SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE

SLG = N-Lauroyl-L-glutamic acid monosodium salt

CAS Number: 29923-31-7
EC / List no.: 249-958-3
Molecular Weight: 351.41
Molecular Formula: C17H30NO5•Na
EINECS: 249-958-3
MDL Number: MFCD01725209

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is a derivative of natural glutamic acid, lauric acid (fatty acid derived from renewable plant resources) and sodium. 
The raw ingredient used in tubbubble is obtained from corn starch. 
SLG is a high-end cleaning ingredient. 
Sodium Lauroyl GlutamateS pH is similar to the pH of human skin. 
SLG is soft and exquisite foam deep cleans the skin.
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is derived from glutamic acid (an amino acid), lauric acid (a fatty acid derived from renewable plant resources) and sodium. 
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is used as a gentle cleanser more suitable for sensitive skin.
Sodium lauroyl glutamate is an anionic surfactant that can be used as a mild cleansing agent.
SLG is a surfactant with some moisturizing capacities, it can be derived from vegetal raw materials, and therefore may often be found in “natural” or plant-based cosmetics.
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is a very mild surfactant for personal care, based on L-glutamic acid, a natural amino acid. 
SLG is derived from coconut oil and palm oil, this mild cleanser has excellent cleansing and lathering properties, is eco-friendly, and is well tolerated by sensitive and allergic skin. 
SLG is a hypoallergenic, non-comedogenic detergent. 
SLG is used in facial cleansing creams and oral care products.

Sodium lauroyl glutamate Usage:
SLG mainly used in hair and body care products, such as shampoo, body wash, liquid soap, facial cleanser, and mild baby care products.
Sodium lauroyl glutamate widely use shampoo, facial cleanser, cleaning foam and liquid, liquid soap,shower gel, toothpaste, shaving etc person care product, baby mild cleaning products.

What is Sodium lauroyl glutamate?
Sodium lauroyl glutamate is a gentle, naturally-derived surfactant/cleanser. 
Sodium lauroyl glutamate is derived from sodium, lauric acid (plant derived fatty acid) glutamic acid (amino acid),

What does Sodium lauroyl glutamate do?
Sodium lauroyl glutamate helps maintain Brahtons commitment to always design our formulas with the most ingredients from nature as possible.
Sodium lauroyl glutamate is a mild, anionic cleansing agent that is perfect for sensitive skin as it is non-irritating.

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is a soft powder working as a low irritation, mild surfactant that is derived from natural amino acid.
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate can be used in many cleansing products due to its high purity and compatibility with other surfactants. 
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate has great foaming abilities and will not dry out after washing.
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is commonly used in shampoos, body washes, tooth pastes, shaving products, and antibacterial hand washes.

SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE is classified as:
-Antistatic
-Hair conditioning
-Surfactant

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is an extremely mild amino acid anionic surfactant that is non-irritating and produces excellent foam and offers a silky, soft after feel.
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is pure (anhydrous) and in fine powder form. 
SLG is therefore particularly suitable for dry products such as shampoo bars, shower bars or washing powder. 
But SLG can also be used in liquid products. 
In this case, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is best to pre-dissolve it in (hot) water before processing.

Since this surfactant has a particularly high purity factor, it is extremely well tolerated and even hypoallergenic. Combined with other surfactants, such as sodium coco-sulfate, it improves the foam and care properties as well as the skin tolerance of the end product. It is generally suitable for all skin and hair types, but should not be used too high in products for fine hair and combined with other surfactants (sulfates) in order to increase the cleaning effect. 
It is also ideally suited for use in facial products due to its mildness and sensory properties.

