PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL


Hydrogenated Castor Oil 40 EO = PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL = Polyethylene glycol (40) hydrogenated castor oil = Polyoxyethylene (40) hydrogenated castor oil 

Nonionic solubilizer and emulsifying agent for cosmetics, pharma, textile, agriculture applications obtained from castor oil
nonionic solubilizer that is stable in water-alcoholic solutions and compatible with most other ingredients used in cosmetic solutions. 
Hydrogenated Castor Oil 40 EO is used for solubilizing etheric oils and fragrances in water-alcoholic solutions and solely water solutions.


CAS number : 61788-85-0
EC / List no.: 500-147-5

Castor oil, hydrogenated, ethoxylated
polyethyleneglycol ester of hydrogenated castor oil
Polyoxyl 40 hydrogenated castor oil

IUPAC names
Castor oil, hydrogenated, ethoxylated
Polyoxyethylene (40) hydrogenated Castor oil
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Synonyms include glycerol polyethyleneglycol oxystearate, hydrogenated castor oil POE-40, and PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil. 


PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a non-ionic emulsifier and solubilizer for the preparation of cosmetic emulsions. It is used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products. It solubilizes perfume oils, essential oils and other hydrophobic substances. It helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil (POE 40) also called PEG 40 Castor Oil is a popular non ionic vegetable based, has many functions. It is useful as a solubilizer of fragrances, extracts, and perfumes.

Often used as a primary surfactant or soliumilizer in formulations containing fragrances - whether in specialty high fragrance products like room sprays etc..

PEG 40 / Castor Oil POE 40 is a multifunctional ingredient. It is used as a surfactant, foam booster, emulsifier (typically used with anotehr low HLB emulsifier like a glycol distearate) or glyceryl stearate to create an emulsifier system that is all in one.

PEG 40 Castor oil is very popular as the first choice as a solubilizer to blend oils and fragrances in to water based systems, often even over polysorbates. It helps products stay blended too.

PEG 40 / POE Castor oil is also used as a foam booster, lubricant in industrial applications, dispersant and even a lubricant.

It finds uses in cleaning, textile and metalworking applications too.

Can be added to formulas as is. The typical concentration 1 - 12%, or more depending on application.

For external use only.

Picture for illustration only. POE Castor Oil is a hazy amber liquid to semi solid.

Synonyms: 40 Mol Castor Oil Ethoxylate, 40 Mol Ethoxylated Castor Oil, Castor Oil Ethoxylate POE 40, EMULPHOR EL 719, PEG 40 Castor Oil

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil emulsifier in Agro chemical formulation; dye leveling agent, antistatic Textile application, as tanning in Leather application; solubilizer in Pharmaceutical and personal care application.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a natural solubilizer, derived from castor oil. PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a solubilizer necessary for mixing oil-soluble active ingredients and essential oils with aqueous components.


PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a polyethylene glycol derivative of castor oil. It has a mild fatty odor. It functions as an emulsifier, surfactant and fragrance ingredient.

PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL is classified as :
Emulsifying Surfactant
Dispersant
Oil
Emulsifier
Surfactant
Castor Oil Derivative
Non ionic
Conditioning agent


Functions of PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL:

Combine immiscible ingredients
Gently cleanse and soothe the skin and scalp
Create foam in cleansing products
Offer a consistent thoroughly-blended feel to products
Maintain product transparency and clarity
Enhance spreadability of product on skin


Product advantages:
ability to solubilize essential oils, fragrances and other oil substances,
very good emulsifier and washing agent in washing cosmetics,
stabilization of oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions,
liquid form and reduced freezing point make it easier to handle it during processing,
a biodegradable product,
well tolerated by the skin and mucous membranes,
based on renewable vegetable raw materials.


Application in Cosmetics:
products for washing, care and styling of hair,
cosmetics for washing and care of the body and face,
cosmetics for make-up and makeup removal,
products for hair dyeing and decolourisation,
after shave and other alcohol-based cosmetics,
sunscreens,
perfumes, body fragrances,
intimate hygiene lotions and gels,
lip care products,
anti-acne products.

Benefits of PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil:

Soluble in both water and oil
Foam-enhancing properties make it ideal for use in liquid cleansers
Soothing and softening emollient quality makes it a popular addition to formulations for moisturizers and hair care cosmetics.
PEG40 makes oils easier to be washed away in products like face and body cleansers. 

