PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE

Product name: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
CAS NO:68201-46-7
EINECS No: 614-376-4
Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow transparent liquid


PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-30 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-40 Glyceryl Cocoate, PEG-78 Glyceryl Cocoate and PEG-80 Glyceryl Cocoate are polyethylene glycol ethers of Glyceryl Cocoate. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients are used in the formulation of hair dyes and colors, shampoos, cleaning products, and skin care and bath products.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a non-ionic surfactant, used mainly in cosmetic applications. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a derivative based on renewable vegetable raw materials such as polyoxyethylated fatty acid esters and glycerol. 
The content of the active substance exceeds 99%.

What Is PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate?
PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a synthetic polymer that functions as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier in cosmetics and skincare products.
PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a polyethylene glycol (PEG) ether of glyceryl cocoate.
Glyceryl cocoate is a monoester of glycerin and coconut fatty acids, which are both very beneficial to the skin. 
Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol, is a natural alcohol and humectant that helps the skin to retain moisture. 
Coconut fatty acids restore the skin’s lipid barrier, which also helps to improve the skin’s moisture retention.
PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is produced by the ethoxylation of glyceryl cocoate. 
Ethoxylation is a chemical reaction in which ethylene oxide is added to a substrate. 
In this case, 7 units of ethylene oxide are added to glyceryl cocoate (hence the 7 in the ingredient name).

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate advantages:
-universal, effective emollient and conditioning agent in washable cosmetics,
-smoothes the skin and hair,
-compatibility and synergism of action with anionic and amphoteric surfactants,
-foam stabilizer,
-acts as co-emulsifier,
-stabilizes oil-in-water (O / W) emulsions,
-biodegradable and well tolerated by the skin and mucous membranes,
-based on renewable vegetable raw materials.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate applications:
-liquid soaps,
-body lotions,
-shower gels,
-after shave and other alcohol preparations,
-intimate hygiene lotions and gels,
-shampoo,
-face cleansers (face gels and foams, washing oils, tonics, micellar liquids),
-bath lotions,
-creams and balms
-sunscreens,
-colouring cosmetics,
-hair styling preparations,
-protective lipstick preparations,
-dishwashing liquids,
-car chemicals.

What is PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate?
PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate is polyethylene glycol ether of glyceryl cocoate. 
Glyceryl cocoate is formed from glycerin and fatty acid obtained from coconut oil. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is produced by ethoxylation of glyceryl cocoate, with 7 units of ethylene oxide monomer in the polymer chain.

Use & Benefits of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
PEG-7 Glyceryl cocoate apart from providing benefits of individual molecules i.e. PEG, glycerol, and coconut oil, a combination of all these also make PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate an emollient, surfactant and emulsifier in cosmetic products. 
Since glycerol and PEG have the property to attract water molecules and make PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate available for skin to use. 
So, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate helps dry skin improve considerably by acting as an emollient. 
When used in any product and applied on the skin, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate forms a semi-permeable film on the skin surface which not only protects the skin from external factors but also preserves moisture. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is also beneficial to skin affected by eczema, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. 
As mentioned earlier, when PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate functions as an emulsifier, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate stabilizes the product and inhibits the components to get separated into their oil and water-based components, and rather PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate provides a consistent and homogenous mixture of ingredients in the product. 
As a surfactant, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate helps in the removal of dirt trapped in oil present on the skin by helping PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate to get mixed with water which then can be rinsed off easily. 
This way PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate gives skin a refreshed and rejuvenated look. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is used in formulations of liquid soaps, body washes, facial cleansers, shampoos, and other personal care products.

Why Is PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate Used?
In cosmetics and skincare products, PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate functions as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier. 
PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate also helps to protect the skin’s natural barrier and retain the skin’s moisture levels. 

