PHENONIP

Phenonip is a preservative blend consisting of Methyl phydroxybenzoate,Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate, Propyl phydroxybenzoate,Butyl p-hydroxybenzoate, Isobutyl phydroxybenzoate and Phenoxyethanol.

INCI designation
Phenoxyethanol and Methylparaben and Ethylparaben and Propylparaben and Butylparaben and Isobutylparaben.

Product properties *)
Appearance (20°C)
Colourless to light straw viscous liquid
Chemical and physical data
Methyl Paraben: 14.5 – 16.5 % w/w
Ethyl Paraben: 3.5 – 4.3 % w/w
Propyl Paraben: 1.7 – 2.3 % w/w
Isobutyl Paraben: 1.7 – 2.3 % w/w
n-Butyl Paraben: 3.7 – 4.3 % w/w
Phenoxyethanol: 70.0 – 75.0 % w/w
Specific gravity: 1.124 g/cm³

Solubility
Water approx. 0.5 %
Ethanol miscible
Ethanol/ Water (50/50) > 95 %
Isopropanol miscible
Acetone miscible
Propylene Glycol miscible
Isopropyl Myristate miscible
Peanut Oil 25 %
Liquid Paraffin < 0.1 %
Glycerol 10 %
Trithanolamine miscible
Polysorbate- 80 miscible
Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulphate (40 %) 35 %

Uses
Phenonip is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprising a synergistic blend of esters of parahydroxybenzoic acid (parabens) in phenoxyethanol designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries.

pH stability
Phenonip remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3- 8.

Temperature stability
Phenonip is highly stable- aqueous solutions of Phenonip can withstand autoclave sterilisation with no loss of activity.

Applications
Phenonip provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds.
It retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients.
Phenonip has been successfully used to protect most types of personal care products from microbial contamination.
As with other preservatives, the correct use concentration depends upon several factors, includeing the chemical and physical nature of the product, its ability to support microbial growth and the likelihood of recontamination during use.

Experience has shown that Phenonip will preserve cosmetics and toiletries when incorporated at concentrations from 0.25 % to 1 %. 
The higher concentrations are generally required only for formulations which, by nature, are particularly difficult to preserve.

Shampoos and foam baths may be preserved with Phenonip at concentrations between 0.25 % to 0.65 %.
Products with high protein content may require levels from 0.5 % - 1 %. Other surfactant- based products, for example liquid dishwashing detergents, are generally preserved with Phenonip over the range 0.2 %- 0.6 %.
Emuslified systems, both O/W and W/O types, may be effectively preserved by the addition of Phenonip at 0.4 %- 0.7 %. 
Phenonip can also be used to preserve emulsions based on nonionic surfactants, but slightly increased concentrations may be required, e.g. 0.5 -1 %.


The effectiveness of Phenonip in controlling gram negative bacteria has led to its use in some skin antiseptic products where traditional antiseptic agents have a weakness in their spectrum of activity against these organisms


Phenonip is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. 
Phenonip provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds, and retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients. 
Phenonip has been successfully used to protect most types of personal care products from microbial contamination.

2-Phenoxyethanol (122-99-6)    
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, 2-methylpropyl ester (4247-02-3)    
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, butyl ester (94-26-8)    
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester (120-47-8)    
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, methyl ester (99-76-3)    
Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (94-13-3)

CAS#: Mixture

Broad spectrum, liquid preservative system ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications. Effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and molds and retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients. Phenonip is oil soluble. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations.

• Retains activity over the range pH 3.0 - 8.0.

• Non-volatile - there is no loss of preservative due to volatility even on prolonged storage.

• Highly stable - aqueous solutions of Phenonip  can withstand autoclave sterilisation with no loss of activity.

• Phenonip  has an excellent toxicological profile and is non-irritant to skin, eye and mucous membranes at normal use concentrations.

• The components of Phenonip  are biodegradable at the low concentrations found in effluent.

