STEARYL ALCOHOL

Stearyl alcohol 
(1-octadecanol)    
18 carbon atoms        
C18H38O

STEARYL ALCOHOL (C18)
Safety Data Sheet

EC / List no.: 204-017-6
CAS no.: 112-92-5
Mol. formula: C18H38O

Name: 1-Octadecanol

Synonyms:     
n-Octadecyl alcohol
Stearylalkohol
CETEARETH-6(and)Stearyl alcohol
Stearyl Alcohol (C18 Alcohol)
C1899
octadecan-1-ol
Octadecanol
1-Hydroxyoctadecane


Stearly alcohol is mostly used as an ingredient in lubricants, perfumes, resins and cosmetics.
Stearyl alcohol, or 1-octadecanol, is an organic compound classified as a saturated fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)16CH2OH. 
Octadecanol takes the form of white granules or flakes, which are insoluble in water. 
Octadecanol has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics. 
Stearyl alcohol is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. 
Stearyl heptanoate, the ester of stearyl alcohol and heptanoic acid (enanthic acid), is found in most cosmetic eyeliners. 
Stearyl alcohol has also found application as an evaporation suppressing monolayer when applied to the surface of water.

Stearyl alcohol is prepared from stearic acid or some fats by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It has low toxicity.

Stearyl Alcohol is long chain fatty alcohol. Stearyl alcohol is prepared from stearic acid or some fats by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. 
Octadecanol has low toxicity. Stearyl Alcohol is used in surface-active agents, lubricants, emulsions, resins, and USP ointments and as a substitute for cetyl alcohol and antifoaming agents. 
Stearyl Alcohol (synthetic) has been approved as a direct food additive (DFA) ingredient, to be used under the same manufacturing practices as the natrual alcohol product. 
It also has indirect food additive (IFA) status for use in food containers. 
Stearyl Alcohol is also used as an ingredient in over-the-counter (OTC) drugs of the miscellaneous external drug product category. 
Octadecanol is considered to be safe at a concentration of 8 percent or less. 
Stearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetics as an emollient, stabilizer, antifoaming agent, emulsifier, and carrier. 

Stearyl Alcohol is used as a water in oil (w/o) emulsifier to produce firm cosmetic products at ordinary temperatures.

Stearyl alcohol is a thickener of cosmetic products, mainly creams and lotions. A natural alcohol which is derived from Vegetable source, Stearyl alcohol changes the viscosity and adds a to creams and lotions, whilst adding stability

Preferred IUPAC name: Octadecan-1-ol
Other names: 1-octadecanol
CAS Number: 112-92-5 


Chemical formula: C18H38O
Molar mass: 270.49 g/mol
Appearance: White solid
Density    0.812 g/cm3
Melting point: 59.4 to 59.8 °C (138.9 to 139.6 °F; 332.5 to 332.9 K)
Boiling point: 210 °C (410 °F; 483 K) at 15 mmHg (~2.0 kPa)
Solubility in water: 1.1 x 10−3 mg/L


STEARYL ALCOHOL is classified as :
Emollient
Emulsifying
Emulsion stabilising
Foam boosting
Masking
Opacifying
Refatting
Surfactant
Viscosity controlling
CAS Number    112-92-5
EINECS/ELINCS No:    204-017-6
COSING REF No:    38319
INN Name:    stearyl alcohol
PHARMACEUTICAL EUROPEAN NAME:    alcohol stearylicus
Chem/IUPAC Name:    Octadecan-1-ol

Stearyl Alcohol is a pure and natural fatty alcohol from the fatty acid of Coconut Oil. The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin. 
Stearyl Alcohol and other Fatty Alcohols, in contrast, are very moisturizing to the skin where they help to lock in the skin's natural moisture levels, and impart a smooth, soft, feel to both the product and the skin.

