DIISOPROPYL ADIPATE

CAS Number: 6938-94-9
EC Number: 230-072-0
Empirical Formula: C12H22O4

Diisopropyl adipate is a fatty acid ester and an isopropyl ester.
Diisopropyl adipate or C12H22O4 is a chemical compound belonging to the functional group of the esters of adipic acid and isopropanol. 
Diisopropyl adipate is a colorless or yellowish liquid, used as a flavoring and odorant in the food industry and in the manufacture of cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. 

Diisopropyl Adipate is a multifunctional light emollient which is non-occlusive, non-oily, with low viscosity resulting in fast spreading properties, rapid absorbency and low residual tack on the skin.
Emollient particularly suitable in hydroalcoholic cosmetic formulations due to its excellent compatibility profile. 
Diisopropyl Adipate functions as a non-oily emollient lubricant with mild drying effects and soft feel to the skin, making it perfect for Sun care and after Sun formulations.  Also used in bath oils, often combined with mineral oils and esters. 
Diisopropyl Adipate can be used in lipsticks and a wide range of topical skincare products.

Description
Emollients are used in topical preparations to impart lubrication, spreading ease, texture, and softening of the skin. They also counter the potentially drying or irritating effects of surfactants on the skin. Typical usage level is 1-10%.

Diisopropyl Adipate is an oil soluble softener (diisopropyl ester). 
Diisopropyl Adipate has excellent film-forming properties on the skin and provides a pleasant, soft and non-slip skin. 
Diisopropyl Adipate is an excellent softener for alcohol-water systems and reduces the dryness of alcohol formulations.

Usually Diisopropyl adipate is formed by a condensation reaction or by esterification of Fischer-Speyer with sulfuric acid as a catalyst.
Diisopropyl adipate is sparingly soluble in water, but completely soluble in alcohol, diethyl ether, chloroform, and most of the organic solvents. 
Diisopropyl adipate reacts with strong oxidizing agents and strong bases.

What Is It?
Diisopropyl adipate is clear, colorless to light yellow viscous liquids. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used in the formulation of perfumes and colognes, bath products, aftershave lotions, skin fresheners, skin cleansers, makeup foundations and lipsticks, and other skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Diisopropyl adipate act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. They are also used to dissolve other substances in cosmetics and personal care products and to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking.

Industry Uses        
emollient

Consumer Uses        
Personal care products

Diisopropyl adipate is used for a variety of applications, such as the production of moisturisers, shaving lotions and cleaning agents.

KEYWORDS:
6938-94-9, 230-072-0, Diisopropyl adipate, 1 6-bis(propan-2-yl) hexanedioate, Ceraphyl 230, Bis(1-methylethyl)hexanedioate, Ceraphyl 230, Crodamol DA, diisopropyl adipate 99%(gc), diisopropyl adipate tech. grade

Diisopropyl adipate acts as a lubricant on the skin surface which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
Diisopropyl adipates solvent properties allow its use as a carrier for other cosmetic ingredients and also to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking.
Diisopropyl Adipate (AKA DIPA) is one of Chemoxy’s main chemical products. It is used for a variety of applications, such as the production of moisturisers, shaving lotions and cleaning agents.

Diisopropyl Adipate (AKA DIPA) is one of SEQENS Custom Specialties main chemical products. 
Diisopropyl adipate is used for a variety of applications, such as the production of moisturisers, shaving lotions and cleaning agents.
In Personal Care applications,
Diisopropyl adipate finds wide use as a non-oily emollient with rapid absorbency and low residual tack.

Diisopropyl adipate is used in hydro-alcoholic formulations such as shaving lotions, and also grooming products, hand lotions, sun-care products and lipsticks where these properties are highly desirable.
Diisopropyl adipate is suitable for room temperature processing.
Other applications include use as a speciality solvent in household cleaners. They have some function as low temperature resistant and low viscosity plasticizer for PVC and its copolymers and cellulose esters.

Adipic acid esters are used as intermediates to produce other chemical compounds.
Diisopropyl adipate can be used as an adjuvant and as a raw material in the production of Agrochemical intermediates

Scientific Facts: 
Diisopropyl adipate is the ester of diethylhexyl alcohol and adipic acid. 
Diisopropyl Adipate is the ester isopropyl alcohol and adipic acid. Adipic acid is a component of various fats. Adipic acid is added to baking powders to make them acidic. Adipic acid is found in beet juice.

