OLEYL ALCOHOL

EC / List no.: 205-597-3
CAS no.: 143-28-2
Mol. formula: C18H36O


Unsaturated octadecanol, cis-9-octadecen-1-ol. 
For the saturated octadecanol, octadecan-1-ol, see Stearyl alcohol.
Oleyl alcohol /ˈoʊliˌɪl, ˈoʊliəl/,[1] or cis-9-octadecen-1-ol, is an unsaturated fatty alcohol with the molecular formula C18H36O or the condensed structural formula CH3(CH2)7-CH=CH-(CH2)8OH. 
Oleyl alcohol is a colorless oil, mainly used in cosmetics.

Oleyl alcohol  can be produced by the hydrogenation of oleic acid esters by Bouveault–Blanc reduction, which avoids reduction of the C=C group (as would occur with usual catalytic hydrogenation). 
The required oleate esters are obtained from beef fat, fish oil, and, in particular, olive oil (from which it gains its name). 
The original procedure was reported by Louis Bouveault in 1904 and subsequently refined.

Oleyl alcohol  has uses as a nonionic surfactant, emulsifier, emollient and thickener in skin creams, lotions and many other cosmetic products including shampoos and hair conditioners. 
Oleyl alcohol has also been investigated as a carrier for delivering medications through the skin or mucus membranes; particularly the lungs

Oleyl alcohol also is a precursor for the preparation of its sulfuric ester derivatives, which are used in detergents and wetting agents. 


IUPAC name: (Z)-Octadec-9-en-1-ol
Other names: cis-9-Octadecen-1-ol
Name    Oleyl alcohol

Synonyms    
cis-9-Octadecen-1-ol
oleyl alcohol, pure
oleic alcohol, pure
OleylalcoholtranscisIsomer
Oleylalcohol
(9Z)-octadec-9-en-1-ol

CAS Number: 143-28-2 


Oleyl alcohol is Emollient, co-solvent, plasticiser. Oleyl alcohol is outstanding emollient for lipsticks. Oleyl alcohol is also used in creams and lotions, hair conditioners, aqueous/alcoholic systems, hair sprays and other styling products and bath oils.

Oleyl alcohol is an emollient, solvent, viscosity-increasing agent, and carrier employed in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations including makeup, skin care, and hand and body preparations. oleyl alcohol is an unsaturated fatty alcohol found in fish oils and can also be produced synthetically. According to some sources, it is comedogenic and has a mild irritancy potential.


Applications
Oleyl alcohol is used in softening and lubrication of textile fabrics, and in the production of carbon paper, stencil paper, and printing ink. 
Oleyl alcohol finds application in cosmetic products viz skin creams and lotions as a thickner, hair conditioners and hair coating shampoos. Oleyl alcohol is utilized as an antifoaming agent and cutting lubricant, as the precursor for the preparation of its sulfuric ester derivatives, which are used in detergents and wetting agents. 
Oleyl alcohol plays a vital role in various formulations for drug delivery.

Notes
Incompatible with oxidizing agents and strong acids.

Oleyl alcohol (also octadecenol or cis-9-octadecen-1-ol) is a non-ionic, unsaturated fatty alcohol. Oleyl alcohol is a long-chain aliphatic alcohol that occurs naturally in fish oils. 
It is used in such large-scale applications as the softening and lubrication of textile fabrics, and the production of carbon paper, stencil paper, and printing ink. 
Oleyl alcohol is also utilized as an antifoam agent and cutting lubricant. It also is a precursor for the preparation of its sulfuric ester derivatives, which are used in detergents and wetting agents. 
Oleyl alcohol has been incorporated into various formulations for drug delivery. Oleyl alcohol is found in a wide variety of products such as hair conditioners, foundations, eye makeup, skin moisturizers, skin cleansers and other skin care products. 
Oleyl alcohol helps to form emulsions and prevents an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. It also reduces the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken. 
When used in the formulation of skin care products, Oleyl alcohol acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.

