MYRISTYL MYRISTATE


CAS number: 3234-85-3; Myristic acid myristylester; Myristylmyristate; Tetradecyl myristate

Myristyl Myristate is a 100% natural vegetable derived ester utilizing only the Myristic fatty acids. This combination of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid results in superior whitening to the product and improved benefits to the skin.

Myristyl Myristate is used as a co-emulsifier for it's emulsion stabilizing benefits. The combination of fatty alcohol and fatty acids thickens emulsions and improves stability making the emulsion much more stable to temperature variations and higher oil and butter levels. The perfect choice when you've created your emulsion and it's just on the verge of de-stabilizing. This will be apparent through an appearance of oil or air in your product. Rather than increasing your emulsifier which would also stiffen your product, in most cases, a co-emulsifier is used to improve the overall emulsion stability while delivering additional benefits not offered through increased emulsifiers.
Miristil Miristat is also used to improve the aesthetics of emulsions. This is a good choice when your emulsion has an unpleasant color or dullness. Just the addition of Myristyl Myristate can take your emulsion from grey to bright white while giving it a smooth glossy appearance.

Myristyl Myristate is most commonly used to improve the performance of emulsions. Being base on fatty acids it delivers skin conditioning benefits and improved moisture retention. Myristyl Myristate will also impart a very pleasant soft powdery feel on the skin. This is a great addition to your formulas when your final product does not deliver a nice feel on the skin or leaves the skin feeling too greasy. By adding Myristyl Myristate you can keep your oil and butter levels higher and still avoid the unpleasant greasiness.

Myristyl Myristate offers an easy way to create lotions and creams with a silky, rich feel and a dry powdery feel. Especially suitable for those products with a high butter content when the oily effect is undesirable. Functioning as both a co-emulsifier and an opacifier it's an easy way to improve the visual appeal of your product while at the same time improving on the feel of the product on the skin.

EC / List no.: 221-787-9
CAS no.: 3234-85-3
Mol. formula: C28H56O2


Myristyl Myristate is non-greasy solid emollient is the ester of myristyl alcohol & myristic acid. 
Myristyl Myristate enhances esthetic properties of skin care products, gives more body & spreadability. 
White pastille/flakes
Fatty odor
Melting point:  ~38°C/100°F.

Myristyl Myristate is a non-greasy thickener and emollient in lotion and cream formulations.  It is a naturally derived ester formed by the combination of Myristyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid.

Myristyl Myrisate imparts a soft, pleasant skin feel with a dry, powdery after-feel in lotions and creams.  

Myristyl Myrisate is a fatty compound, waxy emollient, film former, consistency factor, texture promoter and binder. 
Myristyl Myrisate lends a more smooth texture to emulsions and to the skin. Its consistency-giving properties imparts body to all skin care formulations. 
Other applications include decorative preparations such as lipsticks, lip balms, mascara, compact powders, etc.

tetradecyl myristate
2,5-Dihydro-6-hydroxy-3-mercapto-2-methyl-5-oxo-as-triazine
Myristyl Myristate
Tetradecyl tetradecanoate


Other names: Tetradecanoic acid, tetradecyl ester; Myristic acid, tetradecyl ester; Ceraphyl 424; Cyclochem MM; Tetradecyl myristate; Tetradecyl tetradecanoate; Alkamuls MM/M; Cetiol MM; Crodamol MM; Liponate MM; Myristyl tetradecanoate; Schercemol MM; Waxenol 810; 1-Tetradecanol, myristate

Myristyl Myristate is a consistency builder and co-emulgator of vegetable origin, Myristyl myristate is based on coconut and palm kernel oil. Myristylmystrat can be produced without solvents and is therefore considered to be particularly residue free. It is light and mattifying in cosmetic products and improves their absorption rates. In addition, it can be used as the wax component in decorative cosmetics.

Myristyl Myristate is used in eye makeup, soaps and detergents, hair care products, nail care products, shaving products and other skin care products.

