PEG 400 MONOOLEATE

PEG 400 OLEATE = PEG 400 MONOOLEATE = PEG 400 MONO OLEATE
PEG 400 ester
Polyethyleneglycol 400 Fatty Acid Ester Surfactants = polyethylene glycol 400 monooleate = PEG 400 OLEATE = Polyethyleneglycol 400 mono oleate = POLYOXYETHYLENE MONOOLEATE

PEG 400 MONOOLEATE is esterification product of oleic acid with polyethylene glycol 400. 
PEG 400 monooleate finds application as an emulsifier, emollient and lubricant.

PEG 400 fatty acid esters function as emulsifiers, surfactants, and components of defoamers when used as pesticide product inert ingredients. 
In addition, PEG 400 fatty acid esters are used as components of cosmetics such as bath oils, cleansing preparations, moisturizers, other skin care preparations, shampoos, and sunscreen products, with certain PEG fatty acid esters also approved as indirect food additives under various regulations

PEG 400 MONOOLEATE belongs to the fatty esters family and can be applied as non-ionic emulsifier for the Cosmetics, Textile and Paints & Coatings and Lubricants industries


CAS Number: 9004-96-0
EC / List no.: 500-015-7

Synonyms:
2-hydroxyethyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate (peg-400)
poe-400 oleic acid
polyethylene glycol (400) monooleate
polyethylene glycol (400) oleate
polyethylene glycol 400 monooleate
polyoxyethylene (400) monooleate
polyoxyethylene (400) oleate

PEG 400 monooleate


OTHER PRODUCTS ATAMAN OFFERS : 
PEG 300 monooleate
PEG 300 dioleate
PEG 400 dioleate
PEG 400 monooleate
PEG 600 dioleate
PEG 600 mono-oleate

Composition

PEG 400 Ester surfactants are manufactured by reacting a polyethylene glycol with a fatty acid. 
The polyethylene glycol 400 comprises the hydrophilic part of the surfactant and the fatty acid the lipophilic part. 
By varying the molecular weight of the PEG and the fatty acid, surfactants covering a wide range of HLB values can be produced. 
Typically, those with an HLB below 13 are oil soluble and water dispersible while those above are water soluble.

PEG 400 Mono Oleate 

Product Description
PEG 400 Mono Oleate  is a nonionic surfactant derived from natural oils of the fatty acid glycol type. 
PEG 400 Mono Oleate is a good general purpose emulsifier it is readily biodegradable and has low toxicity characteristics.

COMMON AND OTHER NAMES: PEG 400 Monooleate

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION: Polyethyleneglycol 400 Monooleate

CHARACTERISTICS: Polyethyleneglycol 400 Monooleate is a viscous yellow liquid with a mild fatty odour.

Product Performance
Polyethyleneglycol 400 Monooleate is a nonionic surfactant of the fatty acid ethoxylate type. 
Polyethyleneglycol 400 Monooleate is a good general purpose emulsifiers for vegetable oils and their derivatives as well as mineral oils. 
Polyethyleneglycol 400 Monooleate has an HLB of approximately 8, is anhydrous, soluble in most oils, and is less hazardous both environmentally and for human contact than most other nonionic surfactant types.

Product Usage
Personal Care: Emulsifier and Thickener
Printing: Thickener and Emulsifier for printing paste
Paint: Emulsifier


Polyethyleneglycol 400 Monooleate is Readily Biodegradable means that it will have a low environmental impact.
Polyethyleneglycol 400 Monooleate has excellent emulsifying capability that can be used in both oil-in-water and water-in-oil systems.
Polyethyleneglycol 400 Monooleate has low toxicity means that it poses a low health and safety risk for users.

Moisture 0.1%
Colour 6 Gardner
SG (20ºC) 0.99
Acid Value 0.4
HLB 8


Storage and Safety
STORAGE

When stored indoors at temperatures below 40ºC and in closed original containers, this product can be stored for at least 2 years. 


HEALTH, SAFETY & ENVIRONMENT
Polyethyleneglycol 400 Monooleate is of low toxicity. 
PEG 400 Monooleate is readily biodegradable and not classified as a dangerous good. 
According to experience this product is considered to be harmless to health if used in the correct manner. 
Skin and eye contact should be avoided. Refer to MSDS at www.vicchem.com


PEG 400 mono oleate is a surface active agent used in industrial degreasers and in textiles as an emulsifier, lubricant, softener and scouring agent.

