COCAMIDOPROPYLAMINE OXIDE

CAS Number: 68155-09-9
EINECS/ELINCS No: 268-938-5

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide works as a conditioning agent and surfactant. 
As a surfactant, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide effectively cleanses the skin/hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed off. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide also has the ability increase the foaming capacity of a cosmetic solution and enhance the water solubility of other cleansing agents contained within a product. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxides conditioning properties help improve the appearance of dry/damaged hair by increasing its body, suppleness and sheen. 
You can find Cocamidopropylamine Oxide in personal care products such as cleanser, shampoo, bath oil/salts, acne treatment, body wash, hand sanitizer ,makeup removed, dandruff treatment and bubble bath.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is made by reacting dimethylaminodpropylamine and hydrogen peroxide with coconut oil. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide comes in the form of a clear to slightly hazy liquid.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a tertiary amine oxide which functions as a hair-conditioning agent and as a surfactant, currently used in 60 cosmetic formulations at concentrations between 0.07% and 4.0%.

Applications of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide: Soaps, cleansing systems, hair shampoo, baby products, bubble baths, shaving products.

What Is Cocamidopropylamine Oxide?
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a clear to slightly hazy liquid. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamidoproylamine Oxide is used in the formulation of shampoos, hair dyes and colors, and other hair products, as well as bath and skin care products.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a coconut-oil based non-ionic surfactant. 
32% active substances. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is an effective foam-boosting surfactant offering excellent conditioning, thickening and stabilizing performance. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is very mild on the skin. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is unaffected by acid and hard water. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants.

Why is Cocamidopropylamine Oxide used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide functions as a hair conditioning agent, surfactant - cleansing agents, surfactants - foam boosters or a surfactant - Hydrotrope.

Scientific Facts about Cocamidopropylamine Oxide: 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is made from coconut oil, a vegetable oil extracted from the dried inner flesh of coconuts. 
The coconut oil is reacted with dimethylaminodpropylamine and further reacted with hydrogen peroxide to form Cocamidopropylamine Oxide.

COCAMIDOPROPYLAMINE OXIDE is classified as :
-Cleansing
-Foam boosting
-Hair conditioning
-Hydrotrope
-Surfactant

Description of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide: 
-Coconut-oil based non-ionic surfactant. 
-32% active substances. 
-pH 6.0-7.5. 
-Clear to slightly yellowish liquid, no or faint odor. 
-Water-soluble.

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a multi-functional amine oxide that provides good detergency, exceptionally high foaming, and viscosity control properties. 
When Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is combined in the proper ratio with alkyl sulfates or alkyl ether sulfates, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide can be used to develop clear, mild, low pH shampoos/cleansers with substantial conditioning properties. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is useful in a variety of personal care and household applications.

Agent Name: Cocamidopropylamine oxide
CAS Number: 68155-09-9
Formula: Unspecified
Major Category: Other Uses

Relevant identified uses of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
Nonionic surfactant.
Amine oxides, known as N-oxides of tertiary amines, are classified as aromatic or aliphatic, depending on whether the nitrogen is part of an aromatic ring system or not. 
This structural difference accounts for the difference in chemical and physical properties between the two types. 
The higher aliphatic amine oxides are commercially important because of their surfactant properties and are used extensively in detergents. 
Amine oxides that have surface-acting properties can be further categorised as nonionic surfactants; however, because under acidic conditions they show cationic properties, they have also been called cationic surfactants.

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide Category:
Emulsifiers/Surfactants

Description of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
Solution: Light yellow liquid

Sources/Uses of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is permitted for use as an inert ingredient in non-food pesticide products.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is used as a surfactant.
Cocamide is a mixture of amides of the fatty acids obtained from coconut oil. 
As coconut oil Cocamidopropylamine Oxide contains about 50% of lauric acid, in formulas only the 12-carbon chains tend to be considered. 
Therefore the formula of cocamide can be written as CH3(CH2)10CONH2, though the number of carbon atoms in the chains varies (it is always even).

