DIETHYLENE GLYCOL MONOETHYL ETHER

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether = Carbitol = Ethyldiglycol = Diethylene glycol ethyl ether = Transcutol = DEGEE
CAS Number: 111-90-0
EC Number: 203-919-7
Molecular Weight: 134.17


2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol, also known under many trade names, is the organic compound with the formula CH3CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is a colorless liquid. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is a popular solvent for commercial applications.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is produced by the ethoxylation of ethanol.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is colorless, slightly viscous and liquid with a mild pleasant odor.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether's Flash point is near to 190°F. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is using to make soaps, dyes, and other chemicals.

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether has low setting point and low viscocity at low temperature so it is used in manufacturing brake fluid. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used as a flow and gloss promoter in paint industries, in production of printing ink and as a cleaner in offset printing. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is also used in textile as a solvent for dyestuff in the printing and dying of fiber & fabrics, in the production & wood preservaties.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is a solvent for dyes, nitrocellulose, paints, inks, and resins. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is a component of wood stains for wood, for setting the twist and conditioning yarns and cloth, in textile printing, textile soaps, lacquers, penetration enhancer in cosmetics, drying varnishes and enamels, and brake fluids. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used to determine the saponification values of oils and as a neutral solvent for mineral oil-soap and mineral oil-sulfated oil mixtures (giving fine dispersions in water).

Applications/uses
-Architectural coatings
-Auto OEM
-Auto refinish
-Brake fluids
-Fabric care
-Graphic arts
-Hard surface care
-Industrial cleaners
-Institutional cleaners
-Process solvents
-Protective coatings
-Textile
-Wood coatings

Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is a very polar, slow evaporating, water miscible solvent with a low odor. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is an active solvent for cellulose acetate butyrate, nitrocellulose, epoxy resins, and other coating materials. 
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is used as a coalescent in latex paints and floor polishes, and as penetrating solvent in wood stains.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether have many uses and are also used as antifreeze and deicers, as solvents, humectants, as chemical intermediates in the synthesis of other chemicals, and as components of many products such as brake fluids, lubricants, inks, lacquers, and cosmetics.  
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether acts as a solvent. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is a colorless and transparent liquid. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether can dissolve other substances in itself. 
Compatible with nitrocellulose and synthetic resins. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used in printing inks and spray paints.

 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used in lubricating oil and braking fluid; 
DEPEE is used as a solvent for cellulose esters, lacquers, varnishes, enamels, dyestuffs, wood stains, gums, and resins;
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used in textile printing;
DEPEE is used in photography (solvent for color processing)
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used in:
-Cosmetics
-Cleaners
-Textiles

Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether, is a product of Ethylene Oxide and Ethanol. 
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is chemically known as a Ethyl Diglycol, 2-hydroxy-2-ethoxy-diethyl ether. 
Commercially Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is known as a Ethyl Carbitol, which is a trademark of Union Carbide. 
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is an excellent solvent for the various resins & paste etc. 

Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether has low setting point and low viscocity at low temperature so it is used in manufacturing Brake Fluid. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used as a flow and gloss promoter in paint industries. 
The extendability of solution has also increased. 
Ethyl Carbitol is used in production of printing ink and as a cleaner in offset printing.

Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is used in textile as a solvent for dyestuff in the printing and dying of fiber & fabrics. 
Ethyl Diglycol prevents the gel formation in liquid detergent and cleaner formulation. 
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is also used a solubilizer in drilling and cutting coolants. 
Ethyl Diglycol is used in the production & formulation of pesticides & wood preservaties. 
Due to Diethylene glycol monoethyl ethers low volatility property it is used in Indian & ink ball point pastes. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is also used in cosmetic & perfumary industry as a solvent. 

Key attributes
-Good coupling efficiency
-Good solvent activity
-Inert - Food use with limitations
-Inert - Nonfood use
-Low odor
-Low volatility/Low vapor pressure
-LVP-VOC
-Miscible with water and most organic liquids
-REACH compliant
-Readily biodegradable
-Slow evaporation rate

What is Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether?
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (C8H16O4) an ethylene-series glycol ether. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is a colorless liquid with a mild odor. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is dissolvable in water and most organic solvents. 
Glycol ethers are primarily used as solvents in various formulations, such as: cleaning fluids, paints and wood stains, coatings and inks.

