Substance Name: 1,3-butanediol, 1,3 Butylene Glycol
EC no: 203-529-7
Cas No: 107-88-0
Synonyms: 1,3 BG / 1,3-butanediol,(+/-)- / 1,3-butanediol,anhydrous,(+/-)- / 1,3-butyleneglycol / 1,3-dihydroxybutane / 1-methyl-1,3-propanediol / beta-butyleneglycol / butane-1,3-diol / butylene glycol (= 1,3-butanediol) / methyltrimethylene glycol
Description and uses: 1,3-Butylene Glycol produced is used as a raw material for polyester plasticizers and unsaturated polyester resins.
1,3-Butylene Glycol is also used as a humectant in cosmetics, foods, and tobacco.
1,3-Butanediol is an organic compound with the formula HOCH2CH2CH(OH)CH3. It is a chiral diol.
1,3-Butanediol is a colorless, water-soluble liquid. It has no large-scale uses.
It is one of four stable structural isomers of butanediol.
1,3 Butylene Glycol is used in Cosmetics for the following reasons:
1,3-butylene glycol is used as a raw material for polyester plasticizers and unsaturated polyester resins.
1,3-butylene glycol is also used as a humectant in cosmetics, foods, and tobacco to prevent moisture loss from the skin.
1,3-butylene glycol is an Emollient to soften and soothe the skin.
1,3-butylene glycol also has Anti-Bacterial Properties to increase the Cosmetic Shelf life.
1,3-butylene glycol can be employed as a Viscosity Decreasing Agent to make creams more easily spreadable.
When placed on the skin or ingested,1,3 Butylene Glycol is absorbed and broken down into “gamma-hydroxybutyric acid,” a naturally occurring compound found in humans.
1,3 Butylene Glycol is clear, practically colorless liquid.
1,3 Butylene Glycol used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.
1,3-butylene glycol appears under Plastics, Paper and Resins, Packaging and Printing inks, Paints & Coatings, Flavours, Food & Beverages.
1,3 Butylene Glycol by ATAMAN Kimya acts as a solvent.
1,3-butylene glycol is used as an alternative to propylene glycol. Possesses an anti-microbial effect.
1,3-butylene glycol inhibits cosmetics drying out and prevents insoluble components' crystallization.
1,3-butylene glycol solubilizes aqueous insoluble ingredients and stabilizes volatile compounds such as fragrances, and fixes them in the cosmetic formulation.
1,3-butylene glycol contributes to the preservation of products against spoiling; it has a very good distribution coefficient and thus leads to better efficacy of preservatives mixed into formulation. 1,3 Butylene Glycol is used in various cosmetics and personal care products.
Butane-1,3-diol is a butanediol compound having two hydroxy groups in the 1- and 3-positions. It is a butanediol and a glycol. It derives from a hydride of a butane.
1,3-Butylene glycol is a petroleum product.
1,3-butylene glycol is colorless and is often used as a solvent, product-thinning agent, or skin conditioner.
1,3-Butylene glycol is an organic chemical, a component to decrease viscosity.
1,3 Butylene Glycol is also a polymer component / intermediate.
It is commonly used as a solvent for fragrances and flavoring agents and is a co-monomer used in certain polyester and polyurethane resins.
1,3-Butylene Glycol is a natural diol that is very pure, clear, and odorless.
1,3-Butylene glycol is a common humectant used in cosmetics as moisturizer for the skin, solvent, and fragrance enhancer. The bio-Butylene Glycol is COSMOS approved.
1,3-Butylene Glycol is well known in cosmetics for its good moisturizing properties and improving preservative systems. It inhibits gram-positive and gram-negative microorganisms as well as molds and yeasts.
1,3-Butylene Glycol is water soluble at room temperature and can be added directly in aqueous phase.
Concentration recommended: 2 - 30%
In presence of preservatives (such as Biocon PHE, Biocon OC, and Biocon DB…), 1,3-Butylene Glycol boosts the performance of the preservative system and stabilizes the formulations.
Packaging & Shelf Life:
200kg drums ; 1000kg IBC
Under proper storage conditions, the shelf life is 24 months.
UN Number: N/A
Un Proper Shipping name: N/A
Packing group: N/A
1,3 butanediol (1,3-BDO) is a short-chain compound containing both a primary and a secondary alcohol.
1,3-Butylene glycol has several uses and applications, primarily as a humectant in the cosmetic, flavor, and fragrance industries.
Like all diols, it can be applied in the synthesis of polyesters where the branching gives rise to differing properties.
