TALL OIL FATTY ACID


TALL OIL FATTY ACID

61790-12-3


Tall Oil Fatty Acid
CAS No.: 61790-12-3

Tall Oil Fatty Acid is used as a chemical intermediate and also as an additive for cosmetic or pharmaceutic preparations.

Acids, tall oil
Disproportionated tall oil fatty acid
Fatty acids, tall oil
fatty acids, tall oil
Fatty acids, tall-oil

Fatty acids, tall-oil
Tall oil acid
Tall oil acids
Tall oil fatty acids


Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) can be obtained, which is cheap, consists mostly of oleic acid, and is a source of volatile fatty acids. 
TOFA is a low-cost alternative to tallow fatty acids for production of soaps and lubricants, rubber, paper, soaps and detergents, printing inks, metalworking fluids, corrosion inhibitors and plasticizers. 
When esterified with pentaerythritol, it is used as a compound of adhesives and oil-based varnishes.
Tall oil fatty acid is also used in oil drills as a component of drilling fluids.

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) is a low cost unsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and is a source of low boiling point fatty acids widly used in synthetic lubricants industry. 
Which have light in color and low in rosin, is a consistent, cost-effective, source of liquid fatty acid. 
The utility of tall oil fatty acid can be found in the long carbon chain (C18) acid function of the carboxyl group (-COOH) or unsaturation of the double bonds.

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) is a low cost unsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and is a source of low boiling point fatty acids widly used in synthetic lubricants industry. 
Which have light in color and low in rosin, is a consistent, cost-effective, source of liquid fatty acid. 
The utility of tall oil fatty acid can be found in the long carbon chain (C18) acid function of the carboxyl group (-COOH) or unsaturation of the double bonds.


Tall Oil Fatty Acid, light in color and low in rosin, is a consistent, cost-effective source of liquid fatty acid. 
The utility of tall oil fatty acid can be found in the long carbon chain (C18) acid function of the carboxyl group (-COOH) or unsaturation of the double bonds. 
This tall oil fatty acid has found use in the production of: metalworking fluids, lubricant additives, alkyd resins, oil field chemicals, asphalt emulsifiers, specialty industrial and household cleaners, plasticizers, and textile drawing lubricants.


Tall Oil Fatty Acid provides a combination of light color, exceptional color stability, and good air-drying characteristics. 
Because of its higher degree of unsaturation compared to soybean-derived fatty acids, it is an excellent intermediate fatty acid for the manufacture of dimer acids. 
The light color and low rosin content of SYLFATTM FA2 make it suitable for the production of surfactants. 
Overall, Tall Oil Fatty Acid provides better properties to alkyd resins than soybean or linseed-derived fatty acids. 
Tall Oil Fatty Acid has found use in the areas of specialty industrial and household cleaners, plasticizers for rubber products, alkyd resins and textiles.

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) is created by the reduction of tall oil rosin and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of rubber, paper, soaps and detergents, printing inks, metalworking fluids, corrosion inhibitors and plasticizers.

Tall Oil fatty acids are useful in a wide range of industrial applications including fuel additives, alkyd resins, dimer acids, surfactants, cleaners, oil field chemicals, lubricant esters and other chemical derivatives.  
The use of these product ranges can be found in the long carbon chain (C18), the acid function of the carboxyl group (COOH) and the unsaturation of the double bonds.
 
Tall oil fatty acids (TOFA) have high fatty acid content, low content of rosin acids and unsaponifiables.    
 
TOFA: Excellent low temperature properties typically used as fuel additive to improve lubricity of low sulphur diesel. 


Our TOFA products include low sulfur for fuel applications, low color and high iodine value for coatings applications, as well as high iodine value materials suitable for low temperature demands.

Tall oil fatty acid is an ideal raw material for many chemical reactions and intermediates. 
The most common applications for Tall oil fatty acid are paints and coatings, biolubricants, fuel additives and performance polymer.

Tall Oil Fatty Acid is a tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) acting as a plasticizer in rubber to aid in processing. 
Tall Oil Fatty Acid combines a long carbon chain (C18) of relatively high unsaturation with the acid functionality of a carboxyl group (-COOH). 
Tall Oil Fatty Acid exhibits low viscosity, reactive poly-unsaturation and low saturated fatty acid- and bio-based content. 
Tall Oil Fatty Acid is used in lubricant additives, specialty industrial and household cleaners, oilfield chemicals, asphalt emulsifiers, metalworking fluids, dimer acids and alkyd resins. 
Tall Oil Fatty Acid shows compatibility with other liquid fatty acid and vegetable oils.


