PEG 4 RAPESEEDAMIDE

CAS Number: 85536-23-8
EC/List Numbers: 617-719-6

PEG-4 rapeseedamide is a PEG amide of fatty acids derived from rapeseed oil with avg. 
4 moles ethylene oxide PEG-4 rapeseedamide uses and applications include: viscous control agent, surfactant, thickener for cosmetics; emulsifier for metalworking fluids, lubricants, anticorrosive formulations
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is fatty acids derived from rapeseed oil. 
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is used in cosmetic products, where PEG-4 rapeseedamide may have various functions. 
PEG-4 rapeseedamide may be used as a thickening agent, a lathering stabilizer, an emulsifier or as a dissolvent.
Based on the available information and our summary of this ingredient, we conclude that PEG-4 Rapeseedamide is not safe to use on skin affected by fungal acne (malassezia folliculitis) because it may promote the yeast's growth.

Description:
PEL-AMID RSA-4 is a functional, easy to use, replacement for Cocamide DEA in anionic based personal care cleansing formulations and PEG-4 rapeseedamide contains no diethanolalmide. 
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is also free of known allergens. 
PEL-AMID RSA-4 is a 90% active solution of PEG-4 Rapeseedamide in water and is based on renewable canola oil, an edible variety of rapeseed oil. 
PEG-4 rapeseedamide has unique thickening, foam boosting and foam stabilizing properties.

With PEG-4 rapeseedamides low HLB, PEG-4 rapeseedamide has emulsification properties as well. 
PEL-AMID RSA-4 is also useful for pre-phasing fragrances. 
Like Cocamide DEA, PEL-AMID RSA-4 is biodegradable with a low order of acute toxicity. 
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is mild to the skin and leaves a pleasant after feel.

Typical applications
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is used as cleansing agent.
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is used as emulsifying agent, dispersing agent.
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is used as solubilizing agent.
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is used as lubricant.
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is used as foaming agent, foam stabilizing agent.
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is used as antirust agent.

Personal care products
Emulsifying agent, viscosity controlling agent in personal care products.

INCI:
Peg-4 Rapeseedamide

The present application relates to a hair colouring composition comprising: an N-PEG amide of a fatty acid; an N-ethoxylated alkyl amine; and one or more alcohols selected from ethanol, ethanediols, propanol, propanediols, and propanetriols.

TYPICAL PEG-4 rapeseedamide SPECIFICATIONS
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is a PEG amide of fatty acids derived from rapeseed oil with avg. 4 moles ethylene oxide PEG-4 rapeseedamide uses and applications include: viscous control agent, surfactant, thickener for cosmetics; emulsifier for metalworking fluids, lubricants, anticorrosive formulations

PEG-4 rapeseedamide Usages:
Surfactant, thickener, emulsifier.

PEG-4 rapeseedamide is a high concentrated liquid surfactant - PEG-4 Rapeseedamide - which shows very good solubilizing and emulsifying properties. 
PEG-4 rapeseedamide presents better performance in terms of thickening and foaming than Cocamide DEA.

If you're not allergic to PEG-4 Rapeseedamide, you shouldn't have any issues using products that contain PEG-4 rapeseedamide. 
However, if you have any doubts, a skin patch test can be done before fully incorporating PEG-4 rapeseedamide into your fungal acne routine.

PEG is an acronym for polyethylene glycol, an amazingly versatile ingredient in skin care products because of the many uses PEG-4 rapeseedamide has and PEG-4 rapeseedamides broad compatibility with different types of ingredients. 
PEG is often mixed with an array of hydrating emollients, beneficial fatty acids, and cleansing agents. 
In these various combinations, a PEG can be used in gentle cleansers, elegant moisturizers, sunscreens, and unique treatment products.
The safety of PEG in its various forms has recently been questioned. 
The primary concern is that they can contain problematic impurities such as ethylene oxide and 1,4 dioxane. 

Both of these are by-products from the manufacturing process, not something natural to any form of PEG. 
Although this was once a concern, reputable cosmetic ingredient suppliers have long since eliminated these impurities from the finished ingredient, which makes PEGs safe for skin.
What is most notable about the various forms of PEG studied to date is they have been shown to be non-irritating for skin or eyes, even when used in concentrations greater than what most skin care products contain. 
PEGs also widely considered non-toxic because they do not penetrate intact skin. However, as is true for even the gentlest ingredients, when skin is inflamed or compromised, the risk of irritation is increased.
If you’ve seen conflicting information about PEG ingredients, PEG-4 rapeseedamide’s important to know that the conclusions were not applicable to how PEGs are used in skin care products. 
These studies involved feeding a large amount of PEG to animals or applying very high doses (literally hundreds of magnitudes greater than what is used in topical products) to mouse skin.

