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. 
Oleth-5 also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and help ingredients to dissolve in liquids.

APPEARANCE
Clear yellow liquid

FUNCTION
The Oleth ingredients clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. 
These ingredients also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and help ingredients to dissolve in liquids in which they would not normally dissolve.

SYNONYMS
Oleth 5; T/N: Ethal OA-5; Oleth-5;3,6,9,12,15-Pentaoxatritriacont-24-en-1-ol, (24Z)-

Oleth-5 is Alkyl polyglycol ether recommended for a number of skin and hair care systems.

OLETH-5      
POLYOXYETHYLENE (5) OLEYL ETHER    
POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL (5) OLEYL ETHER    
PEG-5 OLEYL ETHER    
OLETH-5 [INCI]    


OLETH-5
OLETH-5 is classified as :
Emulsifying
CAS Number    9004-98-2
COSING REF No:    78013
Chem/IUPAC Name:    Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-9-(Z)-octadecenyl-.omega.-hydroxy (5 mol EO average molar ratio

Oleth-5 is alkyl polyglycol ether recommended for a number of skin and hair care systems.


Empirical Formula: C28 H56 O6
Solubility: 0.936
HLB: 8.8-9
Chemical Formula: C28H56O6
Molecular Weight: 488.74064 g/mol

Category: Polyoxyethylene Ethers & Esters
Oleth-5 is a PEG compound of Oleyl Alcohol, used in cosmetics. Oleyl Alcohol is derived from Oleic Acid 


Functions
Dispersing Agents
Pigment Wetters
Solubilisers
Emulsifiers
Gelling Agents
Surfactants / Detergents


Applications
Bath, Shower & Soaps
Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Eye Colour
Face Colour
Hair Colour
Hair Relaxing / Permanent Waves
Lip Colour
Shaving / Hair Removal
Styling

Related Cosmetic Ingredients
Brij 05 Croda
Alkyl polyglycol ether recommended for a number of skin and hair care systems. 
Emalex 505H 
Emulsogen LP 
Eumulgin O5 BASF SE
Eumulgin O5 BASF SE
Genapol O 050 Clariant Int., Ltd.
Lipocol O-5 Vantage Specialty Ingredients
Marlowet 5001 
Oleth-5 
Procol OA-5 
Ritoleth 5 
Volpo N5 Croda 

Synonyms:
     brij O5
     hetoxol OL-5
2-[(Z)-    octadec-9-enoxy]ethanol (peg-5)
     peg-5 oleyl ether
     poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-9-(Z)-octadecenyl-.omega.-hydroxy (5 mol EO average molar ratio)
     polyethylene glycol (5) oleyl ether
     polyoxyethylene (5) oleyl alcohol ether
     polyoxyethylene (5) oleyl ether
     


The Oleth family is polyethylene glycol ethers of oleyl alcohol in which the numbers in the name indicates the average number of ethylene oxide units. 
They are synthetically produced by the ethoxylation of oleyl alcohol in which the number of moles of ethylene oxide corresponds chain length required for polyethylene glycol. Oleth majorly finds their application in the cosmetics and personal care for the formulation of hair care, makeup, and skin care products as an emulsifying agent, cleansing agent and solubilizing agent. 
Oleths are used in shampoos for cleansing as they aid in the mixing of water with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed. 
Furthermore, oleth are also used in the formation of an emulsion of cosmetic and personal care products as they reduce the surface tension of the formulation which aids in increasing the solubility of the ingredients dissolved in the solution. Increasing disposable income of middle-class groups of emerging and developing economies has resulted in an increased per capita spending on cosmetics and personal care products which is anticipated to drive the growth of the global Oleth market over the forecast period.

Furthermore, growing demand for cosmetics and personal care products has resulted in an increased visibility of skin and hair care products in the retail channels especially in the markets of developing and underdeveloped economies which have boosted the growth of the decorative cosmetic ingredient market.

The global oleth market can be segmented on the basis type, application, End-use, and region. 
On the basis of type, oleth market is segmented into Oleth-3, Oleth-5, Oleth-10, Oleth-20, and others. 
On the basis of application, oleth market is segmented into cleansing agent, emulsifying agent, solubilizing agent and others.
On the basis of end-use, oleth market is segmented into skin care, hair care, and others.