Stearyl Alcohol can be usefully employed in your emulsions, and anhydrous formulas to increase viscosity (thicken), and to give the product a cushioned body. 
Stearyl Alcohol is one of the most widely used of the natural fatty alcohols, often employed as the sole conditioning agent in natural creme rinse or natural hair conditioners, as it adequately moisturizes and improves wet / dry comb out. 
A natural, and easy to use, rheology modifier that will improve the texture of all formulas that contain an oil phase, where Stearyl Alcohol delivers a 'conditioned' feel to the skin. 
Stearyl Alcohol NF is also a good choice when you're looking for a natural thickener, where it also provide a rich, smooth, emulsion.

Stearyl Alcohol is also, commonly, used as a natural thickener, which improves the stability of the emulsion to function, as a co-emulsifier, and it is compatible with almost all common cosmetic ingredients. 
When Stearyl Alcohol is used as the thickener in your formulation, as opposed to other natural thickener choices, it offers more ease of use because it won't impact the system pH, or add thixotropic behavior. 
A great choice when you optimize your formulas to strip out incidental ingredients for greener formulations. As a thickener Stearyl Alcohol offers simplicity.

When compared to Cetyl Alcohol in formulation the Stearyl Alcohol will deliver a softer end product with a whiter appearance.


Stearyl alcohol is a vegetable derived long chain fatty alcohol.  
Stearyl alcohol is commonly found in a wide variety of skin care and cosmetic products. 

What does it do?
Stearyl alcohol has emollient properties and also can function as an emulsifier and thickener in products. 
In stick products, such as deodorants and antiperspirants, Stearyl alcohol helps to emulsify the active ingredient and fragrance into the wax base. 
Stearyl alcohol also helps modify the physical texture of the stick’s waxy base.

Octadecan-1-ol is a long-chain primary fatty alcohol consisting of a hydroxy function at C-1 of an unbranched saturated chain of 18 carbon atoms. 
Stearyl alcohol has a role as a plant metabolite, a human metabolite and an algal metabolite. 
Stearyl alcohol is a long-chain primary fatty alcohol, a fatty alcohol 18:0 and a primary alcohol. 
Stearyl alcohol derives from a hydride of an octadecane.


Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are long chain fatty alcohols. 
Stearyl Alcohol is a white, waxy solid with a faint odor, while Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol are clear, colorless liquids. 
These three ingredients are found in a wide variety of products such as hair conditioners, foundations, eye makeup, skin moisturizers, skin cleansers and other skin care products.

Why is Stearyl Alcohol used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol help to form emulsions and prevent an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components. 
These ingredients also reduce the tendency of finished products to generate foam when shaken. 
When used in the formulation of skin care products, Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Alcohol and Octyldodecanol act as a lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.

Stearyl Alcohol and Oleyl Alcohol are mixtures of long-chain fatty alcohols. 
Stearyl Alcohol consists primarily of n-octadecanol, while Oleyl Alcohol is primarily unsaturated 9-n-octadecenol. 
Octyldodecanol is a branched chain fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are higher molecular weight nonvolatile alcohols. 
They are produced from natural fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid (-COOH) grouping to the hydroxyl function (-OH). 
Alternately, several completely synthetic routes yield fatty alcohols which may be structurally identical or similar to the naturally-derived alcohols.

Stearyl Alcohol is emollient and viscosity controlling agent is cosmetics products.
Stearyl Alcohol has emulsifying, surfactant/cleansing and emulsion stabilising properties.

Stearyl Alcohol is a handy multi-tasker, white to light yellowish oil-loving wax that works very well in oil-in-water emulsions.  
Stearyl Alcohol makes your skin feel nice and smooth (emollient),  stabilizes oil-water mixes and gives body to them


Stearyl Alcohol is used as a substitute for cetyl alcohol in pharmaceutical dispensing; in cosmetic creams and perfumery; in textile oils and finishes; as an antifoam agent; and in lubricants, resins, and surface active agents
Synthetic stearyl alcohol has been approved as a direct and indirect food additive ingredient and as an ingredient in over-the-counter drugs;

What is Stearyl alcohol?
Stearyl alcohol is an organic compound that is classified as a fatty alcohol. 
Stearyl alcohol is a white, waxy granule or flake, which doesn’t dissolve in water. 
Stearyl alcohol is derived from stearic acid which is most commonly found in vegetable, palm and coconut oils.