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben


Phenonip can be added to the aqueous phase readily up to its limit of solubility. 
The relatively low aqueous solubility of Phenonip means that if the water content of the formulation is low, it may not be convenient to add the preservative directly to water during manufacture.
Heating the water to 60 – 70 °C prior to Phenonip addition will, in most instances, allow the appropriate quantity to be dissolved. 
For aqueous systems which cannot be heated, Phenonip can be incorporated by preparing a concentrate in a suitable solvent, e.g. Propylene Glycol, and stirring this concentrate into the water to give a final Phenonip concentration below its maximum water solubility.
In emulsified systems, Phenonip is readily dissolved in the lipid phase prior to emulsification although it is often good practise to divide the Phenonip content between the aqueous and the lipid phases during their preparation. 
To add Phenonip into the final emulsion during the cooling stage is also possible for a lot of emulsions.
In surfactant and detergent based products Phenonip can be dissolved in the surfactant prior to the addition of water and other ingredients.


Phenonip exhibits microbiostatic activity against a wide range of bacteria, yeast and molds.


This information is based on our present state of knowledge and is intended to provide general notes on our products and their uses. 
It should not therefore be construed as guaranteeing specific properties of the products described on their suitability for a particular application. 
Any existing industrial property rights must be observed. 
The quality of our products is guaranteed under our General Conditions of Sale.


Applications
Phenonip ME is a preservative blend for skin and hair care products. The phenoxyethanol in Phenonip ME helps to further boost the perfomance and solubilizes parabens.

It is suitable for the following products:
Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Wet Wipes
Decorative Cosmetics
Creams, Lotions
Shampoos, Shower Gels, Liquid Soap
Hair Conditioner
Hair Styling


Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben. Phenonip by Clariant acts as a preservative blend. It is effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and moulds. It has an excellent toxicological profile and is non-irritant to skin, eye and mucous membranes at normal use concentrations. Phenonip is used in all kinds of personal care products specially in wet wipes.


Phenonip, is an effective broad spectrum preservative that provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds, and retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients. It is an excellent choice for many cosmetic and personal care applications, especially oil-based products. It works across a broad range of formulating spectrums, and is also effective in aqueous solutions, Oil-in-water, water-in-oil & all oil formulations. So whether you are formulating lotions, creams, balms, scrubs, or even shampoos, and body washes Phrnonip may be an excellent choice as a preservative.

Phenonip is a synergistic blend of esters of para-hydroxybenzoic acid (parabens) in phenoxyethanol designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. INCI: Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben


Phenonip is a preservative that works in a multitude of applications. It is a clear liquid and the application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications are in the .3% to .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness.


Preservatives are ingredients you add to your skin care formulas to prevent the growth of bacteria, yeast and fungi. 
Some preservatives, like Germall Plus, Otiphen, or Phenonip are broad spectrum, which means they protect against all three. 
Preservatives can also be limited, like potassium sorbate or natural botanicals. 
These can be used alone or combined with other preservatives to achieve broad spectrum protection.


Parabens
Parabens are preservatives and widely used in mainstream beauty products and can be added to the oil phase of formulation. 
Phenonip is a common oil-soluble, broad-spectrum, paraben-based preservative. 
If you want to preserve an oil-based sugar scrub that might come in contact with water, phenonip is a good choice. 
You can add this to the oil phase of your lotions.

Note: I can't ignore that parabens have gotten a bad rap with allegations that they are unsafe. 
The fact remains that parabens haven't been proven to be unsafe and are very widely tested, but since there are so many alternatives, it's easy to avoid them. 
The great thing about making your own products is that you can choose for yourself!

Paraben-Free
Germall Plus and Otiphen Plus are both broad spectrum alternatives that do not contain parabens and are water soluble.

Germall Plus is very easy to work with and is added during the cool-down phase of lotion making. 
It's made with propylene glycol, diazolidinyl urea, and iodopropynyl butylcarbamate. 
Overall, Germall Plus is a formaldehyde releaser, but you can use it at a very low rate (0.1 per cent to 0.5 per cent of your formula) and still achieve broad spectrum protection.

