C16 / C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO

C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO = Ceteareth-50 = C16 /C18 alcohol 50 EO = Tallow Alcohol 50 EO = Fatty alcohol polyglycol ether = Tallow alcohol polyglycol ether

CAS NO : 68439-49-6

Chemical Composition
Fatty alcohol polyglycol ether


C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO is a fatty alcohol polyglycol ether based on C16/C18 alcohol, saturated, with 50 mol EO. 
C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO is an emulsifier and solubilizer for cosmetic, detergent and textile industries.

Composition
C16/C18- Fatty alcohol polyglycol ether, with 50 mol EO

Product properties *)
Concentration [%]: approx. 100
Appearance: white powder, flake or wax
Dilutability at 20°C, 1% aqueous: clear
Density at 20°C [g/cm3]: approx. 1.05
Hazen colour: 130 max.
Viscosity at 70°C [mPas]: 90 – 120
pH value (1% a.i. in water): 6.0 – 8.0
Drop point [°C]: 56 ± 4
Flash point [°C]: >250
HLB value: about 18

Application
Emulsifiers, dispersing agents and solubilizers , coating of enzymes, binder for granulations and industrial cleaning agents.

Storage
C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO  can be stored for at least to 2 years in original sealed containers at room temperature under the recommended conditions.
C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO  undergoes no change whatever in C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO's product properties when exposed to cold during transport and storage.


Other Applications
Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Bleaches, dyes & colors products

C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO  acts as a solubilizing agent and a dispersion stabilizer. 
C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO  is a solid nonionic surfactant. 
C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO shows compatibility with cationic formulations. 
C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO has hard water tolerance and viscosity controlling properties. 

C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO  is used in solubilized systems, oil or pigment dispersions and hair color creams.


C16 /C18 alcohol 50 EO  is C16/C18 fatty alcohol polyglycol. 
C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO is a nonionic granulation auxiliary for the detergent industry. 
Applications include emulsifiers, dispersing agents, solubilizers, binder for granulations, and industrial cleaning agents.


Chemical Nature:
fatty alcohol polyglycol ether (INCI:Ceteareth-50)

Product Function:
Hard Surface Cleaning, Laundry

C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO  is a solid nonionic surfactant, suitable for coating of enzymes, bleach activators and extrusion products. 
Ceteareth-50 is an excellent binder for toilet rim blocks and gels.

Recommended Uses of C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50: Emulsifiers, dispersing agents and solubilizers, coating of enzymes, binder for granulations and industrial cleaning agents.

Ceteareth-50. Used in solubilized systems, oil or pigment dispersions and hair colour creams. 
Acts as a solubilizing agent and a dispersion stabilizer.

Product description
C16-C18-Fatty alcohol polyglycol ether (50 EO)

Application
Emulsifier, dispersing agent and solubilizer, coating of enzymes, binder for granulation and industrial cleaning agents
C16-18 alcohol ethoxylate
68439-49-6

Benefits
• Compatible with cationic formulations
• Hard water tolerant
• Controlling of viscosity

C16- C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO  is a powder C16/C18 fatty alcohol polyglycol. 
C16 /C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO is a nonionic granulation auxiliary for the detergent industry.
Applications of C16- C18 Fatty alcohol ethoxylate 50 EO  include emulsifiers, dispersing agents, solubilizers, binder for granulations, and industrial cleaning agents.


Chemical Name: 68439-49-6 

Product Function
Binder & Auxiliary
Chemical Type
Ethoxylates
Applications
Toilet & hygienic cleaning
Automatic dishwashing (ADW)


Cleaning Ingredients Functions
Binder
Dispersing Agent
Emulsifier
Solubilizer
Surfactant
Technologies
Cleaning Ingredients
Product Families
Cleaning Ingredients — Functional Additives Emulsifiers & Demulsifiers Other Functional Additives Performance Additives Wetting & Dispersion Aids Cleaning Ingredients — Soaps & Surfactants Other Surfactants


Chemical Name: Ceteareth-50
Product Function: Emulsifier
Applications: Shower, Liquid Soap
Shampoo
Cream, Lotion
Sun Protection
Performance Claims
Emulsifying properties

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.