Stearyl alcohol is often used in hair shampoos and conditioners, moisturisers, make up, cleansers, perfumes and foundation.

 

What does it do?
Stearyl alcohol is used as an ingredient in a wide variety of skin care and cosmetics. 
Stearyl alcohol has a number of uses including acting as an emollient, an emulsifier, and a thickener in ointments.  
As an emulsifier Stearyl alcohol helps stop products from separating into their oil and water components.

Despite alcohols being associated with drying the skin, as an emollient it acts as a lubricant in moisturisers. Stearyl alcohol helps give the skin a smoother and soft appearance.

Stearyl alcohol is also added to products as it helps stop them from being overly foamy or bubbly, especially if they are dropped or shaken.

 

Safety
Stearyl alcohol is regarded as a safe ingredient. Stearyl alcohol is a low hazard, low irritant ingredient with low toxicity.

 

Other names
Octadecan-1-ol, Octadecyl alcohol

 

Synonyms
1-Octadecanol; 1-Hydroxyoctadecane; Adol 68; Alcohol stearylicus; Alcohol(C18); Aldol 62; Alfol 18; Atalco S; C18 alcohol; CO-1895; CO-1897; Cachalot S-43; Crodacol-S; Decyl octyl alcohol; Dytol E-46; Fatty alcohol(C18); Lanol S; Lorol 28; Octadecanol; Octadecyl alcohol; Octadecylalkohol; Polaax; Sipol S; Siponol S; Siponol SC; Stearic alcohol; Stearol; Stenol; Steraffine; USP XIII stearyl alcohol; n-1-Octadecanol; n-Octadecanol; n-Octadecyl alcohol;

Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. 
Stearyl alcohol also referred to as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol, is an organic compound that is classified as a fatty alcohol. 
Fatty alcohols are a hybrid between alcohols and fatty acids or oils. This makes them highly versatile skincare ingredients. 

Stearyl alcohol is derived from stearic acid, a natural saturated fatty acid, by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. 
Catalytic hydrogenation is a process of adding hydrogen atoms to a molecule using a metal as a catalyst. 
Stearyl alcohol takes the form of white granules or flakes, which are insoluble in water.

Stearyl alcohol is most commonly used in beauty products such as moisturizers, ointments, shampoos, masks, exfoliators, some cosmetics, and hair conditioners.


Stearyl alcohol is derived from coconut and palm kernel oils. The oils are converted to alcohol, distilled and hydrogenated into stearyl alcohol.

Oil-in-water emulsions used in many pharmaceutical creams are not stabilized by the surfactant mechanical properties but rather stabilized by forming a gel network consisting of the structure-forming agents such as stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, cetostearyl alcohol, etc.


Stearyl Alcohol helps to improve the texture of products, reduce moisture loss from the skin and protect the skin from allergens and bacteria 

Stearyl alcohol is often misunderstood because of its name. Stearyl alcohol is a non-drying ingredient. 
Due to its name, stearyl alcohol is often misunderstood to be harmful to the skin since it is an alcohol. 
It is true that some alcohols, like ethyl or rubbing alcohol, can be extremely drying to the skin. 
However, quite the opposite is true for stearyl alcohol, which is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.


Octadecanol is mainly used to improve the texture of formulations, to make them more appealing to the senses. 
While this may not seem like an important element to a product, it is vital to ensure the product doesn’t separate or become clumpy so that the key ingredients can be distributed evenly to the skin. 
The main way the stearyl alcohol does this is through acting as a thickener. 
Thickeners and gelling agents are widely used throughout the cosmetic industry due to their ability to provide the products with the desired feel. 
Thickeners improve the consistency, viscosity, or adhesion to the skin. 
The term viscosity corresponds to the concept of “thickness”, for example, honey has a higher viscosity than water. 

