PEG-14M

PEG-14M = Polyoxyethylen(14000)

CAS Number: 25322-68-3
EC/List Number: 500-038-2


PEG-14M is a polymer of ethylene glycol. 
The number in the name PEG-14M represents the average number of ethylene glycol units (PEG-14M means in a compound containing 14 ethylene glycol units). 
According to Cosmeticsinfo, polyethylene glycol polymers are used in cleaning, shaving, skin care, makeup, deodorant, etc., as a binder, emulsion stabilizer & viscosity increaser.

The number in the name represents the average number of ethylene glycol units. 
Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols (PEG-4, PEG-6, PEG-7, PEG-8, PEG-9, PEG-10, PEG-12, PEG-14, PEG-16, PEG-18, PEG-20, PEG-32, PEF-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-500, PEG-800, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M) are polymers of ethylene glycol. 
The letter acemate associated with the number stands for 1000, so PEG-25M is has an average of 25,000 units of ethylene glycol. 
The polyethylene glycol polymers are used in a wide variety of products including bath products, shaving products, skin care products, makeup, skin cleansing products, shampoo, hair conditioners and deodorants.

PEG-14M - polyethylene glycol, is a polymer of ethylene glycol. 
The number in the name PEG-14M indicates the average number of structural units - ethylene glycol, and the letter prefix "M" indicates that this number exceeds 1000. 
PEG-14M, the name of the polymer can be written as PEG-14000.
PEG-14M is used in a wide variety of products: shaving products, bath products, cosmetics, deodorants, skin and hair care products. 
PEG-14M is added as a stabilizer and added to emulsions to prevent separation of components in cosmetics.
PEG-14M, as a viscosity regulator that can increase or decrease the viscosity of cosmetic products.
PEG-14M, as a result of the studies carried out, the experts of the CIR group came to the conclusion that polyethylene glycol has low oral and dermal toxicity. 
Polymers with lower molecular weight can be penetrated through the skin in negligible amounts, while PEGs with higher molecular weight (PEG-75 and higher) are not able to penetrate the body through intact skin at all.
PEG-14M is minimally irritating to human skin. 
Available data also show that polymers are not mutagenic or carcinogenic.
Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a byproduct of ethoxylation, can be found in polyethylene glycol. 
The possible presence of PEG-14M is well known and the amount can be adjusted through purification steps to remove it from the polymer before it is used for the manufacture of cosmetics and hygiene products.

PEG-14M (PEG-14000) - polyethylene glycol, is a polymer of ethylene glycol. 
PEG-14M is used in a wide variety of cosmetic products: shaving products, deodorants, skin and hair care products.
PEG-14M is used as a stabilizer and is added to emulsions to prevent separation of components in cosmetics. 
PEG-14M also often acts as a viscosity regulator that can increase or decrease the viscosity of cosmetic products.
As a result of the studies, the experts of the CIR group came to the conclusion that this polyethylene glycol has a low oral and dermal toxicity. 
Polymers with lower molecular weight can penetrate the skin in negligible amounts, while PEGs with higher molecular weight (PEG-75 and higher) are generally unable to penetrate the body through intact skin.
PEG-14M is minimally irritating to human skin. 
Available data about PEG-14M also show that polymers are not mutagenic or carcinogenic.

Solid PEGs serve as consistency enhancers in lipsticks and creams as well as humectants. 
They are well tolerated by the skin and not microbiologically susceptible, so that in general there is no need to add preservatives.
Polyethylene glycols (INCI: PEG -...) are polycondensation products of ethylene glycol or polymerization products of ethylene oxide. 
The number attached to the name PEG-14M indicates the average number of ethylene oxide units in the substance. 
The consistency of the PEG derivatives becomes increasingly solid as the degree of polymerization increases. 
PEGs with an average molar mass of up to 600 g / mol are liquid, up to 1000 g / mol waxy and from 4000 g / mol solid, waxy substances. 
Mixing solid and liquid components results in products with a creamy consistency, which are used as anhydrous and water-washable bases.
With increasing molar mass, the water solubility and the hygroscopicity (moisture absorption capacity) of the polyethylene glycols decrease.
Polyethylene glycols and their derivatives are preferably used in cosmetic agents because they have a broad spectrum of viscosity and solubility properties and are very skin-friendly. 
PEG-14M, as water-soluble, non-greasy substances, polyethylene glycols are suitable for many cosmetic purposes. 
The liquid PEG-14M are used for. B. as a glycerol substitute in facial, shaving and hair lotions, as a solubilizer and solvent
 
Why is PEG-14M used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for these ingredients.

APPEARANCE: White granular powder
FUNCTION: It is a binder, viscosity and foam booster, and emulsion stabilizer in cosmetics.
SYNONYMS: PEG 14M; Polyox WSR 205; Triethylene Glycol; Polyethylene Glycol; Poly (Ethylene Oxide); Fumed Silica (Generic)
STORAGE: No special instructions.