Chemical formula: C6H14O3
Molar mass: 134.175 g·mol−1
Melting point: −76 °C (−105 °F; 197 K)
Boiling point: 196 to 202 °C (385 to 396 °F; 469 to 475 K)

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is a solubilizer that ensures even distribution of the ingredients throughout a product, to help it work better. 
No matter how much you shake or blend a formula that combines oil and water, over time the oils will separate from the rest of the liquid - just like salad dressing. 
A solubilizer like mineral spirits helps keep our product formula well mixed. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether can also be used as a wetting agent to help a formula spread across a surface, making shining more efficient.

Diethylene glycol methyl ethyl ether is one kind of polyhydric alcohol ether as high boiling point organic solvent in fine organic chemical industry. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is prepared with diethylene glycol ethyl ether and alkali mixture of NaOH, KOH, Na2CO3 and K2CO3 as material through reaction of 1-7 hr while introducing N2 and at 30-120 deg.c to produce sodium alcoholate and/or potassium alcoholate.
Williamson reaction between sodium alcoholate and/or potassium alcoholate and halogenomethane at 30-110 deg.c for 0.5-6.0 hr and ageing for 0.5-5 hr; separating reacted material to obtain diethylene glycol methyl ethyl ether mother liquid and filter residue containing diethylene glycol methyl ethyl ether; soaking the filter residue in methanol, washing and separation to obtain methanol solution of diethylene glycol methyl ethyl ether; and rectifying the mother liquid and the methanol solution to obtain diethylene glycol methyl ethyl ether product while recovering methanol.

vapor density: 4.63 (vs air)
vapor pressure: 0.12 mmHg ( 20 °C)
expl. lim.:
1.2 %, 135 °F
23.5 %, 182 °F
refractive index: n20/D 1.427 (lit.)
bp: 202 °C (lit.)
density: 0.999 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
SMILES string: CCOCCOCCO
InChI: 1S/C6H14O3/c1-2-8-5-6-9-4-3-7/h7H,2-6H2,1H3
InChI key: XXJWXESWEXIICW-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) is produced via the O-alkylation of ethanol with two ethylene oxide units, followed by distillation. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether has a long history of safe use in food and personal-care products, and is used as an effective strong solubilizer in oral, topical, transdermal, and injectable human and veterinary pharmaceutical products. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether has been used as a pharmaceutical solvent for many years under the trade name transcutol. 
DEGEE, a hydroalcoholic solvent, is gaining interest as a penetration/permeation enhancer, solubilizer, and surfactant for drug delivery systems.

The physicochemical properties of DEGEE, the solubility data for drugs in DEGEE or DEGEE-water mixtures, and the applications of DEGEE in the solubilization of poorly water-soluble drugs are summarized in this review.
DEGEE is a promising excipient as a solubilizer for many pharmaceutical products with enhanced drug absorption via oral, parenteral, and topical administration, as well as cosmetic products.

Other names
3,6-dioxa-1-octanol, DEGEE, diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, Carbitol, Carbitol Cellosolve, Transcutol, Dioxitol, Polysolv DE, Dowanal DE

Benefits:
-Excellent solvency
-Great chemical stability
-Compatible with water and a number of organic solvents

Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether, is a product of Ethylene Oxide and Ethanol.
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is chemically known as a Ethyl Diglycol, 2-hydroxy-2-ethoxy-diethyl ether. 
Commercially Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is known as a Ethyl Carbitol, which is a trademark of Union Carbide. 
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is an excellent solvent for the various resins & paste etc.

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether Application:
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether has low setting point and low viscocity at low temperature so it is used in manufacturing Brake Fluid. 
Ethyl Diglycol is used as a flow and gloss promoter in paint industries. 
The extendability of solution has also increased. Ethyl Carbitol is used in production of printing ink and as a cleaner in offset printing. 
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is used in textile as a solvent for dyestuff in the printing and dying of fiber & fabrics. 
Ethyl Diglycol prevents the gel formation in liquid detergent and cleaner formulation. 
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is also used a solubilizer in drilling and cutting coolants. 
Ethyl Diglycol is used in the production & formulation of pesticides & wood preservaties. 
Due to Diethylene glycol monoethyl ethers low volatility property it is used in Indian & ink ball point pastes. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is also used in cosmetic & perfumary industry as a solvent. 
Ethyl diglycol (Ethyl Carbitol) does not attack rubber.