Thus, stearyl alcohol can be used to thicken formulas, adding body and viscosity.

Emulsifier
Another function of stearyl alcohol is as an emulsifier. 
An emulsifier is needed for products that contain both water and oil-based ingredients. 
When water and oil are mixed together and vigorously shaken, a dispersion of oil droplets in water – and vice versa – is formed. 
When shaking stops, however, the two types of ingredients start to separate. To address this problem, an emulsifier like stearyl alcohol can be added. 
This helps the droplets remain dispersed and produces a stable smooth textured product.

Skin barrier
As an emollient, topically applied stearyl alcohol has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. 
The fatty acids that make up this ingredient create a barrier on the skin that effectively seals moisture in while keeping the air and other environmental elements out. 
Therefore, stearyl alcohol can be used in creams, lotions, and ointments that are designed to improve dry, flaky skin. 
Emollients help to maintain the skin’s natural barrier which is vital to the health of the skin. 
Disruption of the skin’s natural barrier has been linked to conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. 
The emollient properties of stearyl alcohol also help to smooth and detangle hair, which is why this ingredient is used in various hair care products.

Is It Safe?
The U.S Food and Drug Administration or FDA, a governing body responsible for regulating the safety of food, drugs and cosmetic ingredients, reviewed the safety of stearyl alcohol. The FDA approved its use in cosmetic and skincare formulations as well as its use as a food additive. 

The safety of stearyl alcohol has also been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. 
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel evaluates the safety of skincare and cosmetic ingredients. 
They evaluated the available scientific data on stearyl alcohol and concluded that this ingredient is non-sensitizing, non-toxic, and safe to use in cosmetic products. 

Stearyl alcohol is not suspected to have any significant detriments to the body. Ingredients are evaluated on their potential for carcinogenesis or cancer-causing ability, reproductive and developmental effects. Tests in humans of products containing stearyl alcohol demonstrated low potential for skin irritation or sensitization.

Stearyl alcohol finds widespread application as an opacifier, emulsion thickener/bodifier and stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer, and rinse-out hair conditioning component.


Use: Technically pure grade of vegetable-derived stearyl alcohol conforming to the requirements of the European Pharmacopoeia. 
Impart dry waxy emollience to creams and lotions. Emulsion stabilisers and viscosity builders. 
Stearyl alcohol is used to modify structure and feel of anhydrous salves and sticks.


Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics use : Stearyl alcohol is Emulsion stabilizer for creams and lotions. Stearyl alcohol isQuality modifier of lipsticks. Stearyl alcohol is Additive for ointment base and cream conditioners. The smooth touch to skin for cosmetic uses. Auxiliary for emulsifiers. Thickening agent.

Use: Stearyl alcohol is stabilizer for cosmetic emulsions, Ointment base, Additive for hair cream conditioners. 

Stearyl alcohol is thickening agent for cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.It is a natural fatty alcohol that is compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants. 

Stearyl alcohol is used in emulsion systems as a viscosity builder and emulsion stabilizer. In antiperspirants, stearyl alcohol provides stick strength and payoff.

What is Octadecanol?
Octadecanol is an organic compound that is classified as a fatty alcohol. 
Octadecanol is a white, waxy granule or flake, which doesn’t dissolve in water. 
Octadecanol is derived from stearic acid which is most commonly found in vegetable, palm and coconut oils

Octadecanol is often used in hair shampoos and conditioners, moisturisers, make up, cleansers, perfumes and foundation.


Octadecanol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. 
Octadecanol also referred to as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol, is an organic compound that is classified as a fatty alcohol. 
Fatty alcohols are a hybrid between alcohols and fatty acids or oils. This makes them highly versatile skincare ingredients. 

Octadecanol is derived from stearic acid, a natural saturated fatty acid, by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. 