CAS # : 9004-96-0 (generic)

SYNONYM: PEG oleate;Oleic acid poly (oxyethylene) ester; PEG monooleate; POE monooleate; POE oleate; Polyethylene glycol monooleate Polyethylene glycol oleate; Polyethylene oxide monooleate; Poly (ethylene oxide) oleate; Polyglycol monooleate; Poly (oxyethylene) monooleate Poly (oxyethylene) oleate; Poly (oxyethylene) oleic acid ester


TYPICAL PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
NOTES

PEG 400 mono oleate is a PEG ester of oleic acid PEG oleate uses and applications include: Surfactant for oil spill dispersants; lubricant, antistat in textile spin finishes; emulsifier for metalworking fluids, PVC production; thickener for cosmetics, pigment preparations; emulsifier for pharmaceuticals, paints, emulsion polymerization; emulsifier, antifoam, antistat, lubricant for cosmetics, industrial applications

CLASS: Specialty Chemicals 

FUNCTIONS of PEG Oleates: Surfactant,  Emulsifier,  Acid,  Dispersant,  Metalworking Fluids,  Lubricant 

INDUSTRY: Cosmetic,  Industrial,  Pharmaceutical 

Properties

EMULSIFICATION : PEG esters, particularly PEG oleates and stearates, are excellent emulsifiers, better than alcohol ethoxylates or nonyl phenol ethoxylates.

FOAMING: Low foaming tendency

WETTING/DISPERSING: Good wetting/dispersing properties

LOW TOXICITY: Widely used in cosmetics and toiletries

BIODEGRADABILITY: Readily biodegradable

LOW HAZARD: No hazard labelling required for transport or use.

STABILITY: Hydrolysed under hot alkaline conditions.

Applications of PEG 400 Monooleate:

The traditional application areas for PEG ester surfactants have mainly utilised their excellent water/oil emulsifying properties, e.g. as: 
Lubricants in textile processing 
Cutting oils and metalworking fluids 
Solvent cleaners and emulsifiable degreasers 
Emulsifiers for self-emulsifying herbicides, insecticides and fungicides 
Emulsifiers for cosmetic creams and toiletry emulsions 
Emulsifiers for polymer latex production

Other applications have utilised their wetting/dispersing properties, e.g. as: Pigment dispersants for both organic and inorganic pigments in aqueous and non-aqueous systems. 
Plasticizers/viscosity modifiers in mastics, adhesives, emulsion paints and PVC plastisols


PEG Esters as Alternatives to Nonylphenol Ethoxylates

The environmental effects associated with NPE’s are now well documented and their replacement by alternatives is being strongly encouraged.

It is considered that PEG oleate surfactants are a closer match to NPE’s with respect to solubility and emulsifying characteristics than are alcohol ethoxylate surfactants.

Fatty acid esters
Fatty acid esters are used in a wide range of industries for their lubricating properties, solvency and resistance to oxidation. 
They are becoming more popular due to their renewable content, as they are derived from sources such as vegetable oils and animal tallow. 
Fatty acids esters have low volatility compared with many traditional solvents, making them suitable as replacements for solvents in coatings, inks and pressroom cleaners, as well as in lubricants and metalworking fluids.

ATAMAN’s esters are made by the reaction of fatty acids with alcohols. 
The products’ properties are determined by the carbon chain lengths, degree of branching and degree of unsaturation of the components. 
The main building blocks used in ATAMAN ’s products are:

• Fatty acids

stearic acid
oleic acid
palmitic acid
lauric acid
sebacic acid
distilled coconut fatty acid
C8/C10 fatty acid


• Alcohols

2-ethylhexanol
pentaerythritol
monoethylene glycol
isotridecanol
propylene glycol

PRODUCTS AND SYNONYMS OF PEG OLEATE ESTERS : 
(6R,7R)-7-[[(Z)-2-(2-amino-1,3-thiazol-4-yl)pent-2-enoyl]amino]-3-(carbamoyloxymethyl)-8-oxo-5-thia-1-azabicyclo[4.2.0]oct-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid

(Z)-Octadec-9-enoic acid, ethoxylated

2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate

PEG-660 Oleate
Oleic acid ethoxylated
Oleic acid OEG600 ester
Oleic acid, 12EO
Oleic acid, ethoxylated
oleic acid, ethoxylated
Oleic acid, ethoxylated (6-12 EO)
PEG 7 OLEATE
Poly(ethylene glycol) monooleate
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxo-9-octadecenyl)-.omega.- hydroxy-, (Z)-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxo-9-octadecenyl)-.omega.-hydroxy-, (Z)-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-[(9Z)-1-oxo-9-octadecenyl]-.omega.- hydroxy- (7EO)
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-(1-oxo-9-octadecenyl)- omega-hydroxy-, (Z)-
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-[(9Z)-1-oxo-9-octadecenyl]-omega-hydroxy-
Polyethylene glycol monooleate
Polyethyleneglycol mono oleate
POLYOXYETHYLENE MONOOLEATE

Trade names
Leunapon-SU 1618

Other names
PEG 6 oleate
polyethylene glycol monooleate

Product: PEG 400 Monooleate
CAS Number: 9004-96-0
INCI Name: PEG 400 Mono Oleate
Description: PEG 400 Mono Oleate is a PEG ester which is derived from raw materials sourced from vegetable origin.

Specifications: Appearance Yellowish liquid
Nature: Non-ionic
Odour: Mild fatty
 stated due to raw materials and production conditions are possible though they have no influence on the application properties described.)

Applications:
PEG 400 Mono Oleate acts as a emulsifier, wetting and dispersing agent and lubricant in varied personal care formulations.
Storage: To be stored in original packing in a shaded warehouse away from heat & direct sunlight.
Shelf Life: 2 years from the date of production if stored under above mentioned storage conditions in unopened packaging.

Product Applications :
Being Non - toxic & Non - irritating non ionic surfactants , are used in various applications such as
As Pigment wetting and dispersing agents
As Emulsifiers & Lubricants
In Hair care products as opacifiers and conditioners
As spreading agents in bath oils
In suppositiories and sunscreen products
PEG esters are used as Raw Materials for Spin-­finishes, Antistatic Conning Oil, Textile Processing Chemicals, Lubricants, Cosmetics


The process of combining an organic acid (RCOOH) with an alcohol (ROH) to form an ester (RCOOR) and water is called esterification. 
This chemical reaction results in the formation of at least one ester product with formation of water as the by-product is termed esterification process.

Esters are formed by the reaction of an alcohol and an acid under basic or acid conditions. 
Esters have a wide range of applications in every industry segment. 

Some examples are glycol esters with fatty acids, methoxy PEG esters & methyl ester ethoxylates, glycerol esters (GMO, GMS, GTS, GML, GTO) sorbitan esters (SMO, SMS, SML, STO, STS, SorbitansesquiOleate) and polyglycerates( eg; polyethylene glycerol mono oleate).

PEG BASED ESTERS
PEG esters are formed by the reaction of polyoxyethylene glycol (X-moles) with a fatty acid. Such esters are generally water soluble and behave as emulsifiers. 
ATAMAN offers mono and di esters based on lauric acid, stearic acid and oleic acid with PEG 400, PEG 400, PEG 600, PEG 1000, PEG 1500, PEG 4000 and PEG 6000. They do not hydrolyse in water and prevent mould growth, therefore preferred in products containing water (eg. Cosmetic creams etc.) some of their applications: PEG esters are widely used in the formulation of emulsifier blends, thickeners, resin plasticizers, emollients, pacifiers, spreading agents, wetting and dispersing agents and viscosity builders. They also have applications in metal working, pulp, paper, textiles and defoamers for latex paints.

GLYCEROL MONO STEARATE
Glycerol monostearate or glycerinmonostearate (GMS) or monostearin, is a monoglyceride commonly finding use as an emulsifier in foods. Chemically it is the monoglycerol ester of stearic acid. GMS is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anticaking, and preservative agent; an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders; a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; and a resin lubricant. It is also used in cosmetics and hair-care products. It is generally a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic.

GLYCEROL TRI STEARATE (GTS)
Stearin or glyceryl tristearate or tristearoylglycerol or Glycerol trioctadecanoate is a triglyceride that is composed of glycerol in which all three hydroxy groups have been esterified with stearic acid (octadecanoic acid). It finds application as hardening agent in the manufacture of candles and soap. It also has a role as a plant metabolite. It is a common constituent of animal and vegetable fats.