Tall Oil Fatty Acid (TOFA)
Tall Oil Fatty Acid (TOFA) CAS# 61790-12-3, also known as “liquid rosin” or tallol, is a low cost, viscous yellow-black odorous liquid chemical compound that is a product of crude tall oil vacuum distillation. 

Tall Oil Fatty Acid is a member of the product family Oleic Acid. 
Tall oil fatty acids are sold in markets that use them in raw form and as precursors to synthesize an array of products. 
TOFA derivatives include dimers, alkyds, PVC stabilizers, synthetic lubricant polyamides, and a variety of oilfield chemicals.


Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) is created by the reduction of tall oil rosin and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of rubber, paper, soaps and detergents, printing inks, metalworking fluids, corrosion inhibitors and plasticizers.

Common applications of Tall Oil Fatty Acid are detergents, metalworking, petroleum production, dimers, and rubbers.

Tall oil fatty acid

Tall oil fatty acid is mainly used in the production of soap, both for cosmetic purposes and, in the case of metallic soaps, as lubricants. 
Tall oil fatty acid is also converted, via their methyl esters, to fatty alcohols and fatty amines, which are precursors to surfactants, detergents, and lubricants. 
Other applications include their use as emulsifiers, texturizing agents, wetting agents, anti-foam agents, or stabilizing agents.

Main applications:
Soap, cosmetic purposes, lubricants, (converted to) fatty alcohols and fatty amines, surfactants, detergents, emulsifiers, texturizing agents, wetting agents, anti-foam agents, stabilizing agents.


Product Description
Tall Oil Fatty Acid - TOFA contains rosin acid. 
Tall Oil Fatty Acid can also be used as a drying agent in coatings and inks and as anionic & nonionic surfactants for textile.
Tall Oil Fatty Acid is also used in for the production of high-quality dimer acids, esters, alkyd resins, flotation reagents, metalworking fluids, imidazoline corrosion inhibitors as well as soaps and detergents, and others.

 

Features and Benefits

Tall oil fatty acid has a low titer value, high acid value, and high flash point.
Tall oil fatty acid has excellent emulsifying properties.
 

Application

Tall oil fatty acid is used in for the production of metalworking fluids, high-quality dimer acids, esters, alkyd resins and flotation reagents
Tall oil fatty acid is also used in several applications including cement & masonry, adhesives, papermaking, cleaning compounds, mining, printing, industrial & household cleaners.


Tall oil fatty acids (TOFA) is a product obtained from crude tall oil primarily consists of fatty acids С18-С20 with resin acids and unsaponifiable matters
Tall oil fatty acids (TOFA) is intended for production of coatings, printing products, and used as flotation agent
Tall oil fatty acids (TOFA) is a complete substitute of fatty acids plant oil

Tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) is a low cost unsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and is a source of low boiling point fatty acids widly used in synthetic lubricants industry. 
Which have light in color and low in rosin, is a consistent, cost-effective, source of liquid fatty acid. 
The utility of tall oil fatty acid can be found in the long carbon chain (C18) acid function of the carboxyl group (-COOH) or unsaturation of the double bonds.


Applications
Alkyd resins
Industrial oils
Soaps
Drilling fluids
Surfactants
Bitumen emulsions

APPLICATIONS & USES
alkyds and other protective coating resins
chemical intermediates
corrosion inhibitors
defoamers
emulsifiers
epoxy resin esters
lubricants
metalworking fluid
plasticizers
printing ink
rubber paper
soaps & detergent
synthetic detergents


Storage
do not store in direct sunlight
keep away from heat, sparks and open flame
keep containers closed when not in use
store at ambient temperature and atmospheric pressure
use care in handling/storage
Remark


Characteristics

100% bio-based content
Low viscosity, liquid long fatty acid (C18) chain
Reactive polyunsaturation
Light color and good color stability (based on grade)
Low rosin content
Good air drying properties


Grades
Low color
Low sulfur
0.5% to 3% rosin content

Applications
Chemical manufacturing
Esters, amides, amines, soaps
CASE
Alkyd resins, plasticizers
Textiles
Spinning lubricants
Oilfield
Emulsifiers and corrosion inhibitors for drilling muds
Lubricants & metalworking
Group IV base oils, corrosion inhibitors, defoamers


TOFA is used in dimer acids, alkyd resins, oilfield chemicals, metalworking fluids, liquid cleaners, textile chemicals, fuel additives, construction chemicals, rubber and tire, metallic stabilizers, ore flotation, and fatty derivatives.