Common Uses:

Liquid Soap, Facial Cleanser, Bubble Bath, Shower Gel
Face Cream, Lotion, Sunscreen
Makeup, Face Mask, Skin Peel, Deodorant
Shampoo, Conditioner
Spritzers
Cleansers
Floral Waters
INCI Name: PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

How it works: PEG 40 is suggested for use as the primary, if not sole, solubilising agent or emulsifier in cosmetic applications such as sprays, serums, lotions and oil-free creams. It is added to oils in the oil phase for its stronger solubilising qualities.

Recommended Usage: 1-5% (for solubilisation. Above that gets foamy)

Features:

100% Active
Non-Ionic
Oil in water solubiliser
Foam booster as it stabilises the foam
Long shelf life
HLB: Around 14-15

Application in Pharmaceuticals :

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is Non-ionic oil-in-water solubilizer and emulsifying agent particularly suitable for fat-soluble vitamins and demonstrates exceptional chemical stability. 
This tried-and-trusted solubilizer scored highest on resistance to enzymatic digestion in a study of various surfactants, highlighting its potential to enhance patient safety. 

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is widely used in self-emulsifying drug delivery systems (SEDDS) or microemulsifying systems (SMDDS) in combination with a co-solubilizer and/or co-solvent. 
What’s more, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is almost tasteless – making it ideal for oral applications.


PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is widely used in a variety of oral formulations, they are virtually tasteless solubilisers for vitamins, medicated mouthwashes, essential oils, certain drugs and for propellants in aerosol vehicles. They are also excellent emollients, superfatting agents and O/W emulsifiers and emulsion stabilisers. Recommended topical usage levels of 0.5-10%.

Description: It is a polyethelene glycol ester of hydrogenated castor oil condensed with 40moles ethylene oxide. It is thick paste with light odor.

INCI Name: Peg 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil


Why choose PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil?
Widely used solubilizer, approved by all relevant regulatory bodies
Particularly suited for aqueous solutions of fat-soluble vitamins
Chemically stable and practically tasteless – perfect for oral applications


Product Details
Chemical name: Polyoxyl castor oil
Generic name: Polyoxyl 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (USP, current edition), Macrogolglycerol Hydroxystearate (Ph. Eur., current edition).
CAS-No:    61788-85-0
INCI:    PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Regulatory Status: Kolliphor RH 40 meets the requirements of the current Ph.Eur. monograph "Macrogolglycerol hydroxystearate". It also conforms to the latest edition of the USP/NF monograph "Polyoxyl 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil".
Applications: The main application is as solubiliser and emulsifier in oral and topical liquid and semi-solid dosage forms.
Chemical nature: Kolliphor RH 40 is a nonionic solubilizer and emulsifying agent obtained by reacting 1 mole of hydrogenated castor oil with 40 moles of ethylene oxide. The main constituent of Kolliphor RH 40 is glycerol polyethylene glycol hydroxy- stearate, which, together with fatty acid glycerol polyglycol esters, forms the hydrophobic part of the product. The hydrophilic part consists of polyethylene glycols and glycerol ethoxylate.


PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is soluble in both water and oil and is traditionally used to emulsify and solubilize oil-in-water formulations. 
Its foam-enhancing properties make it ideal for use in liquid cleansers, and its soothing and softening emollient quality makes it a popular addition to formulations for moisturizers and hair care cosmetics. 
As a surfactant, PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil helps to decrease the surface tension between multiple liquids or between liquids and solids. 
Furthermore, it helps to remove the grease from oils and causes them to become suspended in the liquid. 
This makes it easier for them to be washed away and lends this ingredient popularity in facial and body cleansers. 
As an occlusive agent, PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil creates a protective hydrating layer on the skin’s surface, acting as a barrier against the loss of natural moisture.

Description: 
PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL is a high HLB surfactant (~13) produced through the ethoxylation of hydrogenated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil. PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL is a nonionic oil-in-water (O/W) emulsifier and solubilizer that is compatible with nonionic, cationic and anionic surfactants and is effective even in systems that are relatively highly salty, acidic or alkaline. 
PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL is an excellent solubilizer for perfume oils and may also be used as a co-emulsifier in the formulation of creams and lotions. It can also enhance the gelling properties of select low HLB emulsifiers utilized in the preparation of water-in-oil (W/O) ringing gel micro-emulsions. 
In addition, it functions as a light, water-soluble emollient and conditioner in shampoos, hair grooming products and skin cleansers.

PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is the Polyethylene Glycol derivatives of Hydrogenated Castor Oil, and it functions as a surfactant, a solubilizer, an emulsifier, an emollient, a cleansing agent, and a fragrance ingredient when added to cosmetics or personal care product formulations. ATAMAN KIMYA's PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a semi-solid ingredient.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil. Acts as an emulsifier, solubilizer, emollient, dispersing agent and humectant. Used in formulations of creams, lotions, masks, bases and sun protection products.


CAS Number: 61788-85-0
Chem/IUPAC Name: Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated (40 mol EO average molar ratio)

PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL is a co-emulsifying agent, emollient, emulsifying agent (O/W) and solubilizing agent. 
PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL is produced through the ethoxylation of hydrogenated ricinus communis (castor) seed oil. 
This plant derived/vegetal-based ingredient is compatible with nonionic, cationic as well as anionic surfactants and is effective even in systems that are relatively highly salty, acidic or alkaline. 
PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL can also enhance the gelling properties of select low HLB emulsifiers utilized in the preparation of water-in-oil (W/O) ringing gel micro-emulsions. 
PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL is used in antiperspirants, bar soaps, bath additives, beach wear sun care, cleansing wipes, daily wear sun care, deodorants, depilatories, facial cleansers, facial color cosmetics and facial skin care. 
Also, PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL is used in foot care, fragrances, hair conditioners, hand-, lip-, & body care, liquid hand soaps, mouthwash, nail care, shampoos, shaving products, shower gels/body washes, styling aids and toothpaste.


PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil acts as an emulsifier, solubilizer, emollient, dispersing agent and humectant. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a non-ionic surfactant, whose hydrophobic portion comes from castor oil and the hydrophilic portion, from the ethylene oxide chain. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in formulations of creams, lotions, masks, bases and sun protection products


PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is solubilizer for cosmetic products

Hydrogenated Castor Oil 40 EO is a mild non-ionic surfactant, emulsifier and co-solvent. It helps fats to dissolve in solvents in which they would not normally dissolve in. 


Sold as a semi-solid or liquid raw material, this vegetable-based solubilizer is also used as a surfactant and cleanser in cosmetic preparations, and was designed for use as an emulsifier in aqueous formulations containing a large water phase. It has a yellow colour with a mild odour.

INCI: PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil


Directions For Use: PEG 40 is suggested for use as the primary, if not sole, solubilizing agent or emulsifier in cosmetic applications such as sprays, serums, lotions and oil-free creams. 
PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is added to oils in the oil phase for its stronger solubilizing qualities. It can be used at a rate of 0.1 to 5 %.


Application as secondary surfactant in Cosmetics:
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is secondary surfactant for hair and skin and solubilizer of lipophilic substances & hydrophilic emulsifiers. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is based on vegetable raw materials and it is suitable for essential oils. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in shampoos, shower & foam bath preparations and O/W emulsions.

Application in Gels and Sticks in Cosmetics:
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil acts as an emollient and emulsifier. It is an ester derived from the castor oil. It offers medium feel and adds body, texture & structure. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in emulsions, gels and sticks. 

Application is Skincare in Cosmetics:
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil acts as a non-ionic co-emulsifier, emollient, solubilizer and stabilizing agent. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in skincare anti-aging, skincare anti-acne, skincare treatment, skincare moisturization, skincare protection, sun care, color cosmetics and hair care.

APPLICATION IN METALWORKING FLUIDS: Hydrogenated castor oil ethoxylate used as lubricating and emulsifying agent in metal working applications.


