BEHENAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE

BEHENAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE = N-[3-(Dimethylamino)propyl]docosanamide

EC / List no.: 262-134-8
CAS no.: 60270-33-9
Mol. formula: C27H56N2O


Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is the conditioning agent we use in our Wild Kindness Conditioners to make them so amazing. 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is actually made from Brassica Oil (the family of mustard, cabbage and kale). 
Through the process of amidation, the oil is transformed into a cationic (positively charged) conditioner that helps detangle and calm static.

Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine (BAPDMA) functions mainly as Hair Conditioner. 
Neutralized with mineral or organic acids, it helps to increase the softness or smoothness of hair, reduce tangles and surface roughness. 


Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine could also be used in shampoo formulations, incorporated as a non‐ionic surfactant with two main functions: conditioning and protecting color from fading. 
As Antistatic it reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charge on the hair surface. 
This helps to prevent frizz.

Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is great for smoothing hair, conditioning and reducing static. 
In the cosmetics industry it most often is found in conditioners and to a lesser extent shampoos. 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is great for all hair types including straight, wavy and curly.

Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine (BAPDMA) is a conditioning agent and key ingredient of many conditioner, hair mask or treatment (but you can find modest quantity of BAPDMA in shampoos), it does a brilliant work in detangling and keeping my locks hydrated and smooth. 
I also noticed that, comparing to others conditioners, not only reduce the frizz but give an effortless straight hairdo.

Synopsis: The rise of ecological awareness among consumers and industry has impacted the cationic surfactants market. 
The most used cationic surfactants present some drawbacks in this sense. 
Therefore, new molecules are being studied and developed which fulfil eco-toxicological requirements without losing performance. 


One of these surfactants is Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine (BAPDMA). 
This biodegradable amidoamine, which converts into a cationic surfactant at acidic pH, shows outstanding water solubility, despite its very long alkyl chain. 
Its behaviour in solution has been exhaustively studied. 


The conditioning performance of this product is superior to that of commonly used cationic surfactants, providing a superior sensorial profile and improved combing force reductions on hair. 
Moreover, other applications for this product in the non-ionic form have been studied, such as conditioning agent in 2 in 1 shampoos, where it also shows colour protection effects, and as gelling agent in hair colouration creams. 
This multifunctional and high performance profile, together with an improved biodegradation and aquatic toxicity compared with currently used cationic surfactants, make this product a very interesting eco-friendly alternative for the hair care market.

In the cosmetic industry, Dimethylamine serves as a precursor to various other ingredients, mainly solvents, surfactants and skin/hair conditioners. 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine's commonly used to create lauryl dimethylamine oxide (common soap ingredient), stearamidopropyl dimethylamine (common hair conditioner ingredient), behenamidopropyl dimethylamine behenate (common anti-static ingredient) and oleamidopropyl dimethylamine (common emulsifier). 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine can be found in mostly cleansers and hair products like shampoo & conditioner.

You’d be forgiven for never having heard of this ingredient. Dimethylamine is not an ingredient you would likely be familiar with. 
This is in part due to the fact that it is a precursor to other ingredients rather than used in skincare and hair care products itself. 
Dimethylamine is commonly used to create ingredients such as lauryl dimethylamine oxide which is a commonly used ingredient in soap. 


Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is also used to produce hair care ingredients such as stearamidopropyl dimethylamine used to condition the hair,  behenamidopropyl dimethylamine behenate which is used as an antistatic ingredient and oleamidopropyl dimethylamine which is used as an emulsifier. 
Dimethylamine can be used to create ingredients such as solvents which help dissolve key ingredients in a formulation or surfactants which help to lift oil and dirt from the skin, allowing Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine to be washed away. 
These ingredient types tend to be used in hair care products such as shampoo and conditioner.


Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is great for smoothing hair, conditioning and reducing static. 
In the cosmetics industry Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine most often is found in conditioners and to a lesser extent shampoos. 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is great for all hair types including straight, wavy and curly.


Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is the conditioning agent we use in our Wild Kindness Conditioners to make them so amazing. 
Sounds like a bit of a scare ingredient, right? 
Not to worry! This ingredient is actually made from Brassica Oil
Through the process of amidation, the oil is transformed into a cationic (positively charged) conditioner that helps detangle and calm static.


Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is used in the following products: cosmetics and personal care products.
Other release to the environment of Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is likely to occur from: indoor use as processing aid and outdoor use as processing aid.
Other release to the environment of Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is likely to occur from: indoor use as processing aid.


This substance is used in the following products: cosmetics and personal care products.
Release to the environment of Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine can occur from industrial use: formulation of mixtures.
Release to the environment of Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine can occur from industrial use: manufacturing of the substance.


Uses
Personal care products, including cosmetics, shampoos, perfumes, soaps, lotions, toothpastes, etc

In the cosmetic industry, this ingredient serves as a precursor to various other ingredients, mainly solvents, surfactants and skin/hair conditioners. 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine's commonly used to create lauryl dimethylamine oxide (common soap ingredient), stearamidopropyl dimethylamine (common hair conditioner ingredient), behenamidopropyl dimethylamine behenate (common anti-static ingredient) and oleamidopropyl dimethylamine (common emulsifier). 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine can be found in mostly cleansers and hair products like shampoo & conditioner

Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine (BAPDMA) functions mainly as Hair Conditioner. 
Neutralized with mineral or organic acids, Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine helps to increase the softness or smoothness of hair, reduce tangles and surface roughness. 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine could also be used in shampoo formulations, incorporated as a non‐ionic surfactant with two main functions: conditioning and protecting color from fading. 
As Antistatic Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charge on the hair surface. 
This helps to prevent frizz.

Use: Exhibits cation property when neutralized; does not cause skin irritation; gentle to eyes; provides hair with extra-moist feeling.

Major Uses

1, Typical applications
Use as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
Use as lubricant.
Use as corrosion inhibitor.
Use as antistatic agent.
Use as intermediate in organic synthesis. 
For example, used in preparation of amine oxide, quaternary ammonium salt, etc.

2, Personal care products
Conditioning agent, antistatic agent, emulsifying agent in personal care products.

1. Hair repair: 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is used in shampoo in the form of non-ionic surface active, showing good thickening, adsorption and conditioning, and is an excellent hair repairing agent; 
2. Antistatic: 
Under acidic conditions, it can reduce hair static and can be used as an antistatic agent for hair products; 
3. Plant-derived, environmentally friendly: 
modified with plant-derived behenic acid as raw material, Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine has good aquatic biodegradability and low toxicity;
4. Color protection: 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine shows good color protection effect in color protection shampoo, provides gel function in hair dye cream, and can enhance color strength and color uniformity, and at the same time reduce the damage caused by hair dyeing to hair; 
5. Conditioning: 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is present in the conditioner in the form of cationic surface activity. 
Compared with other commonly used conditioners, Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine shows superior conditioning. 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine effectively improves the combability, softness, knotting, etc. of the hair, and significantly improves The wet combability and dry combability of hair give the hair a soft and loose texture; 
6. Thickening: 
Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine can effectively increase the viscosity of the conditioner and provide better sensory effects;


Industry Uses
Adhesives and sealant chemicals
Intermediates
Surface active agents

Consumer Uses
Intermediate for Surfactant Use
Personal care products


General Manufacturing Information
Industry Processing Sectors
All other basic organic chemical manufacturing
Intermediate for surfactant use
Soap, cleaning compound, and toilet preparation manufacturing
Textiles, apparel, and leather manufacturing


Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine is compatible with cationic, non-ionic and amphoteric surfactants, and Behenamidopropyl dimethylamine can be mixed with them in different compositions

BEHENAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE BEHENATE
125804-04-8
UNII-96T33VV28E
96T33VV28E
Necon BAB
Catemol 220-B
ACMC-1C9OX
SCHEMBL430309
DTXSID70154943
Docosanamide, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl)-, monodocosanoate
Docosanoic acid, compd. with N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl)docosanamide (1:1)
Q27271929
N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]docosanamide;docosanoic acid


IUPAC NAMES:
N-[3-(Dimethylamino)propyl]docosanamide
N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]docosanamide

SYNONYMS
N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]docosanamide
BEHENAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE
N,N-Dimethylbehenamidopropylamine
Dimethylaminopropyl behenamide
Einecs 262-134-8
ErucylamidopropylDimethylAmine
Docosanamide, N-3-(dimethylamino)propyl-
N-3-Erucylamidopropyl dimethylamine
N-3-Erucylamidopropyl dimethylamine N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]docosanamide
PKOE

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.