Specification:
Chemical Composition Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether (DGMEE)Chemical NameEthyl CarbitolChemical FormulaC6H14O3Cas No.111-90-0AppearanceClear, bright and free from solid matterColour, Platinum-Cobalt10.0 Max.Specific Gravity 20/20 ºC0.989 - 0.994Distillation
Initial Boiling Point
Dry Point
192.0 ºC Min.
202.0 ºC Max.PH of 25% solution in water 25 ± 2 ºC6.0 to 7.5Flash Point (ºC)91ºC MinWater Content %0.15 Max.Molecular Weight134.17Acidity % w/w (as Acetic Acid)0.01 Max.Viscosity at 20 ºc4.5 cps.Solubility In waterSoluble

Formula: C6H14O3 / CH3CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH
Molecular mass: 134.2
Boiling point: 196-202°C
Melting point: -76°C
Relative density (water = 1): 0.99
Solubility in water: very good
Vapour pressure, Pa at 25°C: 19
Relative vapour density (air = 1): 4.6
Relative density of the vapour/air-mixture at 20°C (air = 1): 1.00
Flash point: 96°C o.c.
Auto-ignition temperature: 204°C
Octanol/water partition coefficient as log Pow: -0.15 (estimated) 

Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether, also known as 2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol, is a hygroscopic liquid used as an industrial solvent. 
DEGEE is ideal for use in topical and transdermal applications to enhance the permeation of poorly water-soluble API’s through various layers of the skin, thereby improving drug delivery. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether can also be used as a co-solvent in self-emulsifying drug delivery systems (SEDDS), or self-microemulsifying drug delivery systems (SMEDDS), to stabilise poorly water-soluble API’s in oral formulations, which can lead to an improvement in the delivery and bioavailability of the SEDDS or SMEDDS system.

CAS Number: 111-90-0 check
CHEBI:40572 check
ChEMBL: ChEMBL1230841
ChemSpider: 13839107
ECHA InfoCard: 100.003.563
KEGG: D08904 
PubChem CID: 8146
RTECS number: KK8750000
UNII: A1A1I8X02B 
CompTox Dashboard (EPA): DTXSID2021941

Two different DEGEE concentrations 5 and 10% in a shampoo formulation were applied on human skin during a period of 30 minutes. 
At this time the skin surface was rinsed off. 
Then the diffusion was monitored until 24 hours. 
The receptor fluid was completely collected after 30 min, 3, 6, 9, 12 hours and replaced by fresh fluid, the last sampling point was 24 hours.
At the end of the 24 hr observation period, the different skin layers were separated (epidermis and dermis) and analysed for DEGEE remaining.
Results are expressed in μg equivalent of DEGEE (μg/cm²) and in % of the applied dose for all the compartment analysed.

Synonyms:
CARBITOL, Diethylene glycol ethyl ether, 2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol, Ethyldiglycol, Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether
111-90-0
CARBITOL
Transcutol
Ethoxy diglycol
Ethyl carbitol
2(2-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol
Dioxitol
Ethanol, 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)-
Ethyl digol
Carbitol solvent
Transcutol P
Ethoxydiglycol
Solvolsol

DEGEE may be prepared from ethylene oxide and 2-ethoxyethanol in the presence of SO2.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used in the chemical and paint industries as a solvent for nitro cellulose, resins, and dyes. 
DEGEE is not used in food or detergent products.
Purified DEGEE (>99%) is used in cosmetics and dermatological preparations and as solvent in some medicine products. 
DEGEE enhance the percutaneous absorption through the skin and mucosal barriers. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used in some drugs to enhance absorption.
According to the notification to the Commission DEGEE is used in cosmetic products in shampoos (rinse-off) in a concentration up to 5% and creams (leave-on) in a concentration up to 2%. 
DEGEE is used in toiletries, skin care, hair care or sun care products which may be applied on the whole body. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether must not be used in products for oral hygiene and the eyes. 

