COCOGLYCERIDES

CAS number: 92045-31-3
EC number: 295-412-2

Cocoglycerides is a white, solid, vegetable-derived fat (meaning Cocoglycerides has the same triglyceride structure as oils but is solid at room temperature) that contains coconut-derived, C12-C18 chain length, saturated (no double bonds) fatty acids.
Cocoglycerides is odorless, has a neutral taste and it is pretty hard at room temperature. 
Cocoglycerides is used as a consistency regulator both for creams and makeup products.
Cocoglycerides are emollients that are used as cosmetics primarily for making the skin soft and smooth. 
Derived from coconut oil, cocoglycerides are also used as thickeners. 

The cocoglycerides are safe to be used as the ingredient in various types of cosmetics. 
Cocoglycerides are a mixture of di, mono, and triglycerides derived from the coconut oil. 
The primary function of cocoglycerides is Cocoglyceridess moisturizing benefits of the coconut oil. 
The emollient also helps in making the skin soft, and smooth in appearance.

Why is Cocoglycerides used in cosmetics and personal care products?
When used in cosmetics and personal care products, Coconut Oil and Coconut Acid, and the ingredients derived from Coconut Oil and Coconut Acid have the following functions.

What is Cocoglycerides?
Cocoglycerides is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Help soften the upper layer of the skin and make Cocoglycerides easier for oil and water mix together. 
Recently, a rising number of allergic reactions to cocoglycerides and other coconut-derived surfactants has been reported. 
As there is a significant overlap between frequent irritants and allergens, we flag this ingredient for attention of those with very sensitive, reactive skin.

What are other names for Cocoglycerides?
COCOGLYCERIDES, DI- AND TRI- GLYCERIDES, COCONUT, MONO-, GLYCERIDES, COCONUT, MONO-, DI- AND TRI-, and MONO- DI- AND TRI- GLYCERIDES, COCONUT

What is Cocoglycerides used for?
Cocoglycerides are a mixture of mono, di and triglycerides derived from coconut oil. 
We’ve all heard about the moisturizing benefits of coconut oil, and similarly, this emollient ingredient helps give your skin a soft, smooth appearance.

Cocoglycerides: Healthy Skin Benefits
Recently, you may have heard us talking about Cocoglycerides and wanted to know more about them. 
Simply put, Cocoglycerides are a mixture of mono, di and triglycerides derived from coconut oil. 
We've all heard about the moisturizing benefits of coconut oil, and similarly, this emollient ingredient helps give your skin a soft, smooth appearance. 
When added to a beauty product, Cocoglycerides also helps the formula glide on your skin; no pulling or tugging required! 
The smoothing effects of Cocoglycerides are found in two of our newest products: Smooth Affair for Eyes and Mystikol eyeliner.

The global cocoglycerides market is segmented by an application are into:
-Baby care products
-Lotions
-Oils
-Powders
-Creams
-Bath products
-Eye Makeup
-Eyeliner
-Eye Lotion
-Fragrance products
-Personal hygiene products
-Skincare products
-Suntanned products

Eating Healthy with Coconut Oil
You may not be able to cook with cocoglycerides, but you can with coconut oil. 
There are a variety of studies that tout the health benefits coconut oil, such as decreasing your risk of heart disease and assisting in weight loss; however, the medical community is still debating those findings. 
Coconut oil is able to withstand higher temperatures than other oils, so Cocoglycerides's great for sautéing and frying. 
Cocoglycerides also gives your food a subtly nutty taste and pairs well with more exotic spices and flavors.
Here are two of our favorite ways to use coconut oil in traditional recipes to make them a little healthier.

Cocoglycerides is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.47% of the products in our database containing Cocoglycerides.
Derived from coconut oil, cocoglycerides are frequently used due to their high composition of saturated fatty acids and, above all, polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) and to their high percentage of unsaponifiable content (carotenoids, tocopherols, sterols, hydrocarbons). 
The PUFAs in particular are very important for healthy skin in that they are involved in numerous balancing mechanisms in the skin and in the composition of cell membranes and sebum. 
Cocoglycerides are very important in sunscreens in that they promote the optimal distribution of filters on the skin, thereby augmenting the actual sun protection factor (SPF).