Chemical description
Oleyl/Cetyl Alcohol with approx. 5 moles EO
Oleth-5 
68920-66-1


Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated
EC Inventory
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated
Pre-Registration process
CAS names
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated
IUPAC names
Aduxol HDOC

Alcohols, C16-18 (even numbered) and C18 unsaturated, ethoxylated < 2.5 EO
Alcohols, C16-18 (even numbered) and C18:1 unsaturated, ethoxylated
Alcohols, C16-18 (even numbered) and C18:1 unsaturated, ethoxylated, 3-10 EO
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18 unsatd., ethoxylated
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated (1 - 2.5 mol EO)
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated (<=2.5 moles EO)
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated (CTS)
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated < 2.5 EO
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd., ethoxylated < 2.5 EO
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsaturated, ethoxylated (2EO) 
Alcohols, C16-18(even numbered) and C18 unsaturated, ethoxylated
Alcohols, C16-18(even numbered) and C18 unsaturated, ethoxylated < 2.5 EO
Alcohols, C16-18(even numbered) and C18 unsaturated, ethoxylated < 2.5 EO
Alcohols, C16-18(even numbered,C18 unsaturated), ethoxylated < 2.5 EO
Alcohols, C16-18, C18-unsaturated (even numbered), ethoxylated (<2,5 EO)
C16-18+18unsat-AE
Fatty alcohol C16-18 and C18 unsatd., ethoxylated
Lucramul 182 DB

