COCAMIDE MEA

Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a solid, off-white to tan compound, often sold in flaked form. The solid melts to yield a pale yellow viscous clear liquid. It is a mixture of fatty acid amides which is produced from the fatty acids in coconut oil when reacted with ethanolamine.

Cocamide MEA is a mixture of ethanolamides of Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Acid. It conforms generally to the formula: RCONHCH2CH2OH, where RCO- represents the fatty acids derived from Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil.

Use:  Cocamide MEA major application is in shampoos as foam booster. 

Coco monoethanolamide is stabilizer in aqueous systems. 
Wetting agent, thickness super fatting agent for cosmetics and household preparations.


Cocamide MEA
Categories: Animal Care, Cosmetics/Personal Care, Green Chemistry, Hair Care, Skin Care, Specialty Industries

Chemical Name: Coconut oil fatty acid monoethanolamide

INCI Name
COCAMIDE DEA

Cocamide MEA increases foaming capacity and/or stabilizes foam whereby we use it in some of our shampoos. Cocamide MEA is also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetic and personal care products. In Hair colorants we use this material as pH adjuster.

Cocamide MEA is derived from the fatty acids from coconut oil and monoethanolamine (MEA). In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamide MEA is used in the formulation of bath soaps and shampoo.

Cocamide MEA increases foaming capacity and/or stabilizes foam. Cocamide MEA is also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetic and personal care products.

Description
Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a solid, off-white to tan compound, often sold in flaked form. The solid melts to yield a pale yellow viscous clear liquid. It is a mixture of fatty acid amides which is produced from the fatty acids in coconut oil when reacted with ethanolamine. Used as foaming agents and nonionic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.

Technical Information
CAS: 68140-00-1

Cocoanut oil glycolamide
Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamine
Coconut Oil Monoethanolamide

CosIng functions
Emulsifying Agent Emulsifying Agent
Emulsion Stabilising Agent
Foam Booster
Surfactant
Viscosity Controlling Agent


CAS No.68140-00-1
Chemical Name:Coconut oil monoethanolamide
SynonymsCL237;COCAMIDE MEA;Net lotion, 6501;Cocoyl Monoethanolamide;N-hydroxyethyl cocamide;coconut oil monoethanolamide;N-(Hydroxyethyl)amide coconut;Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl);Amide, Kokos-, N-(Hydroxyethyl);Coco fatty acid monoethanolamide

Formula    
CH3(CH2)nCONHCH2CH2OH

Cocamide MEA is a thick, waxy and white substance derived from coconut oil. Coconut oil is rich in fatty acids.

Description
Cocamide MEA is a surface active agent (surfactant). Cocamide MEA is used when its thickening qualities and opaque nature are required.

Cocamide MEA  supports the action of the main surfactants in a shampoo, shower gel or any foaming product.

All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. The surfactant molecules organise into a structure that can trap oil-based dirt from hair, allowing it to be rinsed away. Foam is not responsible for removing dirt, but it allows the hands to work shampoo through the hair. This helps the mechanical removal of grease.

Modern surfactants give a thick, rich foam and cleanse the hair, dissolving grease effectively. As a result, your hair is left in great condition, full of body and shine.

Cocamide MEA suits opaque, thick formulae, as it increases product viscosity. 

Coco Monoethanolamide is well known for giving an emollient effect to the end products. 
Also, Coco Monoethanolamide is acknowledged and used as a great emulsifiers, thickener, and wetting agent. 
Adding on, Coco Monoethanolamide has strong oil solubility along with the perfect components of an oil emulsifier. 
Coco Monoethanolamide (CMEA) can also be used as stabilizer and foam booster, as it changes the structure of foam resulting in richer & dense foam. 
Coco Monoethanolamide is also beneficial for shampoo, shaving creams and liquid soaps formulations, wherein it is used as viscosity controller.

COCAMIDE MEA
COCAMIDE MEA is classified as :
Emulsifying
Emulsion stabilising
Foam boosting
Surfactant
Viscosity controlling
CAS Number    68140-00-1
EINECS/ELINCS No:    268-770-2


Cationic surfactant system based on 1:1 reaction with coconut acid. Offers foam boosting and stabilisation.

