BETAINE SALICYLATE

INCI name: Betaine salicylate
CAS number: 17671-53-3
Molecular formula: C12H17NO5
Molecular Weight: 255.26


Betaine Salicylate is a natural skin conditioner derived from sugar beets. 
Betaine Salicylate is complexed with keratolytic BHA. 
Betaine Salicylate provides time-released exfoliating action long after Betaine Salicylate is removed.
Betaine salicylate is a keratolytic beta hydroxy acid (BHA), similar to salicylic acid, which resurfaces the skin, improving skin tone and texture. 

Unlike salicylic acid though, betaine salicylate is surprisingly gentle on the skin.
While AHAs (alpha-hydroxy acids) and BHAs both break down the intercellular glue that holds skin debris to the surface, BHAs are stronger, more thoroughly removing the uppermost layer of the dermis. 
However, betaine salicylate is a weaker acid than its fellow BHAs.

Betaine Salicylate combines the benefits of salicylic acid with a unique mild skin that improves the performance of the skin. 
Betaine Salicylate can improve a wide range of skin conditions, with antibacterial properties, exfoliation, and moisturizing functions.
Betaine Salicylate is used as a bactericidal preservative.
As a fungicide, exfoliating agent, etc., Betaine Salicylate is used in the field of personal care products.

Betaine Salicylate is a fatty acid derived from the sugar beet plant. 
Betaine Salicylate occurs naturally in the skin and is widely used as a skin-soothing agent. 
Betaine Salicylate is gentle on the skin while improving skin tone and texture. 
Unlike AHA, BHA is an oil-soluble exfoliator that can penetrate into the deeper layer of the skin to help remove the uppermost layer of the epidermis. 
The removal of damaged skin cells encourages the growth of new and healthy skin cells. 
Moreover, BHA helps to improve acne by exfoliating from the deeper layer of the skin while reducing blackheads.

Research has indicated that betaine salicylate may also improve collagen production, hyperpigmentation and intracellular water retention. 
Most pharmaceutical betaine salicylate is also vegan-friendly, thanks to those sugar beet plants mentioned earlier.
Betaine salicylate is a natural derivative of salicylic acid derived mainly from sugar beet. 
Betaine Salicylate is also found in many other vegetables and fruits. 

Betaine Salicylate penetrates the sebaceous glands and, thanks to Betaine Salicylates antibacterial properties, prevents the formation of pimples. 
In addition, Betaine Salicylate regulates the secretion of sebum, cleanses the skin and reduces blackheads. 
Betaine Salicylate has a gentle exfoliating effect, but does not cause irritation and dryness like pure salicylic acid. 
Betaine Salicylate is most often used in cosmetics for acne and contamination-prone skin. 
Betaine Salicylate is also an alternative to sensitive skins.

What is Betaine Salicylate?
A fatty acid derived from sugar beet plant, betaine salicylate is found in many fruits, vegetables and nuts. 
Similar to cholesterol, betaine salicylate occurs naturally in the skin and is used in cosmetic and personal care products as a moisturizing and skin-soothing agent.

BETAINE SALICYLATE:  
Betaine salicylate is a BHA that is derived from sugar beets. 
Betaine Salicylate is a milder but equally efficient alternative to salicylic acid. 

Functions of Betaine Salicylate:
-Natural moisturizer.
-Gentle exfoliant.
-Skin smoothing agent.
-Antimicrobial.
-Keratolytic.
-Antiacne.
-Antimicrobials.

Benefits of Betaine Salicylate:
Betaine salicylate is a keratolytic beta hydroxy acid (BHA) which is gentle on the skin and is known to improve skin tone and texture.
An oil-soluble exfoliator that penetrates into the deeper layer of the skin, BHA is more effective than AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids) as Betaine Salicylate helps to remove the uppermost layer of the epidermis. 
The removal of damaged and dead skin cells on the skin’s surface encourages the growth of new and healthy skin cells.
Betaine salicylate is also known for Betaine Salicylates keratolytic-like effect in removing warts, calluses and other lesions in which the epidermis produces excess skin. 
This helps to improve acne symptoms and reduce blackheads by preventing the formation of clogged pores and encouraging the growth of new skin.

The compound is recommended for skin that is prone to mild or low acne as Betaine Salicylate breaks down keratin and sebum that builds up over time in the skin’s pores. 
Studies have shown that low concentrations of betaine salicylate improve skin thickness and collagen production while reducing hyperpigmentation over a period of just six months. 
Betaine Salicylate helps to boost water retention in the skin cells and reduce the transepidermal water loss.

