POLYSORBATE


Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in some pharmaceuticals and food preparation. 
Polysorbates are often used in cosmetics to solubilize essential oils into water-based products.
Polysorbates are oily liquids derived from ethoxylated sorbitan (a derivative of sorbitol) esterified with fatty acids.


Polysorbates are also commonly used as emulsifiers in the food industry (salad dressing, ice cream) and in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, detergents, paints, and plastic applications.


EMULSIFIERS | Organic Emulsifiers


Sorbitan Fatty Acid Esters
Polyoxyethylene sorbitan esters are synthesized by the addition, via polymerization, of ethylene oxide to sorbitan fatty acid esters. 
These nonionic hydrophilic emulsifiers are very effective antistaling agents and, thus, are used in a wide variety of bakery products. 
These emulsifiers are much more widely known as the polysorbates, e.g., polysorbate 20, 60, and 80. 
Polysorbate 20, 60, and 80 utilize lauric, stearate, and oleate, respectively, for the fatty acid portion of the molecule.
Polysorbate 60 is a monostearate, whereas polysorbate 65 is a tristearate.

Polysorbate 20 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate)
Polysorbate 40 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monopalmitate)
Polysorbate 60 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate)
Polysorbate 80 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate)
The number 20 following the 'polyoxyethylene' part refers to the total number of oxyethylene -(CH2CH2O)- groups found in the molecule. 
The number following the 'polysorbate' part is related to the type of fatty acid associated with the polyoxyethylene sorbitan part of the molecule. 
Monolaurate is indicated by 20, monopalmitate is indicated by 40, monostearate by 60, and monooleate by 80.


See also
Sorbitan monolaurate
Sorbitan monostearate
Sorbitan tristearate


Polysorbate (Tween 20/40/60/65/80)
Product Name: Polysorbate (Tween 20/40/60/65/80)

Appearance:White powder


Package:200g/Drum

Delivery time:7 days

Product description: Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in pharmaceuticals ,cosmetic and food preparation. It has more hydrophilic groups in the molecule, so it is highly HLB value.It is often used as an oil-in-water (O/W) type emulsifier.

Product details

Polysorbates are hydrophilic emulsifying agents, of which polysorbate 20 is more hydrophilic than polysorbate 60 and polysorbate 80, and polysorbate 65 is more lipophilic than the others. It is often used as an oil-in-water (O/W) type emulsifier. It can be combined with other emulsifiers such as sodium lauryl sulfate or a disc. The stability of the emulsion.

(1) Polysorbate 20
English name: Polyoxyethylene (20) Sorbitan monolaurate or Polysorbate 20
Code name: Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate (Tween 20)
Appearance:light yellow to yellow oily liquid
HLB Value:   16.7
CAS number: 9005-64-5
Chemical formula: C58H114O26

(2) Polysorbate 40
English name: Polyoxyethylene (20) Sorbitan Monopalmitate or Polysorbate 40
Code name: Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monopalmitate (Tween 40)
Appearance:yellow clear oily liquid
 HLB Value:   15.6
CAS number: 9005-66-7
Chemical formula: C62H122O26

(3) Polysorbate 60
English name: Polyoxyethylene (20) Sorbitan Monostearate or Polysorbate 60
Code name: Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monostearate (Tween 60)
Appearance:yellow clear oily liquid or paste
HLB Value:   14.9
CAS number: 9005-67-8
Chemical formula:  C64H126O26 

(4) Polysorbate 65
English name: Polyoxyethylene (20) Sorbitan Tristearate or Polysorbate 65
Code name: Polyoxyethylene sorbitan tristearate (Tween 65)
Appearance:yellow clear oily liquid or paste
HLB Value:   10.5
CAS number: 9005-71-4
Chemical formula:C100H194O26 

(5) Polysorbate 80
English name: Polyoxyethylene (20) Sorbitan Monooleate or Polysorbate 80
Code name: Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate (Tween 80)
Appearance:yellow clear oily liquid
HLB Value:   15
CAS number: 9005-65-6
Chemical formula:  C64H124O26 


Polysorbates are derived from ethoxylated sorbitan (a derivative of sorbitol) esterified with fatty acids and exist as oily liquids. These Polysorbates belong to the class of emulsifiers used in pharmaceuticals and food preparations (salad dressing, ice cream, chocolates, baked goods and confectionery). They are used in cosmetics to solubilize essential oils into water-based products, pharmaceuticals, detergents, paints, and plastic applications. These Polysorbates surfactants consist primarily of oleic, stearic or lauric fatty acid esters with sorbitol-derived cyclic ethers (sorbitans and sorbides) and further polymerized with approximately 20 molecules of oxirane per molecule of Polysorbates.