Oleyl alcohol is used in largescale applications as the softening and lubrication of textile fabrics, and the production of carbon paper, stencil paper, and printing ink. 
Oleyl alcohol is also utilized as an antifoam agent and cutting lubricant. 
It also is a precursor for the preparation of its sulfuric ester derivatives, which are used in detergents and wetting agents. 
Oleyl alcohol has also been incorporated into various formulations for drug delivery.

Oleyl alcohol is a derivative of unsaturated natural fatty acids. It is produced by catalytic hydrogenation of esters of oleic acid. Oleyl alcohol can also be derived by Boweault-Blanc reduction reaction of butyl oleate using sodium and butyl alcohol as raw materials. Furthermore, oleyl alcohol occurs naturally in fish oil and oils of other aquatic mammals. It is insoluble in water but miscible in other alcohols, ethers, and chloroform. Oleyl alcohol has broad range of industrial applications. It is used as cosmetic emollient, rheology modifier, defoaming agent, plasticizer, automotive lubricant, and chemical intermediate. Personal care, automotive, plastic, textile and leather, oil & gas, and printing ink industries are the key end-users of oleyl alcohol. 

Demand for oleyl alcohol is significantly driven by the growth of personal care, textile processing, and automotive industries. Expansion in the personal care industry, which is one of the major end users, is a driving factor that is expected to positively influence the demand for oleyl alcohol by the end of 2023. Oleyl alcohol is employed as cosmetic emollient and stabilizer for preparing a wide range of topical as well as dermatological products such as eye make-up, hair shampoos and conditioners, body lotions, creams, and balms. Oleyl alcohol is manufactured using natural fatty acids derived from plant as well as animal sources; therefore, it is not reactive on human skin and thus, can be suitably used as an active cosmetic ingredient. Growth in textile processing and expansion in the automotive industry are the other driving factors that are likely to boost the market for oleyl alcohol by the end of the forecast period. Oleyl alcohol is used as a surfactant as well as softening agent during the processing of fabrics in the textile industry. It enhances the texture of the fabric, thereby improving the overall aesthetics of textiles. Oleyl alcohol is employed as a lubricating additive in grease and lube oil in the automotive industry.

Fluctuation in prices of raw materials, especially natural fatty acids, is likely to dampen the market for oleyl alcohol during the forecast period. However, increasing use of oleyl alcohol in research & development of pharmaceutical formulations for drug delivery is anticipated to provide significant growth opportunities to the global market during the next couple of years.

Asia Pacific is expected to account for the largest share of the oleyl alcohol market both in terms of production as well as consumption. 
ASEAN countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, and Thailand currently hold the largest production base of oleochemicals, especially oleyl alcohol, and also have good trade relations with developed countries. 
Furthermore, the consumption of oleyl alcohol is anticipated to be the highest in Asia Pacific due to the large population dynamics. China and India are likely to witness high demand for oleyl alcohol by the end of 2023. These countries are densely populated and have broad consumer base coupled with developing end-user markets, especially the personal care segment. Demand for oleyl alcohol in North America and Europe is anticipated to witness stabilized growth rate by 2023, due to lower population coupled with maturity in downstream markets. However, growth in these regions is likely to be supported due to usage of raw materials derived from biological resources as compared to petrochemical or synthetic derivatives. Middle East & Africa is anticipated to witness steady growth in the oleyl alcohol market due to consumption of oleyl alcohol in oil & gas, automotive, and personal care industries in the region. The region would be followed by Latin America.


Oleyl Alcohol is used as a nonionic surfactant, emulsifier, emollient and thickener in skin creams, lotions and many other cosmetic products including shampoos and hair conditioners.

Emollient, co-solvent, plasticiser. Outstanding emollient for lipsticks. Also used in creams and lotions, hair conditioners, aqueous/alcoholic systems, hair sprays and other styling products and bath oils.