Product Name: Diisopropyl Adipate
CAS Number: 6938-94-9
Synonyms: Hexanedioic acid Di-isopropyl ester, Adipic acid di-isopropyl ester, DIPA
Physical State: Liquid
Freezing Point: 6°C
Biodegradability: Readily biodegradable

Uses
Diisopropyl Adipate is a low-viscosity emollient. 
Diisopropyl Adipate increases a preparation’s spreadability.
Diisobutyl adipate is a bis(2-methylpropyl) ester of adipic acid that is used as a plasticizer and a fatty acid in synthetic oils.

Its functions (INCI)
Emollient: Softens and softens the skin
Masking Agent: Reduces or inhibits the basic odor or taste of the product
Plasticizer: Softens and softens another substance that otherwise could not be easily deformed, dispersed or worked
Skin care agent: Keeps the skin in good condition
Solvent: Dissolves other substances

What is Diisopropyl adipate?
Diisopropyl adipate, also known as DIPA in shorter form, is an ester of isopropyl alcohol with adipic acid.  Adipic acid is found from beetroot, and it is also a component of various fats.
Diisopropyl adipate is also known for its compatibility profile. 
Diisopropyl adipate is also clear liquid, non-oily with mild drying property.

Use & Benefits: 
Diisopropyl adipate forms a non-greasy film over the skin and limits the moisture evaporation. 
Diisopropyl adipate also provides moisturization to the skin with a light feeling.
Diisopropyl adipate has faster penetration through the skin, which is particularly helpful for other important ingredients within the particular formulation that helps the skin in various other ways. 
Diisopropyl adipate is used in skin care, hair care, decorative makeup, perfumes, and fragrances.

Diisopropyl adipate acts as a lubricant on the skin surface which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
Diisopropyl adipates solvent properties allow its use as a carrier for other cosmetic ingredients and also to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking.
Diisobutyl Adipate can be used in the yeast two-hybrid assay to identify ligand-dependent interaction between nuclear hormone receptors and coactivators. 
Diisobutyl Adipate can also be employed in microwave-assisted extraction to determine adipate plasticizers in poly(vinyl chloride). Furthermore, Diisobutyl Adipate is a useful compound for developing antimicrobial agents as antiseptics.

Pysical State: Liquid
Storage: Store at room temperature
Melting Point: -1° C
Boiling Point: 120° C (lit.) at 6.5 mmHg
Density: 0.97 g/mL at 20
Flash point: 124 °C
Specific Gravity (20/20): 0.97
Refractive Index: 1.42
Diisopropyl Adipate acts as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
Diisopropyl Adipate is also used to dissolve other substances to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking. for this reason we use it in some of our products to enhance product performance for application.

What is Diisopropyl Adipate?
Used as a film-forming agent, emollient, and skin-conditioning agent.

What is Diisopropyl Adipate used for?
Diethylhexyl and Diisopropyl Adipate act as lubricants on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. They are also used to dissolve other substances in cosmetics and personal care products and to soften synthetic compounds by reducing brittleness and cracking.

How Diisopropyl Adipate is classified
Texture Enhancer, Emollients

Diisopropyl adipate Usage
Diisopropyl Adipate is a colorless or light yellow transparent oily liquid. Almost tasteless. 
Diisopropyl Adipate is not easily soluble in water, but easily soluble in organic solvents such as alcohol and ether. 
Diisopropyl Adipate can be used as a cold-resistant plasticizer for synthetic cellulose resin and rubber. 
Diisopropyl Adipate is widely used in medicine, perfume and daily chemical products.

Diisopropyl adipate(DIPA)Application
1.Diisopropyl adipate(DIPA) is a non-oily emollient that can be rapidly absorbed and acts as skin surface oil.
2.Diisopropyl adipate(DIPA) can not only make skin soft and smooth, but also add synthetic ingredients to soften cosmetics.
3.Diisopropyl adipate(DIPA) can be used in spices and daily chemicals.

Diisopropyl Adipate can be used in biological study of pharmaceutically acceptable therapeutic formulations with anti-inflammatory and antipruritic effects in symptomatic and palliative treatment.

Use: EMOLLIENT, MASKING, PLASTICISER, SKIN CONDITIONING, SOLVENT

About this substance
Helpful information
Diisopropyl Adipate is registered under the REACH Regulation and is manufactured in and / or imported to the European Economic Area, at ≥ 100 to < 1 000 tonnes per annum.
Diisopropyl Adipate is used by consumers, in articles, by professional workers (widespread uses), in formulation or re-packing, at industrial sites and in manufacturing.