STEARYL ALCOHOL (C18)

Technical Data Sheet
STEARYL ALCOHOL (C18)

APPLICATIONS
Consumer Products
Blends
Detergents
Ethoxylation
Household Cleaners
Sulfonation
Surfactants
Lubricants, Fluids & Oilfield
Esters
Personal Care
Blends
Cosmetics
Deodorant
Esters
Haircare
Skincare
Suncare
Surfactants

Cosmetic Uses:    
emulsion stabilisers
fragrance
opacifying agents
refatting agents
skin conditioning - emollient
surfactants
surfactant - emulsifying
surfactant - foam boosting
viscosity controlling agents


Potential Uses:
emollients
emulsion stabilisers
opacifying agents
viscosity controlling agents

Stearyl alcohol
Octadecan-1-ol
1-OCTADECANOL
Octadecanol
112-92-5
1-Hydroxyoctadecane
Octadecyl alcohol
n-Octadecanol
n-Octadecyl alcohol
n-1-Octadecanol
Stearol
Stearic alcohol
Atalco S
Alfol 18
Steraffine
Polaax
Stenol
Crodacol-S
Aldol 62
Siponol S
Siponol SC
Lanol S
Sipol S
Adol 68
Decyl octyl alcohol
Cachalot S-43
Lorol 28
1-0ctadecanol
Dytol E-46
Alcohol stearylicus
Usp xiii stearyl alcohol
Stearylalkohol
Octadecanol NF
UNII-2KR89I4H1Y
CO-1895
CO-1897
1-Octadecanol, 95%
MFCD00002823
2KR89I4H1Y
CHEBI:32154
NSC5379
NCGC00159369-02
NCGC00159369-04
Octadecylalkohol
DSSTox_CID_6935
DSSTox_RID_78262
Octadecanol, 1-
DSSTox_GSID_26935
C18 alcohol
Alcohol(C18)
Fatty alcohol(C18)
Rofamol
Alcohols, C18-32
Crodacol S
1-stearyl alcohol
CAS-112-92-5
Kalcohl 80
CCRIS 3960
Conol 30F
Kalcohl 8098
HSDB 1082
Adol 62
Conol 1675
NSC 5379
EINECS 204-017-6
Stearyl alcohol [JAN:NF]
BRN 1362907
stearylalcohol
Octanodecanol
Stearal
AI3-01330
Octodecyl alcohol
n-octadecylalcohol
Varonic BG
C18H38O
Crodacol S70
Crodacol S95NF
Rita SA
Stearyl alcohol NF
CO 1895F
EINECS 272-778-1
stearyl alcohol pure
Cachalot S-56
Philcohol 1800
Stearyl alcohol USP
C18 Linear alcohol
Lanette 18 DEO
Lorol C18
SSD AF (Salt/Mix)
ACMC-1BY8M
EC 204-017-6
Ceteareth-20 (Salt/Mix)
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC[O]
SCHEMBL23810
4-01-00-01888 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
68911-61-5
CHEMBL24640
Stearyl alcohol (JP17/NF)
WLN: Q18
DTXSID8026935
SCHEMBL10409854
(C18-C32)Alcohol fraction (distillation column bottoms)
CS-D1671
HY-Y1809
NSC-5379
ZINC8214679
Tox21_111610
ANW-16545
LMFA05000085
SBB060168
STL453659
1-Octadecanol, technical grade, 80%
AKOS009031494
Tox21_111610_1
1-Octadecanol, ReagentPlus(R), 99%
MCULE-4390437415
NCGC00159369-03
AK114210
SC-47168
1-Octadecanol, puriss., >=99.0% (GC)
FT-0761208
O0006
ST51046402
1-Octadecanol, Selectophore(TM), >=99.5%
1-Octadecanol, Vetec(TM) reagent grade, 94%
D01924
A802702
L000755
Q632384
SR-01000944718
J-002873
SR-01000944718-1
UNII-13F4MW8Y9K component GLDOVTGHNKAZLK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-2DMT128M1S component GLDOVTGHNKAZLK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-B1K89384RJ component GLDOVTGHNKAZLK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-C6BPY2QY39 component GLDOVTGHNKAZLK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-U0T8J52I8B component GLDOVTGHNKAZLK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Stearyl alcohol, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard
2DEF44B7-B367-4188-89E4-531379568C74
Stearyl alcohol, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard
Stearyl Alcohol, Pharmaceutical Secondary Standard; Certified Reference Material