GLYCEROL MONO LAURATE (GML)
Monolaurin, also known as glycerol monolaurate, glyceryl laurate or 1-lauroyl-glycerol, is a monoglyceride. It is the mono-ester formed from glycerol and lauric acid. Its chemical formula is C15H30O4. Monolaurin is most commonly used as a surfactant in cosmetics, such as deodorants. As a food additive it is also used as an emulsifier or preservative. Monolaurin is also taken as a dietary supplement. Monolaurin is currently sold as a dietary supplement and is categorized in the United States by the Food and Drug Administration as generally recognized as safe (GRAS).

GLYCEROL MONO OLEATE (GMO)
Monooleoylglycerol, also known as glyceryl 1-oleate, glycerylmonooleate or 1-monoolein, is classified as a member of the 1-monoacylglycerols. 1-Monoacylglycerols are monoacylglycerols containing a glycerol acylated at the 1-position. Monooleoylglycerol is considered to be practically insoluble (in water) and relatively neutral. It is an yellow to amber liquid at room temperature, biodegradable and can be used as a water-in-oil emulsifier, pigment dispersant, lubricant, and spreading agent.

GLYCEROL TRI OLEATE (GTO)
Synonym: (9Z)9-Octadecenoic acid 1,2,3-propanetriyl ester, 1,2,3-Tri(cis-9-octadecenoyl)glycerol, Glycerol trioleate, Glycerol triolein, Oleic acid triglyceride, Oleic triglyceride, Triolein.Triolein is a triglyceride formed by esterification of the three hydroxy groups of glycerol with oleic acid. Triolein is one of the two components of Lorenzo's oil. It has a role as a plant metabolite. It derives from an oleic acid.

GLYCEROL (PEG-7) COCOATE
Synonym(s): Polyethylene Glycol (7) Glyceryl Monococoate; Polyoxyethylene (7) Glyceryl Monococoate.

This synthetic polymer is based on PEG (polyethylene glycol) and fatty acids derived from coconut oil. Due to the presence of PEG, this ingredient may contain potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. At ATAMAN, we ensure, the levels of 1,4-dioxane are below the permissible levels for use in cosmetics (less than 10ppm) Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; surfactant - Emulsifying Agent

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.

GLYCEROL DILAURATE
Glyceryl dilaurate; Dilaurin; Dodecanoic acid, diester with 1,2,3-propanetriol Glyceryl dilaurate is a Diester of glycerin and lauric acid.

Glyceryl dilaurate uses and applications include: Emollient, emulsifier, solubilizer, dispersant in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals; coupling agent; plasticizer; emulsifier, dispersant, antistat for textiles, paper processing, cutting oils, polishes, emulsion cleaners, rubber latexes, wool lubricants; surfactant in foods; in food packaging adhesives; emulsifier, opacifier, thickener, dispersant for emulsions.

SORBITANMONOOLEATE(SMO)
Sorbitanmonooleate is a food additive with the E number E494. It is generally manufactured by sorbitan (a derivative of sorbitol) esterified with fatty acids and exist as oily liquids.


Polyoxyethylene monooleate
Agent Name: Polyoxyethylene mono Oleate
CAS Number: 9004-96-0
Formula: (C2-H4-O)mult-C18-H34-O2
Major Category
Other Classes: Polyoxyethylene monoleate formula graphical representation