Emollient
As an emollient, PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier that helps to increase moisture retention at the skin’s surface. 
This property makes PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate very useful for products such as lotions, creams, and facial moisturizers. 
While all skin types can benefit from emollients like PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate, emollients are especially helpful for those who have dry, rough, and/or flaky skin. 
Emollients may help to alleviate these symptoms, leaving the skin looking and feeling soft and smooth. 
In addition, emollients may benefit those that suffer from conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, or other inflammatory skin conditions.

Surfactant 
PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate also functions as a surfactant because PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate contains one end that is hydrophilic or attracted to water and one end that is lipophilic or attracted to oil. 
Surfactants work by lowering the surface tension between two substances, such as two liquids or a liquid and a solid. 
This allows surfactants to attract and suspends oils, dirt, and other impurities that have accumulated on the skin and wash them away. 
Due to these properties, PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate can be found in many different cleansers, shampoos, and body washes.

Emulsifier
As an emulsifier, PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is often used in formulations that contain both water and oil components. 
Mixing water and oil can be difficult as they tend to separate and split. 
To address this problem, an emulsifier like PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate can be added to improve the consistency of a product, which enables an even distribution of topical skin care benefits.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate Usage
1.peg 7 glycerin coconut oil ester is a kind of hydrophilic moisturizer prepared by natural oil and ethylene oxide. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate can be used in surfactant system to supplement oil, fat rich additive, small influence on foam, can replace water-soluble wool.
As oil soluble in transparent products, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate can maintain oil balance of skin and hair, reduce dryness and increase lubrication of skin and hair. 
Suitable for all kinds of bath and water agent products.
2.Widely PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is used in shampoo, bath liquid facial cleanser, foam bath lotion and other personal cleaning products.

Description of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is used in hair dyes and colors, shampoos, cleaning products, and skin care and bath products.

Form at 25°C: Liquid
Chemistries: Glyceryl esters & derivatives

Functions of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
-Counter irritants
-Dispersing agents
-Solubilisers
-Superfatting agents
-Surfactants / detergents

Applications of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
-Bath, shower & soaps
-Antiperspirants & deodorants
-After sun
-Body care
-Eye colour
-Eye contour care
-Face / neck skin care
-Face colour
-Facial cleansers
-Hair colour
-Hair conditioners - rinse off
-Hair relaxing / permanent waves
-Lip care
-Lip colour
-Nail care & colour
-Shampoos
-Shaving / hair removal
-Styling
-Sun protection
-Tanning

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is the internationally used INCI name for a synthetic substance that is chemically understood as ethoxylated monoglycerides of those fatty acids that occur in the oil or fat of the coconut.
The degree of ethoxylation n of this polyethylene glycol derivative is on average n = 7, ie the corresponding chains have an average of seven PEG units (—O — CH 2 —CH 2 -). 
The radicals R are the saturated or unsaturated HC groups derived from the coconut fatty acids lauric acid, myristic acid, capric acid, caprylic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid. 
Overall, the 7-fold polyethoxylated glyceryl monococoate thus forms a mixture of different, single-esterified, pegylated monoglycerides.
In the pure state, the compound appears as a clear, slightly yellowish, oily liquid that has a mild fatty odor and is soluble in water and alcohol, among other things.

Use of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
The PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate has emulsifying and surface-active properties. 
In the EU, the substance is approved as an ingredient in cosmetic products and, as in special cleaning agents for households and industry, fulfills washing-active functions as a non-ionic surfactant.

PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Polyoxyethylene 7 Coconut Glycerides is used in personal care products for PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoates moisturizing and emulsifying properties. 
Ungraded products supplied by Spectrum are indicative of a grade suitable for general industrial use or research purposes and typically are not suitable for human consumption or therapeutic use.