Solubilizer for ethereal oils, perfumes, vitamins, and hydrophobic active substances: 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a non-ionic O/W emulsifier and solubilizer. PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is mainly used to solubilize ethereal oils, perfumes, vitamins, and hydrophobic active substances resulting in quite stable solutions. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in emulsions for cosmetic applications. Its resistance to hydrolytic degradation makes it particularly useful in aggressive formulations. 
Hydrogenated Castor Oil 40 EO is solubilizer for perfume oils, fragrances and essential oils.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil acts as a non-ionic O/W emulsifier, foam stabilizer, non-ionic solubilizer, moisturizer, film former and masking agent. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is obtained by reacting 1 mole of hydrogenated castor oil with 40 moles of ethylene oxide. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil solubilizes vitamins, oils, perfumes and insoluble oily substances in aqueous system, improving transparency and shine. Moreover, it improves solubility of the propellant in aerosol in aqueous phase. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil impacts elegance, transparency and appearance of products such as shaving gel, hair styling gel and hand wash gel. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil retards volatilities of solvents and can be used for highly volatile products like after-shave lotion, perfumes etc. to retain its effect for longer period. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is preferred in creams, lotions and lipsticks to improve film forming capacity. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil reduces adhesion and chipping properties of oils and provides smooth and soft feeling on application. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil finds application in formulating hair oil, moisturizing products and aerosol formulations. 
Our PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil has a shelf life of 2 years.


PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a mildly viscous, amber-colored liquid with fatty odor, made from Castor Oil and polyethylene glycol (PEG).

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is mostly used as an emulsifier and surfactant but most often it is used to solubilize fragrances into water-based formulas.

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil acts as an o/w emulsifier, wetting agent for styling waxes and effective solubiliser of perfumes, essential oils and lipophilic actives. 
It imparts superfatting benefits in detergent systems. PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is used in bath, shower & soap, shampoos, styling products, facial cleansers, shaving/ hair removal formulations.


Hydrogenated castor oil POE-40 is used for lotions, creams, hair care and lipsticks. Possesses perfume solubilizer, emollient, emulsifier, lubricant, and dispersant.

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil acts as an emollient, solvent and non-ionic surfactant. PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is mild in nature and offers good foaming properties. 
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil finds application in formulating shampoos, shower gels & creams, soaps, shaving foams and baby care products.


Composition: Hydrogenated castor oil, ethoxylated
INCI name: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil


Appearance [ 20 °C ]: Paste
Chemical / Physical Data
pH (10 % in water): 6.0 – 7.0
Gardner colour number: max. 2
Water content (%): max. 2.0
Acid number (mg KOH/g): max. 1.0
Saponification value (mg KOH/g): 50 - 60
OH number (mg KOH/g): 60 - 75
HLB value: 14 - 16

Manufacture
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is produced by ethoxylation of hydrogenated castor oil.

Solubility
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is soluble in water, ethanol, isopropyl alcohol or n-propanol.

When adding PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil to cosmetics formulations, it can be blended in its cold state directly into the oil phase at a suggested ratio of 3:1 (PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil to oil). 
Next, this can be added to the water phase. 
If the formula is cloudy, the amount of PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil may be increased for enhanced transparency.

Compatibility
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, a nonionic solubilizer, is stable in water-alcoholic solutions and compatible with most other ingredients used in cosmetic solutions.

Application
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used for solubilizing etheric oils and fragrances in water-alcoholic solutions and solely water solutions in amounts of 1 to 2 g for 1 g etheric oil or fragrance.

Storage instructions
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil must be stored in tightly closed original containers. Under these conditions it has good storage stability

Further information on handling, storage and dispatch is given in the EC safety data sheet.

Synonyms:
     akypo rox CO400
     alkamuls CRH/40-C
     castor oil (ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated (40 mol EO average molar ratio)
     cremophor RH 40
     croduret 40
     emanon CH-40
     findet ARH-52
     lipocol HCO-40
     nikkol HCO-40
     nikkol HCO-40 pharm
     polyethylene glycol (40) hydrogenated castor oil
     polyoxyethylene (40) hydrogenated castor oil
     RTD HC-40


PEG 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil functions as a(n):
Surfactant
Solubilizer
Emulsifier
Emollient
Cleansing Agent
Fragrance Ingredient

It is a white-to-yellowish semisolid paste at 20°C; it melts at 30°C, has a faint but characteristic odor, and is nearly tasteless in aqueous solution. 
It results from the reaction of 1 mole of hydrogenated castor oil with ethylene oxide (40 moles). 
It is one of a series of chemicals that are complex mixtures of hydrophilic and hydrophobic components. 
This moiety is a commonly used emulsifier, mostly unaffected by the salts in hard water. One brand was found to prolong the dissolution time of digoxin tablets. 
Acute and chronic toxicity studies show this material to be essentially nontoxic and nonirritant, but some adverse reactions of unknown mechanism have been reported. 
It is stored in well-filled, airtight containers, where it is protected from light in cool, dry places. 