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate's Benefits: 
-Outstanding foam properties 
-Hypo-allergenic, non-comedogenic 
-Ideal for “sulfate free” formulas 
-Silky and moisture after feel 
-Biodegrable, EO and preservatives free 
-Mild detergency 
-Reduce irritation caused by other surfactants 
-Resistance to water hardness

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is Suitable for: 
-Body washes and shower gels 
-Hair Shampoos (especially for damaged and dry hair) 
-Liquid Hand Soap 
-Face Wash 
-Baby shampoo, washes and bubble baths 
-Shaving foams

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is a particularly delicate anionic surfactant, often used as an auxiliary surfactant, produced starting from L-glutamic acid and lauric acid derived from coconut oil. 
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is indicated in products for cleansing the skin and hair, especially for sensitive skin and in products for children, this use is justified by the results of skin and eye tests that have recognized the high compatibility with the skin. 
SLG is hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic.
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate can be used as a primary surfactant in very delicate products but is usually used as a secondary surfactant: 
The addition of Sodium Lauryol Glutamate to formulations containing sodium laureth sulfate or other similar anionics, favors the formation of foam and increases its creaminess.
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is compatible with anionic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants, and helps to improve the compatibility of the finished product with the skin; 
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is a foam booster and has good emulsifying and solubilizing properties.
Uses of SLG:
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate can be used in any type of rinse-off product for the skin of the face and body and for the hair, but it is particularly indicated in products for sensitive and delicate skin, such as those of children and the elderly and in projects for the 'Personal care. 
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is often used in cleansing milks and cleansing lotions and in foamer cleansers.
How to use SLG:
Recommended percentage of use: up to 5% if used as auxiliary surfactant, in higher percentages if used as primary (it does not affect the viscosity of the finished product, so if it is used as a primary it is necessary to use a viscous polymer in aqueous phase).

Disodium Lauroyl Glutamate is a top performing surfactant that has many advantages when formulating. 
SLG is totally plant based, and is a  natural choice for making any number of products like shampoos, gentle cleansers, and even foaming lotions and creams.  
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate  is  especially useful when you want to make what are considered  from ultra mild shampoos, products for sensitive skin, baby products, gentle facial products, natural hair care and skin care products. 
Since Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is low itrritation profile and  doesn't  strip hair or skin of their natural oils, and cleans effectively, the skin and hair are left feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off of the formulated product.
Sodium lauroyl glutamate is a chemical compound, disodium salt of glutamic acid.
SLG is an antistatic surfactant of vegetable origin used as an adjuvant to other surfactants to increase its tolerability on delicate skin.
SLG's action enhances the formation and consistency of the foam.

Applications of Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate:
-Shampoos
-Mild facial cleansers
-Body and hand washes
-Liquid soaps
-Baby products
-Shaving preparations
-Toothpastes

Characteristics of Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate:
-Long lasting foaming
-Anti-irritant
-Provides synergy
-Mild surfactant
-Biodegradable

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is used in Hair Care products as it reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charge on hair's surface and due to its conditioning properties it helps to improve combability and the hair becomes soft, shiny and manageable.

CAS Number: 29923-31-7 / 29923-34-0 / 42926-22-7 / 98984-78-2
EINECS/ELINCS No: 249-958-3
COSING REF No:    79683
Chem/IUPAC Name: Sodium hydrogen N-(1-oxododecyl)-L-glutamate

DESCRIPTION of SLG:
Finsurf SLG is an extremely mild amino-acid surfactant, with outstanding foamability, good biodegradation, no irritation, no-hypersusceptibility. 
It can reduce irritation and leftover of anionic surfactant such as SLS and fatty acid soap. 
It’s widely used in shampoo, facial cleanser, soft soap and baby shampoo.

