SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE


Glycine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts
EC / List no.: 291-350-5
CAS no.: 90387-74-9

Regulatory process names: Glycine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts

EC Inventory: Glycine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts

Pre-Registration process
IUPAC names
Glycine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salt
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate


Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate
Categories: Cleansing Agents, Skin-Softening
Sodium cocoyl glycinate is an amino acid-derived cleansing and skin-softening ingredient that sometimes also shows up in hair care products. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate may be animal- or plant-derived or, as is often the case, synthetic, but is typically created from coconut fatty acids and the amino acid glycine.

As a cleansing agent, sodium cocoyl glycinate is considered mild and non-drying. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is one of the few cleansing agents that naturally produces a creamy-feeling lather. 
odium Cocoyl Glycinate is considered safe and non-irritating to skin as used in cosmetic products.

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a cleansing and skin-softening ingredient. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a mild ingredient that produces a creamy-feeling. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate can also find use in some hair-care applications.

SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE is classified as :
Cleansing
Hair conditioning
Skin conditioning

CAS Number: 90387-74-9
EINECS/ELINCS No: 291-350-5
Chem/IUPAC Name: Glycine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts


Cosmetic Uses:    
cleansing agents
hair conditioning
skin conditioning


SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE is a super mild surfactant, which provides excellent cleansing properties with luxurious after-feel. 
The manufacturing process for SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE is totally green and environmentally friendly because there is zero emission and zero waste during the whole production process.


Properties:
--Super mild surfactant derived from amino acid
--High foaming power
--Creamy and elastic foam
--Imparts silky and invigorating after-feel
--As co-surfactant, reduce irritancy and improve foam attribute
--Biodegradable


Applications:
Shower gels, facial cleansers, bath soaps, shampoos, toothpastes, hand cleaners, lens cleaners, etc.


Use Levels:

Primary surfactant: 20.0-50.0%;
Co-surfactant: 1.0-15.0%.
sodium cocoyl glycinate is an amino acid derived cleansing and skin-softening anionic surfactant. it is a mild and non-irritating ingredient that produces a luxuriously creamy lather that rinses clean and leaves behind a moisturised feel. for this reason, it’s great for sensitive skin types and is often found in baby products. it is created from coconut fatty acids and the amino acid glycine and is biodegradable.

Cleanser technology has come a long way from merely cleansing to providing mildness and moisturizing benefits as well. 
It is known that harsh surfactants in cleansers can cause damage to skin proteins and lipids, leading to after-wash tightness, dryness, barrier damage, irritation, and even itch.
In order to provide skin-care benefits, cleansing products has to minimize surfactant damage to skin proteins and lipids. 
Secondly, they must deposit and deliver benefi cial agents such as occlusive, skin lipids, and humectants under wash conditions to improve skin hydration, as well as mechanical and visual properties. 
While all surfactants tend to interact to some degree with lipids, their interaction with proteins can vary significantly, depending upon the nature of their functional head group.

Studies have shown that surfactants that cause significant skin irritation interact strongly with skin proteins. 
Based on this understanding, several surfactants and surfactant mixtures have been identified as “less irritating” mild surfactants because of their diminished interactions with skin proteins.
There are some Surfactants that interact minimally with both skin lipids and proteins and for this reason are defined as “mild surfactant” we know very well that cocoamidopropyl betaine reduced the irritation caused from the primary surfactant. 
In the same way Acyl-proteins have been used in personal care formulations for many years, mainly because of their mildness is very well-known and for their low toxicity. 
In general Acylglutamates offers the possibility to formulate hypoallergenic and non-irritating formulations.

Recently, further developments have enabled better choices for formulators in selecting amino acid-related surfactants.
Acylglycinate is a new anionic surfactants that give a creamy and resilient foam as a primary surfactant and even as cosurfactant with other traditional anionics. 
It exhibits synergistic effects with soap for lathering volume and retention. 
After the use of glycinate the skin feels clean and fresh without tautness that soap produces.


Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a part of ATAMAN CHEMICALS range of mild amino acid surfactants.
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a convenient surfactant to cleansing without compromise.
Cleansers are designed to remove dirt, sweat, sebum and oil from the skin. This is achieved through the use of surfactants that aid in the uplifting of dirt and solubilisation of oil. 
In addition to removing unwanted materials from the skin, the cleansing process helps to promote normal exfoliation, and thereby rejuvenates the skin.


Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a mild cleansing anionic surfactant.
Mild cleansing is one of the growing needs in personal cleansing industry. 
Cleansing technology has come a long way from "cleansing only" concept to one that includes other benefits such as mildness, moisturization, etc. 
Mild Cleansing is nothing but cleansing without disturbing the biological function of stratum corneum, the uppermost layer of skin. 
Mild surfactants have enabled in developing cleansers with significantly reduced drying and damaging potential and truly emerged as moisturizing mild surfactants.

The global sodium cocoyl glycinate market is expected to expand due to advancements in manufacturing technology and the application of mild surfactants. 
Also, consumer awareness of the raw materials used in personal care goods is expected to boost demand for the product. 
The favourable growth opportunities are provided by urbanization, rising per capita spending, and rapidly changing consumer lifestyles. 
The overall demand is likely to be hampered by production complexity and high manufacturing costs.

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a preservative-free, cold-processable, mild amino acid based anionic surfactant. Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is based on coconut-oil and glycine. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a primary surfactant for EO-free and sulfate-free products. Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate gives a rich, creamy foam and contributes to the skin feel. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate also gives excellent rinse-ability, especially in hard water areas which can help save water when showering.
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate offers excellent foaming and skin moisturizing effect. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is used in synergism soap, shampoos, shower gels, body wash, facial cleansers and shaving preparations.


Benefits :
mildness
moisturizing
preservative-free
bio-based
foam booster
foam quality


Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate belongs to amino-acid based surfactants. It is quite mild with superior foaming capacity and its skin feeling its mild, smooth and comfortable.


Properties:

Solvent-free, mild, low irritation.
Excellent foaming, easy to rinse, skin feel smooth and not tight.
Good compatibility, especially for soap-based products, and can effectively reduce irritation and increase foam stability.
Strong ability to resist hard water, still maintain a rich amount of foam in high hardness water.
The thickening effect is good, suitable for a pure amino acid facial cleanser.
Extremely biodegradable, environmentally friendly products.
Suitable for preparation of “non-sulfate” formula.

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate
Product Category:surfactants, anionic, cationic, amphoteric, nonionic

Product Description:Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is an anionic surfactant synthesized from coconut oil fatty acids and glycine. It has a smooth and elastic foam, and the foam amount is rich and stable, which can improve the wash sensation and reduce its irritation in the soap-based system under the medium alkaline condition.


Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is an extremely mild, amino-acid surfactant. Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate possesses outstanding foamability, good biodegradation, no irritation and no-hypersusceptibility. It can reduce irritation and leftover of anionic surfactant such as SLS and fatty acid soap. AC-GCS30 is used in shampoo, facial cleanser, soft soap and baby shampoo. The shelf life of this ingredient is 2 years.
Surfactants / Cleansing Agents > Amphoterics > Amino Acid Derivatives

Benefits:     
mildness
non-irritant


Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate acts as an anionic surfactant and foaming agent. Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is obtained from glycine and coconut fatty acids. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate helps in moisturizing hair and skin. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate produces creamy, rich and resilient foam which yields a higher quality of elasticity as well as volume of foam. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate leaves a fresh feel on the skin after rinsing without sticky and dry feeling. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is mild, highly biodegradable and hypoallergenic grade. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate has an excellent synergistic effect with fatty acid in terms of foam volume and foam quality. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is suitable for paste and bar type cleansing. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is used in facial cleansing, soaps and other skin care products. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate provides an excellent solution for sulfate-free product applications.

Foaming Agents
Surfactants / Cleansing Agents > Anionics
Conditioning Agents
Emollients
foam booster
wash-off / rinse
preservative-free
bio-based
mildness


Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a mild, sulphate-free, high-foaming, non-ethoxylated and preservative free renewable raw material of vegetable fatty acids and glycine. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate frees the skin gently and efficiently from excess oil and other residues without disturbing its natural moisture balance. 
Besides being fully compatible with the skin and hair, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate gives good foaming & hair conditioning properties, rapid lathering, high volume, good consistency and stability of the foam. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is used in all mild formulations like facial cleansers, shaving foams, clear and mild shower gels, high-viscosity body cleansers and baby care products.