Functions
Emollient
Moisturizing Agent
Opacifying Agent
Skin Conditioning Agent

Inci name: Myristyl myristate
Myristyl Myristate
CAS number: 3234-85-3
EC number: 221-787-9
Other appellations
Myristyl miristate | Myristyl myristate


INCI: Myristyl myristate
What is Myristyl myristate?
Myristyl myristate is an ester derived by reacting Myristic acid and Myristyl alcohol. Myristic acid a saturated fatty acid which occurs naturally in nutmeg oil, coconut oil, and palm kernel oil. Myristyl alcohol is saturated fatty alcohol. It is white flakes/ pastille with a fatty odor.

Use & Benefits:
Myristyl myristate has many functions in cosmetic products. 
Myristyl myristate functions as an emollient in products like creams, lotions and hair care products. 
When applied myristyl myristate forms a protective film on the skin and forms a barrier protecting against damage caused by external factors like dirt and microbes. 
Myristyl myristate also reduces the loss of moisture from the skin and also hair and keep them well hydrated. Myristyl myristate is also useful as a texture enhancer in skin products. When used it gets nicely spread on the skin surface, gives it a soft and waxy feel. It increases the spreading ability of the product, reduces the watery feel of lotions and creams. Its emulsifying properties prevent the oil and water-based components of the product from getting separated. It is suitable for use over a wide range of pH values and compatible with cationic, anionic and non-ionic surfactants too. It is used in products like soaps, creams, lotions, hair conditioners, and shaving creams.

HAIR CARE
Conditioners
SKIN CARE
Baby care rinse off, Baby care leave on, Body care, Depilatory, Hand care, Skin moisturizer, Sun care

Use: Dry emollient feel. Improves emulsion texture and stability. Bodying agent. Particularly interesting in antiperspirants, creams and lotions and colour cosmetics.

Potential Uses:
emollients
opacifying agents

Synonyms:
     ceraphyl 424
     crodamol MM
     cyclochem MM
     dermol MM
     exceparl MY-M
     liponate MM, flake
     myristic acid tetradecyl ester
     myristic acid, tetradecyl ester
     myristyl tetradecanoate
     nikkol MM
     tetradecanoic acid tetradecyl ester
     tetradecanoic acid, tetradecyl ester
     tetradecyl myristate
     tetradecyl tetradecanoate
     waxenol 810


Myristyl Myristate is an emollient that improves body and viscosity to emulsion systems and imparts elegance.

Myristyl Myristate is a wa of high purity based on vegetable raw materials.
It gives O / W emulsions, especially lotions, a wonderful consistency and a pleasant soft, powdery skin feel. Myristyl Myristate is ecellent for lipsticks, night- and eye creams. Myristyl Myristate is stable to oidation, shows a good spreading behavior and ensures a better application and good pulling capacity in emulsions. Myristyl Myristate is melted in the fat phase.

Myristyl Myristate is a waxy emollient with melting temperature close to skin temperature, imparting body to all skincare formulations. 
Myristyl Myristate can be used in Hand and Skin Creams, Baby Care Products, Body care products. 
As a co-emulsifier, Myristyl Myristate has many benefits, turning the colour of your product into a brilliant White whilst making the product feel smooth and silky on the skin. 
For maximum effect, add to the Oil phase at concentrations from 1% up to 8%.


Myristyl Myristate is the ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid

Myristyl Myristate is produced by the esterification of myristic acid and myristyl alcohol in the presence of an acid catalyst. 
The product is stripped to remove excess myristyl alcohol, alkali is used to neutralize the catalyst, and then purified to separate Myristyl Myristate.
It is a white to yellow waxy solid with a characteristic waxy odor. It is soluble in mineral oil and insoluble in water, isopropyl alcohol, ethyl alcohol, glycerol, and propylene glycol

Myristyl Myristate is used as a wax base in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.
It is a soft wax that melts at body temperature, imparting a velvety texture that persists after the rest of the formulation’s ingredients have been rinsed off. 
In certain soap systems, an excess (3.5%) of Myristyl Myristate produces pearl effects. 
At very low levels (0.5-l%), it improves spreadability of emulsion makeups. 
It reduces the watery feel of hand and body lotions, and the use of l-1.5% in these products imparts a richness equivalent to having doubled the oil phase.

