PEG-20 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

CAS Number: 61788-85-0
EC Number: 500-147-5

PEG-20 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL is classified as :
-Emulsifying
-Surfactant

What Is PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil?
PEG-8 Castor Oil, PEG-9 Castor Oil, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-11 Castor Oil, PEG-15 Castor Oil, PEG-16 Castor Oil, PEG-20 Castor Oil, PEG-25 Castor Oil, PEG-26 Castor Oil, PEG-29 Castor Oil, PEG-44 Castor Oil, PEG-50 Castor Oil, PEG-54 Castor Oil, PEG-55 Castor Oil, PEG-60 Castor Oil, PEG-75 Castor Oil, PEG-80 Castor Oil, PEG-100 Castor Oil and PEG-200 Castor Oil are polyethylene glycol derivatives of castor oil. 
PEG-8 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-10 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-16 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-25 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-35 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-45 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-50 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-54 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-55 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-65 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-80 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-100 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and PEG-200 Hydrogenated Castor Oil are polyethylene glycol derivatives of hydrogenated castor oil. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, the PEG Castor Oil and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oil ingredients are used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including bath products, aftershave lotions, skin care products, cleansing products, deodorants, fragrances, makeup, hair conditioners, shampoos, hair care products, personal cleanliness products, and nail polish and enamels.

Why is PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The following functions have been reported for the PEG Castor Oil and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oil ingredients.

Skin conditioning agent - emollient - PEG-8 Castor Oil, PEG-9 Castor Oil, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-11 Castor Oil, PEG-15 Castor Oil, PEG-16 Castor Oil, PEG-8 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-10 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-16 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-65 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Surfactant - cleansing agent - PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-44 Castor Oil, PEG-50 Castor Oil, PEG-54 Castor Oil, PEG-55 Castor Oil, PEG-60 Castor Oil, PEG-80 Castor Oil, PEG-100 Castor Oil, PEG-200 Castor Oil, PEG-45 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-50 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-54 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-55 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-80 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-100 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Surfactant - emulsifying agent - PEG-8 Castor Oil, PEG-9 Castor Oil, PEG-10 Castor Oil, PEG-11 Castor Oil, PEG-15 Castor Oil, PEG-16 Castor Oil, PEG-20 Castor Oil, PEG-25 Castor Oil, PEG-26 Castor Oil, PEG-29 Castor Oil, PEG-8 Hydrogenated Castor Oil,PEG-10 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-16 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-25 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-35 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-65 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Surfactant - solubilizing agent - PEG-26 Castor Oil, PEG-29 Castor Oil, PEG-44 Castor Oil, PEG-50 Castor Oil, PEG-54 Castor Oil, PEG-55 Castor Oil, PEG-60 Castor Oil, PEG-75 Castor Oil, PEG-80 Castor Oil, PEG-100 Castor Oil, PEG-200 Castor Oil, PEG-35 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-45 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-50 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-54 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-55 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-80 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-100 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Scientific Facts about PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil: 
PEG Castor Oil and PEG Hydrogenated Castor Oil ingredients are produced from castor oil and hydrogenated castor oil, respectively. 
Castor oil is obtained by the cold pressing of seeds of the Ricinus communis plant followed by clarification of the oil by heat.

Chemical Name:PEG-20 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL TRIISOSTEARATE
SynonymsPEG-20 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL TRIISOSTEARATE

PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Appearance: Clear Liquid at 35°C
Mol: 20
HLB: 9,7
pH (aqueous): 6,0-8,0 (1% aq)
Saponification Value: 80-88
Cloud Point 10% in 25 % BDG: 68-75 
10% in 25 % BDG 

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Appearance: Clear Liquid at 35°C
Mol: 40
HLB: 13,1
pH (aqueous): 6,0-8,0 (1% aq)
Saponification Value:  55-65
Cloud Point 10% in 25 % BDG: 77-81

PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Appearance: Clear Liquid at 35°C
Mol: 60
HLB: 14,4
pH (aqueous): 6,0-7,0 (1% aq)
Saponification Value: 45-55
Cloud Point 10% in 25 % BDG: 83-87
  

Origin (s): Synthetic
INCI name: PEG-20 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
Classification: PEG / PPG , Compound ethoxylated , glycol , synthetic polymer , hydrogenated oil
PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oils functions (INCI)
Emulsifying agent: Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures between immiscible liquids by modifying the interfacial tension (water and oil)
Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the uniform distribution of the product during its use

INCI Name: PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
China INCI: YES
JCLN (Japanese): PEG-20水添ヒマシ油    
Industry Primarily Used: Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Inks & Coatings
Description: Hydrophilic emulsifier
Chemical Class: Polyoxyethylene Hydrogenated Castor Oils
CAS Number: 61788-85-0
Appearance: White to pale yellow liquid, petrolatum-like or waxy substance
HLB: 10.5
Additives: NO
Tariff Code (H.S. Code): 3402.13

PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil Isostearate may or may not be vegan. 
PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a PEG compound of Stearic Acid and Castor Oil, used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and viscosity controlling agent. 
Stearic Acid can have plant or animal sources. 
Please check with the manufacturer.

What is PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil?
Hydrogenated Castor Oil, also known as castor wax, is derived from castor beans (Ricinus communis), which is typically a liquid at room temperature, that has been processed by adding hydrogen to make it more stable and raises its melting point so that it is a solid at room temperature. 
PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is odorless and insoluble in water.
Historically, ancient Egyptians used castor oil as fuel for their lamps. 
Castor oil has also been used as a lubricant in machine and aircraft engines, and is added to certain paints, dyes and varnishes as well. 
Ingestion of pure castor oil works as a laxative to treat constipation.

What does PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil do?
Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a hard, waxy substance with a unique structure. 
PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil works with the other oils and waxes in the antiperspirant base to give the stick a firm but spreadable consistency.
In all cases, because hydrogenated castor oil is insoluble in water, PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is not readily washed away. 

How is PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil made?
Our Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental health.
The castor oil is expeller pressed from the beans of the castor plant (Ricinus communis) and then purified by heat and filtration. 
As mentioned the oils is a liquid at room temperature. 
The process of hydrogenation adds saturation to the oil, which increases the melting point and results in the hydrogenated oil being a solid at room temperature. 
The process of hydrogenation requires that the oil be heated under pressure in the presence of a nickel catalyst. 
The nickel is then reclaimed and reused for environmental reasons.

What are the alternatives?
The synthetic polymers (polysiloxanes), also known as silicones, are very commonly used as an alternative for their ability to provide an easily applied and water resistant product. 
Other materials that can be used for this purpose in personal care products specifically include synthetic waxes, petroleum waxes, or other ethoxylated oils, which would not meet our Stewardship Model.

Is this the right option for me?
Hydrogenated Castor Oil has a long history of safe use in personal care products.

Hydrogenated castor oil. 
Wax-like fat.Wax-like fat. 
Bodying agents for emulsions.
Effective solubilizing agent for aqueous and aqueous-alcoholic solutions of fragrances. 
Co- emulsifier.
Stable under neutral, mild acids, mild alkaline conditions.

CAS Number: 61788-85-0    
Other: 113148-98-4
ECHA EC Number: 500-147-5

PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
CAS #: 61788-85-0 6178885
Hydrophil Lipophil Balance: 10.5

CAS Number: 61788-85-0
COSING REF No: 77957
Chem/IUPAC Name: Castor oil (Ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated (20 mol EO average molar ratio)

castor oil (ricinus communis), hydrogenated, ethoxylated (20 mol EO average molar ratio)
nikkol HCO-20
polyethylene glycol (20) hydrogenated castor oil
polyoxyethylene (20) hydrogenated castor oil

