Sodium Oleate is the sodium salt of oleic acid.
Synonyms: cis-9-Octadecenoic acid sodium salt, Oleic acid sodium salt
Molecular Weight: 304.44
EC Number 205-591-0
Chemical Name:SODIUM OLEATE
SODIUM OLEATE Chemical Properties, Uses , Production
White powder; slight tallow-like odor. Soluble in water with partial decomposition; soluble in alcohol. Combustible.
Sodium oleate, white solid, soluble, froth or foam upon shaking the H2O solution (soap), formed by NaOH and oleic acid (in alcoholic solution) and evaporating. Used as a source of oleate.
USES OF SODIUM OLEATE
SODIUM OLEATE functions as a binder, emulsifier, water-repellant, and anticaking agent.
WATER REPELLANT FUNCTION OF SODIUM OLEATE IN THE CONSTRUCTION CHEMICALS:
Sodium Oleate is a waterproofing agent in cement-based mortars at very low dosages, despite being water-soluble.
Sodium Oleate is stabilized by the formation of insoluble calcium oleate coatings on the surface of limestone fillers.
The interaction between natural limestone fillers and sodium oleate results in a waterproofing agent used in rendering mortars: Calcium Oleate
The reaction between sodium oleate and calcium carbonate from the filler results in waterproof calcium oleate.
Sodium Oleate is classified under CAS No.143-19-1.
Sodium Oleate is also known as Oleic Acid Sodium Salt, Sodium Salt of Oleic Acid, and is soluble in alcohol and water.
Sodium Oleate occurs as a white to yellowish powder or as light brown yellow coarse powder or lumps. It has a characteristic odor & taste.
Sodium Oleate is a major component of soap as emulsifying agent.
Sodium Oleate is used in various cosmetic products as a cleansing agent, emulsifying agent, surfactant, thickening or gelling agent, and viscosity-controlling agent, and medicines, and it is used in the treatment of cholelithiasis.
Sodium Oleate is used in the production of insoluble metallic stearates and industrial lubricants.
Sodium Oleate can be operated as an anionic surface active agent and is also used as textile waterproofing agent.
Sodium Oleate is employed as floating agent in the mining ore industry.
Sodium Oleate can be used as a laboratory reagent to manufacture chemicals and other oleates.
Sodium Oleate is widely demanded in the international market due to its high effectiveness, eco-friendliness, and purity.
Sodium Oleate is offered in different grades to meet the varied needs of our clients.
Sodium Oleate is used to prepare Turkey red oil, soft soap, and other oleates; polish Compounds; waterproof textiles, oiling wool; manufacture driers; thickening lubricating oils. Pharmaceutic aid (solvent).
Sodium oleate is a mild cleansing and foaming agent generally used in soaps. It is derived from natural fats and oils.
Light tan solid with a slight tallow-like odor. Sinks and mixes slowly with water.
Air & Water Reactions
Water soluble. Gives a basic aqueous solution.
Salts, basic, such as SODIUM OLEATE, are generally soluble in water. The resulting solutions contain moderate concentrations of hydroxide ions and have a pH greater than 7.0. They react as bases to neutralize acids. These neutralizations generate heat, but less or far less than is generated by the neutralization of the bases in reactivity group 10 (Bases) and the neutralization of amines. They usually do not react as either oxidizing agents or reducing agents, but such behavior is not impossible.
Inhalation of dust causes irritation of the nose and throat, coughing, and sneezing. Ingestion causes mild irritation of mouth. Contact with the eyes irritates.
Poison by intravenous route.
Migrates to food from packaging materials.
Combustible when exposed to heat or flame.
When heated to decomposition, it emits toxic fumes of Na2O.
It crystallizes from EtOH and is dried in an oven at 100o. [Beilstein 2 H 465, 2 I 201, 2 II 434, 2 III 1405, 2 IV 1645.]