Functions
Plasticisers
Skin Conditioning
Superfatting Agents
Emulsifiers
Spreading Agents


Applications
Bath, Shower & Soaps
Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Body Care
Eye Colour
Eye Contour Care
Face / Neck Skin Care
Face Colour
Facial Cleansers
Hair Conditioners - Rinse off
Lip Care
Lip Colour
Shaving / Hair Removal
Styling
Sun Protection


OLEYL ALCOHOL is classified as :
Emollient
Emulsifying
Opacifying
Viscosity controlling
CAS Number    143-28-2
EINECS/ELINCS No:    205-597-3
COSING REF No:    78022
INN Name:    oleyl alcohol
Chem/IUPAC Name:    (Z)-Octadec-9-enol


Chemical formula: C18H36O
Molar mass    268.478 g/mol
Density    0.845-0.855 g/cm3
Melting point    13 to 19 °C (55 to 66 °F; 286 to 292 K)
Boiling point    330 to 360 °C (626 to 680 °F; 603 to 633 K)
Solubility in water    Insoluble


Oleyl Alcohol helps to form emulsions and prevent an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. 
Oleyl Alcohol also reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken.
In Hair care formulations Oleyl Alcohol acts as a lubricant on the hair surface, hence it helps to reduce tangles and roughness and improves softness and smoothness.


(9Z)-octadecen-1-ol is a long chain fatty alcohol that is octadecanol containing a double bond located at position 9 (the Z-geoisomer). 

Oleyl alcohol has a role as a nonionic surfactant and a metabolite. 
Oleyl alcohol is a long-chain primary fatty alcohol and a fatty alcohol 18:1.

Oleyl alcohol belongs to the class of organic compounds known as long-chain fatty alcohols. These are fatty alcohols that have an aliphatic tail of 13 to 21 carbon atoms. Thus, oleyl alcohol is considered to be a fatty alcohol lipid molecule. Oleyl alcohol is a very hydrophobic molecule, practically insoluble (in water), and relatively neutral.

Uses: Chiefly in the manufacture of its sulfuric esters which are detergents and wetting agents, as an antifoam agent; metal cutting lubricant; in carbon paper, stencil paper, printing ink; as a plasticizer; for softening and lubricating textile fabrics; carrier for medicaments.

Production Methods: Oleyl alcohol occurs naturally in fish oils. Synthetically, it can be prepared from butyl oleate by a Bouveault–Blanc reduction with sodium and butyl alcohol. An alternative method of manufacture is by the hydrogenation of triolein in the presence of zinc chromite.


Pharmaceutical Applications: Oleyl alcohol is mainly used in topical pharmaceutical formulations and has been used in transdermal delivery formulations. It has been utilized in the development of biodegradable injectable thermoplastic oligomers,and in aerosol formulations of insulin and albuterol.
Therapeutically, it has been suggested that oleyl alcohol may exhibit antitumor properties via transmembrane permeation.

Oleyl Alcohol
Oleyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols that consists predominantly of the straight-chain unsaturated 9-n-octadecenol (55 percent minimum assay) with varying amounts of 8-n-hexadecenol, 6-n-dodecenol, n-hexadecanol, n-octadecanol, n-tetradecanol, and 7-n-tetradecenol. 
The predominant component conforms to the formula: (2,4s)
Octadecyl Alcohol, Stearol, USP Xlll Stearyl Alcohol, and n-l-Octadecanol.
CAS Number: 143-28-2
Synonyms include: cis-9-Octadecen-l-OL and Oleol


Oleyl Alcohol is produced by catalytic, high-pressure hydrogenation of oleic acid followed by filtration and distillation.
It may also be prepared from butyl oleate by Bouveault-Blanc reduction with sodium and butyl alcohol or from triolein by hydrogenation in the presence of zinc chromite. 
Purification in these processes is obtained through fractional crystallization at -4OOC from acetone followed by distillation

Octyl Dodecanol is produced by the condensation of 2 molecules of decyl alcohol. Further detail concerning the method of manufacture is unavailable.
Fatty alcohols occur in small quantities as components of wax esters in plants and animals. 
For example, Oleyl Alcohol has been found in the epidermis of many plants, and Stearyl Alcohol has been isolated from plants and insects. 
In both cases, the alcohols probably serve as components of the organisms' protective layers against water loss. 
Stearyl Alcohol has also been isolated from human sebaceous lipids and has been found in mammalian glands and organs. Oleyl Alcohol is found in fish oil.