Description: Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil. 
Clear oily liquid, characteristic odor. 
Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. 
HLB value 11 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

Polyethylene glycol 7 glyceryl cocoate (macrogol 7 glycerol cocoate, PEG-7-glyceryl cocoate; Cetiol HE) is a polyol fatty acid ester used as an excipient (solubiliser) in pharmaceutical products. 
In veterinary medicine the product is used in an insect repellant, where PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is present at a concentration of approximately 4.5%. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is diluted with water 1:200 before use (final concentration of polyethylene glycol 7 glyceryl cocoate 0.0225%). 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is intended for external use only. 
Target animal species and dosage for the product have not been specified in the documentation. 
The compound is also incorporated as an excipient in cosmetics, e.g. in “foam bath” fluids and shampoos

CAS NUMBER: 68201-46-7
INCI NAME: PEG-7 glyceryl monococoate
 
DEFINITION of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil. 
Clear oily liquid, characteristic odor. 
Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils. 
HLB value 11 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).
  
USAGEof PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate can be used added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 - 10%. 
 
APPLICATIONS of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.

CAS: 68201-46-7
INCI Name: PEG-7 glyceryl monococoate

Origin: PEG glyceryl cocoate is manufactured by the ethoxylation (polymerization of ethylene oxide) of glyceryl cocoate.

Also Known As: PEG-7 glyceryl monococoate

PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE
This synthetic polymer is based on PEG (polyethylene glycol) and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. 
Due to the presence of PEG, this ingredient may contain potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. 
Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.

Overview: Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a non-ionic, ethoxylated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate serves as an all-purpose oil-in-water emulsifier, emollient, refatting, and thickening agent. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a useful surfactant and foam booster that has a good conditioning effect for soft and smooth skin.

Suggested Uses of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
-Liquid soaps
-Otions
-Body washes
-Shower gels
-Hair shampoos
-Facial cleansers
-Bubble baths
-Decorative cosmetics

Benefits of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, refatting & thickening properties
Very useful as surfactant and foam booster
Has good conditioning effect for soft and smooth skin

Use of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 - 10%. For external use only.

Applications of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate: Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.

Raw material source: Coconut oil and polyethylene glycol
Manufacture: PEG glyceryl cocoate is manufactured by the ethoxylation (polymerization of ethylene oxide) of glyceryl cocoate.
GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Why is PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate used in cosmetics and personal care products?
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. 
PEG-30, -40, -78 and -80 Glyceryl Cocoate clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. 
They also help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.

Scientific Facts about PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate: 
PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients are produced from coconut oil-derived fatty acids. 
The different chain length PEGs are formed using ethylene oxide and water, with the average number of moles of ethylene oxide used corresponding to the number in the name.

Alternative names of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
Glycerides, coco mono- and di-, ethoxylated, Glycerides, coco mono- and di-, ethoxylated, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, conditioner and emollient in washing cosmetics.

What is PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a non-ionic ethoxylated surfactant with over-greasing and solubilizing properties.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a hydrophilic oil with a light yellow color and a characteristic odor. 
Chemically PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate consists of polyethylene glycol and coconut fatty acids. 
In cosmetics PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is used as a degreaser in shampoos and body cleansers, thanks to PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoates lubricating, emollient and conditioned properties for the skin and hair.
Furthermore PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate improves the foam quality of the detergents in which PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is inserted. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is also used for its solubilizing properties against fat-soluble substances in aqueous systems, such as some active ingredients (menthol, camphor, salicylic acid) and essential oils and having an HLB of about 11 can also be used as a coemulsifier.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate can be inserted into any type of cleansing product, for skin and hair. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is often used used as a solubilizer and emollient in hair sprays without rinsing and in micellar cleansing waters.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate Storage
1. stored in a clean and dry place, attention should be paid to sealed storage. 
Pay attention to moisture-proof, waterproof, heat-proof, strictly prohibited with strong oxidants mixed.
2. storage and transportation should be moisture-proof, heat-proof, waterproof. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is forbidden to put together with strong oxidants such as nitric acid, potassium permanganate, etc. 
Storage and transportation in accordance with general flammable chemicals.