Trade names
1725 V; 6-EO
Agrimul 9 OC-3; 3-EO
Agrimul EP 2 V; 2-EO
Agrimul ET 2 V; 2-EO
Agrimul EV 3 V; 3-EO
Agrimul Ke 3572 V; 3-EO
Alcohols, C16-18 + 7 EO; 7-EO
Alcohols, C16-18 and C18 unsatd., ethoxylated
Alcohols, oleyl, cetyl + 10 EO; 10-EO
Alcools en C16-18 et en C18 insaturés, éthoxylés
Alkohol, oleyl, cetyl + 2 EO; 2-EO
Alkohole, C16-18 und C18-unges., ethoxyliert
Alkyl polyglycol ether C16-18 and C18 unsatd. with EO
Alkyl Polyglykolether C16-18 und C18 unges. mit EO
BHL-FC-7074/120; 13,8-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
BK 1001; 5-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
BK 1076; 10-EO
C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated C16-18 and C18-unsatd. alcs.
C16-18 and C18-unsatd. alcs., ethoxylated
Cemulsol 285
Cimagal-O
COMPOUND HD-FC 1
Dehydat 305; 5-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Dehydol HD-FC 1
Dehydol Ke 3145; 2-EO
Dehydol WM 7; 7-EO; 99,5% Active Matter; active substance
Dehysan Z 1483; 2-EO
DISPONIL 0250 20KG; 25-EO
DISPONIL 0250; 25-EO
Disponil 05; 5-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Disponil O 10-V; 10-EO
Disponil O 10; 10-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Disponil O 12 EW; 12-EO
Disponil O 12; 12-EO
Disponil O 20; 20-EO
Disponil O 250; 25-EO
Disponil O 55 EW-POL 9229; 55-EO
Disponil O 55; 55-EO
Disponil O 5; 5-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Empilan KL 6
Emulgante CO-2
EMULGIN 010; 10-EO
EMULGIN EP 5 L V; 5-EO
EMULGIN ET 5 V; 5-EO
Emulsogen LP
Ethoxylated alcohols, C16-18 and C18-unsatd.
Ethoxylated C16-18 and C18-unsatd. alcs.
EUMULGIN 010 FL.; 10-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
EUMULGIN 010 GV; 10-EO
EUMULGIN 010-90 W; 10-EO; 90% Active Matter; active substance
EUMULGIN 010-90; 10-EO
Eumulgin 010; 10-EO; 99% Active Matter; active substance
EUMULGIN 020 DEO; 20-EO
EUMULGIN 02; 2-EO
EUMULGIN 05 FLS; 5-EO
EUMULGIN 05 GV; 5-EO
EUMULGIN 05 P.NR.870; 5-EO
EUMULGIN 05-V; 5-EO
EUMULGIN 05; 5-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Eumulgin 3370 V; 2-EO
EUMULGIN 3412 V; 2-EO
Eumulgin 3412; 2-EO
Eumulgin 3505 V; 2-EO
Eumulgin 3615; 5-EO
Eumulgin 839; 20-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
EUMULGIN EP
Eumulgin EP 2 L; 2-EO
Eumulgin EP 2; 2-EO
Eumulgin EP 5 L; 5-EO
Eumulgin EP 5 LV; 5-EO
EUMULGIN EP 5; 5-EO
Eumulgin ET 10-V; 10-EO
Eumulgin ET 10; 10-EO
Eumulgin ET 2 V; 2-EO
Eumulgin ET 2; 2-EO
Eumulgin ET 4; 4-EO
Eumulgin ET 5 L; 5-EO
Eumulgin ET 5 V; 5-EO
Eumulgin ET 5; 5-EO
Eumulgin KE 2602; 7-EO
Eumulgin Ke 3097; 3-EO
Eumulgin KE 3269; 26-EO
Eumulgin Ke 3286; 12,5-EO
Eumulgin KE 3412; 2-EO
Eumulgin Ke 3571; 2-EO
Eumulgin Ke 3572; 3-EO
Eumulgin Ke 3573; 2-EO (NRE)
Eumulgin Ke 3574; 3-EO (NRE)
Eumulgin Ke 3575; 3-EO
Eumulgin M 8 Deo-V; 56:24
EUMULGIN M 8 DEO; 56:24
Eumulgin M 8 V deo; 56:24
Eumulgin M 8-V; 56:24
Eumulgin M 8; 56:24
Eumulgin O 10 DEO; 10-EO
Eumulgin O 10 V 90; 10-EO
Eumulgin O 10-90; 10-EO; 90% Active Matter; active substance
Eumulgin O 10-V; 10-EO
Eumulgin O 10; 10-EO
Eumulgin O 20 Deo; 20-EO
Eumulgin O 20 S; 20-EO
Eumulgin O 20 SP; 20-EO
Eumulgin O 20; 20-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Eumulgin O 2; 2-EO
EUMULGIN O 30 POUDRE; 30-EO
Eumulgin O 30; 30-EO
Eumulgin O 5 unged.; 5-EO
Eumulgin O 5-V; 5-EO
Eumulgin O 5; 5-EO
EUMULGIN O III 2,2; 2-EO
Eumulgin O5 DEO; 5-EO
Eumulgin PWM 17; 17-EO
Eumulgin PWM 25; 25-EO
Eumulgin PWM 2; 2-EO
Eumulgin PWM 40; 40-EO
Eumulgin PWM 5; 5-EO
Eumulgin PWM 7; 17-EO
Eumulgin VP 3370; 2-EO
EUMULGIN VP 3412; 2-EO
Eumulgin WM 10; 10-EO
Eumulgin WM 5; 5-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Eumulgin WM 6; 6-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Eumulgin WM 7; 7-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Eumulgin WM 8; 8-EO
EW-POL 9427/I; 40-EO
EW-POL 9430; 40-EO; 99% Active Matter; active substance
EW-POL-9229; 55-EO
FA + 10 EO, Oleyl/Cetyl, JZ 50/55 (deo); 10-EO
FA + 10 EO, Oleyl/Cetyl, JZ 50/55 pflanzlich; 10-EO
FA + 10 EO, Oleyl/Cetyl, JZ 50/55; 10-EO
FA + 17 EO, Oleylcetyl; 17-EO
FA + 2 EO, Oleyl/Cetyl, JZ 50/55; 2-EO
FA + 5 EO, Cetyl/Oleyl + FA + 10 EO, Cetyl/; 5-EO + 10-EO
FA + 5 EO, Cetyl/Oleyl + FA + 10 EO, Cetyl/Oleyl; 5-EO + 10-EO
FA + 5 EO, Oleyl/Cetyl, JZ 50-55; 5-EO
FA + 5 EO, Oleyl/Cetyl, JZ 50/55 (deo); 5-EO
FA + 7 EO, Oleyl-Cetyl; 7-EO
FA C16-18/18:1 + 2.0-5.0EO; 2-5-EO
FA-C16-18 and C18 unsatd., ethoxylated
FA-C16-18 und C18 ungesättigt + EO
FA-C16-18 und C18 ungesättigt, ethoxyliert