Polysorbate 20 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monolaurate)
Polysorbate 40 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monopalmitate)
Polysorbate 60 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate)
Polysorbate 80 (polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate)
The number following the 'polysorbates' part reflects the type of fatty acid connected with the polyoxyethylene sorbitan part of the molecule. Monolaurate is indicated by 20, monopalmitate is indicated by 40, monostearate by 60, and monooleate by 80. The number 20 following the 'polyoxyethylene' part refers to the total number of oxyethylene -(CH2CH2O)- groups found in the molecule.

Polysorbate 20 (commercially called Tween 20) is derived from sorbitol, a natural sugar alcohol and forms a polysorbate-type nonionic surfactant by the ethoxylation of sorbitan (derived from the dehydration of sorbitol) before the addition of lauric acid. 
Polysorbate 20 is relatively nontoxic and stable therefore can be used as a emulsifier and detergent in a number of domestic, scientific, and pharmacological applications. 
Tween 20 functions as a good wetting agent having food application in flavoured mouth drops, providing a spreading feeling to other added flavour ingredients. 
In biochemical applications, polysorbate 20 finds use as washing agent in immunoassays, solubilizing agent for membrane proteins, and lysis solutions for mammalian cells. 
While in the pharma sector, it functions as an excipient helping to stabilize emulsions and suspensions. 
The Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that polysorbate 20 is safe for use in cosmetic formulations.

Tween 80 (Polysorbate 80) is an amber/golden-colored water-soluble viscous liquid. 
It is manufactured from polyethoxylated sorbitan (derived from the dehydration of sorbitol, a sugar alcohol) and oleic acid, a fatty acid found in animal and vegetable fats. 
Due to this structure, polysorbate 80 forms an approximate hydrophilic-lipophilic balance of 15. 
The final products are free from genetically modified organisms and of vegetable origin. 
Polysorbate 80 (or E433) is a non-ionic surfactant and emulsifier find use in foods as emulsifier for salad dressings and chocolates, in cosmetics for preparing skin, facial cleansers and hair care products, and to disperse active ingredients in pharmaceuticals benefiting the pharmacological industry.

The solubility of Polysorbate 80 allows it to assist in dissolving ingredients that would remain solid under normal circumstances. In foods like ice cream, Polysorbate 80 is added up to 0.5% (v/v) concentration to make the ice cream smoother and easier to handle, as well as increasing its resistance to melting. Vitamins, tablets, and supplements also contain Polysorbate 80 because of its preservative nature. Polysorbate 80 being a nonionic surfactant is used in soaps and cosmetics (including eyedrops), or as solubilizer in mouthwashes.

In order to get the same wonderful colors you use in your other bath and body products, add Polysorbate 80 at about 2 % (of your total batch) in your liquid stage. This should eliminate any ring around the tub or floating mica that can occur if you don't use it. the full name polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate or Polysorbate 60 or Tween 60, is an synthetic ingredient made from reaction of sorbitol, stearic acid (C18) and ethylene oxide. Due to this structure, polysorbate 60 forms an approximate hydrophilic-lipophilic balance of 14.9. The primary use of Tween 60 as an emulsifier in food (number E435) and as a solubilizer & surfactant in cosmetics is well known.

Polysorbate 60 is a synthetic multi-ingredient that can be used as a surfactant, emulsifier, solubilizer, stabilizer in food, cosmetics and personal care products. Polysorbate 60 helps water-based and oil-based ingredients blend easily and prevent their separation in food. Polysorbate 60 and 80 are mostly used in food among the category of Polysorbates, but the latter is used more than polysorbate 60 in food.

Polysorbate 60 and 80 are the most commonly used in bakery food production. They help to extend shelf life, improve the strength and increase volume of baked goods and frozen desserts.

As a high HLB emulsifier, its food grade can be blended with a low HLB emulsifier (e.g. sorbitan stearate, mono and diglycerides) to provide a suitable HLB value for the various food uses, either oil in water, or water in oil emulsion.

Its general purpose in cosmetics is to mix water and oil together. Polysorbate 60 functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, solubilizer and dispersing agent. Some of its applications as follows: Help wash away body dirt by lowering the surface tension on the skin when used in shampoos and body washes. It heps distribute essential oils, fragrances and colorants evenly in water for Lotions, Creams, Hair products, Skin care products and Makeup products.

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.