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow transparent liquid

What is Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate?
What are other names for Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate?
PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE, POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL (7) GLYCERYL MONOCOCOATE, and POLYOXYETHYLENE (7) GLYCERYL MONOCOCOATE

What is Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate used for?
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients are produced from coconut oil-derived fatty acids.

Description: Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil. 
Clear oily liquid, characteristic odor. 
Soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.
HLB value 11 (gives oil-in-water emulsions). 
CAS# 68201-46-7.
INCI Name: Polyoxyethylene (PEG-7) glyceryl monococoate.
Properties: Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, refatting & thickening properties, also useful as surfactant & foam booster, good conditioning effect for soft & smooth skin.
Use: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 - 10%.
Applications: Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics. 

How Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is classified
Cleansing Agents, Emollients

Recommendation for Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate in pregnancy and breastfeeding
Limited data suggests no known risk

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate During Pregnancy
What we know about Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate in pregnancy and breastfeeding
Limited information available.

About this item
Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil
Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. 
Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products.

PEG Glyceryl Cocoate ingredients are produced from coconut oil-derived fatty acids. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate functions as a skin conditioning agent, emollient, surfactant and an emulsifying agent. 
They are used in the formulation of hair dyes and colors, shampoos, skin care and bath products.

PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE is classified as :
-Emulsifying
-Surfactant
CAS Number: 66105-29-1, 68201-46-7
COSING REF No: 77274
Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.,.alpha.',.alpha.''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-.omega.-hydroxy-, monococonut acid ester (7 mol EO average molar ratio)

Physical state(20℃): Pale yellow to yellow transparent liquid
Colour(APHA): 0-100
Odor: Slight characteristic odour
Acid value(mgKOH/g): 0-5
Saponification(mgKOH/g): 90-100
Iodine value(g/100g): 0-5
Freezing point(℃): <0
Water content(%): 0-0.5
Heavy metal content(ppm): 0-20

This synthetic polymer is based on PEG (polyethylene glycol) and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. 

Properties of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.
They also help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve.

PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a complex blend of a polyethylene glycol derivative and coconut + glycerin-derived cleansing agent. 
The blend can be an emollient, emulsifier, and surfactant.
A clear, light yellow water-loving oil that comes from coconut/palm kernel oil and glycerin. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate's a mild cleansing agent popular in baby washes and sensitive skin formulas.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate's also a so-called solubilizer that helps to dissolve oils and oil-soluble ingredients (e.g.essential oils or salicylic acid) in water-based formulas. 

CAS #: 66105-29-1 6610529
Cosmetic Ingredient Review: PRL
EINECs: 222-700-7
Hydrophil Lipophil Balance: 13.0

APPEARANCE of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
Clear, light yellow, hydrophilic oil

FUNCTION of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is preferably suited as a lipid layer enhancer in surfactant cleansing preparations and as solubility promoter for essential oils and active agents.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate SYNONYMS 
Cetiol HE; PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate; T/N Unimul HE; Unitol HE; Polyoxyethylene Glyceryl Monococoate

STORAGE of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is stored in unopened original containers and in a dry environment at temperatures below 30ø C

This is Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil, clear oily liquid, characteristic odor. 
PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE is soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils, Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, refatting & thickening properties, also useful as surfactant & foam booster, good conditioning effect for soft & smooth skin.

Unii: VNX7251543
Preferred Substance Name: PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE
Rn: 68201-46-7
Rxcui: 1307098
Unii Type: INGREDIENT SUBSTANCE
RN: 68201-46-7
RXCUI: 1307098

Uses of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
Propylene Glycol / Peg 7 Glyceryl Cocoate is used for the treatment, control, prevention, & improvement of the following diseases, conditions and symptoms:
-Hemolysis
-Central nervous system depression
-Hyperosmolality
-Lactic acidosis
-Skin conditioning

Derived from coconut and glycerine, our PEG 7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a non-ionic surfactant that can help to emulsify body care products whilst creating a mild, moisturizing lather. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate has a number of wonderfully useful properties, including the ability to emulsify and thicken products, moisturise and condition the skin, and boost foaming capacity.
Glyceryl Cocoate acts as velvety lubricant on skin, which may work to improve softness and smoothness. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate additionally helps to mix water with oils and dirt, which may allow for a easier and deeper cleanse.