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 0.5EO; 0,5-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 10EO; 10-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 11EO; 11-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 12.5EO; 12,5-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 12EO; 12-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 13.8EO; 13,8-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 13EO; 13-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 14EO; 14-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 17EO; 17-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 2.0-5.0EO; 2-5-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 20EO; 20-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 22EO; 22-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 23EO; 23-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 25EO; 25-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 26EO; 26-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 2EO (NRE); 2-EO (NRE)
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 2EO; 2-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 3.5EO; 3,5-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 30EO; 30-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 33EO; 33-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 36EO; 36-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 3EO (NRE); 3-EO (NRE)
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 3EO; 3-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 4.6EO; 4,6-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 4.8EO; 4,8-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 40EO; 40-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 4EO; 4-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 5.9EO; 5,9-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 55EO; 55-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 5EO (NRE); 5-EO (NRE)
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 5EO + 10EO; 5-EO + 10-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 5EO; 5-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 6-15EO; 6-15-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 6.1EO; 6,1-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 6.5EO; 6,5-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 6EO; 6-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 7EO; 7-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 86EO; 86-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + 8EO; 8-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1 + nEO; n-EO
FAEO C16-18/18:1:2 + 12EO; 12,0-EO
FAEO C16/16:1-18:1:2 + 25.0EO; 25,0-EO
FAEO C16/16:1-18:1:2 + 25EO; 25-EO
FAEO C18/18:1 + 5EO; 5,0-EO
Fettalkohol C16/18 + C18 unges. + 6 EO; 6-EO
Fettalkohole, C16-18 und C18 ungesättigt + EO
Fettalkohole, C16-18 und C18 ungesättigt, ethoxyliert
Fettalkoholpolyglykolether
Findet 1816/14; 2-EO-; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Foryl 502 V; 2-EO
FORYL 502 W; 2-EO
FORYL 502; 2-EO
Foryl 503; 3-EO
Gemisch (1:1) aus Mul 455 und Mul 4510; unbekannt3
Glycols, polyethylene, hexadecyl 9-octadecenyl ether, (Z)-
HD OCENOL 45-5O + 86EO; 86-EO
HD OCENOL 50-55 + 20EO; 20-EO
HD OCENOL 50-55 + 55EO; 55-EO
HD Ocenol 50/55 IIIV + 8 EO; 8-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
HD OCENOL 50/55+25EO; 25-EO
HD OCENOL 60/65 + 20EO; 20-EO
HD OCENOL 70-75 + 12EO; 12-EO
HD OCENOL 70-75 + 4,6EO; 4,6-EO
HD Ocenol 70/75 + 23 EO; 23-EO
HD Ocenol 70/75 V + 2 EO; 2-EO
HD OCENOL 70/75+2EO ALK; 2-EO
HD OCENOL 80-85 + 2EO; 2-EO
HD OCENOL 90-95 + 20EO; 20-EO
HD OCENOL 90-95 + 7EO; 7-EO
HD-Ocenol 45/50 + 36 EO; 36-EO
HD-Ocenol 50/55 + 2 EO; 2-EO
HD-OCENOL 50/55+20 AEO; 20-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75 + 13 EO; 13-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75 + 2 EO alkalis; 2-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75 + 2 EO alkalisch; 2-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75 + 26 EO; 26-EO
HD-OCENOL 70/75 + 2EO; 2-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75 + 3 EO; 3-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75 + 4,8 EO; 4,8-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75 + 6,1 EO; 6,1-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75 V + 2 EO alkal; 2-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75 V + 5 EO alkal; 5-EO
HD-Ocenol 70/75V+2EO alk; 2-EO
HD-OCENOL 70/75V+5EO ALK; 5-EO
HD-OCENOL 70/75V+5EO; 5-EO
HD-OCENOL 80/85+2 AEO; 2-EO
HD-Ocenol 90/95 + 2 EO; 2-EO
HD-Ocenol 90/95 + 3 EO; 3-EO
HD-Ocenol 90/95 V + 3 EO alkal; 3-EO
HD-OCENOL 90/95V+3EO; 3-EO
HD-Ocenol D + 2 EO; 2-EO
HD-Ocenol-110/130 + 40 EO; 40-EO
He 1458; 86-EO
HENKEL 5955 EUMULGIN 3370V; 2-EO
HYCRYLMULGOL 012 FLS; 10-EO
Imbentin POA 080; 8-EO
Imbentin-POA/020