CAS: 68155-09-9
INCI Name: Cocamidopropylamine oxide

Cocamidopropylamine oxide is a chemical compound, a tertiary amine oxide.
Made from coconut oil, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is used in cosmetics as a hair conditioning agent with the following characteristics:
-foam boosting properties
-viscosity building
-foam stability
-antistatic 
-The percentage of use varies from 0.07% to 4%

PH: 6.0 to 8.0

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a tertiary amine oxide which functions as a hair-conditioning agent and as a surfactant, currently used in 60 cosmetic formulations at concentrations between 0.07% and 4.0%.

KEYWORDS:
68155-09-9, 268-938-5, Amides coco N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl) N-oxide, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide, Coco amides N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl) N-oxide, N-(3-(Dimethylamino)propyl)coco amides-N-oxide, 3-(NN-Dimethylamino)propyl cocoamido amine oxide, 3-Cocoamidopropyl dimethylamine oxide, Cocamidopropyldimethylamine oxide, Cocoamido-3-propyldimethylamine oxide

Uses of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide: 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide can be added to formulas as is. 
Typical use of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide level 1-5% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is for external use only.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide's an excellent foam booster and foam stabiliser in blends based on other anionic or amphoteric surfactants. 
In addition, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide also improves the detergency power of the final formula. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxides use is recommended in high concentrated hand washing-up liquids. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxides use can be recommended for a wide range of cosmetic and detergent formula due to Cocamidopropylamine Oxides good tolerance by the skin and hair.

Main uses of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
-Light Duty Liquids
-Car Wash
-Personal Care Uses 
-Shampoo
-Body Wash
-Facial Wash
-Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants and improve the combination property.

Molecular Formula: RCONH (CH2)3N(CH2)2O R: Coco alkyl
UNII: M4SL82J7HK
CAS: 68155-09-9
EC Number: 268-938-5

Cocamidopropylamine oxide is an excellent co-surfactant for mild, low irritancy applications such as shampoo and bubble bath products. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is compatible with most surfactants and provides viscosity control, foam boosting and excellent grease cutting in liquid dish wash formulations.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide works as a conditioning agent and a surfactant. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide also can boost the water solubility of other cleansing agents contained within a formulation. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxides conditioning properties help improve the appearance of dry and damaged hair in personal care formulations.
Cocamidopropylamine oxide exhibits synergistic effects when combined with anionic and other non-ionic surfactants.
Cocamidopropylamine oxide range has low residual hydrogen peroxide, less than 800ppm, whilst the industry norm is 1500ppm. 
The finished product has a crystal clear ‘water white’ appearance, ensuring no need for additional colourant in the finished formulation.

Inci name: Cocamidopropylamine oxide
French name: Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
CAS number: 68155-09-9
EC number: 268-938-5/931-324-9
Other appellations: Cocamidopropylamine oxide

Origins:
-Plant
-Synthetic

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide's an excellent foam booster and foam stabiliser in blends based on other anionic or amphoteric surfactants. 
In addition, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide also improves the detergency power of the final formula. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxides use is recommended in high concentrated hand washing-up liquids.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxides use can be recommended for a wide range of cosmetic and detergent formulae due to Cocamidopropylamine Oxides good tolerance by the skin and hair.

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide functions:
-Cleansing Agent
-Foam Booster
-Hair Conditioning Agent
-Hydrotrope
-Surfactant

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide Applications: Foam booster, stabilizer thickening agent for baby products, creams, shaving foams, lotions and concentrated washing or liquid detergents.