PEG-14M is a synthetic origin.
PEG-14M is a polymer of ethylene glycol (14,000 units of ethylene glycol)
PEG-14M used in a wide range of cosmetic products, including bath products, shaving products, skin care products
PEG-14M supports the formation of an emulsion and improves product stability , regulates the viscosity of cosmetic products

PEG-14M is a synthetic polymer (a substance with a large number of similar units bound together) of ethylene oxide that is used as a binder to keep the mixture together, such as keeping oil and water mixed together. 
PEG-14M also increases the thickness of a product 
PEG-14M is an excellent formulation aid for make-up, skin care and sun care due to sensory benefits and good emulsification properties.

Polyethylene Glycols are polymers of ethylene glycol. 
In addition to being named based on the number of units of ethylene glycol, they may also be named based on the molecular weight of the compound. 
For example, PEG-8 is also known as Polyethylene Glycol 400, where 400 represents the average molecular weight of the compound.

PEG-14M is a polyethylene glycol, a foam stabilizer used in liquid soaps, shampoos and more.
Since the PEG family is numerous and is found in many cosmetic, cleaning and medicinal products and others, we need a cognitive premise on the subject that is rather complex from the point of view of safety because these products not only come into contact with the skin but, as in the case of medicine, they are also ingested.
PEG or polyethylene glycols polymerise the condensed ethylene oxide and water and are called polyethylene glycols, but in reality, they are complex chemical components, polymers bound together. 
For example,  plastic is polyethylene and has a hard consistency, while  polyethylene aggregated to the glycol forms a liquid.
The number that appears after the initials PEG represents the molecular weight and the higher this number is, the less it penetrates  the skin. 

Intestine
Polyethylene glycol with or without electrolytes is effective for the treatment of functional constipation, both in adults and in paediatric patients, with great safety and tolerability. 
These preparations are the most effective osmotic laxatives (more than lactulose) and are the first-line treatment for functional constipation in the short- and long-term. 
They are as effective as enemas in faecalomas, avoid the need for hospitalisation and are well tolerated by patients (especially when given without electrolytes).
In the preparation  for colonoscopy,  polyethylene glycol tablets confirmed efficacy, acceptability, tolerance and safety similar to those of sodium phosphate.
For peripheral nerve repair.

Eyes
Dry eye syndrome is a disorder that affects 5-34% of the world's adult population with reduced quality of life. 
Artificial or lubricating tears are the most used therapy for treating this condition due to their low side effects profile, which attempt to modify the properties of the tear film. 
Polyethylene glycol has demonstrated clinical efficacy in the treatment of this condition.

Brain
Polyethylene glycol facilitates the neuroprotective effects of magnesium in head injuries.

Tumours
For transarterial chemoembolization, Polyethylene glycol is effective and safe for the treatment of liver cancer, as indicated by good tolerability, quality of life and high tumour response.

Cosmetics
Many types of PEG are hydrophilic and are used as creams, topical dermatological preparations and in cosmetic products such as surfactants, emulsifiers, detergents, humectants and skin conditioners.
Safety varies from type to type given the structural complexity 

Anticaking agent - PEG-800
Binder - PEG-32, PEG-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-450, PEG-500, PEG-800, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M
Emulsion stabilizer - PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-450, PEG-500, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M
Humectant - PEG-4, PEG-6, PEG-7, PEG-8, PEG-9, PEG-10, PEG-12, PEG-14, PEG-16, PEG-18, PEG-20, PEG-32, PEG-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-800
Plasticizer - PEG-800
Solvent - PEG-4, PEG-6, PEG-7, PEG-8, PEG-9, PEG-10, PEG-12, PEG-14, PEG-16, PEG-18, PEG-20, PEG-32, PEG-33, PEG-40, PEG-45, PEG-55, PEG-60, PEG-75, PEG-80, PEG-90, PEG-100, PEG-135, PEG-150, PEG-180, PEG-200, PEG-220, PEG-240, PEG-350, PEG-400, PEG-450, PEG-500
Viscosity decreasing agent - Triethylene Glycol
Viscosity increasing agent - aqueous - PEG-800, PEG-2M, PEG-5M, PEG-7M, PEG-9M, PEG-14M, PEG-20M, PEG-23M, PEG-25M, PEG-45M, PEG-65M, PEG-90M, PEG-115M, PEG-160M, PEG-180M


What are PEGs?
You have probably noticed that many of cosmetics and personal care products you use have different types of PEGs among ingredients. 
PEG, which is the abbreviation of polyethylene glycol, is not a definitive chemical entity in itself, but rather a mixture of compounds, of polymers that have been bonded together. 
Polyethylene is the most common form of plastic, and when combined with glycol, it becomes a thick and sticky liquid.
PEGs are almost often followed by a number, for example PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-100 and so on. 
This number represents the approximate molecular weight of that compound. 
Typically, cosmetics use PEGs with smaller molecular weights. 
The lower the molecular weight, the easier it is for the compound to penetrate the skin. 
Often, PEGs are connected to another molecule. 
You might see, for example, PEG 100 stearate as an ingredient. 
This means that the polyethylene glycol polymer with an approximate molecular weight of 100 is attached chemically to stearic acid.
In cosmetics, PEGs function in three ways: as emollients (which help soften and lubricate the skin), as emulsifiers (which help water-based and oil-based ingredients mix properly), and as vehicles that help deliver other ingredients deeper into the skin.