Properties of SLG:
-Outstanding foamability
-No-irritation, no0hypersusceptibility
-Silky and moisture after-feeling
-Good biodegradation
-Reduce irritation and leftover of other surfactants
-Excellent resistance to hard-water

Application of SLG:
-Body wash for sensitive skin, shampoo for damage hair, facial cleanser, baby product, shaving product, O/W Co-emulsifier, tooth paste

Physical State: Liquid
Storage: Store at room temperature
Density: 1.28 g/cm3 at 23° C
Quality Level: 100
assay: ≥97.0% (TLC)
CofA: certificate is enclosed in each package
shelf life: limited shelf life, expiry date on the label
Featured Industry: Food and Beverages
Appearance: White or almost white Powder
Assay: 98%min
Sample: Available
Item: Specifications
Appearance: White or almost white Powder
Identification: IR
Loss On Drying: ≤3.0%
pH value: 5.0-5.5
Heavy metal: ≤20ppm
Assay: >95%
Water: ≤5%
Acid Value: 120-160mg KOH/G
Cl %: ≤2
As(mg/kg): ≤2.0ppm
Boiling Point: 543.6ºC at 760 mmHg
Flash Point: 282.6ºC

Use concentration and processing
-10 - 70% in cleaning bars and powders
-2 - 12% in liquid surfactant products (shampoos, shower gels, etc.)
-Dissolve in water or simply mix thoroughly with other raw materials in dry products
Special features at a glance:
-Good cleaning and foam performance
-Very creamy, fine-pored foam
-Leaves skin and hair feeling well cared for
-High skin and mucous membrane tolerance for mild products
-High degree of purity (hypoallergenic)
-WHAT (= washing active substances) 95%

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is a kind of anionic surfactant of amino acid category, mild and is an ideal ingredient used in natural cosmetic products.
INCI: Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Appearance: White to off-white powder
Usage: 10% – 15%
Solubility: Water
SLG can be used in the formulation of shampoo, face cleanser, body wash, baby products.

Properties of SLG:
-Mild surfactant which leaves skin an extremely pleasant silky feel
-High foaming power particularly in the acid range
-Improves the overall foam structure of the product
-Improves hair wet/dry combability
-Excellent biodegradability
-Moderate tolerance to salt and hard water

Applications of SLG:
SLG is used mainly for the production of hair and body care products, such as shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, cleansing lotions and baby care products that are gentle to the skin.

Use Levels of SLG:
Primary surfactant: 20.0-50.0%;
Co-surfactant: 1.0-15.0%.

The Sodium lauroyl glutamate, also known as L-Glutamic acid, N-(1-oxododecyl)-, monosodium salt, is an organic compound with the formula C17H30NNaO5. 
Sodium lauroyl glutamate belongs to the product categories of Hair Care; Skin Care. 
SLG's EINECS registry number is 249-958-3. With the CAS registry number 29923-31-7, its IUPAC name is sodium (2S)-2-(dodecanoylamino)-5-hydroxy-5-oxopentanoate. 
When you are using this chemical, please be cautious about it. 
This chemical may cause inflammation to the skin or other mucous membranes. 
Sodium lauroyl glutamate is irritating to eyes.
Physical properties of Sodium lauroyl glutamate: 
-H-Bond Donor
-H-Bond Acceptor
-Rotatable Bond Count
-Tautomer Count

Exact Mass: 351.202168
MonoIsotopic Mass: 351.202168
Topological Polar Surface Area: 107
Heavy Atom Count: 24
Formal Charge: 0
Complexity: 363
Isotope Atom Count: 0
Defined Atom StereoCenter Count: 1
Undefined Atom StereoCenter Count: 0
Defined Bond StereoCenter Count: 0
Undefined Bond StereoCenter Count: 0
Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 2
Appearance: White Powder
Solid content 95% Min
Acid value (mgKOH/g) 105-140
PH, 10% Aqueous 4.5-6.5

You can still convert the following datas into molecular structure:
-Canonical SMILES: CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)NC(CCC(=O)O)C(=O)[O-].[Na+]
-Isomeric SMILES: CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)N[C@@H](CCC(=O)O)C(=O)[O-].[Na+]
-InChI: InChI=1S/C17H31NO5.Na/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-15(19)18-14(17(22)23)12-13-16(20)21;/h14H,2-13H2,1H3,(H,18,19)(H,20,21)(H,22,23);/q;+1/p-1/t14-;/m0./s1
-InChIKey: IWIUXJGIDSGWDN-UQKRIMTDSA-M

Sodium lauroyl glutamate is registered under the REACH Regulation and is manufactured in and / or imported to the European Economic Area, at ≥ 1 000 to < 10 000 tonnes per annum.
Sodium lauroyl glutamate is used by consumers, by professional workers (widespread uses), in formulation or re-packing, at industrial sites and in manufacturing.
Consumer Uses:
Sodium lauroyl glutamate is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, polishes and waxes, cosmetics and personal care products and laboratory chemicals.
Other release to the environment of Sodium lauroyl glutamate is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners).

