CASTOR OIL 20 EO

CASTOR OIL 20 EO = PEG-20 Castor Oil
CAS number : 61791-12-6
EC / List no.: 500-151-7
Castor oil, ethoxylated


Chem/IUPAC Name: Castor oil, ethoxylated (20 mol EO average molar ratio)

CASTOR OIL 20 EO is Ethylene oxide condensate of naturally derived triglyceride.
Other Names: Castor oil ethoxylate with 20 EO, Ethoxylated Castor Oil, Castor Oil 20 EO, peg-20 Castor Oil

Chemical Qualification: Bio-based, Castor Oil Ethoxylates, Ethoxylated Glycerides, Nonionic


Polyoxyethylene castor oil derivatives like CASTOR OIL 20 EO are used in a variety of oral, topical and parenteral pharmaceutical formulations.

CASTOR OIL ETHOXYLATE
Castor oil ethoxylate with 20 EO is a standard NPE-free emulsifier in various EC formulations. 
The product shows excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents and is not eye-irritating.

APPLICATIONS of CASTOR OIL 20 EO : Crop Protection, Textiles, Paper, Leather, Paints

Product identifier
Trade name
CASTOR OIL 20 EO
Chemical nature: Ethoxylated vegetable oil
CAS number : 61791-12-6

Castor oil ethoxylated
Castor oil ethoxylate
CASTOR OIL POLYETHOXYLATE
CASTOR OIL POLYOXYETHYLENE ETHER
Castor oil, ethoxylated
Castor oil, ethoxylated (20 mol EO)
Ethoxylated castor oil
Polyoxyl 20 Castor Oil


Relevant identified uses of the substance or mixture

Type of use : 
CASTOR OIL 20 EO is Emulsifier for the formulation of plant protection products
CASTOR OIL 20 EO acts as solubiliser for hydrophobic actives, vitamins, perfumes, flavours and essential oils.
CASTOR OIL 20 EO is useful for transparent gel formulations.
CASTOR OIL 20 EO is also used in skin care and transparent cosmetic formulations.


PEG 20 Castor Oil is the Polyethylene Glycol derivatives of Castor Oil, and it functions as a surfactant, a solubilizer, an emulsifier, an emollient, a cleansing agent, and a fragrance ingredient when added to cosmetics or personal care product formulations. 
PEG 20 Castor Oil is a semi-solid ingredient.

 
HOW DOES PEG-20 CASTOR OIL WORK FOR?
PEG-20 Castor Oil is soluble in both water and oil and is traditionally used to emulsify and solubilize oil-in-water formulations. 
Properties of CASTOR OIL 20 EO make it ideal for use in liquid cleansers, and its soothing and softening emollient quality makes it a popular addition to formulations for moisturizers and hair care cosmetics. 
As a surfactant, PEG 20 Castor Oil helps to decrease the surface tension between multiple liquids or between liquids and solids. 
Furthermore, CASTOR OIL 20 EO helps to remove the grease from oils and causes them to become suspended in the liquid. 
This makes it easier for them to be washed away and lends this ingredient popularity in facial and body cleansers. 
As an occlusive agent, CASTOR OIL 20 EO creates a protective hydrating layer on the skin’s surface, acting as a barrier against the loss of natural moisture.

When adding CASTOR OIL 20 EO to cosmetics formulations, it can be blended in its cold state directly into the oil phase at a suggested ratio of 3:1 (PEG 20 Castor Oil to oil). 
Next, this can be added to the water phase. 
If the formula is cloudy, the amount of CASTOR OIL 20 EO may be increased for enhanced transparency.


