CAS Number: 25322-68-3
PEG-6 is a polymer of ethylene oxide.
PEG-6 is a surfactant that, in its applications, mainly acts as an emulsifier, wetting agent and also a dispersing agent.
Due to PEG-6 properties, PEG-6 has a wide range of industrial applications, from personal care cosmetics to self-hardening concretes.
Due to their unique advantages, PEG-6 commercial products are eagerly chosen by consumers.
PEG-6 belongs to the group of polyoxyethylene glycols.
PEG-6 is a water-soluble, colorless liquid with a relatively low viscosity and a freezing point below 0°C.
PEG-6 is characterized by good alkali resistance and strong hygroscopic properties.
PEG-6 also exhibits excellent dissolution capacity of the active ingredients.
PEG-6 is characterized by a wide range of applications.
PEG-6 has excellent softening, lubricating, dissolving, moisturizing properties and antielectrostatic properties.
In cosmetic formulations, PEG-6 acts as a solvent and humectant, binder water.
PEG-6 can be effectively used to change the rheology of active ingredients.
PEG-6 is used in industrial cleaning and metal processing due to PEG-6 anti-electrostatic properties.
Hygroscopic properties are used in the agrochemical industry, especially in fertilizer production.
PEG-6 is also a raw material for ester production in the chemical industry.
PEG-6 is used in the hardening of concrete and cement mortars and provides stronger adhesion of the material by reducing water losses in the mixtures.
PEG-6 increases the mechanical strength of hardened concrete with appropriate dosage.
PEG-6 can be used in self-curing concrete.
In addition, PEG-6 has received a positive opinion from the FDA (Food and Drug Agency), which allows the use of polyethylene glycol as an indirect food additive on the basis of CFR 21:175.105, 175.210, 176.180, 176.200.
PEG-6 should be noted that PEG-6 should be used in accordance with the definitions provided by the organization, not to exceed the maximum allowable dose.
Physico-Chemical Properties and General Characteristics of PEG-6:
The chemical compound named PEG-6 in the INCI taxonomy is a derivative resulting from the ethoxylation of polyethylene glycol with six moles of ethylene oxide.
Chemically, PEG-6 is a synthetic substance that is a product of ethylene oxide polymerization.
The chemical name of PEG-6 is polyoxyethylene glycol.
The CAS number of this compound, thanks to which PEG-6 can be easily found, for example in the catalogues of chemical wholesalers, is 25322-68-3.
PEG-6 is a non-ionic surfactant.
At room temperature, PEG-6 is a liquid with a faint smell.
The colour in the Hazen scale, i.e. a scale based on the assessment and comparison of the colours of liquid platinum-cobalt standards with the analysed compounds, for PEG-6 reaches a maximum value of 30.
The pH of a 10% aqueous solution is in the range from 4.6 to 7.4.
In a commercial product, such as POLIkol 300, offered by the PCC Group, the content of the main ingredient, i.e. PEG-6, exceeds 99%.
The amount of water as an impurity is not higher than 0.5%, and the molar mass is about 300 g/mol.
The density of PEG-6 at 20ᵒC is about 1.13 g/ml.
PEG-6 solidification occurs when the temperature drops below 0oC, while the substance ignites above 137oC.
PEG-6 dissolves very well in water, and due to PEG-6 chemical nature and molecular structure, PEG-6 forms proper solutions together with low aliphatic alcohols, diethyl ether or chloroform.
PEG-6 is also characterized by good alkali resistance and strong hygroscopic properties.
As a result of PEG-6 hygroscopicity, PEG-6 not only dissolves very well in water, but also absorbs moisture from the air.
Advantages of PEG-6:
Excellent solvent for active ingredients,
strong hygroscopic properties,
Agent with anti-electrostatic and lubricating properties,
Additives component for concrete and cement mortars,
High resistance to alkalis,
low pour point,
high solubility in water,
Approved by the FDA for use as an indirect food additive.
Uses of PEG-6:
Cosmetic uses of PEG-6:
The function of PEG-6 in cosmetic skin care formulations is mainly based on PEG-6 action as a solvent for active substances.
Moreover, PEG-6 softening and anti-electrostatic properties are also used in cosmetics.
These features are especially useful in all kinds of hair care products, such as shampoos or conditioners.
Due to the content of PEG-6 in such products, after application, the refreshing effect is visible and they prevent excessive tangling of the hair.
PEG-6, being a highly hygroscopic substance, acts as a solubilizer and humectant.
PEG-6 binds water on the surface where PEG-6 is used.
Thanks to this, PEG-6 prevents water loss, e.g. through the skin, and ensures that the hydration is kept at a constant level.
PEG-6 can also be effectively used to modify the rheology of active substances.
Additives in the construction industry of PEG-6:
PEG-6 is a representative of surfactants that are used in the construction industry.
Very good hygroscopic properties mean that, as one of the components of building mixtures, PEG-6 prevents excessive water loss and improves the bonding of the material.
PEG-6 is also used for hardening concrete and cement mortars – by maintaining the right proportions when dosing, PEG-6 is possible to significantly increase the mechanical strength of the already hardened concrete.
PEG-6 can also be used in the design of self-hardening concretes.
Applications of PEG-6:
Raw material for the synthesis of esters.
Other Applications of PEG-6:
The anti-electrostatic properties of PEG-6 are not only used in hair care products, but also in industrial cleaning and metalworking processes.
PEG-6 is one of the ingredients of preparations used in the agrochemical industry.
PEG-6 has the unique ability to bind to water molecules, which is why PEG-6 is said to be highly hygroscopic.
Thanks to this, PEG-6 is suitable for the production of, for example, plant fertilizers.
In the chemical industry, PEG-6 is one of the raw materials for the production of esters.
The American Food and Drug Agency (FDA) has approved PEG-6 for indirect food contact based on CFR 21 lists: 175.105, 175.210, 176.180, 176.200.
What does PEG-6 do in a formulation?
Names of PEG-6:
Chem/IUPAC Name of PEG-6:
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) .alpha.-hydro-.omega.-hydroxy- (6 mol EO average molar ratio)
Synonyms of PEG-6:
POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL 300