K/EUMULGIN 010
K/EUMULGIN 05; 5-EO
K/MUL 5010; 10-EO
KE 1197
KE 1241; 7-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
KE 1483; 2-EO
Ke 1491; 5,9-EO
KE 2069; 2-EO
KE 2340; 5-EO
KE 2373; 2-EO
KE 2384; 5-EO
KE 2602; 7-EO
KE 3097; 3-EO
KE 3145; 2-EO
KE 3223; 4-EO
KE 3269; 26-EO
KE 3286; 12,5-EO
KE 3369; 2-EO
KE 3370; 2-EO
KE 3378; 6,5-EO
KE 3412; 2-EO
KE 3485; 5-EO
KE 3486; 10-EO
KE 3495; 5-EO
KE 3504; 2-EO
KE 3505; 2-EO
KE 3507; 2-EO
KE 3571; 2-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
KE 3572; 3-EO
KE 3573; 2-EO (NRE)
KE 3574; 3-EO
KE 3575; 3-EO
KE 3609; 5-EO
KE 3615; 5-EO
Ke-3493; 5-EO
KL 6
Li 65-87; 3,5-EO
LV MUL 4510; 10-EO
Lw 442; 86-EO
Marlipal SU; unbekannt7
Mergital OC 10; 10-EO
Mergital OC 11; 11-EO
Mergital OC 12; 12-EO
Mergital OC 25 E; 25-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Mergital OC 2; 2-EO
Mergital OC 30 E; 30-EO
Mergital OC 30 POUDRE; 30-EO
Mergital OC 5; 5-EO
MUL 4510 DR W KOLB; 10-EO
MUL 4510 LV; 10-EO
Mul 4510; 10-EO; 99,5% Active Matter; active substance
MUL 455; 5-EO
MUL 5010 NEUTR
Mul 5010 V; 10-EO
MUL 5010; 10-EO; 99,5% Active Matter; active substance
MUL 505 DOPP.KATA; 5-EO
MUL 505 FILTR; 5-EO
Mul 505 filtriert; 5-EO
Mul 505 V; 5-EO
MUL 505 W; 5-EO
MUL 505; 5-EO; 99,5% Active Matter; active substance
Mul-Gemisch 4510/455; unbekannt4
Mul-Gemisch 50/50; unbekannt5
Mul-Mixture 50/50; unbekannt5
MULGEMISCH 4060; unbekannt3
Mulgemisch 5/7 A; unbekannt6
Niox KJ 23; 17-EO
Ocenol 50/55 Typ III + 8 EO; 8-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Ocenol 70/75 + 5 EO NRE; 5-EO (NRE); 100% Active Matter; active substance
Ocenol 70/75 + 5 EO; 5-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Oleic alcohol + 2 EO; 2-EO
Oleth-10
Oleth-10 (INCI)
Oleth-5
Oleth-5 (INCI)
Oleyl-cetyl alcohol polyoxyethylene ether
Oleyl-Cetylalkohol 5 EO; 5-EO
Oleyl/Cetylalkohol + 13 EO; 13-EO
Oleyl/Cetylalkohol + 3 EO; 3-EO
Oleylalkohol 90/95 22 EO; 22-EO
Oleylalkohol 90/95 6 EO; 6-EO
Oleylcetylalkohol + EO
OMC 929; 5-EO
Peratom 120; 10-EO
POE (6) Oleyl/Cetyl Alcohol; 6-EO
Polyoxyethylene Cetyl/Oleyl Ether
PRODUCT KE 2602; 7-EO
PRODUCTO 100 ; 5-EO
Produkt 100; 5-EO
Produkt 1725 V; n-EO
Produkt Ke 2602; 7-EO
Produkt-F-747; 3-EO
Präparat 255; 10-EO
R 18; 10-EO; 99,5% Active Matter; active substance
RHODASURF T-50; 50-52% Active Matter; active substance
ROFALAN 5020
ROFALAN 7020
Simulsol C
Standapol 1212; 20-EO
Synative AC 3370 V; 2-EO
TERIC 17A13; 13-EO
TERIC 17A6; 6-EO
Texaphor UV 21; 5-EO
Texaphor VP 3073; 
VN 11 GV 180E; 2-EO
VN 11 GV; 2-EO
VN 11; 2-EO
VR 11; 2-EO