Applications of Betaine Salicylate:
-Anti-acne and Anti-microbial Formulations.
-Exfoliation Applications with Anti-Irritation Claims.
-Leave-on and Rinse-off Applications

Appearance: White to off-white crystals
Odor: odorless or faint characteristic odor
Melting Point:110-114℃
Bulk Density: 0.55-0.75g/mL

HOW DOES Betaine Salicylate WORK?
Like other BHAs, betaine salicylate breaks down the glue which traps dead and damaged skin cells on the surface of the skin. 
This not only improves the skin’s texture and appearance but encourages healthy new cells to grow in their place.
Due to Betaine Salicylates keratolytic (peeling) effect, betaine salicylate is even used in the removal of epidermal defects such as warts and calluses. 
But for normal and oily facial skin, the everyday keratolytic effect of betaine salicylate reduces the occurrence of blackheads and stops the formation of the clogged pores which can lead to acne. 

WHO CAN BENEFIT FROM USING BETAINE SALICYLATE?
As you may have guessed, those who will most benefit from using betaine salicylate are those who have mild acne. 
While salicylic acid is the better ingredient for more severe breakouts, most people with the odd occurrence of mild acne will find that betaine salicylate does the trick.

Beta hydroxy acid: A chemical often used in cosmetics to treat acne, unclog pores, reduce inflammation and tame excess sebum (the oil your skin naturally produces). 
Types include salicylic acid and betaine salicylate. 
Willow bark extract is also considered a BHA-like ingredient because Betaine Salicylate contains salicin, a chemical found in aspirin.

WHAT PRODUCTS CONTAIN BETAINE SALICYLATE?
If you suffer from mild acne or just wish to experience the exfoliating benefits of a BHA exfoliator firsthand, allbeauty have you covered. 
Here are a few of our top picks of products which contain betaine salicylate.

What is Betain salicylate?
Betaine Salicylate is a combination product of betaine and salicylic acid. 
Betain is a side product obtained when processing beet root sugar. 
Betain also was known as trimethyl glycine has unique properties. 
Betaine Salicylate is an amino acid that helps maintain the proper water balance within the cell or an osmolyte. 

Use & Benefits of Betaine Salicylate: 
Betaine salicylate offers an advantage of both. 
The Betaine as mentioned earlier, Betaine Salicylate has skin improvement properties by balancing moisture at the cellular level. 
Betaine Salicylate produces all the salicylic effects like exfoliation and antimicrobial effect, but more gently. 
This combination is more acceptable for skin then salicylic acid alone.  
Betaine Salicylate also acts as antiacne, keratolytic agent. 
Betaine Salicylate is mainly used in leave-on and rinse-off preparations, exfoliation preparation with anti-irritation claims.

Why BHA?
BHAs (or beta hydroxy acids) are a type of chemical exfoliant that works both inside and outside of the pores to help you achieve clear, smooth, and firm skin. 
Unlike AHAs, BHAs are oil soluble, so that means that they can penetrate through the oil in your skin and get underneath the surface to really clear out your pores. 
They are kind of like a chemical vacuum that sucks all of the gunk out of your face. 
This is why BHAs are so great for whiteheads, acne, and blackheads — they literally get in the pore and work to dissolve all of that nonsense.

If you have PIH, or post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, Betaine Salicylate can help to fade Betaine Salicylate, since BHAs (like AHAs) also work on the skin’s surface to gently remove old layers of skin, revealing that pretty brand new skin underneath. 
So first you’ve vacuumed the gunk out, and then the little BHA street sweeper comes to sweep away the debris. 
So even if you don’t have oily, acne-prone skin, you can still gain a wealth of benefits from the skin renergation alone. 

BHAs are also anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. 
Due to Betaine Salicylates large molecule size, Betaine Salicylate isn’t as irritating as other chemical exfoliants can be, which makes Betaine Salicylate perfect to use for all skin types, even those that are sensitive. 
Betaine Salicylate’s like the stable boyfriend who never lets you down, your ride-or-die chick, if you will.

Assay: min 99% d.s.
pH(10% solution): 2.0-5.0
Loss on dry: max 0.5%
Residue on ignition: max 0.1%

What is Betaine Salicylate?
An ingredient derived from sugar beets that is keratolytic beta hydroxy acid (BHA), similar to gentler salicylic acid.

