PEG-4

CAS Number: 25322-68-3
Molecular Formula: C8H18O5
Average mass: 194.225 Da

PEG-4 is a universal-purpose surfactant used in the beauty, construction, chemical and food industries. 
As an ingredient of products, PEG-4 acts as a humectant, solvent, anti-electrostatic agent and lubricant. 
Due to PEG-4 properties and a number of advantages, the substance is readily chosen by consumers for diverse applications.

PEG-4 (polyethylene glycol) are polymer of ethylene oxide alcohol. 
PEG-4 is a polymer with an average of four units, but may contain polymers ranging from two to eight ethylene oxide units. 

In the same manner, other PEG compounds, e.g., PEG-6, are mixtures and likely contain some PEG-4.
PEG-4 is a humectant and solvent in cosmetic products, with a maximum concentration of use of 20% in the "other manicuring preparations" product category. 

PEG-4 is a polyethylene glycol used as a lightweight humectant (an ingredient which attracts and holds moisture to skin) and solvent in skin care products.

The safety of PEG in PEG-4 various forms has recently been questioned. 
The primary concern is that they can contain problematic impurities such as ethylene oxide and 1,4 dioxane. 

Both are by-products from the manufacturing process, not something natural to any form of PEG. 
Although this was once a concern, reputable cosmetic ingredient suppliers have long since eliminated these impurities from the finished ingredient, which makes PEGs safe for skin.

As for PEG-4 specifically, the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has deemed PEG-4 safe in PEG-4 current use. 
The highest concentration included in cosmetics is 20%, in some manicure preparations.

General characteristics of PEG-4:
The polyethylene glycol, ethoxylated with 4 moles of ethylene oxide, has an INCI name PEG-4. 
PEG-4 chemical name: polyoxyethylene glycol is also used. 

The CAS number of the compound is 25322-68-3. 
PEG-4 is a non-ionic surfactant used mainly in the cosmetic industry. 
PEG-4 has a synthetic origin.

At room temperature (20 to 25oC), PEG-4 is a liquid with a faint odour. 
pH of a 10% solution ranges from 4.6 to 7.4, i.e. PEG-4 is slightly acidic to neutral. 
Marketed products of PEG-4, such as POLIkol 200 contain over 99% of the active substance. 

Water is usually an impurity in such products and PEG-4 content generally does not exceed a maximum of 0.5%. 
The molar mass of PEG-4 is approx. 200 g/mol. 
The density at the temperatures of 20oC is approx. 1.120 g/mL, while the solidification point is below 0oC. 

The surfactant dissolves well in water and also in organic solvents such as low aliphatic alcohols, ethyl ether or chloroform. 
PEG-4 has a relatively low viscosity.

Safety use of PEG-4:
PEG-4 is a safe ingredient of cosmetics. 
PEG-4 does not exhibit mutagenic, toxic or carcinogenic effects. 

PEG-4 does not cause any unwanted allergic reactions or irritations. 
Similarly to other compounds that belong to the broad group of substances called PEGs, PEG-4 has very good dermatological properties that determine PEG-4 use in care products.

Applications of PEG-4:

Applications in cosmetic products of PEG-4:
In cosmetics and care products, PEG-4 has several essential functions:

A humectant and moisturiser – in cosmetic products, PEG-4 prevents them from drying up and from changing their consistency and functionality. 
For the skin to function properly, PEG-4 is crucial to maintain PEG-4 proper moisture level.
As a humectant, PEG-4 is also a solvent for the other components of the cosmetic. 

PEG-4 is indirectly due to PEG-4 strong hygroscopic properties, which make PEG-4 an excellent solvent for many active substances.
PEG-4 is also responsible for modifying the rheology of active substances in cosmetic products.

Non-cosmetic use of PEG-4:
Besides the application in the cosmetic industry, PEG-4, due to PEG-4 properties, is also used in industrial cleaning and metalworking. 
As PEG-4 has anti-electrostatic effects, PEG-4 is used in systems for removing industrial electrostatic charges from cleaned surfaces.

PEG-4 is an ingredient of substrates used for curing concrete and cement mortars. 
In addition, PEG-4 reduces water losses and thus facilitates much more efficient binding of the material in mixtures. 

With the right dosage, you can obtain higher mechanical strength of the hardened concrete. 
PEG-4 is also used in the design of self-curing concretes.

PEG-4 is approved as an indirect food additive based on the CFR 21 lists: 175.105, 175.210, 176.180 and 176.200.

In the chemical industry, PEG-4 is used for cleaning reactors that contain post-reaction residues from the polyurethane production process. 
With the surfactant added to cleaners, the reactor cleaning is much faster and effective.