Walloxen SH 20PF

Walloxen SH 22-3PF

Walloxen SP 20 PF

The Global segmentation of the Oleth market:
By Type:
Oleth-3
Oleth-5
Oleth-10
Oleth-20
Others

By Application
Skin Care
Hair Care
Others

(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated
EC / List no.: 500-016-2
CAS no.: 9004-98-2
EC / List no.: 500-016-2
CAS no.: 9004-98-2

(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated
EC Inventory
(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated
Pre-Registration process
CAS names
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(9Z)-9-octadecen-1-yl-.omega.-hydroxy-

IUPAC names
(Z)-9-OCTADECEN-1-OL ETHOXYLATED
(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated
(Z)-9-octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated
(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated (>= 3-EO) (9004-98-2)
(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated (EO = 6-20)
(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated)
(Z)-alpha-9-Octadecenyl-omega-hydroxy-poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)
2-[(Z)-Octadec-9-enoxi]ethanol
2-[(Z)-octadec-9-enoxy]ethanol
diethylen glykol oleyl ether
Ethoxylated Oleyl Alcohol
Ethoxylated oleyl alcohol, ethoxylated (6-20 EO)
fatty alcohol polyglycol ether 6-15 EO
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) , .alpha.-(9Z) -9-octadecenyl-.omega.-hydroxy-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(9z)-9-octadecen-1-yl-.omega.-hydroxy-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(9Z)-9-octadecenyl-.omega.-hydroxy-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-9-octadecenyl-.omega.-hydroxy-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), a-(9Z)-9-octadecen-1-yl-w-hydroxy-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-9-octadecenyl-omega-hydroxy-,(Z)-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl),.alpha.-9-octadecenyl-.omega.-hydroxy-
POLY(OXY-1,2-ETHANEDIYL),.ALPHA.9-OCTADECEN-1-YL-.OMEGA.-HYDROXY-, (Z)-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl),a-(9Z)-9-octadecen-1-yl-w-hydroxy-
Polyethylene Glycol Monooleyl Ether n(=:)2
Polyethylene glycol oleyl ether
Polyoxyethylene(13) oleyl ether
Sympatens-AO/020
Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol ethoxylated