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide USES:
Cosmetic
As given in the International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide functions as a hair-conditioning agent, surfactant—cleansing agent, surfactant—foam booster, and surfactant—hydrotrope.
Janik and Podg´orski (1988) stated that Cocamidopropylamine Oxide was the amine oxide most frequently used in various cosmetic formulations.
Voluntary product formulation data submitted by industry to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in 1997 included Cocamidopropylamine Oxide in a total of 55 cosmetic product formulations. 
The total number of product formulations reported to the FDA in 2005 was 60.
Concentration of use data submitted by one supplier stated that Cocamidopropylamine Oxide, supplied as 35% active, is used at a typical range of 5% to 15%, i.e., 1.75% to 5.25% active. 
A 2005 industry survey found use concentrations between 0.07% and 4.0% active.
The most recent use concentration data represents the current concentration of use.
According to the Japan Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is not included on the list of ingredients that must not be combined in cosmetic products that are marketed in Japan, or on the list of restricted ingredients for cosmetic products that are marketed in Japan; nor is its use restricted in the European Union.

INCI name: COCAMIDOPROPYLAMINE OXIDE
N ° EINECS / ELINCS: 268-938-5 / 931-324-9
Classification: Amphoteric surfactant

Benefits of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
-Viscosity Modifier
-Foam Enhancer/Stabilizer
-Detergent
-Conditioner
-Emollient
-Reduces Static Electricity
-Anti-Irritant
-Corrosion Inhibitor
-Peroxide stable

Applications of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
-Hand Soaps
-Shampoos
-Hair Conditioners
-Bubble Baths
-All-Purpose Cleansers
-Antiseptic Hand Washes

KEY Words:
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9

Description of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
Coconut-oil based non-ionic surfactant. 
32% active substances.
pH 6.0-7.5.
Characters: 
Clear to slightly yellowish liquid, no or faint odor. 
Water-soluble.
INCI Name: Cocamidopropylamine oxide

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide Function in the product:
A substance that stabilizes and improves the quality of foam in a mixture with anionic surfactants. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide acts as a rheology modifier, i.e. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide increases the viscosity of a preparation containing anionic surfactants or electrolytes (e.g. sodium chloride), creating the so-called mixed micelles. 
Hydrotrope - a substance added to a cosmetic to improve its clarity

Cosmetic action of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
Antistatic substance - prevents static electricity in the hair. 
Conditions the skin and hair - softens and smoothes. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide soothes the possible irritating effect of anionic surfactants on the skin. 
Washing substance - removes impurities from the surface of the skin and hair. 
Wetting substance - facilitates the contact of the cleaned surface with the washing solution, which facilitates the removal of impurities from the surface of the skin and hair.

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide Benefits:
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 is Effective foam-boosting surfactant offering excellent conditioning, thickening and stabilizing performance.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is very mild on the skin.
Moreover, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 will not be affected by acid and hard water.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants

Usages: Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 could be added to formulas as is. 
Typical use level 1-5% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. 
For external use only.

Applications scopes: Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is widely found in soaps, cleansing systems, hair shampoo, baby products, bubble baths, shaving products.
Raw material source: Coconut oil and dimethylaminodpropylamine
Manufacture: Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 is made by reacting coconut oil with dimethylaminodpropylamine and further with hydrogen peroxide.
GMO: GMO free but not certified
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 is a clear to slightly hazy liquid. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamidoproylamine Oxide is used in the formulation of shampoos, hair dyes and colors, and other hair products, as well as bath and skin care products. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide functions as a hair conditioning agent, surfactant - cleansing agents, surfactants - foam boosters or a surfactant.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 is made from coconut oil, a vegetable oil extracted from the dried inner flesh of coconuts. 
The coconut oil is reacted with dimethylaminodpropylamine and further reacted with hydrogen peroxide to form Cocamidopropylamine Oxide.
As the most famous China supplier in China, Fengchen Group’s Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 is well packed with the newest and the safest package.

Features of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
1. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is compatible with all kinds of dye raw material, surfactants, cosmetic raw materials.
2. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 has the stability to sodium hypochlorite.
3. Forbidden to heating for a long time above 100℃.
4. Excellent stability and good compatibility in acid and alkaline medium is another important advantages of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9.
5. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide has good biodegradability and low irritation to the skin.
6. What is more, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide has good detergency, flexibility, antistatic property, hard water resistance, bactericidal performance and anti-rust property.