What are other names for Betaine Salicylate?
BETAINE SALICYLATE

What is Betaine Salicylate used for?
Betaine salicylate is a keratolytic beta hydroxy acid (BHA) which is gentle on the skin and is known to improve skin tone and texture.
Betaine Salicylate is recommended for skin that is prone to mild or low acne as Betaine Salicylate breaks down keratin and sebum that builds up over time in the skin’s pores.

How Betaine Salicylate is classified
Exfoliant

Betaine Salicylate combines perfectly the benefits of salicylic acid with the unique and gentle skin improvement properties, an oil-soluble exfoliator that penetrates into the deeper layer of the skin, BHA is more effective than AHA as it helps to remove the uppermost layer of the epidermis. 
The removal of damaged and dead skin cells on the skin’s surface encourages the growth of new and healthy skin cells. 
Betaine Salicylate can improve skin conditions widely, and that has antimicrobial properties and exfoliating, moisturizing function.

The types of BHA
The most popular and most common BHA ingredient is salicylic acid. Other BHAs you might have seen and heard of are:
-Betaine salicylate (the one in the COSRX BHA Liquid, aka my holy grail, aka the only skincare product literally everyone on the planet needs)
-Willow bark extract (the ingredient in the COSRX One Step Pimple Clear Pads)
-Salicylate
-Trethocanic acid
-Sodium salicylate

Applications of Betaine Salicylate:
Betaine salicylate combines perfectly the benefits of salicylic acid with the unique and gentle skin improvement properties, Betaine Salicylate can improve skin conditions wildly, that has antimicrobial properties and exfoliating, moisturizing functions.
-Anti-acne and Anti-microbial Formulations
-Leave-on and Rinse-off Applications
-Exfoliation Applications with Anti-Irritation

Claims
Formulation Benefits
-Substantive keratolytic complex
-Natural moisturizer
-Gentle exfoliant
-Skin smoothing agent

Betaine Salycilate is the product formed by the reaction of Betaine with Salycilic Acid. 
Betaine Salicylate combines the benefits of salicylic acid with the unique and gentle skin improvement properties of trimethylglycine. 
The product is an internal salt represented by the schematic illustration below. 

Betaine Salicylates chemical structure, the anionicportion of the salicylic acid molecule shares a common charge with the anionic portion of the trimethylglycine molecule. 
This complexes the salicylic acid tightly to the trimethylglycine molecule and isolates the cationic charge of the trimethylglycine to create a “Substantive Keratolytic Complex”.
Thus, the new molecular entity offers the combined benefits of both the salicylic acid moietyand the trimethylglycine moiety. 
Betaine Salicylate becomes ideal for leaveon and rinse off compositions that require mild exfoliation and antimicrobial properties blended with substantial moisturizing and anti-irritation claims.

Betaine Salicylate is a plant willow bark extract, and also a natural anti-inflammatory drugs. 
Salicylic acid commonly used in the treatment of various chronic skin diseases in dermatology, such as acne (acne), ringworm and so on.
Betaine Salicylate can remove the horny, sterilization, anti-inflammatory, which is very suitable for the treatment of acne caused by clogs, the international mainstream acne products are salicylic acid, the concentration is usually 0.5 to 2%.

Betaine Salicylate combines perfectly the benefits of salicylic acid with the unique and gentle skin improvement properties, an oil-soluble exfoliator that penetrates into the deeper layer of the skin, BHA is more effective than AHA as it helps to remove the uppermost layer of the epidermis. 
The removal of damaged and dead skin cells on the skin’s surface encourages the growth of new and healthy skin cells. 
Betaine Salicylate can improve skin conditions widely, and that has antimicrobial properties and exfoliating, moisturizing function.

INCI Name:Betaine Salicylate
CAS No.: 17671-53-3
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: White crystal powder

Both AHAs and BHAs are effective in removing dead skin cells, reducing acne, and softening the skin.
AHAs and BHAs reduce the thickness of the top layer of the skin, which comprises the dead skin cells, thereby enabling the skin to reflect more light. 
This mechanism gives more brightness to the skin.
The shedding mechanism of AHAs and BHAs allows for an even skin tone and also accelerates the fading of dark spots and marks on the skin.
Both AHAs and BHAs enhance the density of collagen that helps keep the skin firm devoid of wrinkles.
Both these acids have ingredients that attract water and help keep the skin hydrated. 