Trade names
9-Octadecen-1-ol, monoether with polyethylene glycol, (Z)-
9-Octadecen-1-ol-ethylene oxide copolymer
Ahco 3998
Akypo ROX RO 90 VG
Alkyloxylate-Gemisch
Ameroxol OE 10
Ameroxol OE 10; 10-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Ameroxol OE 2
Ameroxol OE 20
Arlypon OA 10; 10-EO
Arlypon OA 15; 15-EO
Arlypon OA 4; 4-EO
Arlypon OA 5; 5-EO
Arlypon OA 7,5; 7,5-EO
Atlas G 3915
Atlas G 3920
BO 2
BO 20
BO 7
Brij 92
BRIJ 92V
Brij 93
Brij 96
Brij 97
Brij 97; 10-EO; 90-100% Active Matter; active substance
Brij 98
Brij 98; 20-EO
BRIJ 98V; 20-EO
Brij 99
Cetopal CO 11; 10-11-EO
Chemal OA 9
Chemonic OE 10; 10-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
E 212
Emalex 505
Emalex 515
Emulgen 3200
Emulgen 404
Emulgen 408
Emulgen 409P
Emulgen 420
Emulgen 430
Emulphor O
Emulphor ON 870
Emulsogen MS 12
EO 20
Ethal OA 23
Ethosperse OA 2
Ethoxylated oleyl alc.
Ethylene oxide-oleyl alcohol adduct
FA + 2 EO, Oleyl; 2-EO
FA + 23 EO, Oleyl; 23-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 10-11EO; 10-11-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 10EO; 10-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 12EO; 12-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 15EO; 15-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 19EO; 19-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 2-5EO; 2-5-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 20EO; 20-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 22EO; 22-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 23EO; 23-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 2EO; 2-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 33EO; 33-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 3EO; 3-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 4EO; 4-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 50EO; 50-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 5EO; 5-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 6-20EO; 6-20-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 6EO; 6-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 7,5EO; 7,5-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + 8EO; 8-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + > 20.0EO; >20-EO
FAEO C18:1 (Z) + nEO; n-EO
G 3910
G 3915
G 3920
Genapol 0 120; 12-EO
Genapol 0-050; 5-EO
Genapol O
Genapol O 020
Genapol O 050
Genapol O 080
Genapol O 100
Genapol O 100; 10-EO
Genapol O 120
Genapol O 120 Paste
Genapol O 150
Genapol O 200
Genapol O 230
Genapol O 5
Genapol O 8
Genapol O-080
Glycols, polyethylene, mono-9-octadecenyl ether, (Z)-
HD Ocenol 90/95 V + 3 EO alk; 3-EO
Hycryl-Mulgol 012
Leonil O
Lipal 25OA
Mergital Q 3 V; 3-EO
Oleth-10
Oleth-10 (INCI)
OLETH-10 FLS; 10-EO
Oleth-12
Oleth-12 (INCI)
Oleth-15
Oleth-15 (INCI)
Oleth-16
Oleth-16 (INCI)
Oleth-2
Oleth-2 (INCI)
Oleth-20
Oleth-20 (INCI)
Oleth-23
Oleth-23 (INCI)
Oleth-25
Oleth-25 (INCI)
Oleth-3
Oleth-3 (INCI)
Oleth-30
Oleth-30 (INCI)
Oleth-4
Oleth-4 (INCI)
Oleth-40
Oleth-40 (INCI)
Oleth-44
Oleth-44 (INCI)
Oleth-5
Oleth-5 (INCI)
Oleth-50
Oleth-50 (INCI)
Oleth-6
Oleth-6 (INCI)
Oleth-7
Oleth-7 (INCI)
Oleth-8
Oleth-8 (INCI)
Oleth-9
Oleth-9 (INCI)
Oleyl polyglycol ether with EO
Oleyl Polyglykolether mit EO
Oleylalkohol + 19 EO; 19-EO
Oleylalkohol + 50 EO; 50-EO
Oleylalkohol + 6 EO; 6-EO
Oleylalkohol + EO
Oleylalkohol 10 EO; 10-EO
OLEYLALKOHOL 50/55 7,5 EO; 7,5-EO
Oleylalkohol-(22)polyglycolether
Oleylalkohol-(3)polyglycolether
Oleylalkohol-(33)polyglycolether
Oleylalkohol-(6)polyglycolether
Oleylalkohol-(7,5)polyglycolether
Oleylalkohol-(8)polyglycolether
Oleylalkohol-23 EO
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethandiyl), α-9-octadecenyl-ω-hydroxy-, (Z)-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-9-octadecenyl-omega-hydroxy-, (Z)-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-9-octadecenyl-ω-hydroxy-, (Z)-
POLYOXYAETHYLEN(10)OLEYLAETHER
POLYOXYAETHYLEN(10/20)OLEYLAETHER
POLYOXYAETHYLEN(2)OLEYLAETHER
POLYOXYAETHYLEN(20)OLEYLAETHER
Polyoxyethylen-Oleylalkohol
Polyoxyl (10) oleyl ether
polyoxyl 10 oleyl ether (INN)
Polyoxyl(10)oleyl ether
Polyoxyl(10)oleyl ether (INN)
Rhodasurf ON 877; in Wasser; 70% Active Matter; active substance
SLOVAPOL N182
Sympatens-AO/020
TRYCOL 5971 (OAL-20) POE (20) OL; 20-EO
TRYCOL 5971; 20-EO
TRYCOL 5972; 23-EO
Volpo 10; 10-EO
Volpo 20
Volpo 3
Volpo 5; 5-EO
Volpo N 10; 10-EO
Volpo N 20; 20-EO
VOLPO N 3
Walloxen SN 60 PF; 6-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
α-[(Z)-Octadec-9-enyl]-ω-hydroxypoly(oxyéthylène)


Eumulgin O 5
Oleth-5
Product Categories: Emulsifier
Product Applications: Hair Care, Hair Colorants, Hard Surface Cleaner, Heavy Duty Cleaning, HI&I, Household Cleaning, I&I Surface Cleaning


What Is It?
Oleth-2, -3, -4, -5, -6, -7, -8, -9, -10, -11, -12, -15, -16, -20, -23, -25, -30, -40, -44, and -50 are polyethylene glycol ethers of oleyl alcohol in which the number in the name is the average number of ethylene oxide units. In cosmetics and personal care products, the Oleth ingredients are used in the formulation of skin care products, makeup and hair care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The Oleth ingredients clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. These ingredients also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified and help ingredients to dissolve in liquids in which they would not normally dissolve.

The Oleth ingredients are polyethylene glycol ethers of oleyl alcohol.
Their physical from ranges from liquids to waxy solids. The water solublity of the Oleth ingredients increases as the content of ethylene oxide increases.
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.