The solvent diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) is currently used in over 500 cosmetic products and has enabled the formulation of a topical 5% dapsone gel for the treatment of acne. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is anticipated that this common cosmetic ingredient will be a component in numerous future prescription topical products approved for the US market. 
Dermatologists are already treating patients that apply products containing 5-40% of this solvent multiple times each day.   
To provide dermatologists a review of this solvent's safety and tolerance in addition to describing how it interacts with the stratum corneum, sebum, and resident microflora.   
To critically review technical and patent literature that provides insight into this novel solvent.   
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether when used in a 99.9+% pure pharmaceutical grade is safe and well tolerated. 
Up to half of the applied solvent crosses the skin's barrier and becomes systemic. 
For certain drug actives, this solvent provides for an intracutaneous depot. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether has not demonstrated any inherent antimicrobial properties but was found to be mildly inhibitory toward Propionibacterium acnes.   
This safe, well-tolerated solvent is already used in many cosmetics and will become an ingredient in an increasing number of prescription products. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ethers ability to modify the skin delivery of actives it is formulated with (or formulation components that are applied just shortly before or after) make it important for dermatologists to have an understanding of this emerging solvent.

Chemical name (CAS) 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)-ethanol
CAS number 111-90-0
Structural formula CH3CH2OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OH
Molecular formula C6H14O3
Molecular weight 134.18
Melting point − 54°C (OECD 2005)
Boiling point at 1013 hPa 196°C (OECD 2005; SRC 2006;)
Density 0.985 g/cm3 (OECD 2005)
Vapour pressure at 25°C 0.168 hPa (OECD 2005; SRC 2006;)
Solubility in water at 20°C 1000 g/l (SRC 2006)

Floor polish application dominated the diethylene glycol monoethyl ether market in 2018 and accounted for over 30% of the global volume. 
DEGEE is known for its multifunctional properties to clean stains and add a glossy finish, especially on wooden flooring, which has resulted in a strong demand for the product.
Paints, coatings, and inks is the second-largest application for the product and the segment is anticipated to exhibit a CAGR of 5.5%, in terms of revenue. 
This growth can be attributed to the biodegradable property of the DEGEE-based paints and coatings. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is highly miscible in water and do not have any adverse effects on human health as well as the environment, which is expected to aid the product demand over the coming years.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used as a solvent in the manufacturing of industrial chemicals. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether has gained preference as a chemical intermediate due to its compatibility with other chemicals. 
In the pharmaceutical and personal care sector, DEGEE is commonly termed as Transcutol. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is majorly used in skin treatment formulations in the form of topical creams or gels. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is considered to be a safe and tolerable pharmaceutical-grade glycol ether when used at 99.9% purity.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used in the formulation of various cosmeceutical products as it has skin treatment properties. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is particularly gaining importance in antimicrobial soaps, antiperspirants, nail polish removers, fragrances, hair dyes, and in products for treating acne, marks, and scars owing to its super solubilizing and efficacy boosting properties. 
Significantly ascending demand for anti-acne products can be attributed to various factors such as prevalence of hormone related diseases and unhealthy lifestyles and inappropriate eating habits of consumers. 
Furthermore, Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is used in sunscreens and BB creams to enhance the properties of protective ingredients.

Losungsmittel apv
Dowanol DE
Carbitol cellosolve
Poly-Solv DE
Diglycol monoethyl ether
DEGMEE
Ektasolve DE
Ethyl diethylene glycol
Diethylene glycol ethyl ether
3,6-Dioxa-1-octanol
Dowanol 17
Karbitol
Ethylene diglycol monoethyl ether
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy) ethanol
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy)-ethanol
Monoethyl ether of diethylene glycol
Diethyleneglycol monoethyl ether
3,6-Dioxa-1-oktanol
UNII-A1A1I8X02B

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ethers MAIN FUNCTIONALITIES:
Solvent and powerful solubilizer. 
Penetration enhancer for topical formulations. 
Safety of use and low irritancy inferred by numerous toxicological studies and precedence of use in approved topical medicines.

