Ceteareth-50


Ceteareth-50

Ceteareth-50 is nonionic surfactant for the detergent,cosmetics and textile industry

Chemical characterization
fatty alcohol polyglycolether
CAS number : 68439-49-6

Ceteareth-50 is a fatty alcohol polyglycol ether with 50 EO.

Genapol T 500 P
Ceteareth-50

Ceteareth-50 is a fatty alcohol with high saturation. It is in the form of white particles, odorless, soluble in water and alcohol to form a colloidal solution. 
Ceteareth-50 is suitable for emulsion cosmetics, textiles, detergents.


The INCI names ceteareth-n (where n is a number) refer to polyoxyethylene ethers of a mixture of high molecular mass saturated fatty alcohols, mainly cetyl alcohol (m = 15) and stearyl alcohol (m = 17). The number n indicates the average number of ethylene oxide residues in the polyoxyethylene chain.

These compounds are non-ionic surfactants that work by attracting both water and oil at the same time, frequently used as emulsifiers in soaps and cosmetics.[1]


Ceteareth-50 is used in solubilized systems, oil or pigment dispersions and hair colour creams. 

Ceteareth-50 acts as a solubilizing agent and a dispersion agent.


Ceteareth-50  is C16/C18 fatty alcohol polyglycol. It is a nonionic granulation auxiliary for the detergent industry. 
Applications of Ceteareth-50 include emulsifiers, dispersing agents, solubilizers, binder for granulations, and industrial cleaning agents.

CETEARETH-50 is classified as :
Cleansing
Emulsifying
Surfactant
CAS Number    68439-49-6
COSING REF No:    75122
Chem/IUPAC Name:    C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated (50 mol EO average molar ratio)


Synonyms:
     alcohols C16-18 ethoxylated (peg-50)
     C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated (50 mol EO average molar ratio)
     hetoxol CS-50
     peg-50 cetyl/stearyl ether
     polyethylene glycol (50) cetyl/stearyl ether
     polyoxyethylene (50) cetyl/stearyl alcohol ether
     polyoxyethylene (50) cetyl/stearyl ether


Ceteareth-50 is a solid nonionic surfactant.

Benefits
Compatible with cationic formulations
Hard water tolerant
Controlling of viscosity

Composition 
Ceteareth-50 is C16/C18 Fatty alcohol polyglycol ether with 50 mol EO in 

Product properties *)
Concentration [%]: approx. 100
Appearance: powder
Dilutability at 20°C, 1% aqueous: clear
Density at 20°C [g/cm3]: approx.1.05
pH value (1% a.i. in water): 6.0 – 8.0
Hazen colour: 130 max.


Viscosity at 70°C [mPas]: 90 - 120
Drop point [°C]: 56 ± 4
Flash point [°C]: >250
HLB value: about 18

Application
Ceteareth-50 can be used as emulsifier, dispersing agent and solubilizer in the coating of enzymes, in the binder for granulations and in the industrial cleaning agents.


Technical Data
Appearance    Powder
Active Substance (ca.)    100%
Chemical Description    C16/18 alcohol ethoxylate
Applications
Automatic dishwashing
Industrial cleaner
Laundry powder & tabs
Controlling of viscosity


Ceteareth-50. Genapol T 500 P by Clariant acts as a solubilizing agent and a dispersion stabilizer. It is a solid nonionic surfactant. It shows compatibility with cationic formulations. It has hard water tolerance and viscosity controlling properties. It is used in solubilized systems, oil or pigment dispersions and hair color creams.

Ceteareth-50. Used in solubilized systems, oil or pigment dispersions and hair colour creams. Acts as a solubilizing agent and a dispersion stabilizer.

Chemical Composition
Fatty alcohol polyglycol ether

Other Applications
Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Bleaches, dyes & colors products

The INCI names ceteareth-n (where n is a number) refer to polyoxyethylene ethers of a mixture of high molecular mass saturated fatty alcohols, mainly cetyl alcohol (m = 15) and stearyl alcohol (m = 17). The number n indicates the average number of ethylene oxide residues in the polyoxyethylene chain.

These compounds are non-ionic surfactants that work by attracting both water and oil at the same time, frequently used as emulsifiers in soaps and cosmetics.