Tall Oil Fatty Acid (TOFA) Market Segmentation:

Segmentation by Product: Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Others (Including maleic acid and stearic acid). 
Segmentation by Application: Dimer acid, Alkyd resin, Fatty acid ester, Fatty acid soaps. 
Segmentation by End-use: Soap detergents, Plastics, Fuel additives, Coatings, Lubricants additives, Metal working fluid, Others (Including adhesives, asphalt additives, and biofuel)


Tall Oil fatty acid, also known as TOFA, is derived from tall oil, which is a viscous, dark yellow, fragrant liquid. Tall oil (or tallol, tallolja – “pine oil” in Swedish), is obtained as a by-product of the kraft process (wood pulp transformation into paper) when the wood consists mainly of conifers.

Applications :
Tall Oil Fatty Acid (TOFA) is a 100% natural source material used by various industries, particularly paint and varnish producers. HENRY FRANC SAS is selling it in liquid form.


Tall oil is obtained in the manufacturing process of paper pulp, from conifers, by the Kraft process.

Main uses:
Lubricants
Detergents, soaps and Esterquats
Textile / fiber
Printing ink
Mining
Adhesives


What Is It?
Tall Oil Acid, a clear, pale yellow liquid, is a byproduct of wood pulp. Ammonium Tallate, Potassium Tallate and Sodium Tallate are salts of Tall Oil Acid. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, Tall Oil Acid and its salts may be used in hair dyes and bleaches, shampoos, skin cleansing preparations and shaving cream.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Tall Oil Acid and its salts clean skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away. 
These ingredients also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.


Tall Oil Acid is a mixture of fatty acids and rosin acids that is obtained from tall oil, a byproduct from the pulping of pine trees. Ammonium Tallate, Potassium Tallate and Sodium Tallate are salts of Tall Oil Acid.

Tall oil fatty acid, commonly abbreviated as TOFA, is obtained as a by-product of the paper and pulp manufacturing process. 
Pine trees along with other coniferous trees are the primary raw materials for this chemical. 
TOFA accounts for about 30% of the yield of crude tall oil after fractional distillation, while the rest of the products obtained are tall oil rosin (TOR), distilled tall oil (DTO), and pitch fuel. TOFA is further processed to produce intermediate chemicals. 
These are used in various industries. Composition of TOFA is skewed largely towards long chain fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid. 
Demand for these products accounts for majority of applications of TOFA. 
However, the composition of oleic acid and linoleic acid in TOFA varies with region to region, owing to the difference in climatic conditions and soil.


In terms of product types, the TOFA market can be segmented into oleic acid, linoleic acid, and others. Oleic acid and linoleic acid account for more than 80% of TOFA. 
Tall oil fatty acid is primarily used in the production of intermediates such as alkyd resins, dimer acids, and fatty acid esters. 
Alkyd resins account for the largest demand among all intermediates manufactured from TOFA. 
Soaps & detergents, paints & coatings, plastic additives, fuel additives, lubricants, metal working fluids, and adhesives are some of the major end-use industries for TOFA. 
Soaps & detergents and coatings hold the largest market share of TOFA in terms of volume.


Tall Oil Fatty Acid Market - Application Analysis

Dimer acid
Alkyd resin
Fatty acid ester
Others (Including dimer acid and fatty acid soaps)
Tall Oil Fatty Acid Market - End-user Analysis

Soap & detergents
Coatings
Lubricants
Plastics
Fuel additives
Metal working fluid
Others (Including adhesives, asphalt additives, and biofuel)


Tall Oil Fatty Acid Market, By Product

Oleic acids and linoleic acids account for majority of the global tall oil fatty acid market share. Other product types include stearic acids, palmitic acids, unsaponifiables, etc., which account for less than a fifth of the total share. In 2016, oleic acids generated more than USD 350 million, and has a significant growth prospect owing to its extensive usage as an oleochemical and oilfield chemical. The product segment is gaining popularity in North America and will exhibit growth at close to 4.5% CAGR in the forecast spell.
 