INCI name
Cocamide MEA

Old Product Name
Monamid CMA, Monamid CMA-S


Functions
Foaming and Foam Control Agents
Surfactants / Detergents

Applications
Bath, Shower & Soaps
Hair Colour
Shampoos
Shaving / Hair Removal


Cocamide MEA is compatible with other anionic, nonionic, cationic or amphoteric surfactants and functions as a co-surfactant in formulation systems. 
Typical usage levels of Cocamide MEA are 0–5% in a formulation
Cocamide MEA is known for boosting detergency and foaming properties of detergents of all kinds (especially those based on fatty alcohol sulphates). 
This is reflected in the end application pie where Home Care contributes to 45% of the global demand for Cocamide MEA
Personal Care is the second largest demand segment for Cocamide MEA globally. 

Cocamide MEA is popularly used as foam booster for shampoos and conditioners. 

Cocamide MEA imparts excellent viscosity enhancing and foam stabilization in anionic systems based on Sodium Lauryl Ethersulfates (SLES) such as hand washing liquids, shampoos, body cleansers, foam baths, deodorant sticks and other personal care products


Cocamide MEA is used in shampoos, shower gels, foam baths, liquid soaps, hand wash, shave preparations.

Cocamide MEA is a mixture of ethanolamines of fatty acids derived from coconut oil. This cosmetic ingredient functions as a surfactant—foam booster and an aqueous viscosity-increasing agent.


     alkamide CME
     amidet A111
     coco monoethanol amides
     coconut fatty acid monoethanol amide
     coconut oil monoethanol amide
     cocoyl monoethanol amide
     equex AEM
mono    ethanol amine coconut acid amide
     foamid CME
     hetamide CMA
N-(2-    hydroxyethyl) coco fatty acid amide
     incromide CMEA
     laurel SD-1050
     ninol CMP
     ninol COMF-N


Cocamide MEA ( CMEA)

CAS # 68140-00-1

Other names: CMEA , Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide ,

Cocamide monoethanolamine; Monoethanolamine coconut acid amide; Coco monoethanolamide; Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide; Cocoyl monoethanolamine; N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) coco fatty acid amide; Coconut oil fatty acid ethanolamide

Features:

Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a solid, off-white to tan compound, often sold in flaked form. The solid melts to yield a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid. It is a mixture of fatty acid amides which is produced from the fatty acids in coconut oil when reacted with ethanolamine.

Cocamide MEA is a special compound made from the fatty acids of coconut oil and monoethanolamine or MEA. This compound is typically used as a main ingredient in soaps, shampoos and skin care products.
Cocamide MEA is colored pale yellow to clear amber and may even be seen as partially solid in the form of flakes. It can also be called, Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide, amides, coco, coco fatty acid amide and many more industrial names.

Uses:
Cocamide MEA and other cocamide ethanolamines such as cocamide DEA are used as foaming agents and nonionic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.

Lauramide MEA, a main component of cocamide MEA

Names
IUPAC name
N-(2-hydroxyethyl)dodecanamide

Other names
Cocamide monoethanolamine; Monoethanolamine coconut acid amide; Coco monoethanolamide; Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide; Cocoyl monoethanolamine; N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) coco fatty acid amide; Coconut oil fatty acid ethanolamide

CAS Number: 68140-00-1 


Properties: 
Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide has inhibiting power and prevents foaming from decreasing by oily soil when used together with anionic and amphoteric surfactant. 
Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide also has re-fatting skin effect.

Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Cocamide MEA
F. Alan AndersenFirst Published March 1, 1999 Research Article
https://doi.org/10.1177/109158189901800204
Article information 
Free Access
Abstract
Cocamide MEA is a mixture of ethanolamines of fatty acids derived from coconut oil. This cosmetic ingredient functions as a surfactant—foam booster and an aqueous viscosity-increasing agent. To supplement the available data on Cocamide MEA, data from previous safety assessments of Coconut Oil and its derivatives, Monoethanolamine (MEA), and Cocamide DEA (Diethanolamine) were included in this safety assessment. These data suggest little acute, short-term, or chronic toxicity associated with dermal application. MEA vapor, however, is highly toxic. Although DEA is readily nitrosated to form N-nitrosodiethanolamine, a known animal carcinogen, MEA has not been found to form a stable nitrosamine. Dermal application of Cocamide MEA at concentrations of 50% was nonirritating to mildly irritating in animal tests. For comparison, Cocamide DEA at a concentration of 30% was a moderate irritant; Coconut Oil was nonsensitizing; and MEA was irritating and corrosive. Cocamide MEA was negative in the Ames Test. Cocamide DEA was positive in some mutagenesis assays, but negative in others. In clinical tests, Cocamide MEA at a concentration of 50% was not irritating in a single-insult patch test. Cocamide DEA at 2% in formulation caused irritation, but not sensitization. Predictive patch tests with a surfactant containing Cocamide DEA at 10% produced no adverse effects. Inhalation of MEA by humans is toxic. Based on the limited data available data on Cocamide MEA, and on the data on those ingredients previously reviewed, particularly Cocamide DEA, it was concluded that Cocamide MEA is safe as used in rinse-off products and safe at concentrations up to 10% in leave-on products. It was further concluded, however, that Cocamide MEA should not be used as an ingredient in cosmetic products in which N-nitroso compounds are formed or in formulations that will be aerosolized.