PEG-15 COCAMINE
PEG-15 COCOMONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-15 HYDROGENATED TALLOW AMINE
PEG-15 OLEAMMONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-15 SOYAMINE
PEG-15 STEARMONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-150 DIBEHENATE
PEG-150 DILAURATE
PEG-150 DISTEARATE
PEG-150 LAURATE
PEG-150 OLEATE
PEG-150 STEARATE
PEG-16 CETYL/OLEYL/STEARYL/LANOLIN ALCOHOL ETHER
PEG-16 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-160 SORBITAN TRIISOSTEARATE
PEG-175 DISTEARATE
PEG-190 DISTEARATE
PEG-2 CASTOR OIL
PEG-2 COCO-BENZONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-2 COCOMONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-2 HYDROGENATED TALLOW AMINE
PEG-2 OLEAMMONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-2 SORBITAN ISOSTEARATE
PEG-2 SOYAMINE
PEG-2 STEARAMIDE CARBOXYLIC ACID
PEG-20 CASTOR OIL
PEG-20 COCAMINE
PEG-20 GLYCERYL DIISOSTEARATE
PEG-20 GLYCERYL ISOSTEARATE
PEG-20 GLYCERYL LAURATE
PEG-20 GLYCERYL OLEATE
PEG-20 GLYCERYL RICINOLEATE
PEG-20 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-20 HYDROGENATED DIMER DILINOLEATE
PEG-20 HYDROGENATED TALLOW AMINE
PEG-20 ISOSTEARATE
PEG-20 LANOLATE
PEG-20 LANOLIN
PEG-20 LAURATE
PEG-20 MYRISTATE
PEG-20 OLEATE
PEG-20 PALMITATE
PEG-20 PHYTOSTEROL
PEG-20 SORBITAN COCOATE
PEG-20 SORBITAN ISOSTEARATE
PEG-20 SORBITAN OLEATE
PEG-20 STEARATE
PEG-20 TALLATE
PEG-20 TALLOWATE
PEG-200 CASTOR OIL
PEG-200 GLYCERYL STEARATE
PEG-200 GLYCERYL TALLOWATE
PEG-200 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-200 HYDROGENATED GLYCERYL PALMATE
PEG-200 TRIHYDROXYSTEARIN
PEG-23 GLYCERYL LAURATE
PEG-23 OLEATE
PEG-23 OLIVATE
PEG-23 STEARATE
PEG-25 CASTOR OIL
PEG-25 DIETHYLMONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-25 GLYCERYL OLEATE
PEG-25 GLYCERYL STEARATE
PEG-25 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-25 PROPYLENE GLYCOL STEARATE
PEG-25 STEARATE
PEG-250 DISTEARATE
PEG-26 CASTOR OIL
PEG-26 JOJOBA ACID
PEG-26 JOJOBA ALCOHOL
PEG-27 LANOLIN
PEG-28 GLYCERYL TALLOWATE
PEG-29 CASTOR OIL
PEG-3 CASTOR OIL
PEG-3 COCAMIDE
PEG-3 LAURAMINE OXIDE
PEG-3 OLEAMIDE
PEG-3 RAPESEED AMINOPROPYLAMINE
PEG-30 CASTOR OIL
PEG-30 GLYCERYL COCOATE
PEG-30 GLYCERYL DIISOSTEARATE
PEG-30 GLYCERYL ISOSTEARATE
PEG-30 GLYCERYL LAURATE
PEG-30 GLYCERYL OLEATE
PEG-30 GLYCERYL SOYATE
PEG-30 GLYCERYL STEARATE
PEG-30 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-30 HYDROGENATED DIMER DILINOLEATE
PEG-30 HYDROGENATED LANOLIN
PEG-30 HYDROGENATED TALLOW AMINE
PEG-30 ISOSTEARATE
PEG-30 LANOLIN
PEG-30 OLEAMINE
PEG-30 SOY STEROL
PEG-30 STEARATE
PEG-32 LAURATE
PEG-32 OLEATE
PEG-32 STEARATE
PEG-33 CASTOR OIL
PEG-35 CASTOR OIL