Oleyl Alcohol is used in a variety of cosmetic preparations as an emollient, superfatting agent, emulsion stabilizer, and pigment suspending agent. 
Oleyl Alcohol is miscible with fats, oils, and wax mixtures and will blend well with the oil phase of a cosmetic emulsion.
Oleyl Alcohol is easily emulsified and aids in the hydration of other ingredients in a cosmetic formulation. 
In lipsticks, Oleyl Alcohol has excellent solvent properties, improves glide and slip, and leaves a thin film on the lips. 
Oleyl Alcohol has an appreciable hydroalcohol solubility and is easily incorporated into a wide variety of such lotions.

Oleyl Alcohol is a colorless and odorless alcohol derived from natural vegetable sources, with excellent thermostability. It has a low melting point, remaining a clear, bright liquid at near freezing temperatures making it easy to work with than other alcohols.

Applications include but are not limited to:

Fragrances
Lotions and creams
Lip products
Foam baths
Hair products
Characteristics:

Wetting agent
Emulsifier
Solubilizer
Defoamer
Conditioning agent

What Is It?
Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are long chain fatty alcohols. Stearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor, while Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are clear, colorless liquids. These three ingredients are found in a wide variety of products such as hair conditioners, foundations, eye makeup, skin moisturizers, skin cleansers and other skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol help to form emulsions and prevent an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. These ingredients also reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken. When used in the formulation of skin care products, Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.

Scientific Facts: 
Stearyl Alcohol and Oleyl Alcohol are mixtures of long-chain fatty alcohols. Stearyl Alcohol consists primarily of n-octadecanol, while Oleyl Alcohol is primarily unsaturated 9-n-octadecenol. Octyldodecanol is a branched chain fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are higher molecular weight nonvolatile alcohols. They are produced from natural fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid (-COOH) grouping to the hydroxyl function (-OH). Alternately, several completely synthetic routes yield fatty alcohols which may be structurally identical or similar to the naturally-derived alcohols.

Oleyl alcohol is mainly used in topical pharmaceutical formulations and is generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritant material at the levels employed as an excipient. 
However, contact dermatitis due to oleyl alcohol has been reported. The results of acute oral toxicity and percutaneous studies in animals with products containing 8% oleyl alcohol indicate a very low toxicity. Formulations containing 8% or 20% oleyl alcohol administered by gastric intubation, at doses up to 10 g/kg bodyweight, caused no deaths and no toxic effects in rats.

Oleyl Alcohol can be used as a superfatting agent, an emulsifier, and as an emollient. It used as an oily component for cosmetic preparation such as creams and also as a solvent in cosmetic applications, such as lipstick. It is ideal for formulations where a wide pH is needed as a dispersing agent for color pigments. Oleyl alcohol can also be used as a wetting agent, defoamer, and conditioning agent.

Some applications for this diverse product includes washing lotions, hair dyes foam baths, and alcohol preparations.


Oleyl Alcohol is classified under CAS No.143-28-2.

Oleyl Alcohol is also known as cis-9-octadecen-1-ol.

Oleyl Alcohol is a non-ionic, unsaturatedfatty alcohol, a long-chain aliphatic alcohol that occurs naturally in fish oils.

Oleyl Alcohol prepared by synthetic reduction of plant-derived oleic acid.

Oleyl Alcohol can be used in large scale applications as the softening and lubrication of textile fabrics, and in production of carbon  paper,stencil paper, and printing  ink.

Oleyl Alcohol also utilized as an antifoam agent and cutting lubricant.

Oleyl Alcohol also known as precursor for the preparation of its sulfuric ester derivatives, which are used in detergents and wetting  agents.

Oleyl Alcohol has also been incorporated into various formulations for drug delivery.

Oleyl Alcohol can also be used as a non-ionicsurfactant, emulsifier, emollient and thickener in skin creams, lotions and  many  othercosmetic products.