It is also used as a platform molecule in producing pharmaceutically relevant compounds, most notably beta-lactam antibiotics.
The market for 1,3-BDO is small but relatively well established. However, the petrochemical route to its production is multi-stepped and rather expensive.
As such, a simple bio-derived route is highly attractive.
In biology, 1,3-butanediol is used as a hypoglycaemic agent. 1,3-Butanediol can be converted into β-hydroxybutyrate and as a substrate for brain metabolism.
Synonym: Butane 1,3 diol;Butane-1,3-diol; 1,3-butylene glycol; butane-1,3-diol; 1,3-dihydroxybutane
Current applications of 1,3-butanediol
The highest cost current application of BDO is as a precursor to beta-lactams which constitute the most commonly used antibiotics.
Although many antibiotics can generally be manufactured bio-catalytically, roughly 75% of penicillin produced is consumed as feedstock in the formation of semi-synthetic antibiotics.
Many antibiotics require optically pure (R)-1,3-BDO in their synthesis, specifically penems, and carbapenems.
The other primary use is in the cosmetics industry, where a high grade of BDO is required to eliminate odorous side products from the industrial route.
High purity 1,3-BDO is utilized as a low volatility moisturizing agent, helping to disperse hydrophobic and hydrophilic components in cosmetic formulations and imparting antibacterial properties.
Use: bio-Butylene Glycol is a natural diol, pure, clear, and odorless liquid. It is a common humectant used in cosmetics as moisturizer for the skin, solvent, and fragrance enhancer.
1,3 Butylene Glycol is used in Cosmetics for the following reasons: Used as a Humectant (To prevent moisture loss from the skin). Emollient (To soften and soothe the skin). Anti-Bacterial Properties ( To increase the Shelf life of the Cosmetic). Viscosity Decreasing Agent (To make creams more easily spreadable). When placed on the skin or ingested,1,3 Butylene Glycol is absorbed and broken down into “gamma-hydroxybutryic acid,” a naturally occurring compound found in humans. 1,3 Butylene Glycol is clear, practically colorless liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of hair and bath products, eye and facial makeup, fragrances, personal cleanliness products, and shaving and skin care products.
1,3-BDO is already applied in resins and polymers, but its use is limited due to cost.
With an increase in supply, this would be expected to expand. One such area is the formation of cyclic carbonates, which have interesting properties in their own right as solvents and can be used to form a range of polycarbonates.
This class of polymers' low toxicity and high biodegradability results in numerous uses in biomedical electrolytes, binders, thermoplastics, and adhesives.
Another route to use polymers and plastics is the dehydration of any BDO to give 1,3 butadiene, which can be used in producing the commodity polymer synthetic styrene-butadiene rubber (SBR).
In a similar vein, the reaction of BDO with dimethyl sulfate can be used to form cyclic butylene glycol sulfite.
This potential polar aprotic solvent is under much investigation, with one already proven application is its use as an electrolyte in lithium-ion batteries.
Synonym : Butane 1,3 diol
Statistics number 2905-39-20(-00)
Cas number 107-88-0
Cus number 12337
EC number 203-529-7
RID/ADR number N/A
UN number N/A
Boiling point °C (760 mmHg):207.5
Melting point, °C: -77
Ignition point °C:377
Specific gravity at 20°C/20°C: 1.004-1.007
Refractive index Nd (20°C):1.440
Flashpoint (°C) open cup:121
Distillation range, between °C:200-215
Vapor pressure mmHg (20°C):0.06
Vapor density (air=1): 3,20
1,3-BUTYLENE GLYCOL -
Name: 1,3-BUTYLENE GLYCOL
Molecular Formula: C4H10O2
Molecular Weight: 90.1
1,3 Butylene glycol
Caswell No. 128GG
1,3 Butylene glycol
Caswell No. 128GG
Butane-1,3-diol (Butylene Glycol)
(+/-)-1,3-Butanediol, 99%, extra pure
Butylene glycol (NF)
( inverted exclamation markA)-1,3-Butanediol
(+/-) 1,3 butandiol
0-01-00-00477 (Beilstein Handbook Reference)
WLN: QY1 & 2Q
Butylene Glycol (Butane-1,3-diol)
1,3- butane diol
1,3- butanediol natural
(±)-1,3- butylene glycol
1,3- butylene glycol FCC
1,3- dihydroxy butane
methyl trimethylene glycol
1- methyl-1,3-propane diol
1,3-Butanediol (8CI, 9CI)