Applications of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
1. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 is widely used in daily chemicals, such as shampoos, shower gels, children's bath cleaner, sensitive skin preparation, etc.
2. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide also used as calcium soap dispersant, sterilization detergent, fiber/ fabric antistatic and softener agent.
3. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (CAO), Cocamidopropyl Amine Oxide CAS 68155-09-9 also finds Cocamidopropylamine Oxides application in the rubber industry as gel emulsifier.
4. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is used as rabbit wool fulling agent and the foaming agent for fire suppression, etc.
5. Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is also the pesticide synergist of glyphosate.

INCI name: Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
EC name: 3-C12-18-(even numbered)-alkylamido-N,N-dimethylpropan-1-amino oxide
CAS: 68155-09-9
EC: 939-581-9

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a versatile amphoteric surfactant predominantly used in the formulation of personal care products, HI&I cleaners and laundry detergents serving as a foam booster and stabilizer, viscosity builder and surfactant formulations' detergency enhancer.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is stable in hard water, at lower pH values Cocamidopropylamine Oxide earns partially cationic character leading to a conditioning effect on hair and skin, thus being widely used in conditioners, liquid soaps and shaving foams.

appearance at 20°C: clear yellowish liquid
density at 20°C, g/cm3, c.: 1.002
active matter, % wt.: 30 ± 1
tertiary amine, % wt., max.: 0.5
free peroxide, % wt., max.: 0.15
pH, 10% aqueous solution: 6.5 - 8.5

Characteristics of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide’s widely used in combination with anionic, cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants, Cocamidopropylamine Oxide can significantly improve the overall performance of the product;
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide can produce rich, delicate foam and significant thickening effect on an appropriate proportion of anionic surfactants;
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide can effectively reduce the irritation of other surfactants in the product, and has good conditioning and antistatic effects;
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide has the functions of foaming and stabilizing foam, and is not affected by acid and hard water in the system, and the product has good stability

Application areas of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
-HI&I cleaning
-Personal care
-Laundry detergents

Synonyms:
Amides, coco, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl), N-oxide
N-(Cocoamidopropyl)-N,N-dimethylamine, oxide
Cocoamido-3-propyldimethylamine oxide
3-(N,N-Dimethylamino)propyl cocoamido amine oxide
N,N-Dimethyl-N-(3-cocamidopropyl)amine oxide
N,N-Dimethyl-N-(3-(coconut oil alkyl)amidopropyl)amine oxide
Coco amides, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl), N-oxide
N-(3-(Dimethylamino)propyl)coco amides-N-oxide
Amides, coco, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl), N-oxides
Cocamidopropyldimethylamine oxide
3-Cocoamidopropyl dimethylamine oxide
N-(3-(Dimethylamino)propyl) coco amides N-oxides

Cocamidopropylamine Oxides functions (INCI)
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide as Cleaning agent: Helps keep a clean surface
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide as Foam Sinergiste: Improves the quality of the foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and / or stability
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide as Hair conditioner: Leaves hair manageable, supple, soft and shiny and / or confers volume, lightness and shine
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide as Hydrotrope: Increases the solubility of a substance which is poorly soluble in water.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide as Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the uniform distribution of the product during its use

Raw material source: Coconut oil and dimethylaminodpropylamine
Manufacture: Cocamidopropylamine oxide is made by reacting coconut oil with dimethylaminodpropylamine and further with hydrogen peroxide.
GMO: GMO free but not certified
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

CAS Number: 68155-09-9
EINECS/ELINCS No: 268-938-5
COSING REF No: 75246
Chem/IUPAC Name: Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl], N-oxides

Typical Uses of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide:
Uses include: Detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier, foam booster for industrial cleaners, shampoos, paper coating, antistatic softeners, and foam stabilizer for foam rubber compounds.