Oleyl Alcohol also used as plasticizer for softening fabrics, surfactant and hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners, and a  carrier for medications.

This Oleyl Alcohol is widely demanded in the international market due to its high effectiveness, eco-friendliness and purity, and is  offered in different grades to meet the varied needs of our clients. Moreover, we are offering the entire range at an affordable cost to  our clients.


(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol [ACD/IUPAC Name]
(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
(9Z)-9-Octadécén-1-ol [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
(9Z)-Octadec-9-en-1-ol
(Z)-9-OCTADECEN-1-OL
(Z)-9-octadecenol
143-28-2 [RN]
205-597-3 [EINECS]
9-Octadecen-1-ol, (9Z)- [ACD/Index Name]
9-Octadecen-1-ol, cis-
9Z-octadecen-1-ol
cis-9-Octadecen-1-ol
cis-Octadecen-1-ol
MFCD00002993 [MDL number]
Oleic alcohol
Oleyl Alcohol
RG4120000
Z-9-Dodecen-1-ol
( Z)-9-octadecenol
(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol, 85per cent
(9Z)octadec-9-en-1-ol
(9Z)-octadecen-1-ol
(Z)-Octadec-9-en-1-ol
(Z)-Octadec-9-enol
(Z)-oleyl alcohol
???-9-????????????
[143-28-2]
506-42-3 [RN]
8014-60-6 [RN]
8029-00-3 [RN]
8038-59-3 [RN]
84286-21-5 [RN]
9(Z)-Octadecen-1-ol
9-Octadecen-1-ol [ACD/Index Name] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
9-Octadecen-1-ol, (Z)-
Anjecol 90N
Anjecol 90NR
Atalco O
Cachalot O-1
Cachalot O-15
Cachalot O-3
Cachalot O-8
cis-9-0ctadecen-1-ol
cis-9-octadecenol
CIS-9-OCTADECENYL ALCOHOL
cis-δ9-Octadecenol
Conditioner 1
CONDITIONER 1|(9Z)-OCTADEC-9-EN-1-OL
Crodacol A.10
Crodacol-O
D05245
Dermaffine
EINECS 205-597-3
Elaidyl alcohol
Fancol OA-95
Francol OA-95
H.D. eutanol
HD-Echelon 90/95
HD-Eutanol
HD-Ocenol 90/95 V
http://www.hmdb.ca/metabolites/HMDB0029632
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/chebi/searchId.do?chebiId=CHEBI:73504
Lancol
Lipocol O
Loxanol 95
Loxanol M
NCGC00164365-01
Novol
Ocenol
Oceol
octadec-9-en-1-ol
Octadec-9-en-1-ol, (Z)-
Octadec-9Z-enol
Octadeca-9-cis-en-1-ol
octadecenol
Oleo alcohol
Oleol
Oleoyl alcohol
Oleyl alcohol (NF)
oleyl alcohol tech. grade
Oleyl alcohol, (Z)-isomer
oleyl alcohol, 99+%
oleyl alcohol, tech. 80-85%
Oleylalcohol
Olive alcohol
Satol
Sipol O
Siponol OC
tech., 80%
Unjecol 110
Unjecol 50
Unjecol 70
Unjecol 90
Unjecol 90N
Unjecol 90NR
Witcohol 85 [Trade name]
Witcohol 85 (TN)
Witcohol 90