Benefits:
Foaming Agents
Surfactants / Cleansing Agents > Anionics
Conditioning Agents
Emollients
foam booster
wash-off / rinse
preservative-free
bio-based
mildness

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate acts as an anionic surfactant, emollient and foam booster. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a mild, sulphate-free, high-foaming, non-ethoxylated and preservative free renewable raw material of vegetable fatty acids and glycine. 


Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a mild, amino acid-based surfactant which offers moisturization.Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate has enabled development of cleansers with significantly reduced drying and damaging potential. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is used in skin-, baby- and hair care applications.

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate acts as a mild and hypoallergenic surfactant. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is an amino acid derivative made from coconut fatty acid and glycine. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate exhibits increased retention & resiliency and good biodegradation. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate shows outstanding synergistic effect with fatty acid soaps, salts and foam. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate leaves a fresh feeling on the skin after washing. 
Applications of Sodium Cocoyl Glycinateinclude body wash for sensitive skin, shampoo for damaged hair, facial cleanser, baby & shaving product, O/W co-emulsifier and tooth paste.


Sodium cocoyl glycinate acts as a foaming agent. 
Sodium cocoyl glycinate has outstanding lather building and excellent foam boosting capacities. 
Sodium cocoyl glycinate is hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic (very mild). 
Sodium cocoyl glycinate is used in body shampoos and facial cleansers.

Benefits :    
Foam
mildness
non-comedogenic
foam booster
foam quality

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate acts a super mild surfactant, contains minimal salt. Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is biodegradable, environment friendly as well as has lower irritation and is milder than mono alkyl phosphate. Imparts long-lasting soft & silky after-feel. It is non-toxic, completely compatible with skin and hair. Offers excellent cleansing/foaming power in hard water. Used in baby shampoo, hair shampoo, body wash, shower gel, facial cleanser, toothpastes, etc.

Sodium lauroyl glycinate
UNII-L54QIO80PN
L54QIO80PN
N-Lauroylglycine sodium salt
18777-32-7
90387-74-9
Sodium cocoyl glycinate
Sodium N-lauroylglycine
Sodium dodecanoylglycinate
Glycine, N-lauroyl-, sodium salt
Glycine, N-lauroyl-, monosodium salt
sodium n-lauroylglycinate
Glycine, N-(1-oxododecyl)-, sodium salt (1:1)
N-Cocoacylglycine sodium salts
SCHEMBL452024
DTXSID90172088
EINECS 291-350-5
AKOS024351953
MCULE-5889398964
2-(dodecanoylamino)acetic acid, sodium salt
Glycine, N-coco acyl derivs., sodium salts


Product Description
Acts as a foam producing agent. It is innovative mild surfactant based on glycine, the main amino acid of human collagen. It opens new formulation concepts EO and sulphate – free cleansing products with excellent rich and creamy foam, improves rinsability, synergism with soap. It is used in shampoos, shower gels, body wash, facial cleansers and shaving preparations.
Sodium cocoyl glycinate is a mild chemical agent derived from plant oils. It is biodegradable. Sodium cocoyl glycinate primarily functions as a surfactant-cleansing agent, distinguishing itself by its exceptional skin compatibility as well as its foaming behavior. It acts as a skin barrier and can reduce unwanted skin reactions.


INCI:
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate, Water

Claims:
Surfactants / Cleansing Agents
Foaming Agents
foam booster
wash-off / rinse
foam quality
preservative-free
Applications/Recommended for:
Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial care
Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care…) > Shower & bath > Shower gels & creams
Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Shampoos
Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Body care
Recommended use levels:
Coming soon

Similar or Equivalent to:
Amilite GCS-12K (Ajinomoto U.S.A., Inc.)
Amilite GCS-11F (Ajinomoto U.S.A., Inc.)
BotaniSurf SG (Botanigenics, Inc)
Eversoft YCS-30 (Sino Lion (USA) Ltd.)
Eversoft YCS-30S (Sino Lion (USA) Ltd.)
Hostapon SG (Clariant International Ltd,)

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a mild co-surfactant for the cosmetic industry, based on glycine, a naturally occuring amino acid and coconut oil. The product is convenient to use (low viscous liquid) and can be processed cold. It contributes to skin moisture, skin feel, and mildness of the formulation.