List of ceteareth compounds
Ceteareth-2
Ceteareth-3
Ceteareth-4
Ceteareth-5
Ceteareth-6
Ceteareth-7
Ceteareth-8
Ceteareth-9
Ceteareth-10
Ceteareth-11
Ceteareth-12
Ceteareth-13
Ceteareth-15
Ceteareth-16
Ceteareth-17
Ceteareth-18
Ceteareth-20 (CAS # 68439-49-6)
Ceteareth-22
Ceteareth-23
Ceteareth-25
Ceteareth-27
Ceteareth-28
Ceteareth-29
Ceteareth-30
Ceteareth-33
Ceteareth-34
Ceteareth-40
Ceteareth-50
Ceteareth-55
Ceteareth-60
Ceteareth-80
Ceteareth-100


What Is It?
Ceteareths (Ceteareth-2, Ceteareth-3, Ceteareth-4, Ceteareth-5, Ceteareth-6, Ceteareth-7, Ceteareth-8, Ceteareth-9, Ceteareth-10, Ceteareth-11, Ceteareth-12, Ceteareth-13, Ceteareth-14, Ceteareth-15, Ceteareth-16, Ceteareth-17, Ceteareth-18, Ceteareth-20, Ceteareth-22, Ceteareth-23, Ceteareth-24, Ceteareth-25, Ceteareth-27, Ceteareth-28, Ceteareth-29, Ceteareth-30, Ceteareth-33, Ceteareth-34, Ceteareth-40, Ceteareth-50, Ceteareth-55, Ceteareth-60, Ceteareth-80, Ceteareth-100) are liquids to waxy solids. In cosmetics and personal care products, Ceteareth ingredients are used in skin care products, moisturizers, hair conditioners, suntan and indoor tanning products and hair dyes, colors, and tints.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Ceteareth-2 to -18, and Ceteareth-22, help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. Ceteareth-22 is also used to decrease the thickness of liquid cosmetics and personal care products. Ceteareth-20 to -40 help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve, and along with Ceteareths-50 to -100, clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away.

Scientific Facts: 
Ceteareths are made from cetearyl alcohol, which is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, and ethylene oxide. The numerical value represents the average number of molecules of ethylene oxide added to generate the specific Ceteareth ingredient. For example, Ceteareth-2 is made by reacting Cetearyl Alcohol with an average of 2 molecules of ethylene oxide.


Storage
Ceteareth-50 can be stored for at least to 2 years in original sealed containers at room temperature under the recommended conditions.
Ceteareth-50 undergoes no change whatever in it's product properties when exposed to cold during transport and storage.


(C16-C18) Alkyl alcohol ethoxylate
(C16-C18) Fatty alcohol, ethylene oxide reaction product
(C16-C18)Alkyl alcohol ethoxylate
Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated
Aliphatic (C16-C18)alcohol, ethoxylated
Ceteareth-10
Ceteareth-100
Ceteareth-11
Ceteareth-12
Ceteareth-13
Ceteareth-15
Ceteareth-16
Ceteareth-17
Ceteareth-18
Ceteareth-2
Ceteareth-20
Ceteareth-23
Ceteareth-25
Ceteareth-27
Ceteareth-28
Ceteareth-29
Ceteareth-3
Ceteareth-30
Ceteareth-33
Ceteareth-34
Ceteareth-4
Ceteareth-40
Ceteareth-5
Ceteareth-50
Ceteareth-55
Ceteareth-6
Ceteareth-60
Ceteareth-7
Ceteareth-8
Cetomacrogolum [INN-Latin]
Ethoxylated fatty alcohols (C16-18)
LS-16271
PEG-10 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-100 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-11 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-12 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-13 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-15 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-16 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-17 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-18 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-2 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-20 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-23 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-25 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-27 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-28 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-29 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-3 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-30 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-33 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-34 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-4 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-40 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-5 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-50 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-55 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-6 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-60 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-7 Cetyl/stearyl ether
PEG-8 Cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (11) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (13) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (15) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (16) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (17) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (18) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (23) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (25) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (27) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (28) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (29) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (3) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (30) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (33) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (34) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (5) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (50) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (55) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol (7) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol 100 cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol 1000 cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol 200 cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol 2000 cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol 300 cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol 3000 cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol 400 cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol 500 cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyethylene glycol 600 cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (10) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (100) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (11) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (12) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (13) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (15) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (16) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (17) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (18) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (2) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (20) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (23) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (25) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (27) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (28) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (29) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (3) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (30) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (33) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (34) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (4) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (40) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (5) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (50) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (55) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (6) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (60) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (7) cetyl/stearyl ether
Polyoxyethylene (8) cetyl/stearyl ether
SDA 19-065-00
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.