Synonyms
14-Hydroxy-3,6,9,12-tetraoxatetradec-1-yl-9-octadecenoic acid; 9-Octadecenoic acid, 14-hydroxy-3,6,9,12-tetraoxatetradec-1-yl-; 9-Octadecenoic acid, 2-(2-(2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy)ethoxy)ethyl ester; 9-Octadecenoic acid, 2-(2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy)ethyl ester; PEG-10 Oleate; PEG-11 Oleate; PEG-12 Oleate; PEG-14 Oleate; PEG-15 Oleate; PEG-150 Oleate; PEG-20 Oleate; PEG-3 Oleate; PEG-32 Oleate; PEG-36 Oleate; PEG-4 Oleate; PEG-5 Oleate; PEG-7 Oleate; PEG-75 Oleate; PEG-8 Oleate; PEG-9 Oleate; Polyethylene glycol (11) oleate; Polyethylene glycol (14) monooleate; Polyethylene glycol (15) oleate; Polyethylene glycol (3) monooleate; Polyethylene glycol (5) monooleate; Polyethylene glycol (7) monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 1000 monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 1540 monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 1800 monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 400 monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 400 monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 4000 monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 450 monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 500 monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 600 monooleate; Polyethylene glycol 6000 monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (10) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (11) oleate; Polyoxyethylene (12) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (14) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (15) oleate; Polyoxyethylene (150) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (20) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (3) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (32) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (36) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (4) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (5) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (7) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (75) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (8) monooleate; Polyoxyethylene (9) monooleate; Akyporox O 50; Atlas G-2142; Atlas G-2144; Cemulsol 1050; Cemulsol A; Cemulsol C 105; Cemulsol D-8; Chemester 300-OC; Cithrol PO; Crodet O 6; E2; Emanon 4115; Emcol H 31A; Emcol H-2A; Emerest 2646; Emerest 2660; Empilan BP 100; Empilan BQ 100; Emulphor A; Emulphor UN-430; Emulphor VN 430; Ethofat O; Ethofat O 15; Ethylan A3; Ethylan A6; Extrex P 60; Ionet MO-400; Lannagol LF; Lipal 30W; Lipal 400-OL; Macrogol oleate 600; Nikkol MYO 10; Nikkol MYO 2; Noigen ES 160; Nonex 25; Nonex 30; Nonex 52; Nonex 64; Nonion 06; Nonion O2; Nonion O4; Nonisol 400; Nopalcol 1-0; Nopalcol 4-O; Nopalcol 6-0; OK 7; Oleic acid poly(oxyethylene) ester; Oleic acid, ethylene oxide adduct; Oleox 5; Olepal I; Olepal III; PEG 1000MO; PEG 400MO; PEG 600MO; PEG-6 oleate; POOA; Pegosperse 400MO; Poly(ethylene oxide) oleate; Poly(oxyethylene) monooleate; Poly(oxyethylene) oleic acid ester; Polyethylene glycol monooleate; Polyethylene glycol, monooleate; Polyethylene oxide monooleate; Polyglycol monooleate; Polyglycol oleate; Polyoxyl oleate; Prodhyphore B; Rokacet; Rokacet O 7; S 1006; S 1132; Slovasol A; Trydet OS series; Unisol 4-O; Witco 31; X-539-R; Glycols, polyethylene, monooleate; Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-((9Z)-1-oxo-9-octadecen-1-yl)-omega-hydroxy-; Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-((9Z)-1-oxo-9-octadecenyl)-omega-hydroxy-; Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-(1-oxo-9-octadecenyl)-omega-hydroxy-, (Z)- (9CI); [ChemIDplus] PEG 600 Monooleate; Oleic acid, ethoxylated; [BASF MSDS]
Category: Polyoxyethylenes
Description: Yellow liquid with a fatty odor
Sources/Uses : Used as a textile chemical
Comments: A mild skin and eye irritant; [RTECS] Not a skin or eye irritant; Essentially non-toxic; [BASF MSDS]

PEG fatty acid esters are used as components of cosmetics such as bath oils, cleansing preparations, moisturizers, other skin care preparations, shampoos, and sunscreen products, with concentrations typically ranging from 0.1% to 10% of the product. 
PEG 400 oleate (CAS Reg. No.9004-96-0 ) is approved as a secondary direct food additive when used as a component of defoamers for certain foods under 21 CFR 173.340. 
Certain PEG fatty acid esters are also approved as indirect food additives for use in resinous and other coatings, paper and cardboard products, and textiles under various regulations in 21 CFR Parts 175-178

The PEG fatty acid ester structure is that of a mono- or diester of polyethylene glycol with certain monobasic carboxylic acids [typically as derived from animal and vegetable fats and oils (e.g., oleic acid)] with carbon chains that are even-numbered and range from eight to 22 carbons. 
The physical and chemical characteristics of PEG fatty acid esters are dependent upon the actual chemical structure, with their surfactant properties being based on the hydrophilic polyethylene glycol and the hydrophobic fatty acid ester portions of the molecule. Differences in the degree of esterification, the length of the polyethylene glycol moiety and the carbon chain length of the fatty acid moiety provide for a range of surfactant properties.
The PEG fatty acids are reported to be liquids or low melting point solids that are either soluble or dispersible in water.

Agricultural Uses of PEG Fatty Acids
The uses of PEG fatty acids in pesticide formulations includes defoamers, dispersing agents, emulsifiers, granule coatings, solvents/cosolvents, suspending agents, wetting agents, as well as general surfactants and related functions

PEG 400 monooleate is used in cosmetic formulations, as an emulsifier in lotions and bath oils, in PVC plastisols as a viscosity modifier and in metals as a metal working agent and lubricant. It is also used as a defoamer in water treatment.

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.