What effect do PEGs have on your skin?
Polyethylene glycol compounds have not received a lot of attention from consumer groups but they should. 
The most important thing to know about PEGs is that they have a penetration enhancing effect, the magnitude of which is dependent upon a variety of variables. 
These include: both the structure and molecular weight of the PEG, other chemical constituents in the formula, and, most importantly, the overall health of the skin.
PEGs of all sizes may penetrate through injured skin with compromised barrier function. 
So PEG-14M is very important to avoid products with PEGs if your skin is not in best condition. 
Skin penetration enhancing effects have been shown with PEG-2 and PEG-9 stearate.
This penetration enhancing effect is important for three reasons: 
1) If your skin care product contains a bunch of other undesirable ingredients, PEGs will make it easier for them to get down deep into your skin. 
2) By altering the surface tension of the skin, PEGs may upset the natural moisture balance. 
3) PEGs are not always pure, but often come contaminated with a host of toxic impurities.

Impurities and other PEG risks
According to a report in the International Journal of Toxicology by the cosmetic industry’s own Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) committee, impurities found in various PEG compounds include ethylene oxide; 1,4-dioxane; polycyclic aromatic compounds; and heavy metals such as lead, iron, cobalt, nickel, cadmium, and arsenic. 
Many of these impurities are linked to cancer.
PEG compounds often contain small amounts of ethylene oxide. Ethylene oxide (found in PEG-4, PEG-7, PEG4-dilaurate, and PEG 100) is highly toxic — even in small doses — and was used in World War I nerve gas. 
Exposure to ethylene glycol during its production, processing and clinical use has been linked to increased incidents of leukemia as well as several types of cancer.
Finally, there is 1,4-dioxane (found in PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-32, PEG-75, PEG-150, PEG-14M, and PEG-20M), which, on top of being a known carcinogen, may also combine with atmospheric oxygen to form explosive peroxides — not exactly something you want going on your skin.
Even though responsible manufacturers do make efforts to remove these impurities (1,4-dioxane that can be removed from cosmetics through vacuum stripping during processing without an unreasonable increase in raw material cost), the cosmetic and personal care product industry has shown little interest in doing so. 
Surprisingly, PEG compounds are also used by natural cosmetics companies.


Inci name: PEG-14M
French name: PEG-14M
CAS number.: 25322-68-3
EC number.: Non attribué
Other appellations: PEG-14M
Origin (s): Synthetic
INCI name: PEG-14M
Food additive: E1521
Classification: PEG / PPG , Compound ethoxylated , glycol , synthetic polymer
Its functions (INCI)
Fixing agent: Allows the cohesion of different cosmetic ingredients
Emulsion stabilizer: Promotes the emulsification process and improves the stability and shelf life of the emulsion
Viscosity control agent: Increase or decrease the viscosity of cosmetics

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Triethylene Glycol to be used as an indirect food additive in adhesives, polymers and as a component of coatings in contact with food. 
The safety of Triethylene Glycol and other polyethylene glycols has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. 
The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Triethylene Glycol and the polyethylene glycol ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.


The CIR Expert Panel noted that in general, the polyethylene glycol (PEG) ingredients have a low order of oral and dermal toxicity. 
Lower molecular weight PEG ingredients were minimally absorbed and higher molecular weight PEGs (PEG-75 and greater) were not absorbed through intact skin. 
The PEGs were minimally irritating to human skin, and were not sensitizers. 
The available data indicated that the PEGs were not mutagenic or carcinogenic.
During its first review of the PEG ingredients, the Expert CIR Panel reviewed studies which reported kidney toxicity in severely burned patients treated several times each day with a PEG-based antimicrobial cream. 
The PEG content of the antimicrobial cream was determined to be the causative agent. 
However, no evidence of systemic toxicity occurred in studies with intact skin. 
Additional penetration data reviewed during the second CIR review of the PEG ingredients indicated that penetration is only significantly increased when both the top layer and underlying layers of the skin are severely damaged, which occurs in second and third degree burns.
Based on this new information, the CIR Expert concluded that the PEG ingredients are safe for use in cosmetic products. 
Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in polyethylene glycol ingredients including the polyethylene glycol ingredients. 
The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations.

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.