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is designed for use in Shampoo, Foaming Bath Products, and Shower Gel formulations. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate will boost foam, and impart viscosity and after feel to cleansing rinse off formulations.
Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is stable over a wide pH range, compatible with anionic surfactants and most cationic polymers. Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is also supplied preservative free.

What is Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate?

It is another amino acid-based surfactant that is composed of Glycine and a fatty acid. 
Since Glycine is the smallest amino acid, it allows for the surfactant to have a considerably smaller charged head compared to other anionic surfactants. 
Because of this, it is less damaging to the Stratum Corneum (SC) compared to other anionics.
In a study using Franz diffusion cell system, acylglycinate surfactants were shown to have the least Transmission Index compared to sulfates, glutamates, alalinates, taurates, and soap.
This makes sense because Glycine is a neutral amino acid, and there is no notable glycine content in the stratum corneum compared to charged amino acid species.

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate with Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate and Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine was shown to remove squalane without removing intercellular cement lipids. 
This proprietary blend solubilized intercellular lipids less, compared to other anionic surfactants and even to non-ionic surfactant decyl glucoside.
In a double-blind monadic study, eczematous patients showed significant improvement in Eczema Area, and Severity Index (EASI) scores and self-perceived dryness, itch, rash, tightness, and all eczema were significantly reduced compared to baseline.

Since it provides excellent foam and substantive creamy lather, the amount of surfactants can be decreased to lessen the potential disruption of the intercellular lipids. 
The characteristic creamy lather of the Tabula Rasa cleanser that leaves the skin soft is primarily due to this surfactant. 
Compared to most mild or non-irritating surfactants, it does an excellent job of removing make-up and sunscreen residues to prevent acne formation and other issues resulting from clogged pores.


N-Acyl amino acid surfactants are widely used in personal care applications in addition to the other industrial applications. They fall in the category of anionic surfactants and are significantly milder than the rest of the anionic surfactants. For example, surfactants like sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, sodium myristoyl sarcosinate, sodium cocoyl glycinate, sodium cocoyl N-methyl taurate are commercially used in face washes, body washes since they exhibit good cleansing power and are milder to skin and hair compared to other anionic surfactants. Alkanoyl sarcosinates find applications in mouth washes and in dentifrices, in general, due to their bacteriostatic activity. There are a host of other areas where N-acylated amino acids are commercially used such as in petroleum products, as lubricants, in metal processing and ore floatation. 


Sodium cocoyl glycinate is an amino acid-derivative based moderate surfactant. It is derived from natural coco fatty acid and amino acid glycine. It is available in 3 forms – solid, liquid, and powdered form. It is biodegradable and sometimes derived from plant oils. Sodium cocoyl glycinate produces a concentrated, creamy and elastic foam, even in hard water. It forms a silky texture, reduces irritability, and safe to use making it suitable for skin cleaners. This mixture is primarily used to manufacture sulfate-free products. Sodium cocoyl glycinate is predominantly used in skincare and haircare segments such as shampoos, body wash, face wash, and cleansers.

Sodium cocoyl glycinate is a cleansing agent based on glycine, the main constituent amino acid of human collagen, and coconut fatty acids. It produces creamy and resilient foam under neutral and alkaline conditions. It leaves fresh feeling on the skin after washing without taut feeling.


Features
Sodium cocoyl glycinate is derived from palm and Glycine, the main amino acid of human collagen
Sodium cocoyl glycinate produces creamy and resilient foam
Sodium cocoyl glycinate imparts a very pleasant fresh feel on the skin
Sodium cocoyl glycinate has an excellent synergistic effect with fatty acid soaps in terms of foam volume and quality


Applications
Facial Wash Cream
Facial Cleansing Gel
Shower Gel
Syndet bar                                             
Make-up remover


What is it?
Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a mild vegetable-based surfactant (foaming ingredient) derived from from coconut or palm kernel oil and glucose from corn. It is recognized as a natural ingredient by the Natural Product Association and certified by Ecocert, the first certification body to develop standards for natural and organic products.

What does it do?
Sodium cocoyl glutamate is used as a surfactant, or foaming agent. It may also serve as an emulsifier, helping oil based and water based ingredients to stay mixed. In our Botanical Line of toothpastes sodium cocoyl glutamate in combination with lauryl glucoside is used to properly disperse the ingredients, and ensure easy rinsing and removal of debris (ie. food particles).


Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a biodegradable, sulfate-free surfactant, which is characterized by very good skin and mucous membrane compatibility, even in high concentrations. The highly viscous liquid is used as a base and co-surfactant and shows good foaming and cleaning properties. In combination with fatty acids or cocamidopropyl betaine , it ensures a lush, creamy and stable foam. Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate can be used in facial cleansers , shampoos, shower baths and foam baths. Due to its moisturizing properties, it leaves the skin feeling pleasantly soft and its conditioning effect makes it easier to comb.

INCI name: SODIUM LAUROYL GLYCINATE
Its functions (INCI)
Cleansing : Helps to keep a clean surface
Surfactant : Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product when it is used

Sodium cocoyl glycinate, also referred to as glycinate, is an amino acid-based mild surfactant derived from natural coco fatty acid and amino acid glycine. It is available in powdered and liquid forms. The mildness features of glycinate favor its application in hair shampoo, skin care, body wash, and shaving cream. Sodium cocoyl glycinate is primarily used to manufacture sulfate-free products. 

Global Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate Market: Growth Factors

Rise in demand for sulfate-free products, development in application of mild surfactants, and advancement in manufacturing technologies are anticipated to drive sodium cocoyl glycinate market demand in the ensuing years. Rise in awareness about sulfate-free products through promotional ads has prompted manufacturers to develop new-generation mild water-soluble sulfate-free surfactants. This, in turn, has created humungous demand for these products in shampoos, face wash, cleaners, and body wash, thereby propelling the growth of sodium cocoyl glycinate market. Rise in consumer awareness about raw materials used in personal care products is also estimated to fuel the demand for sodium cocoyl glycinate in the years to come. Emergence of sustainable manufacturing technologies for developing mild surfactants to meet the demand of the ever-increasing population is also projected to propel the sodium cocoyl glycinate market earnings in the near future.

The usage of sodium cocoyl glycinate in cosmetic products is anticipated to increase during the forecast period, as it possesses chemical properties such as high lather formation and minimum cleanser-induced damage to the skin. However, complexity in processing and high cost of manufacturing is anticipated to hamper the sodium cocoyl glycinate market during the forecast period.

Global Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate Market: Segmentation

The global sodium cocoyl glycinate market can be divided based on form and application. Based on the form, the sodium cocoyl glycinate market can be segmented into solid or powdered form and liquid form. Based on the application, the market can be sectored into skin care and hair care applications.

The general purpose of skin and hair cleansing is to reduce sebum and exogenous contaminants. Surfactants have been conventionally used for this purpose. However, nowadays, there is a paradigm shift in consumer’s needs. Mild cleansing is one of the growing demands in the personal care industry.

Besides being an efficient cleanser, the consumer expects the surfactant system to be mild and gentle to the skin and hair. The cleansing system is expected to not disrupt the natural moisturizing factor, lipids, and proteins of the skin. Formulators increasingly prefer mild surfactants that perform cleansing without disturbing the hydration level of the skin. In a nutshell, the surfactant must be a gentle cleanser without interfering with the skin’s natural properties. In addition to cleansing and mildness, the surfactant is also expected to provide superior foaming and sensory feel. Natural is a pre-requisite today.


Usage

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is widely used in oral cleansing, daily facial cleansing, personal bath products, baby products.

In addition to the family life washing, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is often used in industrial and agricultural production as wetting agent, emulsifier, dispersant, penetration agent, foaming agent and fungicide

In terms of environmental protection, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate can be used for seawater oil pollution treatment, wastewater treatment, flotation separation, dust prevention, fire fighting, etc.


OTHER PRODUCTS OF ATAMAN CHEMICALS THAT MIGHT BE OF INTEREST:

SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE    137-16-6
SODIUM LAUROYL GLYCINATE    18777-32-7
SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE        90387-74-9
DISODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE    68187-30-4
SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE        68187-32-6
DISODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE    68187-30-4
SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE     68187-32-6
SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE    29923-31-7
SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE    29923-31-7
SODIUM COCOYL ALANINATE        90170-45-9
SODIUM COCOYL ALANINATE        90170-45-9


 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.