Synonyms:
     cetax 18
     CO-1895
     CO-1897
     CO-1898
     CO-1899
1-    hydroxyoctadecane
     lipocol S
     lipowax G
     nikkol wax-230
     octadecan-1-ol
1-    octadecanol
N-    octadecanol
     octadecyl alcohol
     surfol 18


1-Octadecanol
Octadecan-1-ol
octadecan-1-ol
Stearyl alcohol

CAS names
1-Octadecanol


IUPAC names
1-Octadecanol
1-Octadecanol
Alcohol C18
Octadecan-1-ol
octadecan-1-ol
Octadecan-1-ol
octadecan-1-ol
Octadecanol
Octadecanol

Stearyl Alcohol

Stearyl alcohol

Trade names
1-Octadecanol; Stearyl alcohol; Octadecanol; Octadecyl alcohol; N-Octadecanol
Alfol 18
CO-1897
ECOROL 18/98
ECOROL 18/98 F
ECOROL 18/98 P
ECOROL 18/99 P
ECOROL 28
Fatty alcohol 1218
Ginol 1618
Ginol 18
Kalcol
Leunapol-FA 18
MASCOL 1898
MASCOL 1898P
MASCOL 68/30 (70% C18)
MASCOL 68/50 (50% C18)
Nacol 18
Nafol 1218
Nafol 1618
Rofanol 50/55 V
Rofanol 60/65 V
Rofanol 70/75 V
Rofanol 80/85 V
Stearyl Alcohol
TA-1618
MASCOL 1898

The global stearyl alcohol (Octadecanol) market is projected to witness substantial growth over the next seven years owing to increasing applications in end-use industries such as cosmetics and automotive. Rapid industrialization coupled with increasing number of vehicle ownership is expected to increase demand in the automotive industry and fuel market growth. It is observing increasing demand as an industrial-grade lubricant in the automotive industry. Growing environment-friendly and organic products demand is anticipated to positively influence market growth over the forecast period. It has been accepted & permitted by The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel as a direct food additive ingredient, to be used in the same way as natural alcohols. It has also been approved as an indirect food additive for food containers and coatings.

Octadecanol alcohol finds application in eye makeup, skin cleansers, resins, foundations, perfumes, and lubricants. 
Increasing beauty and personal care products demand owing to rising per capita disposable income in emerging economies such as China and India is projected to be a major factor driving stearyl alcohol market growth over the forecast period. 
Octadecanol is used as an emulsifier in different cosmetics products in order to improve product texture. 
Octadecanol is also used as a thickener in ointments and as hair coating in shampoos. 
Octadecanol finds use in swimming pools as a liquid solar blanket in order to slow down the water evaporation rate.

Octadecanol is derived from fatty acids and classified as fatty alcohol with melting point 60 °C & boiling point 210 °C formed from stearic acid which is found in coconut oil. 
Octadecanol enters the metabolic pathway for energy production and is used in lipid biosynthesis. 
High raw material price volatility for vegetables and oils is expected to impede market growth and pose challenges to industry participants over the forecast period. 
Price pressures and intensifying market competition makes it tough for manufacturers to maintain profit margin. 
High dosage creates irritation to human skin and health hazards. 
Technological upgradation and R&D in order to reduce irritation and mitigate health risks associated with high dosage is projected to create lucrative opportunities to industry participants over the forecast period.