Application: Emollient in Skin & Hair Care products
Functionality: Emollients

Myristyl Myristate is a naturally derived ester, formed by the combination of Myristyl Alcohol and Myristic Acid, which occurs naturally in animal or vegetable fats or oils. 
Myristyl Myristate is originally formed as a white or yellowish way solid, and is used as a skin conditioning agent, emulsifier and opacifier in skin care products and cosmetics

Myristyl Myristate provides a pleasant, soft feel to formulas, as well as an ecellent dry, powdery after-feel to lotions and creams, according to research. Myristyl Myristate is an ecellent emulsion enhancer that imparts a white opacifying effect or glossy appearance, and is an effective thickening agent as well.

MYRISTYL MYRISTATE is classified as :
Emollient
Opacifying
Skin conditioning
CAS Number: 3234-85-3
EINECS/ELINCS No: 221-787-9
COSING REF No:    35459
Chem/IUPAC Name: Tetradecyl myristate


ATTRIBUTES

Provides a pleasantly soft & substantive feel to emulsions
Offers an ecellent dry powdery feel on the skin
Contributes ecellent emulsion enhancement, imparting body and a white opacifying effect
Offers a solution to natural color where it gives your emulsions white glossy appearance
Ecellent super fatting / thickening agent
GUIDELINES

2.0 - 8.0%
Add to the oil phase
APPLICATIONS

Creams and Lotions
Massage and Body Oils
Hair Conditioners
SPECIFICATIONS
Appearance:    White Flake
Odor:    Characteristic
Solubility:    Oil
Storage:    Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Moisture
Shelf:    24 Months Properly Stored / Handled

Myristyl Myristate is highly pure cosmetic wa, fully based on renewable sources and produced by a unique, sustainable enzymatic process. 
Myristyl Myristate imparts body and structure to O/W emulsions, especially lotions. Myristyl Myristate  leaves a pleasant, soft skin feel.

INCI NAME
Myristyl Myristate


Crodamol MM
Old Tradename
Crodamol MM-P

Myristyl Myristate
Crodamol MM is a bodying agent that improves emulsion teture and stability. It displays heavy emollience and is primarily suited to skin care, tissue and hygiene applications.


Applications
Industrial & Institutional Cleaning
Tissue Coatings
Waes & Polishes
Functions
Solubiliser

Categories: Teture Enhancer, Emollients
Myristyl myristate is used in cosmetics as a teture enhancer and emollient. It has a wetter feel and is best for dry skin.


Myristyl Myristate


MYRISTYL MYRISTATE
Tetradecyl tetradecanoate
3234-85-3
Tetradecyl myristate
Ceraphyl 424
Tetradecanoic acid, tetradecyl ester
Cyclochem MM
MYRISTIC ACID MYRISTYL ESTER
Myristic acid, tetradecyl ester
tetradecanyl tetradecanoate
Crodamol MM
Liponate MM
Cetiol MM
UNII-4042ZC00DY
Myristyl tetradecanoate
4042ZC00DY
WE(14:0/14:0)
EINECS 221-787-9
BRN 1801576
Schercemol MM
Alkamuls MM/M
Waenol 810
1-Tetradecanol, myristate
EC 221-787-9
SCHEMBL44370
myristyl myristate, AldrichCPR
DTSID5047403
CHEBI:138721
tetradecanoic acid tetradecyl ester

Myristyl Myristate is a 100% natural vegetable-derived ester based on Coconut Oil and Palm Kernel Oil,  utilizing only the Myristic fatty acids. This combination of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid results in superior whitening to the product and improved benefits to the skin.