OLEYL ALCOHOL
143-28-2
(Z)-octadec-9-en-1-ol
cis-9-Octadecen-1-ol
Ocenol
Dermaffine
Lancol
Novol
Oceol
Oleol
Satol
Oleic alcohol
Oleo alcohol
(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol
Crodacol-O
Conditioner 1
Loxanol M
Atalco O
Siponol OC
Sipol O
(Z)-Octadec-9-enol
Cachalot O-1
Cachalot O-3
Cachalot O-8
H.D. eutanol
HD-Ocenol K
Loxanol 95
Unjecol 50
Unjecol 70
Unjecol 90
Oleoyl alcohol
Olive alcohol
Cachalot O-15
Crodacol A.10
Unjecol 110
HD oleyl alcohol CG
cis-9-Octadecenyl alcohol
Adol 34
Adol 80
Adol 85
Adol 90
HD-Ocenol 90/95
HD oleyl alcohol 70/75
HD oleyl alcohol 80/85
HD oleyl alcohol 90/95
(9Z)-octadec-9-en-1-ol
Witcohol 85
Witcohol 90
9-Octadecen-1-ol, (Z)-
Adol 320
Adol 330
Adol 340
cis-octadecen-1-ol
9-Octadecen-1-ol
(Z)-9-octadecenol
Oleylalcohol
HD-Eutanol
Octadec-9Z-enol
cis-9-octadecenol
UNII-172F2WN8DV
(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol
9Z-Octadecen-1-ol
Oleyl alcohol (NF)
Oleyl alcohol [NF]
( Z)-9-octadecenol
Witcohol 85 (TN)
9-Octadecen-1-ol, (9Z)-
Polyoxyl 10 oleyl ether
MFCD00002993
9-Octadecen-1-ol, cis-
172F2WN8DV
CHEBI:73504
0leyl alcohol
9-Octadecenol
Oleyl alcohol, ca. 60%, technical
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-((Z)-9-octadecenyl)-omega-hydroxy-
cis-Oleyl alcohol
HSDB 6484
EINECS 205-597-3
NSC 10999
AI3-07620
Lipocol O
C18H36O
Anjecol 90N
Unjecol 90N
(Z)-oleyl alcohol
Anjecol 90NR
Unjecol 90NR
Francol OA-95
Fancol OA-95
cis 9 octadecen-1-ol
cis-9-0ctadecen-1-ol
9(Z)-Octadecen-1-ol
HD-Echelon 90/95
cis-octadec-9-en-1-ol
DSSTox_CID_2010
Octadeca-9-cis-en-1-ol
EC 205-597-3
cis-.DELTA.9-Octadecenol
HD-Ocenol 90/95 V
SCHEMBL5668
(Z)-octadeca-9-en-1-ol
DSSTox_RID_76459
DSSTox_GSID_22010
(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol #
Octadec-9-en-1-ol, (Z)-
CHEMBL2105350
DTXSID0022010
Oleyl alcohol, >=99% (GC)
Oleyl alcohol, analytical standard
cis-Laquo deltaRaquo 9-Octadecenol
NSC10999
ZINC8214634
Tox21_200111
(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol, 85%
7025AA
LMFA05000213
NSC-10999
Oleyl alcohol, technical grade, 85%
AKOS004910411
Oleyl alcohol, technical, ~60% (GC)
NCGC00164365-01
NCGC00164365-02
NCGC00257665-01
CAS-143-28-2
SC-19456
DB-007794
O0058
D05245
Q7086489
W-109512
UNII-13F4MW8Y9K component ALSTYHKOOCGGFT-KTKRTIGZSA-N
UNII-CH428W5O62 component ALSTYHKOOCGGFT-KTKRTIGZSA-N
UNII-UDR641JW8W component ALSTYHKOOCGGFT-KTKRTIGZSA-N
3164D881-7E14-4979-9E60-58DDC0468323
Oleyl alcohol, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard

( Z)-9-Octadecenol    
(9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol    
(9Z)-Octadec-9-en-1-ol    
(Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol    
(Z)-9-Octadecenol    
(Z)-Octadec-9-enol    
9(Z)-Octadecen-1-ol    
9-Octadecen-1-ol    
Adol 34    biospider
Adol 80


(9Z)-octadec-9-en-1-ol
(Z)-octadec-9-en-1-ol
(Z)-octadec-9-enol
(Z)-octadec-9-enol
(Z)-Octdec-9-en-1-ol
9-Octadecen-1-ol, (9Z)-
octadec-9-en-1-ol
Oleyl Alcohol
Oleyl alcohol