Consumer Uses
Diisopropyl Adipate is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, plant protection products, lubricants and greases, adhesives and sealants and polishes and waxes. 
Other release to the environment of Diisopropyl Adipate is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners), outdoor use and outdoor use in close systems with minimal release (e.g. hydraulic liquids in automotive suspension, lubricants in motor oil and break fluids).

Article service life
Other release to the environment of Diisopropyl Adipate is likely to occur from: outdoor use in long-life materials with low release rate (e.g. metal, wooden and plastic construction and building materials), indoor use in long-life materials with low release rate (e.g. flooring, furniture, toys, construction materials, curtains, foot-wear, leather products, paper and cardboard products, electronic equipment), indoor use in long-life materials with high release rate (e.g. release from fabrics, textiles during washing, removal of indoor paints) and outdoor use in long-life materials with high release rate (e.g. tyres, treated wooden products, treated textile and fabric, brake pads in trucks or cars, sanding of buildings (bridges, facades) or vehicles (ships)).
Diisopropyl Adipate can be found in complex articles, with no release intended: vehicles.
Diisopropyl Adipate can be found in products with material based on: plastic (e.g. food packaging and storage, toys, mobile phones).
Diisopropyl Adipate is intended to be released from scented: clothes.

Widespread uses by professional workers
Diisopropyl Adipate is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, polishes and waxes and plant protection products.
ECHA has no public registered data on the types of manufacture using this substance. Other release to the environment of this substance is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners) and outdoor use.

Formulation or re-packing
Diisopropyl Adipate is used in the following products: polymers, lubricants and greases and textile treatment products and dyes.
Release to the environment of Diisopropyl Adipate can occur from industrial use: formulation of mixtures and formulation in materials.

Uses at industrial sites
Diisopropyl Adipate is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, metal surface treatment products, polymers, textile treatment products and dyes, pH regulators and water treatment products and leather treatment products.
Diisopropyl Adipate is used in the following areas: agriculture, forestry and fishing, formulation of mixtures and/or re-packaging and health services.
Release to the environment of Diisopropyl Adipate can occur from industrial use: in processing aids at industrial sites, in the production of articles and as processing aid.

Manufacture
Release to the environment of Diisopropyl Adipate can occur from industrial use: manufacturing of the substance.
Diisopropyl Adipate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and adipic acid. How can wear the thin layer of oil on its surface and softly from the surface.
Diisopropyl Adipate is used as a lubricant additive in decorative products, shampoos and baths, used in the oils of creams and lotions.

A water light oily liquid (aka ester) that has a light skin feeling and is often used to reduce tackiness and lighten the feel of heavier emollients. 
Diisopropyl Adipate's popular in sunscreens to "lighten up" oil soluble chemical UV filters.

APPEARANCE
Clear, colorless liquid with faint characteristic odor

FUNCTION
Is used as an emollient in cosmetics and as a plasticiser.

Diisopropyl Adipate is classified as :
-Emollient
-Masking
-Plasticiser
-Skin conditioning
-Solvent

Sectors Used
Cosmetic

Used Products
Care CreamsBB/CC/DD/EE CreamWet WipesMask

SYNONYMS:
1,6-bis(propan-2-yl) hexanedioate
Ceraphyl®230
Diisopropyl adipate
diisopropyl adipate
Diisopropyl adipate
diisopropyl adipate
dipropan-2-yl hexanedioate
230-072-0 [EINECS]
6938-94-9 [RN]
Adipate de diisopropyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Adipic acid diisopropyl ester
Adipic acid isopropyl ester
Adipic acid, diisopropyl ester
bis(1-methylethyl) hexanedioate
Diisopropyl adipate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Diisopropyl hexanedioate
Diisopropyladipat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Hexanedioic acid, bis(1-methylethyl) ester [ACD/Index Name]
Isopropyl adipate
[6938-94-9]
1,6-bis(propan-2-yl) hexanedioate
121879-14-9 [RN]
67968-44-9 [RN]
Bis(1-methylethyl)hexanedioate
Ceraphyl 230
Crodamol DA
diisopropyl adipate 99%(gc)
diisopropyl adipate tech. grade
diisopropyl ester
diisopropyladipate
dipa standard

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.