PEG-4 is a universal-purpose surfactant used in the beauty, construction, chemical and food industries. 

KEYWORDS:
25322-68-3, Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl]ether, Ethanol 2 2'-[oxybis(2 1-ethanediyloxy)]bis-, MFCD00002879, Tetra(ethylene glycol), PEG-7, PEG-8, PEG-40, PEG-10, POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 4000

What does PEG-4 do in a formulation?
Humectant
Solvent

Description of PEG-4:
Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-hydro-.omega.-hydroxy- (4 mol EO average molar ratio)
COSING REF No:    78322

Synonyms of PEG-4:
112-60-7
1634320
2,2'-[Oxybis(2,1-ethandiyloxy)]diethanol
2,2'-[Oxybis(2,1-ethanediyloxy)]diethanol
2,2'-[Oxybis(2,1-éthanediyloxy)]diéthanol
2,2'-[Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyloxy)]diethanol
203-989-9
Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl] ether
Bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl]ether
Ethanol, 2,2'-[oxybis(2,1-ethanediyloxy)]bis-
MFCD00002879
PEG-4
Tetra(ethylene glycol)
Tetraethylene glycol
tetraethylene glycol-
tetraethyleneglycol
Tetraglycol
XC2100000
[112-60-7]
1-(2-METHOXY-ETHOXY)-2-{2-[2-(2-METHOXY-ETHOXY]-ETHOXY}-ETHANE
1,11-Dihydroxy-3,6,9-trioxaundecane
1,2,3-Propanetriol, polymer with 2,4-diisocyanato-1-methylbenzene, 2-ethyl-2-(hydroxymethyl)-1,3-pro
1,3-Bis(1-isocyanato-1-methylethyl)benzene homopolymer
125481-05-2
127821-00-5
157299-02-0
15P
19327-39-0
2-(2-(2-(2-(2-(2-ETHOXYETHOXY)ETHOXY)ETHOXY)ETHOXY)ETHOXY)ETHANOL
2-(2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]ethoxy)ethanol
2-(2-{2-[2-(2-Methoxy-Ethoxy)-Ethoxy]-Ethoxy} -Ethoxy)-Ethanol
2,2-((oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyl))bis(oxy))diethanol
2,2'-((Oxybis(ethane-2,1-diyl))bis(oxy))diethanol
2,2'-(Oxybis(2,1-ethanediyloxy))bisethanol
2,2'-(oxybis(ethyleneoxy))diethanol
2,2'-[oxybis(2,1-ethanediyloxy)]bisethanol
2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26,29,32,35,38,41,44,47,50,53,56,59,62,65,68,71,74,77,80-Heptacosaoxadooctacontan-82-ol
2-[2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]ethoxy]ethanol
2-{2-[2-(2-{2-[2-(2-ETHOXY-ETHOXY)-ETHOXY]-ETHOXY}-ETHOXY)-ETHOXY]-ETHOXY}-ETHANOL
2-{2-[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]ethoxy}ethan-1-ol
25322-68-3
3,6, 9-Trioxaundecane-1,11-diol
3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24,27,30,33,36,39-Tridecaoxahentetracontane-1,41-diol
3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24,27-Nonaoxanonacosane-1,29-diol
3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24-Octaoxahexacosan-1-ol
3,6,9,12,15,18,21-Heptaoxatricosane-1,23-diol
3,6,9,12,15,18-Hexaoxaicosane-1,20-diol
3,6,9,12,15-Pentaoxaheptadecane
3,6,9-TRIOXAUNDECAN-1,11-DIOL
3,6,9-trioxaundecane-1,11-diol
59865-13-3
79688-08-7
7PE
bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl] ether(tetraethylene glycol)
Bis[2-ethyl]ether
C8E
Carbitol, diethyl
CXE
Dodecaethylene Glycol
EDO-EDO-EDO-EDO
Ethanol, 2,2'-(oxybis(2,1-ethanediyloxy))bis-
Ethanol, 2,2'-(oxybis(ethyleneoxy))di-
Ethanol, 2,2'-[oxybis (2,1-ethanediyloxy)]bis-
Ethanol, 2,2'-[oxybis(ethyleneoxy)]di-
HEXAETHYLENE GLYCOL
HI-Dry
Jsp000971
Nonaethylene Glycol
octane-1,7-diol
oh-peg4-oh
P3G
P4C
PE3
PE4
PE5
PE8
Pentaethylene Glycol
Pentaethylene glycol monodecyl ether
PEU
PG4
PG6
Polyethylene Glycol (N34)
polyethylene glycol 2,000
radH protein
TEG
tetra-ethylene glycol
Tetraethylene glycol monooctyl ether
tetra-ethyleneglycol
WLN: Q2O2O2O2Q
XPE
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.