Trade names
ROFANOL 50/55 V
Rofanol 50/55 V
ROFANOL 60/65 V
Rofanol 60/65 V
ROFANOL 70/75 V
Rofanol 70/75 V
ROFANOL 80/85 V
Rofanol 80/85 V
ROFANOL 90/95 V
Rofanol 90/95 V


Fatty alcohols, derived from natural fats and oils, are high molecular straight chain primary alcohols. 
They include lauryl (C12), MyrIstyl (C14), Cetyl ( or palmityl: C16), stearyl (C18), Oleyl (C18, unsaturated), and Linoleyl (C18, polyunsaturated) alcohols. 
There are synthetic fatty alcohols equivalent physically and chemically to natural alcohols obtained from oleochemical sources such as coconut and palm kernel oil. 
Fatty alcohols are emulsifiers and emollients to make skin smoother and prevent moisture loss. 
Identical fatty esters are used to improve rub-out of formulas and to control viscosity and dispersion characteristics in cosmetics, personal care products and pharmaceutical ingredients. 
As chemical intermediates, the primary use of fatty alcohols are as raw material for the production of fatty sulfate salts and alcohol ethoxylates for foaming and cleaning purposes in the field of detergent industry. 
Chemical reactions of primary alcohols include esterifications, ethoxylation, sulfation, oxidation and many other reactions. 

Their derivatives and end use applications include;
Nonionic surfactants (Ethoxylates and propoxylates)
Anionic surfactants (Alkyl sulfates and alkyl ethoxy sulfates)
Chemical intermediates and  polymerization modifiers (Alkyl halides, Alkyl mercaptans)
Quaternary ammonium compounds for detergent sanitisers, softner for textiles, phase transfer catalyst and biocides
Antioxidants for plastics (Alkyl thiopropionates and alkyl phosphites)
Lubricant additives (Metallic and thio alkylphosphates)
Flavor and Fragrance (Aldehydes and ketones)
PVC plasticizers (Dialkyl Phthalates, adipates and trimellitates)
Coatings and inks (acrylate and methacrylate esters)
Water treatment (acrylate and methacrylate esters)
Large amount of fatty alcohols are used as special solvents, fillers in plasticizer and insulating materials for the building industry. Fatty alcohols are used as ingredients in the industries of agricultural, foodstuff, metal processing, cosmetics, lube additive, pharmaceutical, rubber, textile, perfume and flavouring as well as synthetic detergent.


Other names: cis-9-Octadecen-1-ol; cis-9-Octadecenyl Alcohol; Adol 320; Adol 85; Atalco O; Cachalot O-1; Conditioner 1; Crodacol-O; Dermaffine; HD-Ocenol 90/95; Loxanol M; Loxanol 95; Ocenol; Oleic alcohol; Oleo alcohol; Oleol; Satol; Sipol O; Siponol OC; (Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol; Adol 330; Adol 34; Adol 340; Adol 80; Adol 90; Cachalot O-15; Cachalot O-3; Cachalot O-8; Crodacol A.10; H.D. eutanol; HD oleyl alcohol CG; HD oleyl alcohol 70/75; HD oleyl alcohol 80/85; HD oleyl alcohol 90/95; HD-Ocenol K; Lancol; Novol; Oceol; Unjecol 110; Unjecol 50; Unjecol 70; Unjecol 90; Oleyl alcohol; 9-Octadecen-1-ol, cis-; Olive alcohol; cis-Δ9-Octadecenol; HD-Eutanol; Octadec-9-en-1-ol, (Z)-; Octadec-9Z-enol; ( Z)-9-octadecenol; 9-Octadecen-1-ol, (9Z)-; Unjecol 90N; Unjecol 90NR; Octadeca-9-cis-en-1-ol; Anjecol 90N; Anjecol 90NR; 9-Octadecen-1-ol; Emery 3312; Emery 3317; Fancol OA-95; HD-Echelon 90/95; Lipocol O; Octadec-9-en-1-ol; (9Z)-9-Octadecen-1-ol; (Z)-octadec-9-enol
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.