Glyceryl Cocoate PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a multifunctional substance which is an ideal emulsifying agent, emollient and solvent material. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is of natural origin, obtained from coconut oil and glycerin.

INCI: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Usage rate: 1-10%
CAS Number: 68201-46-7.
pH: 5.5-6.5

Benefits of PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate:
Multifunctional agent with excellent emulsifying, emollient, refatting & thickening properties
Very useful as surfactant and foam booster
Has good conditioning effect for soft and smooth skin
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 – 10%. 
For external use only.
Applications: Universally applicable, especially in liquid soaps, lotions, body washes, shower gels, hair shampoos, facial cleansers, bubble baths, decorative cosmetics.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is mainly used as emulsifying agent. 
The efficacy of emulsifying ingredients depends on their ability to reduce surface tension, to form complex films on the surface of emulsified droplets, and to create a repulsive barrier on emulsified droplets to prevent their coalescence. 
Moreover PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a hydrophilic emollient that is used as a lipid layer enhancer in surfactant cleansing preparations and as a solubility promoter for essential oils and active ingredients.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.

INCI Name: PEG-7 Glyceryl Monococoate
Recommended Usage  Rate: 1% - 10% 
Physical Form: Clear Liquid 
HLB Value 10 
Solubility: Water and Alcohol Soluble/Oil Dispersible

Synonyms
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha,alpha',alpha''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-omega-hydroxy-, monococonut acid ester;
Glycerides, coco mono-, ethoxylated;

Category
Non-ionic surfactant> Polyether>> Ester Polyether>>> Ester Polyoxyethylene Ether>>>> Polyoxyethylene Glyceryl Esters

Chemical Numbering System
CASRN: 68553-03-7

Functional Actives
-Emollients
-Conditioning Agents
-Hair Colour Protector
-Scalp Care
-Anti-Microbials

Alternate Names
ACCONON CO-7
AEC PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE
CETIOL HE
CHEMONIC LI-7 SURFACTANT
CORUM 9807
COSMACOL HE
ETHOX GC-7
GLYCERETH-7 COCOATE
GLYCERETH-7 COCOATE [INCI]
GLYCEROX HE
HETOXIDE GC-7
LEVENOL C-301
LEVENOL C-301B

Description
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.,.alpha.',.alpha.''-1,2,3-propanetriyltris-.omega.-hydroxy-, monococonut acid ester (7 mol EO average molar ratio)

CAS# code (Chemical Abstracts Service)
66105-29-1, 68201-46-7

Systematic name: Polyoxyalkylated glycerol monofatty acid esters
Other names: Polyethylene glycol (7) glyceryl monococoate; Polyoxyethylene (7) glyceryl monococoate
INCI name: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
Acid number: max. 5
Iodine number: max. 5
HLB value: 15th
Saponification number: 90-100
Hydroxyl number: 172-187
CAS number: 66105-29-1 / 68201-46-7
EC number, EINECS: 613-896-9

PEG-7 GLYCEROL COCOATE
PEG-7 GLYCEROL COCOATE [VANDF]
PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE
PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE [INCI]
PHOENATE GC-7
POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL (7) GLYCERYL MONOCOCOATE
POLYOXYETHYLENE (7) GLYCERYL MONOCOCOATE
PROTACHEM GC-7
RADIASURF 7318
SABODERM HE
STEROL LG 492
TEGOSOFT GC
UNIMUL-HE
UNITOLATE HE

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.