What is Cocoglycerides?
Cocoglycerides functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, emulsifying, moisturizing ingredient.

What is Hydrogenated coco-glyceride?
Hydrogenated coco-glycerides are hydrogenated mono-, di-, and tri- glycerides. 
The coco-glycerides are obtained from coconut oil. 
Coconut oil is semi-solid, white-colored oil.

Cocoglycerides Use & Benefits: 
The glycerides are used for the skin and hair care for centuries. 
Cocoglycerides mainly nourishes the skin and provides essential nutrients. 
Cocoglycerides gets readily absorbed from the skin and provide moisture. 
Cocoglycerides may also exert antibacterial effect. 
Cocoglycerides forms a layer on the skin and does not allow the moisture to pass and protects it from the outside environment and its conditions skin.  

Applications of Cocoglycerides:
-Skin Care
-Cleanser
-Moisturizer
-Sun Care
-Mother and baby
-Hair care
-Hair color
-Bath and Body
-Hand and foot care
-Personal care
-Men
-Skin care
-Antiperspirants and deodorants
-Face Care
-Self Tanning
-Pet Care
-Pet Care TSCA
-Pet Care DSL

Inci name: Cocoglycerides
French name: Cocoglycerides
CAS number: 92045-31-3
EC number: 295-412-2
Other appellations: Cocoglycerides | Coco-glycerides

Scientific Facts: 
Coconut Oil is obtained by expression from the dried inner flesh of the coconut, Cocos nucifera. Coconut Oil is a source of lower chain length fatty acids, including lauric acid, capric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid. 
The traditional use of Coconut Oil and the salts of the Coconut Acid, Potassium Cocoate and Sodium Cocoate is in the manufacture of soap. 
Coconut Oil has many other uses including in baking, candy making and in the manufacture of candles.

COCOGLYCERIDES is classified as :
-Emollient
-Emulsifying
-Skin conditioning

The global cocoglycerides market is segmented into application and geography. 
By product, the cocoglycerides are sub-segmented into baby care products, bath products, eye makeup, fragrance products, personal hygiene products, skin care products, and suntanned products. 
However, the high prices of emollients and cosmetics coupled with the low availability of the raw material is one of the greatest challenges in the global cocoglycerides market. 
The skin care products can be further sub-segmented into skin cleansing creams, lotions, liquids, face and neck creams, lotions, and powders. 
Amongst others.

CAS Number: 92045-31-3
EINECS/ELINCS No: 295-412-2
COSING REF No: 75277
Chem/IUPAC Name: Glycerides, coco

APPEARANCE of Cocoglycerides:
SLIGHTLY VISCOUS, CLEAR, FAINT YELLOWISH OIL WITH FAINT INHERENT ODOR.

The Cocoglycerides are a natural emulsifier of vegetable origin, obtained from different vegetable oils and is mainly used as stabilizer in oil in water emulsions.
Cocoglycerides produces a feeling of lightness on the skin, leaving Cocoglycerides soft and silky, Cocoglycerides is easily absorbed and provides moisture, Cocoglycerides can also exert an antibacterial effect. 
Cocoglycerides forms a layer on the skin and does not allow moisture to pass through and protects Cocoglycerides from the external environment and skin conditions.

SYNONYMS
MYRITOL 331, GLYCERIDES, MIXED COCA, DECANOYL & OCTANOYL

How Cocoglycerides is classified
Texture Enhancer, Emollients

NOTES: Cocoglycerides is a Mixture of mono, di, and triglycerides derived from coconut oil Cocoglycerides uses and applications include: Suppository base; emollient, emulsifier in cosmetics; consistency agent for pharmaceuticals and cosmetics; fat for foods

Cocoglycerides is a medium spreading emollient with very good emulsifiability. 
Beneficially suitable for sun care formulations due to Cocoglyceridess high polarity and outstanding solubilizing capacity for crystalline UV filters & dispersing properties for pigments.