Synonyms include glycerol polyethyleneglycol oxystearate, hydrogenated castor oil POE-40, and PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil. 
Brand names include Cremophor RH 40, Croduret 40, and Eumulgin HRE 40. 
The material is included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide for use in intravenous injections and ophthalmic solutions. 
It also is found in a brand of cyclosporine capsules and can be used to solubilize other drugs. It has been used to solubilize vitamins and essential oils. Polyoxyl 40 hydrogenated castor oil 25% will solubilize vitamin A palmitate 88 mg/mL or vitamin A propionate 160 mg/mL. It can be used to emulsify fatty acids and alcohols. Hydroalcoholic preparations of this material produce foam, which can be reduced by adding polypropylene glycol 2000. It is almost tasteless when used in oral preparations.


PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil. CREMOPHOR CO 40 by BASF is a nonionic solubilizer and emulsifier. It is obtained by reacting hydrogenated castor oil with ethylene oxide. CREMOPHOR CO 40 is used in bath & shower, beauty care, shaving and skin & personal care products.


Kolliphor RH40

Non-ionic oil-in-water solubilizer and emulsifying agent

Derived from hydrogenated castor oil and ethylene oxide, Kolliphor RH40 is used as a non-ionic oil-in-water solubilizer and emulsifying agent. It is particularly suitable for fat-soluble vitamins and demonstrates exceptional chemical stability. This tried-and-trusted solubilizer scored highest on resistance to enzymatic digestion in a study of various surfactants, highlighting its potential to enhance patient safety. Kolliphor RH40 is widely used in self-emulsifying drug delivery systems (SEDDS) or microemulsifying systems (SMDDS) in combination with a co-solubilizer and/or co-solvent. What’s more, Kolliphor RH40 is almost tasteless – making it ideal for oral applications.

Why choose Kolliphor RH40?
Widely used solubilizer, approved by all relevant regulatory bodies
Particularly suited for aqueous solutions of fat-soluble vitamins
Chemically stable and practically tasteless – perfect for oral applications
Suitable for SEDDS and SMDDS
Product Details
Chemical name: Polyoxyl castor oil
Generic name: Polyoxyl 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (USP, current edition), Macrogolglycerol Hydroxystearate (Ph. Eur., current edition).
Former Tradename:Cremophor RH 40
CAS-No:    61788-85-0
INCI:    PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Regulatory Status: Kolliphor RH 40 meets the requirements of the current Ph.Eur. monograph "Macrogolglycerol hydroxystearate". It also conforms to the latest edition of the USP/NF monograph "Polyoxyl 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil".
Applications: The main application is as solubiliser and emulsifier in oral and topical liquid and semi-solid dosage forms.
Chemical nature: Kolliphor RH 40 is a nonionic solubilizer and emulsifying agent obtained by reacting 1 mole of hydrogenated castor oil with 40 moles of ethylene oxide. The main constituent of Kolliphor RH 40 is glycerol polyethylene glycol hydroxy- stearate, which, together with fatty acid glycerol polyglycol esters, forms the hydrophobic part of the product. The hydrophilic part consists of polyethylene glycols and glycerol ethoxylate.


Properties : Multifunctional agent that can be used as emulsifier, surfactant and solubilizer. Useful also as foam booster and solubilizer of extracts, perfumes and vitamins.

Application : Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.

Eumulgin HRE 40
Hardened Castor Oil with approx. 40 moles EO


Cremophor RH 40 is a non-ionic solubilizers and emulsifying agents that is obtained by reacting hydrogenated castor oil with ethylene oxide. The main constituents of this product are glyceryl polyethylene glycol oxystearate, which, together with fatty acid glyceryl polyglyceryl esters, form the hydrophobic part of the product. Cremophor RH 40 is used to solubilise ethereal oils, perfume compositions, vitamins and hydrophobic active substances in aqueous- alcoholic and purely aqueous solutions.


Cremophor RH 40®
Solubilizer & Fixative

Excellent for extending the volatile compounds in citrus notes. 