PEG-35 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-35 LANOLIN
PEG-35 SOY GLYCERIDES
PEG-35 STEARATE
PEG-36 CASTOR OIL
PEG-36 OLEATE
PEG-36 STEARATE
PEG-4 CASTOR OIL
PEG-4 COCAMIDE
PEG-4 COCAMINE
PEG-4 LAURATE
PEG-4 STEARAMIDE
PEG-4-PPG-7 C13/C15 ALCOHOL
PEG-40 CASTOR OIL
PEG-40 GLYCERYL COCOATE
PEG-40 GLYCERYL STEARATE
PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-40 HYDROGENATED DIMER DILINOLEATE
PEG-40 HYDROGENATED TALLOW AMINE
PEG-40 ISOSTEARATE
PEG-40 JOJOBA ACID
PEG-40 JOJOBA ALCOHOL
PEG-40 LANOLIN
PEG-40 RICINOLEAMIDE
PEG-40 SORBITAN DIISOSTEARATE
PEG-40 SORBITAN LANOLATE
PEG-40 SORBITAN LAURATE
PEG-40 SORBITAN PERISOSTEARATE
PEG-40 SORBITAN PEROLEATE
PEG-40 SORBITAN STEARATE
PEG-40 SOY STEROL
PEG-40 STEARATE
PEG-44 CASTOR OIL
PEG-44 SORBITAN LAURATE
PEG-45 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-45 STEARATE
PEG-45 STEARATE PHOSPHATE
PEG-5 CASTOR OIL
PEG-5 COCAMIDE
PEG-5 DITRIDECYLMONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-5 GLYCERYL STEARATE
PEG-5 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-5 HYDROGENATED CORN GLYCERIDES
PEG-5 ISONONANOATE
PEG-5 RAPESEED STEROL
PEG-5 SOYAMINE
PEG-5 STEARATE
PEG-5 STEARYL AMMONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-5 STEARYL AMMONIUM LACTATE
PEG-5 TALLOW BENZONIUM CHLORIDE
PEG-50 CASTOR OIL
PEG-50 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-50 HYDROGENATED PALMAMIDE
PEG-50 HYDROGENATED TALLOW AMINE
PEG-50 LANOLIN
PEG-50 STEARAMINE
PEG-50 STEARATE
PEG-50 TALLOW AMIDE
PEG-54 CASTOR OIL
PEG-54 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-55 CASTOR OIL
PEG-55 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-55 LANOLIN
PEG-55 PROPYLENE GLYCOL OLEATE
PEG-6 COCAMIDE
PEG-6 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-6 OLEATE
PEG-6 PALMITATE
PEG-6 UNDECYLENATE
PEG-60 CASTOR OIL
PEG-60 CORN GLYCERIDES
PEG-60 EVENING PRIMROSE GLYCERIDES
PEG-60 GLYCERYL DIISOSTEARATE
PEG-60 GLYCERYL ISOSTEARATE
PEG-60 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-60 HYDROGENATED DIMER DILINOLEATE
PEG-60 SHEA BUTTER GLYCERIDES
PEG-60 SORBITAN STEARATE
PEG-65 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-66 TRIHYDROXYSTEARIN
PEG-7 COCAMIDE
PEG-7 GLYCERYL COCOATE
PEG-7 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
PEG-7 OLEATE
PEG-7 TRIMETHYLOLPROPANE COCONUT ETHER
PEG-70 HYDROGENATED LANOLIN
PEG-70 MANGO GLYCERIDES
PEG-75 CASTOR OIL
PEG-75 DILAURATE
PEG-75 DIOLEATE
PEG-75 DISTEARATE
PEG-75 LANOLIN
PEG-75 LANOLIN OIL
PEG-75 LANOLIN WAX
PEG-75 LAURATE
PEG-75 MEADOWFOAM OIL
PEG-75 OLEATE
PEG-75 PROPYLENE GLYCOL STEARATE
PEG-75 SHEA BUTTER GLYCERIDES
PEG-75 SHOREA BUTTER GLYCERIDES

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.