References
Andersen, F. A., ed. 1996. Amended final report on the safety assessment of Cocamide DEA. J. Am. Coll. Toxicol. 15:527-542.
Google Scholar | SAGE Journals

Other names for Cocamide MEA include Amides, Coco,N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-; Coco Monoethanolamide; Coconut Fatty Acid Monoethanolamide; Cocoyl Monoethanolamine; Equex AEM; N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) Coco Fatty Acid Amide; Monoethanolamine Coconut Acid Amide (Wenninger and McEwen 1997);
Coconut Oil, Monoethanolamide; Coconut Oil Fatty Acids, Monoethanolamide ; and Coconut Oil Fatty Acid Ethanolamide (Chemline 1995).
Cocamide MEA is a tan, granular solid that is water-soluble.
The pH of a 10% aqueous solution of Cocamide MEA is 9.5-
10.5. The compound has acid and alkali values of 1 (maximum) and 10-20, respectively. Cocamide MEA melts at 60-64°C (Nikitakis and McEwen 1990).

CAS Numbers:
68140-00-1
69227-24-3
EC/List Numbers:
268-770-2

Trade Names:

Technical Names:
Amides, Coco, N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-
Cocamide MEA (INCI)
Coco Monoethanolamide
Coconut Fatty Acid Monoethanolamide
Cocoyl Monoethanolamine
Monoethanolamine Coconut Acid Amide
N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) Coco Fatty Acid Amide
N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)coco Amides
Product Categories:
Aerosol Products
Air Care Products
Antimicrobial Products
Cleaning Products
Industrial and Automotive Chemicals
Polishes and Floor Maintenance Products

A thickening agent used in the production of shampoos, deodorants, and other personal care products.

Use: Coco Monoethanolamide is an EMULSIFYING, EMULSION STABILISING, FOAM BOOSTING, SURFACTANT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING chemical molecule

USE 
Cosmetic Cocamide MEA serves as a surfactant-foam booster and aqueous viscosity-increasing agent-in cosmetic formulations (Wenninger and McEwen 1997). 
Data submitted to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in 1996 stated that Cocamide MEA was used in 285 cosmetic product formulations, listed in Table 1 (FDA 1996). 
The cosmetic industry is no longer required to submit concentration of use data to the FDA (FDA 1992). 
Data submitted in 1984 stated that 0-0.1 % to 10-25% Cocamide MEA was used in cosmetic formulations, with the majority of products containing 1-5% Cocamide MEA

Cocamide MEA is listed in the Comprehensive Licensing Standards of Cosmetics by Category (CLS) and must conform to the standards of the Japanese Cosmetic Ingredient Codex (JCIC). 
It can be used without restriction in all CLS categories except eyeliners, lipsticks and lip creams, and dentifrices (Yakuji Nippo, Ltd. 1994).

DISCUSSION
The CIR Expert Panel has previously evaluated the safety of Cocamide DEA, MEA, and Coconut Oil and its derivatives and concluded that these ingredients are safe for use as cosmetic ingredients. Cocamide DEA was originally reviewed by the CIR Expert Panel in 1986 and was concluded safe up to 50%. 
The Expert Panel reevaluated the safety of Cocamide DEA in 1994 after occupational studies indicated that the ingredient can have sensitizing potential. 
Upon review of new sensitization data, the Expert Panel clarified the original conclusion, recognizing that &dquo;while occupational exposure to Cocamide DEA can result in sensitization, cosmetic use does not present the same concern.&dquo; The Panel was concerned about the inhalation toxicity of MEA. 
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that Cocamide DEA is safe as used in rinse-off products and safe at concentrations up to 10% in leave-on products, but should not be used as an ingredient in formulations in which N-nitroso compounds are formed or in products intended to be aerosolized. 
Despite the lack of available safety data on Cocamide MEA, the Expert Panel concluded that the data on those ingredients previously reviewed, particularly Cocamide DEA, were adequate to support the safety of Cocamide MEA in cosmetics, with the same concentration limits and the caveat to avoid using Cocamide MEA in formulations intended to be aerosolized or in formulations containing N-nitrosating agents. 