Ideal for making scents with water and alcohol bases to avoid turbidity (cloudiness) or for use in alcohol-free (water based) fragrances. 

A non-ionic solubilizer and emulsifying agent that is obtained by reacting hydrogenated castor oil with ethylene oxide. Cremophor® RH 40 is used to solubilize ethereal oils, perfume compositions, vitamins and hydrophobic active substances in aqueous- alcoholic and purely aqueous solutions.

Usage: 30% Max in Concentrate

Stir into fragrance concentrate slow and gently to avoid bubbling.

Directions for Use:

Making clear fragrance sprays is easy using this simple method.

Mix the fragrance compounds into the pure Cremophor RH 40®. Combine Phenonip, if required, with the Cremophor CO40®. Add this mixture to the alcohol, if used, and blend well before adding any water.

Combine the glycerin with the water. Add water slowly with good stirring to avoid cloudy solutions. The viscosity will initially increase as water is added, reaching a maximum at 40 % water, and will decrease greatly as more water is added.

Rapid additions of water may result in cloudy mixtures. Slow, careful additions with thorough mixing is required.

After Shave Example:
Phase A
3.00 oz. Cremophor RH 40®
0.10 oz. Menthol crystals
0.50 oz. Fragrance or essential oil
Phase B
60.00 oz. Formulator’s Alcohol
Phase C
3.00 oz. Panthenol
33.40 oz. Water
Citric acid as needed to adjust to pH 5

Combine the Cremophor RH 40 with the menthol and the fragrance with it. Add a few menthol crystals at a time and ensure that they have dissolved before testing and adding more.
Slowly add the alcohol to this mixture using a whisk. Combine the panthenol with the water and add it slowly to the alcohol mixture. Adjust the pH to 5 using citric acid.

CAS #: 61788-85-0

Emulsogen® HCO 040 is a nonionic solubilizer that is stable in water-alcoholic solutions and compatible with most other ingredients used in cosmetic solutions. It is used for solubilizing etheric oils and fragrances in water-alcoholic solutions and solely water solutions.

Emulsogen HCO 040 is a solubilizer for active, essential and perfume oils and an O/W emulsifier for special emulsions.
Benefits
Plant-based
Solubilizing / Dispersing effect

INCI:
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Claims:
Emulsifiers
Solubilizers > Castor Oil Derivatives
Applications/Recommended for:
Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)
Decorative cosmetics/Make-up
Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...)
Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling)
Perfumes & fragrances
Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)
Recommended Use Level:
1-5%

Similar or Equivalent to:
Akypo ROX CO 400 (Kao Chemicals GmbH)
Alkamuls CRH-40 (Rhodia Inc.)
Alpicare COH 40 (Lamberti S.p.A)
Alpicare COH 410 (Lamberti S.p.A)
Cremophor CO 40 (BASF Corporation)
Cremophor CO 410 (BASF Corporation)
Cremophor RH 40 (BASF Corporation)
Cremophor RH 410 (BASF Corporation)
Croduret 40 (Croda Europe, Ltd.)
Croduret 50 (Croda Europe, Ltd.)
Emulsogen HCO 40 (Clariant International Ltd,)
Eumulgin HRE 40 (BASF Corporation)
Fancol HCO-40 (Elementis Specialties)
Hetoxide HC-40 (Global Seven Inc.)
Jeechem CAH-40 (Jeen International Corporation)
Lipocol HCO-40 (Lipo Chemicals, Inc.)
Lipocol LAV HCO-40 (Lipo Chemicals, Inc.)
Lumulse HCO-50 (Lambent Technologies)
Merpoxen HRO 400 (Wall Chemie GmbH)
Nikkol HCO-40 (Nikko Chemicals Co., Ltd.)
Phoenoxide HCO-40 (Phoenix Chemical, Inc.)
Protachem HCO 40 (Protameen Chemicals)
Sabowax ELH 40 (Sabo s.p.a.)
Sabowax ELH 40/L (Sabo s.p.a.)
Simulsol 1293 (Sol) (Seppic)
Sympatens-TRH/400 (Kolb Distribution Ltd.)
Tagat CH 40 (Evonik Nutrition & Care GmbH)
Unipeg-CO-40H (Universal Preserv-A-Chem, Inc.)


 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.