A secondary cleansing agent (co-surfactant) that's a good aid next to other (anionic) cleansing agents. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide improves foam, the mildness of the formula and builds viscosity, pretty much all the things co-surfactants are used for.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is used in the formulation of shampoos, hair dyes and colours, and other hair products, as well as bath and skin care products, as a foaming agent in production.

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a tertiary amine oxide which functions as a hair-conditioning agent and as a surfactant, currently used in 60 cosmetic formulations at concentrations between 0.07% and 4.0%. 
In an earlier safety assessment, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel had determined that the available data were insufficient to support the safety of this ingredient in cosmetic products. 
Additional data have now been provided and reviewed.

Foam booster, stabilizer, thickener, antistatic, unaffected by acid and hard water. 
Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants; improves the combination property.

Molecular Formula: RCONH(CH2)3N(CH2) 2O

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide Applications: shampoos, shower gels, baby products, facial cleaners, dish washing detergents and hard surface cleaners as viscosity builder and foam booster

Product Groups: Other Surfactants
Function: Other Surfactant
Form of Delivery: Liquid
Chemical Description: Cocamidopropylamine oxide
Application: Dishwashing
Food and Beverage Processing: Vehicle and Transportation Care

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide Category:
Zwitterionic Surfactant> Amine Oxide>> Amido Amine Oxide>>> Amido Amine Oxide of Natural Product Derivative

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide APPEARANCE: 
Amber colored liquid

FUNCTION: 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a high efficient foaming agent and stabilizer, is suitable for bath product, shampoo and conditioner. 
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is suitable for toothpaste, chewing gum and mouthwash among the dental ware.

SYNONYMS: 
Aminoxid WS 35
Unimox CAW-40
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
Chemoxide CAW
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
Amides,coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl], N-oxides
AmmonyxCDO
Ammonyx CDO Special
Amides, coco, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl), N-oxide
N-(3-(Dimethylamino)propyl)coco amides-N-oxide

STORAGE: Store in tightly closed container in cold and well ventilated place, away from heat, open flames, sparks and other ignition sources.

Chemical Numbering System
CASRN: 68155-09-9
EINECS: 268-938-5
Molecular Formula & Molecular Weight
Molecular Formula: N/A
Molecular Weight: N/A

Synonyms: 
Amides, coco, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl), N-oxide
Coco amides, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl), N-oxide
N-(3-(Dimethylamino)propyl)coco amides-N-oxide
3-(N,N-Dimethylamino)propyl cocoamido amine oxide
3-Cocoamidopropyl dimethylamine oxide
Cocamidopropyldimethylamine oxide
Cocoamido-3-propyldimethylamine oxide
N,N-Dimethyl-N-(3-(coconut oil alkyl)amidopropyl)amine oxide
N,N-Dimethyl-N-(3-cocamidopropyl)amine oxide
N-(3-(Dimethylamino)propyl) coco amides N-oxides
N-(Cocoamidopropyl)-N,N-dimethylamine, oxide
Amides, coco, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl), N-oxides
DEHYTON CAW
amides, coco, N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl), N-oxides
ammonyx CDO special
barlox C
chemoxide CAW surfactant
cocamidopropylamine oxide
cocamidopropyldimethylamine oxide
coco amidopropyl amine oxide
cocoamido-3-propyldimethylamine oxide
3-cocoamidopropyl dimethylamine oxide
N-(cocoamidopropyl)-N,N-dimethylamine, oxide
N,N-dimethyl-N-(3-(coconut oil alkyl)amidopropyl)amine oxide
N,N-dimethyl-N-(3-cocamidopropyl)amine oxide
3-(N,N-dimethylamino)propyl cocoamido amine oxide
N-(3-(dimethylamino)propyl) coco amides N-oxides
foamox CDO
incromine oxide C
oxidet L-75 C
performer amine oxide G700
schercamox c-aa
tergene-12 (Vevy)

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.