Malassezia is a fungus that grows by consuming lipids with 12 to 24 carbon atoms in PEG-4 rapeseedamides molecular chain. 
Examples of such lipids include oils, esters, and fatty acids. 
PEG-4 Rapeseedamide is a lipid-based compound that fits into this category. 
As a result, Malassezia yeast will almost certainly grow and thrive on PEG-4 Rapeseedamide.

Is PEG-4 Rapeseedamide an antifungal?
No, PEG-4 Rapeseedamide is not an antifungal agent. 
This suggests that PEG-4 rapeseedamide may be unable to combat and eliminate the fungus responsible for fungal acne from the skin.

Can PEG-4 Rapeseedamide Treat Acne (Acne Vulgaris)?
PEG-4 Rapeseedamide does not contain any properties that can eliminate acne-causing bacteria. 
This means that peg-4 rapeseedamide might not be able to get rid of regular acne pimples on PEG-4 rapeseedamides own.
Tretinoin, Adapalene, Lactobacillus Ferment Lysate, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Niacinamide, on the other hand, have been shown to reduce or destroy C. acnes, the bacteria that causes common acne.

Chemical Name:PEG-4 RAPESEEDAMIDE
SynonymsPEG-4 RAPESEEDAMIDE
CBNumber:CB8963167

CLASS :Specialty Chemicals 
PEG-4 rapeseedamide FUNCTIONS :Surfactant, Emulsifier, Acid, Metalworking Fluids, Lubricant 
INDUSTRY :Cosmetic 
CHEMICAL NAME
PEG-4 Rapeseedamide
CHEMICAL FAMILY 
Fatty acid alkanolamides

PEG-4 rapeseedamide CHARACTER
Nonionic surfactant

APPLICATION FIELD of PEG 4 rapeseedamide
- Dishwashing
- Industrial and institutional
- Laundry care

PROPERTIES of PEG 4 rapeseedamide
- Solubilizer & Emulsifier
- Thickener
- Foam booster

DESCRIPTION of PEG 4 rapeseedamide
Liquid mild multifunctional co-surfactant with good skin cleansing effect, good thickening, foam boosting and re-fatting effect, free of nitroso-amines (suitable replacement for Coco DEA).

Synonyms
Polyethylene glycol rapeseedamide;
Polyoxyethylene rapeseedamide;
Amides, rape-oil, N-(hydroxyethyl), ethoxylated;

PEG-4 rapeseedamide in water. 
With PEG-4 rapeseedamides unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, and solubilizing properties, PEG-4 rapeseedamide is a superior product. 
PEG-4 rapeseedamide is based on the renewable vegetable lipid found in rapeseed oil, making PEG-4 rapeseedamide a uniquely natural complement for use in Personal Care products. 
For Household Products and Industrial applications, use PEG-4 rapeseedamide as a foam booster and thickener in liquid dish and car wash soaps, and as an emulsifier in metalworking fluids.

PEG-4 RAPESEEDAMİDE
CAS number: 85536-23-8
"Not terrible" in all categories.
Origin (s): Synthetic
INCI name: PEG-4 RAPESEEDAMİDE
Classification: PEG / PPG, Ethoxylated compound, Glycol, Synthetic polymer
Its functions (INCI)
Viscosity control agent: Increase or decrease the viscosity of cosmetics
This ingredient is present in 0.51% of cosmetics.
Hair coloring (13.37%)
Liquid soap (4.63%)
Classic shampoo (1.94%)
Shower gel (1.83%)

Category
Non-ionic surfactant
> Polyether > Alcohol Amide Polyether > Polyoxyethylene Alcohol Amide > Alcohol Amide (Natural Product Derivatives) Polyoxyethylene Ether

Product name: AMIDET N 
Chemical Name: Polyoxyethylene Rapeseedamide
CAS RN.: 85536-23-8 
INCI Name: PEG-4 RAPESEEDAMIDE 
Appearance: Liquid
Ionic type: nonionic
Actual Matter (%): 95
Applications: Thickener and foam booster
Properties: Nitroso amine free thickener and foam booster with emulsifying properties. 
Other properties : re-fatting skin effect, anticorrosion and wetting power.

Chemical Numbering System
CASRN: 85536-23-8
EINECS: N/A
Molecular Formula & Molecular Weight
Molecular Formula: N/A
Molecular Weight: N/A

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.