Properties of Betaine Salicylate: 
Anti-acne and anti-microbial
Exfoliation applications with anti-Irritation claims leave-on and rinse-off applications
Leave-on and Rinse-off Applications

Typical Application:Exfoliant , Preservative, Antimicrobial
Typical use level : 0.5%-4.0%
Standard Packing : 1kg /foli. bag , 1*20pcs per drum
Shelf Life :2 years

CATEGORIES: ANTI-ACNE, MOISTURE, HYDRATING
TAGS: Anti acne, Exfoliant

Solubility of Betaine Salicylate:
Betaine salicylate is slightly soluble in water(0.74g/100g,25℃),The solubility is increased at higher temperatures or in ethanol amine solution.

Stability of Betaine Salicylate:
In solid form Betaine Salicylate stable and shows no decomposition.
Betaine Salicylate also stable in alkaline or acidic conditions.

Shelf life of Betaine Salicylate:
Two year from date of manufacture when stored in original packaging. 

Storage conditions of Betaine Salicylate:
Store in the original sealed container in a cool and dry placeout ofdirect sunlight. Store below 40℃.

Betaine salicylate combines perfectly the benefits of salicylic acid with the unique and gentle skin improvement properties, Betaine Salicylate can improve skin conditions wildly, that has antimicrobial properties and exfoliating, moisturizing functions.

Anti-acne and Anti-microbial Formulations
Leave-on and Rinse-off Applications

BETAINE SALICYLATE;carboxymethyl(trimethyl)azanium,2-carboxyphenolate

Betaine Salicylate
This beta hydroxy acid is derived from sugar beets. 
Often touted as a gentler alternative to salicylic acid, Betaine Salicylate is good for mild to moderate acne. 
This stuff eliminated all my active acne and gently faded my post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. 
In fact, I’ll be reviewing my favourite Betaine Salicylate product soon.

Betaine Salicylate has a comparable effectiveness to salicylic acid when formulated at double the concentration. 
That is to effectively say that 4% Betaine Salicylate will give the same results as 2% salicylic. 
Personally, I prefer betaine salicylate to salicylic acid not just because the former is gentler but I love skincare products I can use everyday without fear of my skin getting sensitized.
This ingredient is mostly used in countries where the use of salicylic acid is restricted and that is why you are more likely to find Betaine Salicylate in Korean and other Asian beauty products.

Products Name: Betaine Salicylate
Betaine Salicylate Quick Details
Chemical Name: Betaine Salicylate
CAS No.: 17671-53-3
Molecular Formula: C12H17NO5
Formula Weight: 255.26708

Betaine Salicylate Usage
1. Betaine Salicylate is suitable for antipyretic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-platelet aggregation, anti-fungal, anti-senile dementia, anti-aging cataract, anti-atherosclerosis, protection of normal cells, and protection of liver and kidney function.
2. With mild acne skin rejuvenation betaine salicylate, increase in skin moisture, skin elasticity and hydration, regulate oil balance, astringent, repair, affinity, soothe the skin.

Appearance: Free Flowing Powder
Odor: Characteristic
Color: White
Particle Size: 99% pass through a 325 mesh sieve
Microbial Content: 100 opg Maximum, No Pathogens

Betaine Salicylate is a BHA. 
Betaine Salicylate can be good for be good for sensitive skin. 
Betaine Salicylate can help to reduce large pores.
Betaine Salicylate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.50% of the products in our database containing Betaine Salicylate.

Betaine Salicylate CAS No: 17671-53-3
Description Product Name: Betaine Monohydrate 
Chemical Name: Trimethylglycine 
CAS No: 590-47-6; 17146-86-0 
Molecular Formula : C5H11NO2•H2O 
Molecular Weight :135.16 
Storage Conditions: Store in the original sealed container in a cool place.

Benefits of Betaine Salicylate in cosmetics
-Antimicrobial Agent
-Exfoliant
-Keratolytic Agrent
-Anti-Acne

Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid (BHA), a type of acid that is derived from natural sources such as willow tree bark, wintergreen leaves or sweet birch bark.
Although Betaine Salicylate is the best-known BHA, there are several other, less common BHAs that exert a similar effect on the skin:
-Betaine salicylate
-Willow bark extract or salix nigra bark extract
-Beta hydroxybutanoic acid
-Trethocanic acid
-Tropic acid

Salicylic acid is a salicylate, meaning it belongs to the same ingredient family as aspirin. 
As a salicylate, salicylic acid and other BHAs are able to penetrate through oil, not just water (they're oil-soluble). 
However, people with salicylate allergies should avoid salicylic acid.