Otiphen Plus is made of phenoxyethanol, caprylyl glycol and sorbic acid and is my preservative of choice. 
Add this to the heated water phase when making lotion. 
It's paraben-free and not a formaldehyde donor but requires a slightly higher usage rate (0.75 per cent to 1.5 per cent of your formula) and can sometimes cause an unstable emulsion. 
Working with Otiphen Plus can require more experimentation, but that’s half the fun, right?

Organic Acids
Organic acids like sorbic acid and potassium sorbate can also provide preservative protection. 
These are not broad spectrum and are most effective in preventing fungal growth. You will usually see these combined with other products or as ph adjusters.

Natural Botanicals
What if you want to be all-natural and use a preservative that that contains no chemicals at all? 
This is possible, but you will need to add the preservative at a much higher rate to be effective. 
Leudical Liquid, PhytoCide Elderberry OS, Willow Bark Extract and a few other botanicals could possibly be used as broad spectrum natural preservatives. 
Usage rates range from four to eight per cent, however you need to properly test for effectiveness before going down this route.

Preservative blend consisting of Methyl p-hydroxybenzoate, Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate, and Phenoxyethanol.

Phenonip ME is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprising a synergistic blend of esters of para-hydroxybenzoic acid (parabens) in phenoxyethanol designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds. It protects most types of personal care products from microbial contamination. the correct use concentration depends upon several factors, including the chemical and physical nature of the product, its ability to support microbial growth and the likelihood of recontamination during use. it will preserve cosmetics and toiletries when incorporated at concentrations from 0.25 % to 1.2 %. The higher concentrations are generally required only for formulations which, by nature, are particularly difficult to preserve.


An optimised blend of paraben esters in phenoxyethanol
      
Features
Phenonip is a long established preservative blend that maximizes the spectrum of activity and minimizes use concentrations. 
Effective against gram-negative and gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and moulds.
Phenonip has been successfully used to protect most types of persnal care products. 
The effectiveness of Phenonip against gram-negative bacteria has led to its use in some skin antiseptic products where the traditional antiseptic agents have a weakness in their spectrum of activity against these organisms.
Phenonip is readily incorporated into formulations.
Retain activity over the range of pH 3-8
Non-volatile, Highly stable, excellent toxicological profile.
      

Activity
Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations
Organism    % Phenonip
 Pseudomonas aeruginosa    0.225
 Escherichia coli    0.20
 Proteus vulgaris    0.225
 Salmonella enteritidis    0.225
 Staphylococcus aureus    0.20
 Enteroccus faecium    0.20
 Bacillus cereus    0.15
 Candida albicans    0.15
 Saccharomyces cerevisiae    0.15
 Aspergillus niger    0.125
 Penicillium purpurogenum    0.10

Properties
Appearance    Colourless liquid
Odour    Slight
Specific Gravity    1.124
Solubility in water    approx 0.5%
 
Solubility in organic solvents
ethanol    miscible
ethanol/water(50/50)    >95.0
isopropanol    misicible
aceton    misicible
propylen glycol    misicible
isopropyl myristate    misicible
peanut oil    25.0%
liquid paraffin    <0.1%
glycerol    10.0%
triethanolamine    misible
polysorvate80    misible
triethanolamine lauryl sulphate(40%)    35.0%
      

Applications
Experience has shown that Phenonip will preserve cosmetics and toiletries when incorporated at concentrations from 0.25% to 1.0%
Shampoos and foam baths may be preserved with Phenonip at concentrations typically between 0.25%-0.65%
Products with a high protein content may require levels from 0.5%-1.0%
Other surfactant-based products, for example liquid dishwashing detergents, are generally preserved with Phenonip over the range 0.2%-0.6%
Emulsified systems, both o/w and w/o types, may be effectively preserved by the addition of Phenonip at 0.4%-0.7%
Emulsions based on nonionic surfactants may require increased concentrations eg. 0.5%-1.0%
      