What Is Cocoglycerides?
Coconut Oil, also called Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, is a pale-yellow, semisolid, edible oil. 
Coconut Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Coconut Oil. 
Other ingredients made from Coconut Oil and/or Coconut Acid that may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include: Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, Coconut Alcohol, Butylene Glycol Cocoate, Caprylic/Capric/Coco Glycerides, Cocoglycerides, Coconut Oil Decyl Esters, Decyl Cocoate, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Isodecyl Cocoate, Lauryl Cocoate, Methyl Cocoate, Octyldodecyl Cocoate, Pentaerythrityl Cocoate, Tridecyl Cocoate, Magnesium Cocoate, Potassium Cocoate, Sodium Cocoate, Ammonium Cocomonoglyceride Sulfate, Sodium Cocomonoglyceride Sulfate, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides, Potassium Hydrogenated Cocoate and Sodium Hydrogenated Cocoate. 
Among these ingredients made from Coconut Oil and/or Cocoglyceridess fatty acids, Coconut Oil is the most frequently used in the formulation of cosmetic and personal care products. 
Coconut Oil can be found in many categories of cosmetic and personal care products including bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, shaving creams, suntan products, skin care products and lipsticks.

Synonyms
Glycerides, coco;
Category
Non-ionic surfactant> Ester>> Fatty Alcohol Ester>>> Glyceride
Chemical Numbering System
CASRN: 92045-31-3
EINECS: 295-412-2
Molecular Formula & Molecular Weight
Molecular Formula: N/A
Molecular Weight: N/A

PRODUCT: Cocoglycerides
CAS #: 92045-31-3 85536-06-7
SYNONYM: Cocoglycerides;Glycerides, coco; Glycerides, coconut, mono-, di-, and tri-
FORMULA: C8H14O3

Unii: ISE9I7DNUG
Preferred Substance Name: COCO-GLYCERIDES
Rxcui: 1426455
Itis: 42451
Ncbi: 13894
Plants: CONU
Grin: 11043
Unii Type: INGREDIENT SUBSTANCE
RXCUI: 1426455
ITIS: 42451
NCBI: 13894
PLANTS: CONU
GRIN: 11043
MPNS: WCS-44645

Anticaking agents - Magnesium Cocoate
Emulsion stabilizers - Coconut Alcohol, Butylene Glycol Cocoate
Hair conditioning agents - Cocus Nucifera (Coconut) Oil,
Opacifying agents - Hydrogenated Coconut Acid
Skin-conditioning agents - emollient - Caprylic/Capric/Coco Glycerides, Cocoglycerides, Ethylhexyl Cocoate, Isodecyl Cocoate, Lauryl Cocoate, Methyl Cocoate, Octyldodecyl Cocoate, Hydrogenated Coco-Glycerides
Skin-conditioning agents - miscellaneous - Cocus Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Pentaerythrityl Cocoate
Skin-conditioning agents - occlusive - Cocus Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Coconut Oil Decyl Esters, Decyl Cocoate, Lauryl Cocoate, Tridecyl Cocoate
Slip modifiers - Magnesium Cocoate
Surfactants - cleansing agents - Coconut Acid, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, Potassium Cocoate, Sodium Cocoate, Ammonium Cocomonoglyceride Sulfate, Sodium Cocomonoglyceride Sulfate, Potassium Hydrogenated Cocoate, Sodium Hydrogenated Cocoate
Surfactants - emulsifying agents - Potassium Cocoate, Sodium Cocoate
Surfactants - foam boosters - Coconut Alcohol
Viscosity increasing agents - aqueous - Coconut Alcohol Viscosity increasing agents - nonaqueous - Coconut Alcohol, Butylene Glycol Cocoate, Magnesium Cocoate

Alternate Names
COCO GLYCERIDES
COCOGLYCERIDES
COCO-GLYCERIDES
COCO-GLYCERIDES [II]
COCOGLYCERIDES [INCI]
COCONUT GLYCERIDES
COCONUT OIL GLYCERIDES
MIXTURE OF MONO, DI, AND TRIGLYCERIDES FROM COCONUT OIL
COCO GLYCERIDES
COCOGLYCERIDES
COCO-GLYCERIDES
COCO-GLYCERIDES [II]
COCOGLYCERIDES [INCI]
COCONUT GLYCERIDES
COCONUT OIL GLYCERIDES
MIXTURE OF MONO, DI, AND TRIGLYCERIDES FROM COCONUT OIL

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.