Linoleic acids accounted for more than 40% share of the overall and will witness a substantial growth in the coming years owing to developments in its end-user segments such as paints, coatings, adhesives, and sealants. Ongoing research on application of the acid in personal care products will also create a plethora of opportunities for the industry.
 

Tall Oil Fatty Acid Market, By Application

Tall oil fatty acid market application segment is based on the product use to manufacture intermediate chemicals including alkyd resins, dimer acids, fatty acid esters, and several others such as monomer acids, trimer acids, ethoxylates, and amines. Alkyd resins accounted for more than a third of the overall share and finds extensive usage in the paints and coatings industry. This application segment will likely grow at more than 4% CAGR, boosting the global market. Other uses of alkyd resins include plastic, rubber, as well as asphalt additives.
 

Dimer acids generated a revenue close to USD 200 million for the global market in 2016 and will witness a significant growth rate in coming years. It is an intermediate chemical with a considerable use in lubricants and oilfields as fuel additives. North America oilfield sector will be a major influencing growth factor for the development of this application segment in coming years.
 

Tall Oil Fatty Acid Market, By End-User

Several end-user industries such as soap & detergents, fuel additives, coatings, plastics, lubricants, metalworking fluid, etc. find the application of the product or its derivatives. Soap & detergents industry accounted for more than a quarter of the global tall oil fatty acid market share in 2016 and will witness a sluggish growth in comparison to other segments.
 

Lubricants and fuel additive segments combined generated a revenue over USD 150 million for the global market in 2016 and will likely witness a growth at over 4.5% CAGR in the forecast spell owing to its growing popularity as oilfield chemicals over animal derived tallow oil products.


Applications in oilfield services boost demand for C18 acids, but supply issues could constrain tall oil fatty acids

US oleic and tall oil fatty acids (TOFAs) are vying with one another to meet growing demand for C18s in the industrial end-use sector, said buyers and sellers.


Increased US oilfield activity is pushing up demand for C18 acids


A combination of ramped-up industrial requirements in the domestic oilfield and nascent emerging end-use applications are driving the demand increase that is draining ready supply of both acids.

Both C18 acid sources are cramped on the production side, adding to the supply squeeze and keeping prices under upward pressure.

Tallow-based acids are a US product with most production operations located in the country's vast agricultural midwestern section. Tallow oleic acid feedstock is tallow fat, typically bleachable fancy tallow (BFT), produced by animal fat rendering.

There Chicago's feedlots and rendering facilities command production of the tallow feedstock used to make these fatty acids through the lipid - also called fat - splitting technology of the oleochemical industry.

TOFA LIMITATIONS
The TOFAs are another story on the production side. These are not considered to be necessarily limited by production capacity, but rather by feedstock issues and lack of demand for the co-product rosins that come along in the process.

TOFA feedstock is crude tall oil (CTO), produced by processes used in wood pulping, typically softwoods, and associated mainly with the paper milling business.

But both oleic and TOFA fatty acids provide an 18-carbon, or C18, chain length source and are liquids at room temperature.

These characteristics, chemically and physically, are what are attractive in the oilfield applications where increased drilling and down-hole activity is being prompted by the US shale gas phenomenon. There is a preference in these applications for liquid-at-room temperature acids. The C18 length provides this physical property along with the required chemical properties.

These same physical and chemical properties grant the C18s attractive potential for an array of derivatives, forming the basis for emerging offtake outlets as developments continue.

However, the supply factors for oleic acids and TOFAs appear to be going in different directions.


"The oleic acid is needed to support rapidly expanding growth in new markets," said Guillermo Schnitzler, product manager for fatty acids.

The oleic fatty acid expansion will add 30m lb/year of additional fatty acid production capacity to the plant, with full output streams available by year-end 2013 and product shipments outgoing by late 2013 and early 2014.

"This increased capacity will help to alleviate the tightness in oleic supply and offer improved flow to meet expected demand increases," Schnitzler added.

On the other hand, increasing supply prospects for TOFAs are less likely to develop.

The tall oil feedstock is a viscous liquid obtained as a by-product of the Kraft process of wood pulping, with the name originating from the Swedish "tallolja", meaning "pine oil".

Through fractional distillation processes, tall oil rosins are obtained and further reduction processes yield the tall oil fatty acids, TOFAs.

Although co-products of the manufacturing processes, rosins and TOFAs mainly go into different end-use markets with varying demand requirements.


