ARACHIDIC ACID

CAS NUMBER: 506-30-9
EC NUMBER: 208-031-3

Arachidic Acid has a role as a plant metabolite. 
Arachidic Acid is a straight-chain saturated fatty acid and a long-chain fatty acid. 
Arachidic Acid is a conjugate acid of an icosanoate.
Arachidic acid is one of the constituents of peanut oil. 

Arachidic Acid is also known as eicosanoic acid, Arachidic Acid is a fatty acid, distributed in peanut fat and other related constituents.
Arachidic acid (also called eicosanoic acid) is a long-chain saturated fatty acid. 
Arachidic Acid is the elongation product of stearic acid and can be utilized as an energy source to build membranes.

Arachidic acid is found naturally in fish and vegetable oils (such as those from peanuts). 
Arachidic Acid is structurally related to the  polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid Arachidonic acid and can also be formed by the hydrogenation of arachidonic acid.
Arachidic Acid is a fatty alcohol derived from coconut, used as an emulsion stabilizer in cosmetic products.

USES:
Arachidic Acid is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics.
Arachidic acid is a saturated fatty acid and a minor constituent of peanut oil, coconut oil and corn oil. 
Arachidic acid is used for the production of detergents, photographic materials and lubricants.

Arachidic Acid, also called 1-icosanol, is a waxy substance used in cosmetics as an emollient.
Arachidic Acid is a straight-chain fatty alcohol typically obtained by hydrogenation of arachidic acid or arachidonic acid, both found in peanut oil.
Arachidic Acids name derives from that of the peanut plant.

Arachidic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with a 20-carbon backbone. 
Arachidic acid is found naturally as a minor component of peanut oil.
Arachidic acid, also known as icosanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid with a 20-carbon chain. 

APPLICATION:
Arachidic acid has been used as a fatty acid standard to optimize a sensitive high-performauce liquid chromatography (HPLC) method to analyse fatty acid (FA) for the quantification of polyunsaturated FAs (PUFAs) in cell lipid extracts.
-Nonionic surfactants (Ethoxylates and propoxylates)
-Anionic surfactants (Alkyl sulfates and alkyl ethoxy sulfates)
-Chemical intermediates and polymerization modifiers (Alkyl halides, Alkyl mercaptans)
-Quaternary ammonium compounds for detergent disinfectants, softener for textiles, phase transfer catalyst and biocides
-Antioxidants for plastics (Alkyl thiopropionates and alkyl phosphites)
-Lubricant additives (Metallic and thio alkylphosphates)
-Taste and Smell (Aldehydes and ketones)
-Coatings and inks (acrylate and methacrylate esters)
-Water treatment (acrylate and methacrylate esters)
-Large amounts of fatty alcohols are used as special solvents, plasticizer fillers and insulating materials for the construction industry. 
-Fatty alcohols are used as ingredients in agriculture, foodstuffs, metalworking, cosmetics, mineral additives, pharmaceuticals, rubber, textiles, perfume and aroma and synthetic detergent industries.

Arachidic Acid is a minor constituent of cupuaçu butter (7%), perilla oil (0–1%), peanut oil (1.1–1.7%), corn oil (3%), and cocoa butter (1%). 
Arachidic Acid also constitutes 7.08% of the fats from the fruit of the durian species Durio graveolens. 
The salts and esters of arachidic acid are known as arachidates.

Arachidic Acids name derives from the Latin arachis—peanut. 
Arachidic Acid can be formed by the hydrogenation of arachidonic acid.
Reduction of arachidic acid yields arachidyl alcohol.

Arachidic acid is used for the production of detergents, photographic materials and lubricants.
Icosanoic acid is a C20 striaght-chain saturated fatty acid which forms a minor constituent of peanut (L. arachis) and corn oils. 
Used as an organic thin film in the production of liquid crystals for a wide variety of technical applications. 

Arachidic Acid is used to improve the structure and consistency of pharmaceutical topicals. Arachidyl alcohol is also used as a lubricant.
Arachidic Acid helps dry, scaly skin retain moisture and prevents moisture loss by applying a thin film to the skin. 
So Arachidyl alcohol is used in lotions, creams and soaps.

Fatty alcohols derived from natural fats and oils are high molecular straight chain primary alcohols. 
These include lauryl (C12), MyrIstyl (C14), Cetyl (or palmityl: C16), stearyl (C18), Oleyl (C18, unsaturated) and Linoleyl (C18, polyunsaturated) alcohols. 
There are synthetic fatty alcohols that are physically and chemically equivalent to natural alcohols derived from oleochemical sources such as coconut and palm kernel oil. 

Fatty alcohols are emulsifiers and emollients to smooth the skin and prevent moisture loss. 
Identical oil esters are used in cosmetics, personal care products and pharmaceutical ingredients to improve friction of formulas and control viscosity and dispersion properties. 
As chemical intermediates, the primary use of fatty alcohols is as a raw material for the production of fatty sulfate salts and alcohol ethoxylates for foaming and cleaning purposes in the detergent industry. 
Chemical reactions of primary alcohols include esterifications, ethoxylation, sulfation, oxidation, and many other reactions.

PROPERTIES:
-assay: ≥99%
-form: crystalline powder
-application(s)HPLC: suitable
-mp: 74-76 °C (lit.)
-functional group: carboxylic acid
-shipped in: ambient
-storage temp.: −20°C

CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:
Arachidic acid is also known as eicosanoic acid, formula CH3(CH2)18COOH. 
A widely distributed, but minor, component of the fats of certain edible vegetable oils. 

Shining, white crystalline leaflets; soluble in ether, slightly soluble in water. 
Decomposes at 328 C. Commercial product derived from groundnut (peanut) oil. 
Arachidic Acidis used in organic synthesis, lubricating greases, waxes, and plastics.
Source of arachidyl alcohol.

FUNCTION:
-Cleansing: Helps to keep a clean surface
-Emulsifying: Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures between immiscible liquids by modifying the interfacial tension (water and oil)
-Opacifying: Reduces transparency or translucency of cosmetics
-Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the even distribution of the product when it is used

ACTION:
Arachidic acid is a saturated fatty acid with a 20 carbon chain. 
Arachidic acid occurs naturally in fish and vegetable oils. 
Diets rich in saturated fats like arachidic acid are associated with increased levels of serum low density lipoproteins.

SOURCES:
Arachidic Acid is found in appreciable quantities only in some vegetable fats and oils, where it occurs as glycerol ester.
Arachidic Acid is virtually absent from fresh red and white meat, and in almost all processed and preserved meats, lard and suet included. 

The exception is certain types of salami where, however, Arachidic Acid is found in very small amounts, never exceeding 0.35 g/100 g of edible portion.
Arachidic Acid is not found in dairy products, including butter.

In eggs, Arachidic Acid is only present in small quantities in whole egg powder (in chicken whole egg powder, 0.58 g/100 g of edible portion).
Arachidic Acid is virtually absent from fishery products (fish, mollusks and crustaceans); the amount, if present, does not exceed 0.01 g / 100 g of edible portion.

SYNONYMS:
Icosanoic acid
EICOSANOIC ACID
506-30-9
Arachic acid
Arachidinic acid
arachidate
eicosanoate
UNII-PQB8MJD4RB
Elcosanoic Acid
MFCD00002755
NSC 93983
CHEBI:28822
C20:0
PQB8MJD4RB
n-eicosanoate
Eicosanoic acid, 99%

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.