PEG 20 Castor Oil functions as a(n):
Surfactant
Solubilizer
Emulsifier
Emollient
Cleansing Agent
Fragrance Ingredient
 
PEG 20 Castor Oil helps to:
Combine immiscible ingredients
Gently cleanse and soothe the skin and scalp
Create foam in cleansing products
Offer a consistent thoroughly-blended feel to products
Maintain product transparency and clarity
Enhance spreadability of product on skin
 
The recommended maximum dosage of PEG-20 Castor Oil is 1-25%


Benefits of PEG-20 Castor Oil
Excellent emulsifier
Not eye-irritating
Environmentally friendly emulsifier for EC formulations
Widely used in numerous registered formulations
Reliable performance
Target the green formulation market
Improved formulation labeling
Sustainable formulations
Globally applicable
Constant formulation properties
Improved toxicological profile

Applications of PEG-20 Castor Oil
Castor Oil 20 EO is a standard NPE-free emulsifier in various EC formulations. 
Castor oil ethoxylate with 20 EO shows excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents

Emulsogen EL products are standard NPE-free emulsifiers in various EC formulations. The products show excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents and are not eye-irritating.


Applications of CASTOR OIL 20 EO
Agrochemicals
Oil, Gas & Mining
Textile & Leather processing
Pulp & Paper
Inks, Coatings & Adhesives
Household, Industrial and Institutional
Cleaning
Lubricants & Metalworking


Technical Data Sheet
CASTOR OIL 20 EO

Emulsifier for crop protection formulations
Composition Castor oil ethoxylate with 20 EO

Product properties 
Appearance (20°C) Viscous yellowish liquid or paste
Water content (KF): Max. 0,5%
Active content: Approx. 100 %
pH (1% t. q. aqueous solution): 7.0 - 9.0
HLB (Griffin): 10.5
Boiling point : > 150 °C
Flash point : > 100 °C


CASTOR OIL 20 EO is a nonionic, standard NPE-free emulsifier.

Application and Characteristics
CASTOR OIL 20 EO shows excellent emulsification characteristics for many solvents typically used in agrochemical formulations. 
Besides that, PEG-20 Castor Oil is an environmentally friendly and not eye-irritating product.
CASTOR OIL 20 EO could be used to achieve the following crop protection formulation types: Emulsifiable Concentrate [EC], Emulsion in Water [EW], Suspension Concentrate [SC], Suspoemulsion [SE] and Oil Dispersion [OD]

CASTOR OIL 20 is often used in combination with anionic emulsifier components such as Calcium Labsa and tristrylphenol ethoxylates

Compatibility
PEG-20 Castor Oil is miscible with the standard solvents used for Agrochemical formulations, including vegetable oils and its esters, aromatic solvents, mineral oil, N-alkyl-pyrrolidones, N,N-dimethyl-alkanamides among others.


These characteristics are for guidance only and not to be taken as product specifications. 
The tolerances are given in the product specification sheet. 
For further product properties, specifications, safety and ecological data, please refer to the MSDS.


CASTOR OIL 20 EO 
Typical Use Level of PEG 20 Castor Oil:
As for standard emulsifiers and emulsifier packages,PEG-20 Castor Oil may be used around 5 to 15% with respect to the oil phase. 
Mixing PEG 20 Castor Oil with other emulsifiers might allow to reduce the use level and increase emulsion stability.

Functional Category of CASTOR OIL 20 EO : Emulsifier, Co-emulsifier, Dispersant, Solubilizer, Lubricant, Antistatic, Wetting agent, Scouring agent, Defoamer, Softener, Lubricant, Viscosity control Agent, Dying Assistant Dye Carrier, Levelling agent, Stabilizer, Penetrant.

Solubility and Compatibility of CASTOR OIL 20 EO:
Soluble in water
Soluble in most polar & non-polar solvents & oils
Chemically stable in the presence of dilute acids, bases, & salts
PEG-20 Castor OilCompatible with soaps, anionic & cationic surfactants, and many organic solvents,


Storage and Handling
CASTOR OIL 20 EO can be stored in the original containers tightly closed in a cool, well-ventilated place.
In case of using only part of the container, homogenise the content before product withdrawal.

Shelf Life of PEG-20 Castor Oil:
The shelf life is at least two years when stored in tightly closed containers at 20 - 25°C in a clean and aerated place. 
After this period the product should be analysed for extension of the shelf life.

Registration Status

Safety
Please see Material Safety Data Sheet before handling the material.

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.