CONCLUSION 
On the basis of the animal and clinical data presented in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Cocamide MEA is safe as used in rinse-off cosmetic products and safe at concentrations up to 10% in leave-on products. Cocamide MEA should not be used as an ingredient in cosmetic products containing N-nitrosating agents, or in product formulations intended to be aerosolized

Scientific Facts: 
Cocamide MEA (or Cocamide Monoethanolamine) is a pale yellow viscous clear to amber liquid, or solid flakes. 
It is made from fatty acids found in coconut oil, reacted with monoethanolamine. Cocamide MEA is a mixture of ethanolamines of fatty acids derived from coconut oil and may also contain small amounts of Cocamide Diethanolamine (Cocamide DEA).

Coco Monoethanolamide is a mild nonionic surfactant intended for use in personal care and cosmetic products, household washing and cleaning preparations as a wetting agent, foam booster and stabilizer, hair/fibre softener, antistatic and re-fatting agent, perfume fixing agent, solubilizer of components hardly miscible with water, efficient dispersant and both w/o and o/w emulsifier promoting detergency of the product.
 
Ability of Coco Monoethanolamide to increase viscosity of alkyl ether sulfates, alkyl sulfates and amphoteric surfactants in detergent formulations even at small dosages is utilized for thickening in all formulations where presence of inorganic salts is undesirable. 
Coco Monoethanolamide is stable in all acidic, neutral and moderately alkaline environments and it is compatible with hard waters as well as any other types of surfactants. 
Unlike DEA alkanolamides it is 99% biodegradable and far less irritating to eyes and skin.
 
Such properties make Coco Monoethanolamide suitable for use in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps, liquid laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids etc.


•    N-(Hydroxyethyl)amide coconut
•    coconut oil monoethanolamide
•    Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl)
•    COCAMIDE MEA
•    Coconut acid monoethanolamide (Detergent 6501
•    Coco fatty acid monoethanolamide
•    Amide, Kokos-, N-(Hydroxyethyl)
•    N-hydroxyethyl cocamide
•    CL237
•    Cocoyl Monoethanolamide
•    Net lotion, 6501
•    Coconut Fatty Acid Monoethanolamide Cocamide Monoethanolamine Cocamide MEA
•    68140-00-1
•    Hair Care
•    Home Care
•    Skin Care

Name: Coconut oil monoethanolamide
Synonyms: N-(Hydroxyethyl)amide coconut


Names and Synonyms

Name of Substance
Amides, coco, N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-
Cocamide MEA
Coco monoethanolamide
Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide
Cocoyl monoethanolamine
Equex AEM
Monoethanolamine coconut acid amide
N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) coco fatty acid amide
Synonyms
Coco ethanolamides
Coconut fatty acid, monoethanolamide
Coconut oil fatty acid ethanolamide
Coconut oil fatty acids, monoethanolamide
Coconut oil monoethanolamide
Coconut oil, monoethanolamide
EINECS 268-770-2
N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) coco fatty acid amide
UNII-C80684146D
Systematic Name
Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl)
Superlist Names
Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl)
Amides, coco, N-(hydroxyethyl)-

Coconut monoethanolamide, referred to hereafter by the INCI name cocamide MEA, is known to have more foam boosting efficacy and more viscosity building efficacy than cocamide DEA. 
However, unlike cocamide DEA, cocamide MEA, is not commercially available as a pourable, pumpable, liquid form at ambient room temperature. 
The existing cocamide MEA products of commerce are normally substantially solid products sold in flaked form. 
Moreover, cocamide MEA is insoluble in water, so to incorporate it into an aqueous surfactant formulation, the compounded formulation must be heated above the melting point of cocamide MEA (above 60° C.). 

Product Name: Coco Monoethanolamide (CMEA)
CAS No.    68140-00-1

Synonyms    
Coconut Monoethanolamide
Cocyl monoethanolamine 
Monoethanolamine coconut acid amide
Fatty Amides
Product Formulation Name: Cocoamide CMEA
Chemical Family: Surfactants
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.