Contaminated packaging of SLG:
Containers can be triply rinsed (or equivalent) and offered for recycling or reconditioning. 
Alternatively, the packaging can be punctured to make it unusable for other purposes and then be disposed of in a sanitary landfill. 
Controlled incineration with flue gas scrubbing is possible for combustible packaging materials.

SODIUM LAUROYL GLUTAMATE
SCHEMBL22776138
FT-0700069
K-7221
J-017697
Disodium Lauroyl glutamate
Galsoft SLGL
Aminosyl SLG
N - Lauroyl L - Glutamic Acid Sodium Salt
SLG
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Sodium N - Lauroyl L - Glutamate
IUPAC Name: sodium;2-(dodecanoylamino)-5-hydroxy-5-oxopentanoate
InChI: InChI=1S/C17H31NO5.Na/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-15(19)18-14(17(22)23)12-13-16(20)21;/h14H,2-13H2,1H3,(H,18,19)(H,20,21)(H,22,23);/q;+1/p-1
InChI Key: IWIUXJGIDSGWDN-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Canonical SMILES: CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)NC(CCC(=O)O)C(=O)[O-].[Na+]
Molecular Formula: C17H30NNaO5

acylglutamate LS-11
aminosyl SLG
amisoft LS 11
amisoft LS-11
jarfactant SLG
sodium (2S)-2-(dodecanoylamino)-5-hydroxy-5-oxopentanoate
sodium hydrogen N-(1-oxododecyl)-laevo-glutamate
sodium lauryl glutamate
sodium N-lauroyl-L-glutamate
acylglutamate ls-11
Sodium lauroyl glutamate
SODIUM-N-LAUROYL-L-GLUTAMATE
monosodium n-lauroyl-l-glutamate
(N-(1-OXODODECYL)1-L-GLUTAMIC ACID
Sodium lauroyl glutamate USP/EP/BP
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate 95% (Powder)
n-lauroyl-l-glutamic acid monosodium salt
sodium hydrogen n-(1-oxododecyl)-l-glutamate
n-(1-oxododecyl)-l-glutamic aci monosodium salt
Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate
Sodium lauroylglutamate
sodium (2S)-4-carboxy-2-(dodecanoylamino)butanoate
N-dodecanoyl-L-glutamic acid
sodium 1-[(5-oxidanidyl-5-oxidanylidenenorvalyl)oxy]-1-oxododecane
L-Glutamic acid, N-(1-oxo-dodecyl)-, sodium salt
L-Glutamic acid,N-(1-oxo-dodecyl)-,sodium salt
Softan SLG-25
Softan LG-S
Hostapon CLG
Amisoft LS 11
Acylglutamate LS-11
Sodium N-lauroylglutamate
Sodium N-dodecanoylglutamate
Sodium N-lauroyl-L-glutamate
Monosodium N-lauroyl-L-glutamate
EINECS 249-958-3
N-Dodecanoylglutamic acid sodium salt
N-Lauroyl-L-glutamic acid sodoim salt
29047-63-0 (Parent), CID93132
N-Lauroyl-L-glutamic acid monosodium salt
LS-71865
Sodium hydrogen N-(1-oxododecyl)-L-glutamate
Glutamic acid
N-lauroyl-L-
monosodium salt
L-Glutamic acid
N-(1-oxododecyl)-
monosodium salt
L-Glutamic acid
N-(1-oxododecyl)-
sodium salt (1:1)
51959-34-3
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.