Test Item: Standard Specification
Appearance: White to off-white crystals
Assay %: ≥99
Loss on drying,%: ≤0.5
PH: 2.0-5.0
Burning residue,%: ≤0.1
Heavy metal,ppm: ≤10
Grade: Cosmetic Grade

Betaine Salicylate CAS number: 17671-53-3

AHA and BHA exfoliants are typically leave-on, and they really make a big difference in the appearance of your skin. 
Besides having acne-fighting properties, AHAs and BHAs also minimize the appearance of wrinkles, unclog pores, smooth rough and bumpy skin, even out skin tone and increase skin hydration.

How AHA and BHA Are Similar
As I’ve already mentioned, both AHA and BHA are chemical exfoliants used to help the skin gently exfoliate its build up of dead skin. 
Both AHAs and BHAs are naturally found in many plants.
AHA and BHA are similar in that they both act to unglue the bonds between the dead skin cells on the outer layer of the skin, allowing the skin to naturally ‘shed’ it’s dead cells – revealing new and healthier cells to come to the surface.
Our skin actually naturally exfoliates dead skin cells (also called skin turnover), however over time as we age, this process slows down. 
Both AHA and BHA speed up the cell turnover rate, improving the appearance of our skin.

Betaine salicylate combines the acne-removing and firming effects of salicylic acid and the moisturizing and moisturizing effects of betaine. 
Betaine Salicylate can gently promote skin metabolism, exfoliate dead skin, and improve skin elasticity. 
Betaine Salicylate is especially suitable for preventing skin aging, improving skin tone, and reducing wrinkles. 
Makes face or body bright and clean. 
Betaine Salicylate can accelerate the shedding of the stratum corneum, effectively inhibit bacteria, play an anti-dandruff effect, and can moisturize and nourish the hair. 
Betaine Salicylate is often used in shampoos, shower gels, anti-dandruff and anti-itch.

Function:antibacterial exfoliating

How AHA and BHA Are Different
Chemically, AHA and BHA are very similar, although they differ in size – with salicylic acid (BHA) being a much larger molecule than most AHAs. 
The main point of difference between AHA and BHA is that AHA is water soluble and BHA is lipid (oil) soluble.
This means that AHA can only work on the skin’s surface, while BHA can penetrate deep inside the pore – effectively unclogging the gunk consisting of dead skin cells, sebum and bacteria (that can lead to acne).

BHA is uses a powerful blend of time-released Lactic, Glycolic and Salicylic Acids to clear clogged pores, lift blemish scarring and red marks, lessen oil production and reduce acne-causing bacteria—without causing irritation. 
Pores will be cleaner and appear less bumpy and you'll see a dramatically noticeable improvement in your skin's clarity and texture (even over other salicylic creams), with continued use. 
Ideal for even the most sensitive skin types. 
The result? Smoother, clearer and more even-toned skin with fewer visible blemishes.

Can Betaine Salicylate Treat Fungal Acne?
No, Betaine Salicylate is not an antifungal agent. 
This suggests that it may be unable to combat and eliminate the fungus responsible for fungal acne from the skin.

Chemical Name: Betaine Salicylate
CAS No.: 17671-53-3
Molecular Formula: C12H17NO5
Formula Weight: 255.26708

BSA (Betaine Salicylate) combines the benefits of salicylic acid with unique and gentle skin improvement properties. 
Betaine Salicylate can greatly improve the condition of skin. 
Betaine Salicylate also offers antimicrobial properties and exfoliating and moisturizing functions.

BHAs are commonly used in a variety of skincare products, such as: includes serums, cleansers, and masks. 
The most common BHA used in skincare is salicylic acid, although some forms of citric acid are also considered to be BHAs.


Betaine salicylate
UNII-DRF395F9AY
DRF395F9AY
17671-53-3
Betaine, salicylate
(Carboxymethyl)trimethylammonium salicylate
DTXSID60170177
Methanaminium, 1-carboxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-, 2-hydroxybenzoate (1:1)
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, ion(1-), 1-carboxy-N,N,N-trimethylmethanaminium
Methanaminium, 1-carboxy-N,N,N-trimethyl-, salt with 2-hydroxybenzoic acid (1:1)
Q27276570
Carboxy-N,N,N-trimethylmethanaminium salicylate

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.