Rosin end-uses in adhesives, inks and coatings, and rubber are less robust than in oilfield services, according to sources.

One consequence of this is that fractionators are less interested in making the rosin because inventories of this product are stacking up.

SOFTWOOD IMPORTS FALL
However, the significant factor in TOFA supply is wood. Softwood imports from China are said to be dwindling because the Chinese want to retain those woods and retrieve the turpentine pine oil products from them.

Adding to this situation is mundane demand in the paper markets, leading to less wood pulping and therefore less CTO production - consequently, less rosin and TOFA production.

Tallow-based oleic acid, referred to often as C18:1 because of the different units of unsaturation (denoted by the colon) in the several cuts of C18 that come from oleochemical production, had bulk delivered monthly contracts assessed at 80-83 cents/lb.


Synonyms
Acids, tall oil; Fatty acids, tall oil; Tall oil acid; Disproportionated tall oil fatty acid; Tall oil acids; [ChemIDplus] A-Tall FA-XA; Acides gras de Tall Oil; Acintol D 30RL; Pamak 4; Acintol EPG; Acintol FA 1; Acintol FA 2; Acintol FA 3; Bevacid 2; Crofatol P; Emtall 729; Etol FA-X; FA 1; Fatty acids; Fatty acids, tall-oil, disproportionated; Fettsaure; Hartall F 1; Hartall FA 1; Hartall FA 20; L 1AS; L 5; L 5 (fatty acid); Liqro W; Neo-fat 42-06; Neo-fat 42-12; Neo-Fat 42-6; Neo-fat 42-70; Olein; Pamak 1; Pamak 4; Pamak 4A; Pamak I; Pamolyn 125; Sylfat 94; Sylfat 96; Sylfat V 18; Talacyd D 50; Talacyd P 40; Talacyd P 50; Talacyd T 2; Tall Fax 250; Tall oil fatty acid; Tall-oil fatty acids; Tall-oil, disproportionated; Tallolfettsaure; TOFA; Unitol AC; Unitol ACD; Unitol BKS; Unitol DSR; Unitol DSR 90; OULU 102; VALKE TOFA 2; Unitol LFA; Westvaco 1480; [IUCLID]


Sources/Uses
Used for synthesis in the chemical industry, in the paints-lacquers-varnishes and paper-pulp-board industries, and as an intermediate; Also used in cosmetics (hair dyes and bleaches, shampoos, skin cleansers, and shaving creams) and is approved as an indirect food additive; [IUCLID] Used as an intermediate (chemical product, basic organic chemical, resin and synthetic rubber, soap and cleaning compound, and tire manufacturing), lubricant (chemical product and petroleum and coal product manufacturing), surface active agent (chemical product manufacturing, nonmetallic mineral mining and quarrying, and textile and fabric finishing mills), flotation agent (chemical product and resin and synthetic rubber manufacturing), and corrosion inhibitor (petroleum and coal product manufacturing); Also used in agricultural products (non-pesticidal), glass and ceramic products, lubricants, greases, fuel additives, paints, coatings, paper products, fabrics, apparel, and detergents; Permitted for use as an inert ingredient in nnon-food pesticide products; [EPA]


Applications/uses
Adhesives/sealants-B&C
Commerical printing inks
Paints & coatings
Polymer modification
Protective coatings
 
Key attributes
Excellent color stability
Exceptionally low titer point
High percentage of conjugated linoleic acid
Highly reactive and fast-drying derivatives
Low unsaponifiables
Pale color

SYLFAT TALL OIL FATTY ACIDS
SYLFAT fatty acids are useful in a wide range of industrial applications including fuel additives, alkyd resins, dimer acids, surfactants, cleaners, oil field chemicals, lubricant esters and other chemical derivatives.  
The use of these product ranges can be found in the long carbon chain (C18), the acid function of the carboxyl group (COOH) and the unsaturation of the double bonds.
 

All SYLFAT tall oil fatty acids (TOFA) have high fatty acid content, low content of rosin acids and unsaponifiables.  
SYLFAT 2 and SYLFAT 2LT are from European, and especially Scandinavian, origin and with a specific characteristic to have more double bounds (i.e. higher Iodine Value) compared to TOFA with an origin closer to the equator like our Tall Oil Fatty Acid and SYLFAT FA2.  
SYLFAT 2 and SYLFAT FA2 provide a combination of light color, good color stability and air-drying properties.  
SYLFAT 2LT is a specialty grade of TOFA with excellent low temperature properties typically used as fuel additive to improve lubricity of low sulphur diesel. 