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether in MAIN FORMULATION TECHNOLOGIES:
Topical gel, emulgel, emulsion, foam, microemulsion, and ointment.

Ethanol, 2,2'-oxybis-, monoethyl ether
2-(Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol
MFCD00002872
A1A1I8X02B
2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethan-1-ol
CHEBI:40572
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether [NF]
DSSTox_CID_1941
Aqualine™ Complete 1
Aqualine™ Complete 2
Aqualine™ Complete 5
DSSTox_RID_76417
Karbitol [Czech]
DSSTox_GSID_21941
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (NF)
AE3
CAS-111-90-0
HSDB 51
Aethyldiaethylenglycol
Aethyldiaethylenglycol [German]
3,6-Dioxa-1-oktanol [Czech]
EINECS 203-919-7
NSC 408451

Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether Application Outlook
-Coatings
-Brake Fluids
-Paints & Inks
-Industrial Cleaners
-Solvents
-Chemical Intermediate
-Others

Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether Product End-Use Outlook
-Textile
-Architecture & Construction
-Chemical
-Automotive
-Personal Care
-Pharmaceutical
-Others

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is majorly used in skin treatment formulations in the form of topical creams or gels. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is considered to be a safe and tolerable pharmaceutical-grade glycol ether when used at 99.9% purity. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether also acts as an intracutaneous depot for multiple drugs to reach different layers of the skin. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is massively gaining demand in dermatology sector as it has the ability to penetrate through the eisoderm of the skin and aid in healing the root cause. 
Owing to these factors, the product is anticipated to witness high growth in pharmaceutical and personal care application in near future.
Ethylene oxide, which is precursor in manufacturing of DEGEE, is highly regulated by multiple regulatory authorities such as U.S. EPA. 
These regulations impact the production and industrial consumption of ethylene oxide, thus affecting the entire manufacturing cycle of ethylene oxide-based products. 
Currently, U.S. is one of the major producers of ethylene oxide owing to abundant availability of feedstock. 
However, increased restrictions on ethylene oxide plants are anticipated to hinder Diethylene glycol monoethyl ethers production, which, in turn, is expected to have a negative impact on diethylene glycol monoethyl ether manufacturers.

PM 1799
BRN 1736441
Ethyldiglycol
Diethoxol
AI3-01740
O-Ethyldigol
Eastman DE
Ethyl Di-Icinol
Glycol Ether DE
(Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol
1219804-11-1
3,6-Dioxaoctan-1-ol
2-(2ethoxyethoxy)ethanol
EC 203-919-7
1-Hydroxy-3,6-dioxaoctane
ACMC-1C79A
SCHEMBL16399
2-(2-Ethoxyethoxy);ethanol
Aqualine™ Complete 5K
diethyleneglycol monoethylether
WLN: Q2O2O2
2-(2-ethoxy-ethoxy)-ethanol
Di(ethylene glycol) ethyl ether
2-(.beta.-Ethoxyethoxy)ethanol
3,6-DIOXAOCTANE-1-OL
CHEMBL1230841
diethylene glycol-monoethyl ether
DTXSID2021941
Diethyleneglycol Monoethyl-d5Ether
ZINC1600621

A risk assessment of diethylene glycol monoethyl ether (DEGEE) with the chemical name 2-(2-ethoxyethoxy)ethanol and INCI-name Ethoxydiglycol was done by a member state (France). 
The risk assessment was based mainly on open scientific literature and on skin absorption studies done by Industry. 
The risk assessment led the member state to put some restrictions on the use of this substance.
According to the notification to the Commission the substance DEGEE is used in cosmetic products in shampoos (rinse-off) in a concentration up to 5% and creams (leave-on) in a concentration up to 2%. 
Furthermore, Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether should not be used in products for oral hygiene and the eyes. 
The notifying member state concluded that the substance could be considered safe for the consumers, when used in a concentration up to 1.5% in cosmetics product except products for oral hygiene. 

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether Inhalation risk
No indication can be given about the rate at which a harmful concentration of this substance in the air is reached on evaporation at 20°C. 