What Is It?
Myristic Acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in some foods. 
Purified Myristic Acid occurs as a hard, white or faintly yellow, glossy crystalline solid, or as a white or yellow-white powder. 
Salts of Myristic Acid (Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristate, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate, Zinc Myristate) and esters of Myristic Acid (Butyl Myristate, Cetyl Myristate, Decyl Myristate, Ethylheyl Myristate, Ethyl Myristate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Isobutyl Myristate, Isocetyl Myristate, Isodecyl Myristate, Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Methyl Myristate, Myristyl Myristate, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate, Tetradecyloctadecyl Myristate, Tridecyl Myristate) may also be used in cosmetics and personal care products. Myristic Acid and its salts and esters may be used in eye makeup, soaps and detergents, hair care products, nail care products, shaving products and other skin care products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for Myristic Acid and its salts and esters.

Anticaking agent - Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristates, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Zinc Myristate
Binder - Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Emulsion stabilizer - Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristates, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Film former - Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Hair conditioning agent - Ethyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate
Opacifying agent - Myristic Acid, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate
Slip modifier - Magnesium Myristate, Zinc Myristate
Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient - Butyl Myristate, Ethylheyl Myristate, Ethyl Myristate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Isobutyl Myristate, Isodecyl Myristate, Isopropyl Myristate, Isostearyl Myristate, Methyl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate
Skin-conditioning agent - occlusive - Cetyl Myristate, Decyl Myristate, Isocetyl Myristate, Isotridecyl Myristate, Lauryl Myristate, Myristyl Myristate, Octyldodecyl Myristate, Oleyl Myristate, Tetradecyloctyldecyl Myristate, Tridecyl Myristate
Surfactant - cleansing agent - Myristic Acid, Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate
Surfactant - emulsifying agent - Potassium Myristate, Sodium Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Myristate, Propylene Glycol Myristate
Viscosity increasing agent - nonaqueous - Aluminum Dimyristate, Aluminum Isostearates/Myristates, Aluminum Myristate, Aluminum Myristates/Palmitates, Calcium Myristate, Magnesium Myristate, Zinc Myristate
Scientific Facts: 
Myristic Acid, also called tetradecanoic acid, occurs naturally in vegetable or animal fats and oils with relatively high levels found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil and butter fat. The salts of Myristic acid are formed by reaction with base materials such as sodium or potassium hydroide. The esters of Myristic Acid are derived from Myristic Acid and an alcohol. For eample, Isopropyl Myristate is derived from Myristic Acid and isopropyl alcohol, and Butyl Myristate is derived from Myristic Acid and butyl alcohol.

Description: Non-greasy solid emollient is the ester of myristyl alcohol & myristic acid. Enhances esthetic properties of skin care products, gives more body & spreadability. White pastille/flakes. Fatty odor. Melting point ~38°C/100°F.
CAS: 3234-85-3
INCI Name: Myristyl myristate
Benefits:
Increases the body of creams and lotions
Imparts a soft, slightly way after feel
Acts as superfatting agent for soaps and lubricant for shaving creams
Can be used as co-conditioner for hair care products and as emollient for skin care and makeup products
Suitable for use across a wide pH range
Compatible with anionic, nonionic and cationic surfactants

Use: Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 1-10%. For eternal use only.
Applications: Soaps, creams, makeup, lotions, hair conditioners, shaving products.
Raw material source: Coconut oil and palm kernel oil
Manufacture: Myristyl myristate fatty acids are produced by a multi-step process involving heating including a catalyst, steaming, bleaching, drying and filtration.


Myristyl Myristate is a wa of high purity based on vegetable raw materials.
It gives O / W emulsions, especially lotions, a wonderful consistency and a pleasant soft, powdery skin feel. 
Myristyl Myristate is ecellent for lipsticks, night- and eye creams. 
Myristyl Myristate is stable to oidation, shows a good spreading behavior and ensures a better application and good pulling capacity in emulsions. 
Myristyl Myristate is melted in the fat phase.


Myristyl Myristate acts as an emulsifier and emollient in lotion formulations. Myristyl Myristate also serves as a palm free alternative to stearic acid.