SYLFAT 2 tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) enables alkyd binder and paint formulators to achieve faster drying and early hardness development for coating applications. 
The short hardness development time ensures scratch and corrosion resistance for an enduring quality. 
SYLFAT 2 TOFA provides high gloss performance in solvent-borne alkyds and water-borne alkyd emulsions. 
Combined with light color, good color stability and air-drying properties, the TOFA delivers high product consistency and long-lasting aesthetics. 
The 100 percent biobased SYLFAT 2 TOFA has a very low carbon footprint. 
Alkyd binder formulators can achieve substantial lower carbon dioxide emissions, allowing coatings manufacturers to enhance product performance while reducing carbon footprint to ensure the development of more sustainable coatings. 
SYLFAT 2 TOFA is from European, particularly Scandinavian, origin.


Coating Applications
ƒ Outstanding Surface Properties
ƒ Fast Hardness Development
ƒ High Initial Gloss and Good Gloss Retention
ƒ Fast Drying
ƒ High Productivity and Low Cycle Time
ƒ Low Carbon Footprint
ƒ 100% biobased

Tall Oil Fatty Acid SPECIAL is a tall oil fatty acid acting as a plasticizer in rubber to aid in processing. 
It can impart desirable properties and is similar to fatty acids from other fats and oils. 
Tall Oil Fatty Acid SPECIAL is used in fuel, lubricant additives, specialty industrial and household cleaners, oilfield chemicals, asphalt emulsifiers, metalworking fluids, dimer acids, epoxy ester- and alkyd resins.


SYLFAT 2 Tall Oil Fatty Acid (TOFA) has a high fatty acid content and a low content of rosin acids and unsaponifiables. It provides a combination of light colour, good colour stability and air-drying properties. The utility of SYLFAT 2 Tall Oil Fatty Acid can be found in the long carbon chain (C18), acid function of the carboxyl group (COOH) and unsaturation of the double bonds.


Product Highlights
Low viscosity, liquid long fatty acid chain
Low colour and good colour stability
Monocarboxylic acid functionality
Reactive polyunsaturation
High iodine number but low in conjugation (contains pinolenic acid)
100% bio-based content


Applications
Alkyd resins
Dimer acids
Polymers
Oilfield reagents
Mining
Surfactants
Specialty industrial and household cleaners

Tall Oil Fatty Acid should be stored dry and below 25 °C (77 °F), and away from direct sunlight. 
The product must be retested after longer storage to ensure the properties are within specification limits. 
Since colour changes of >1 Gardner unit can be seen over time due to oxygen or heat exposure, testing of product in applications sensitive to colour is recommended prior to use. 
If precipitation occurs, it does not affect the use of the product as a chemical raw material. 
Slight heating to about 40 °C (104 °F) dissolves the precipitated material.


 Tall Oil Fatty Acid (TOFA) combines a long carbon chain (C18) of relatively high unsaturation with the acid functionality of a carboxyl group (-COOH).

 The utility of SYLFAT 2 can be found in the long carbon chain (C18), the acid function of carboxyl group (COOH) and the unsaturation of the double bonds. 
For these reasons SYLFAT 2 has found use in different areas, e.g.: alkyd resins, dimer acids, surfactants, cleaners, oil field chemicals and other chemical derivatives.


SYLFAT 2LT is a tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) with a high fatty acid content and a low content of rosin acids and unsaponifiables. 
SYLFAT 2LT provides a combination of light colour, very good colour stability and airdrying properties. 
SYLFAT 2LT is refined from selected crude tall oil grades to achive outstanding low temperature performance. 
The carefully controlled process conditions and the extended analyses guaranties consistent quality. 
The utility of SYLFAT 2LT can be found in the long carbon chain (C18), the acid function of carboxyl roup(-COOH) and the unsaturation of the double bonds and the consistent low cloud point and pour point. 
SYLFAT 2LT is developed for applications that require clarity at low temperature


 SYLFAT LS20 Tall Oil Fatty Acid is a low sulfur, low-rosin, tall oil fatty acid. The utility of tall oil fatty acid is found in its long carbon chain (C18), acid functionality (-COOH), and unsaturation in its double bonds. 
SYLFAT LS20 is an ideal fatty acid for use in the preparation of low sulfur diesel lubricity improvers.

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.