Method of Incorporation
Phenonip can be added to the aqueous phase readily up to its limit of solubility.
The relatively low aqueous solubility of Phenonip may require other methods of incorporation especially if the water content of the formulation is low.
Heating the water to 60-70℃ prior to Phenonip addition will, in most instances, allow the appropriate quantity to be dissolved.
For aqueous systems that cannot be heated, Phenonip can be incorporated by preparing a concentrate in a suitable solvent, e.g. propylene glycol, and stirring this concentrate into the water to give a final Phenonip concentration below its maximum water solubility.
In emulsified systems, Phenonip is readily dissolved in the lipid phase prior to emulsification although it is often good practice to divide the Phenonip content between the aqueous and lipid phases during their preparation
In surfactant and detergent based products, Phenonip can be dissolved in the surfactant prior to the addition of water and other ingredients.


Uses
Phenonip is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent comprising a synergistic blend of esters of para-hydroxybenzoic acid (parabens) in phenoxyethanol designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries.

pH stability
Phenonip remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3- 8.
Temperature stability
Phenonip is highly stable, aqueous solutions of Phenonip can withstand autoclave sterilization with no loss of activity.

Applications
Phenonip provides activity against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds.
It retains activity in the presence of most cosmetic ingredients.
Phenonip has been successfully used to protect most types of personal care products from microbial contamination. 
As with other preservatives,the correct use concentration depends upon several factors, including the chemical and physical nature of the product, its ability to support microbial growth and the likelihood of recontamination during use.

Experience has shown that Phenonip will preserve cosmetics and toiletries when incorporated at concentrations from 0.25 % to 1 %. 
The higher concentrations are generally required only for formulations which, by nature, are particularly difficult to preserve.

Shampoos and foam baths may be preserved with Phenonip at concentrations between 0.25 % to 0.65 %. 
Products with high protein content may require levels from 0.5 % - 1 %. 
Other surfactant- based products, for example liquid dishwashing detergents, are generally preserved with Phenonip over the range 0.2 %- 0.6 %. 
Emulsified systems, both O/W and W/O types, may be effectively preserved by the addition of Phenonip at 0.4 %- 0.7 %. 
Phenonip can also be used to preserve emulsions based on nonionic surfactants, but slightly increased concentrations may be required, e.g. 0.5 -1 %.

The effectiveness of Phenonip in controlling gram negative bacteria has led to its use in some skin antiseptic products where traditional antiseptic agents have a weakness in their spectrum of activity against these organisms.

Incorporation
Phenonip can be added to the aqueous phase readily up to its limit of solubility.
The relatively low aqueous solubility of Phenonip means that if the water content of the formulation is low, it may not be convenient to add the preservative directly to water during manufacture. 
Heating the water to 60 –70 °C prior to Phenonip addition will, in most instances, allow the appropriate quantity to be dissolved. 
For aqueous systems which cannot be heated, Phenonip can be incorporated by preparing a concentrate in a suitable solvent, e.g. Propylene Glycol, and stirring this concentrate into the water to give a final Phenonip concentration below its maximum water solubility.
In emulsified systems, Phenonip is readily dissolved in the lipid phase prior to emulsification although it is often good practice to divide the Phenonip content between the aqueous and the lipid phases during their preparation. 
To add Phenonip into the final emulsion during the cooling stage is also possible for a lot of emulsions.
In surfactant and detergent based products Phenonip can be dissolved in the surfactant prior to the addition of water and other ingredients.


This information corresponds to the present state of our knowledge and is intended as a general description of our products and their possible applications. 
Clariant or ATAMAN CHEMICALS makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the information’s accuracy, adequacy, sufficiency or freedom from defect and assumes no liability in connection with any use of this information. 
Any user of this product is responsible for determining the suitability of Clariant’s products for its particular application. 
* Nothing included in this information waives any of Clariant’s General Terms and Conditions of Sale, which control unless it agrees otherwise in writing. 
Any existing intellectual/industrial property rights must be observed. Due to possible changes in our products and applicable national and international regulations and laws, the status of our products could change. 
Material Safety Data Sheets providing safety precautions,that should be observed when handling or storing Clariant products,are available upon request and are provided in compliance with applicable law. You should obtain and review the applicable Material Safety Data Sheet information before handling any of these products.

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.