CETIOL MM, is a white to light yellowish pelletized wax mass with a fatty feel and dinstinctive odour. On account of its consistency-giving properties, Cetiol MM is used in cosmetic emulsions, as well as in stick preparations. Its melting temperation is near to the skin.


221-787-9 [EINECS]
3234-85-3 [RN]
MFCD00056201
Myristate de tétradécyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Myristic Acid Myristyl Ester
MYRISTYL MYRISTATE
Tetradecanoic acid, tetradecyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
Tetradecyl myristate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
tetradecyl tetradecanoate
Tetradecylmyristat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
[3234-85-3]
14:0-14:0Alc
17661-50-6 [RN]
1-Tetradecanol, myristate
3-10-00-01641 [Beilstein]
4-02-00-01220 (Beilstein Handbook Reference) [Beilstein]
Alkamuls MM/M
Ceraphyl 424
Ceraphyl 424; Cetiol MM; Crodamol MM; Cyclochem MM; Liponate MM
Cetiol MM
CETYL ESTERS WAX
Crodamol MM
Cyclochem MM
EINECS 221-787-9
EINECS 241-640-2
https://www.ebi.ac.uk/chebi/searchId.do?chebiId=CHEBI:138721
Liponate MM
myristic acid tetradecyl ester
Myristic acid, tetradecyl ester
MYRISTYL MYRISTATE|TETRADECYL TETRADECANOATE
Myristyl stearate
Myristyl tetradecanoate
MyristylMyristate
octadecanoic acid tetradecyl ester
Octadecanoic acid, tetradecyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
Schercemol MM
stearic acid myristyl ester
Stearic acid, tetradecyl ester
tetradecanoic acid tetradecyl ester
tetradecanyl tetradecanoate
Tetradecyl estertetradecanoic acid
Tetradecyl octadecanoate
Tetradecyl stearate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Tetradecylmyristate
Tetradecyltetradecanoate
UNII-D072FFP9GU
Waxenol 810

A 100% natural, vegetable derived ester, combination of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid, for use as a co-emulsifier and opacifier.  Myristyl Myristate offers an easy way to create lotions and creams with a silky, rich feel and a dry powdery feel
Myristyl Myristate is especially suitable for those products with a high butter content when the oily effect is undesireable.
Myristyl Myristate provides a pleasant medium, soft & substantive feel as well as an excellent dry, powdery after-feel to lotions and creams.
Myristyl Myristate performs as an excellent emulsion enhancer by imparting body and a white opacifying effect.
Myristyl Myristate may also be used as a opacifier to give your creams and lotions a white glossy appearance.
Myristyl Myristate is excellent super fatting / thickening agent

Usage Guidelines

    2.0 – 8.0%
    Added to the oil phase

Applications

    creams and lotions
    massage and body oils
    hair conditioners

A 100% natural, vegetable derived ester, combination of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid, for use as a co-emulsifier and opacifier.

Myristic acid is named after the Nutmeg Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg butter is 75% trimyristin, the triglyceride of myristic acid. Besides nutmeg, myristic acid is also found in palm oil, coconut oil, butter fat, and spermacetin, the crystallized fraction of oil from the sperm whale.

Myristyl Myristate gives your products a silky, rich feel and a dry powdery feel.

Functions: Spreading Agents

Applications
Bath, Shower & Soaps
Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Body Care
Eye Colour
Face / Neck Skin Care
Face Colour
Facial Cleansers
Hair Conditioners - Rinse off
Shaving / Hair Removal

Consumer benefit: Hydrating / Moisturising / Nourishing
Softness

Tetradecyl myristate

Tetradecyl myristate
tetradecyl myristate
CAS names
Tetradecanoic acid, tetradecyl ester

IUPAC names
Myristyl Myristate
Myristyl myristate
Myristyll myristate
Tetradecyl myristate
tetradecyl myristate
tetradecyl myristate
tetradecyl tetradecanoate

Trade names
Crodamol MM
DUB MM
RADIA 7744
Super Refined Crodamol MM
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.