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether effects long-term or repeated exposure
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether defats the skin, which may cause dryness or cracking. 

Tox21_200413
Tox21_300080
ANW-16340
Ethanol,2'-oxybis-, monoethyl ether
NSC408451
SBB060178
STL453580
AKOS009031390
MCULE-8940886567
NSC-408451
Ehanol, 2,2'-oxybis-, monoethyl ether
NCGC00247898-01
NCGC00247898-02
NCGC00254003-01
NCGC00257967-01
Di(ethylene glycol) ethyl ether, >=99%
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, >=99%
CS-0015134
E0048

CAS: 111-90-0 
MF: C6H14O3 
MW: 134.18

EYES: First check the victim for contact lenses and remove if present. 
Flush victim's eyes with water or normal saline solution for 20 to 30 minutes while simultaneously calling a hospital or poison control center. 
Do not put Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether any ointments, oils, or medication in the victim's eyes without specific instructions from a physician. 
IMMEDIATELY transport the victim after flushing eyes to a hospital even if no symptoms (such as redness or irritation) develop.

SKIN: IMMEDIATELY flood affected skin with water while removing and isolating all contaminated clothing. 
Gently wash all affected skin areas thoroughly with soap and water. 
If symptoms such as redness or irritation develop, IMMEDIATELY call a physician and be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital for treatment.

INHALATION: IMMEDIATELY leave the contaminated area; take deep breaths of fresh air. 
If symptoms (such as wheezing, coughing, shortness of breath, or burning in the mouth, throat, or chest) develop, call a physician and be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital. 
Provide proper respiratory protection to rescuers entering an unknown atmosphere. 
Whenever possible, Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA) should be used; if not available, use a level of protection greater than or equal to that advised under Protective Clothing.

INGESTION: DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. 
If the victim is conscious and not convulsing, give 1 or 2 glasses of water to dilute the chemical and IMMEDIATELY call a hospital or poison control center. 
Be prepared to transport the victim to a hospital if advised by a physician. 
If the victim is convulsing or unconscious, do not give anything by mouth, ensure that the victim's airway is open and lay the victim on his/her side with the head lower than the body. 
DO NOT INDUCE VOMITING. 
IMMEDIATELY transport the victim to a hospital.

Glycol ethers are a group of solvents commonly used in paints. 
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether typically have higher boiling point, also lower molecular weight of ethers and alcohols. 
Glycol ethers are sometimes known as trade name Cellosolve.

STORAGE
Consult your pharmacist.Do not flush medications down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. 
Properly discard this product when Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is expired or no longer needed. 
Consult your pharmacist or local waste disposal company for more details about how to safely discard your product.

Flash Point: 205 ° F (NTP, 1992)
Lower Explosive Limit (LEL): 1.2 % at 275° F (NTP, 1992)
Upper Explosive Limit (UEL): 23.5 % at 360° F (NTP, 1992)
Autoignition Temperature: 400 ° F (USCG, 1999)
Melting Point: -108 ° F (NTP, 1992)
Vapor Pressure: 0.13 mm Hg at 77 ° F (NTP, 1992)
Vapor Density (Relative to Air): 4.62 (NTP, 1992)
Specific Gravity: 0.99 at 68 ° F (USCG, 1999)
Boiling Point: 396 ° F at 760 mm Hg (NTP, 1992)
Molecular Weight: 134.18 (NTP, 1992)
Water Solubility: greater than or equal to 100 mg/mL at 68° F (NTP, 1992)

Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether overdosing:
If someone has overdosed and has serious symptoms such as passing out or trouble breathing, call 911. 
Otherwise, call a poison control center right away. 
US residents can call their local poison control center at 1-800-222-1222. 
Canada residents can call a provincial poison control center.

FT-0624897
FT-0693130
ST51046410
Glycol Ether DE (Low Gravity) Reagent Grade
D08904
28293-EP2269986A1
28293-EP2314577A1
28293-EP2371809A1
28293-EP2380568A1
28293-EP2380873A1
Q416399
J-505606
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, ReagentPlus(R), 99%
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, SAJ first grade, >=98.0%
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, Vetec(TM) reagent grade, 99%
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.