Europe is expected to remain the dominant regional stearyl alcohol market over the forecast period. 
Plant-based stearyl alcohol is used in cosmetics and personal care products promoted in Europe according to the general provisions specified by the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union. Animal-based ingredients must comply with European Union animal by-products regulations. 
Emerging economies such as China and India are expected to witness significant market growth owing to increasing skincare and beauty products demand such as moisturizers. 
Expanding population and rapid urbanization are expected to remain key factors for market growth in Asia Pacific over the forecast period. 
Growing GDP coupled with rising disposable income has resulted in an increase in personal care products demand. 
This is anticipated to drive market growth in the region. Key economies in Asia Pacific include China, India, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand, Indonesia and Malaysia reap abundant raw material availability benefit. They are key palm oil producers owing to no raw material transportation cost and offer low-cost products. 
Latin America and Middle Eastern Africa are still at an infancy stage. 
Growing automotive and personal care industries across the globe are gaining consumer attention in these regions. 
The two regions are projected to witness moderate growth rate over the forecast period due to the aforementioned factors. 
Turkey is expected to be a key market in the Middle Eastern region.

Name    Carbon atoms    Branches/saturation    Formula
tert-Butyl alcohol    4 carbon atoms    branched    C4H10O
tert-Amyl alcohol    5 carbon atoms    branched    C5H12O
3-Methyl-3-pentanol    6 carbon atoms    branched    C6H14O
1-Heptanol (enanthic alcohol)    7 carbon atoms        C7H16O
1-Octanol (capryl alcohol)    8 carbon atoms        C8H18O
Pelargonic alcohol (1-nonanol)    9 carbon atoms        C9H20O
1-Decanol (decyl alcohol, capric alcohol)    10 carbon atoms        C10H22O
Undecyl alcohol (1-undecanol, undecanol, Hendecanol)    11 carbon atoms        C11H24O
Lauryl alcohol (dodecanol, 1-dodecanol)    12 carbon atoms        C12H26O
Tridecyl alcohol (1-tridecanol, tridecanol, isotridecanol)    13 carbon atoms        C13H28O
Myristyl alcohol (1-tetradecanol)    14 carbon atoms        C14H30O
Pentadecyl alcohol (1-pentadecanol, pentadecanol)    15 carbon atoms        C15H32O
Cetyl alcohol (1-hexadecanol)    16 carbon atoms        C16H34O
Palmitoleyl alcohol (cis-9-hexadecen-1-ol)    16 carbon atoms    unsaturated    C16H32O
Heptadecyl alcohol (1-n-heptadecanol, heptadecanol)    17 carbon atoms        C17H36O

Stearyl alcohol 
(1-octadecanol)    
18 carbon atoms        
C18H38O

Oleyl alcohol (1-octadecenol)    18 carbon atoms    unsaturated    C18H36O
Nonadecyl alcohol (1-nonadecanol)    19 carbon atoms        C19H40O
Arachidyl alcohol (1-eicosanol)    20 carbon atoms        C20H42O
Heneicosyl alcohol (1-heneicosanol)    21 carbon atoms        C21H44O
Behenyl alcohol (1-docosanol)    22 carbon atoms        C22H46O
Erucyl alcohol (cis-13-docosen-1-ol)    22 carbon atoms    unsaturated    C22H44O
Lignoceryl alcohol (1-tetracosanol)    24 carbon atoms        C24H50O
Ceryl alcohol (1-hexacosanol)    26 carbon atoms        C26H54O
1-Heptacosanol    27 carbon atoms        C27H56O
Montanyl alcohol, cluytyl alcohol, or 1-octacosanol    28 carbon atoms        C28H58O
1-Nonacosanol    29 carbon atoms        C29H60O
Myricyl alcohol, melissyl alcohol, or 1-triacontanol    30 carbon atoms        C30H62O
1-Dotriacontanol (Lacceryl alcohol)    32 carbon atoms        C32H66O
Geddyl alcohol (1-tetratriacontanol)    34 carbon atoms        C34H70O

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.