SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate = SCA 

CAS Number: 68390-66-9
EC Number: 269-910-5
EINECS: 291-352-6

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a coconut oil-derived surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, particularly in face cleansers, scrubs and shaving creams, due to its gentleness and ability to add "slip" to the formula, making the product glide smoothly on skin. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate assists in cleaning by allowing water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate can also increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams, and enhance the appearance of hair by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment. 
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is often used in makeup removers and products designed for use on people with sensitive skin, children and babies because of its mild and non-irritating properties.
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a natural based surfactant, used in personal care and industrial products. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a mild and foaming agent in many shampoos, bubble baths and baby cleansers; Sodium cocoamphoacetate is used in many washing-up liquids and hard surface detergents.
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a mild liquid amphoteric surfactant.
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a coconut oil-derived surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, particularly in face cleansers, scrubs and shaving creams, due to its gentleness and ability to add "slip" to the formula, making the product glide smoothly on skin.

What Is Sodium cocoamphoacetate?
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is an amber liquid derived from coconut. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate has a fruity scent.
Coconuts grow on the cocos nucifera, or coconut palm tree. 
Coconut palms grow around the world in tropical areas where annual precipitation is low.
Widely cultivated, healthy coconut palms produce 50 nuts per year, and the tree can be used to produce everything from food and drink to fibers, building materials, and natural ingredients.
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate are amber liquids with a faint fruity odor. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, these four ingredients are used Sodium Cocoamphoacetate in the formulation of shampoos and other hair products, and skin cleansing products.

What is Sodium Cocoamphoacetate used for?
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a coconut oil-derived surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, particularly in face cleansers, scrubs and shaving creams, due to its gentleness and ability to add “slip” to the formula, making the product glide smoothly on skin.

Why is Sodium Cocoamphoacetate used in cosmetics and personal care products?
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. 
They also increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams. 
These ingredients enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

We include Sodium Cocoamphoacetate in our formulas to make surfactant blends milder, function as a secondary surfactant, boost foam/lather, and increase viscosity.
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE is classified as :
-Cleansing
-Foaming
-Hair conditioning
-Surfactant

Sodium cocoamphoacetates is a good foam booster and conditioning agent used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, particularly in face cleansers, scrubs and shaving creams. 
SCA causes:
Mild to skin, make cloth soft and smooth, make hair soft, easy to comb, glossy and shiny.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate has good miscibility with kinds of surfactant and good compatibility with the soap; 
low irritant, especially mild to the skin and eyes, can significantly reduce the irritation by matching with anionic surfactant; 
outstanding foaming, which is so rich , fine, and Comfortable exquisite feeling that can significantly improve the state of the foam of the formula; 
owning function of conditioning in shampoo instead of betaine; 
the products with good salt tolerance and good security are stable and easily biodegradable in a broad range of PH value; 
SCA is recommended for the manufactures of face cream, cleansing gel, children detergent, especially for low-moderate, non-stimulated, tearless formula.
Recommended Dosages: 3-10%

Product Application : 
Functional Ingredients - Mild Surfactant, Stabilizer

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is often used in makeup removers and products designed for use on people with sensitive skin, children and babies because of its mild and non-irritating properties.
Coconut derived monoacetate amphoteric surfactant used in wet wipes, baby shampoos and hospital cleansers, less sodium chloride than diacetate versions.
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is an ultra pure and very gentle, yet mild, amphoteric surfactant. 
Perfect application in creating mild washing emulsions such as washing gels, micellar liquids. 
SCA can be used for very sensitive skin, without causing irritation or redness, while perfectly removing all impurities. 
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate used in micellar liquids, it perfectly removes even strong makeup. 
The addition of amphoteric surfactants in cleansing cosmetics alleviates any irritating effects caused by anionic surfactants, such as Sodium Laureth Sulfate.

"Sodium" refers to the element sodium. 
Sulfonates are salts or esters of sulfonic acids (alkanesulfonic acids, alkylsulfuric acids).
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a substance which is used in cosmetic preparations where it acts as a surfactant (washing-active substance) and hair conditioning agent (makes the hair easy to comb, smooth, soft and shiny and gives it volume).

Typical Uses:
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is  Ideal for use in shampoos, bath products, hand and facial cleaners, baby wipes and other mild personal care products. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate acts a counter-irritant for harsh surfactants, and has good flash foam and lathering properties, and is non-irritating to eyes and skin. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a very effective viscosity modifier, and is hard water and soap tolerant.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is an organic compound, an amber-colored liquid derived from coconut oil. 
In cosmetics, we find SCA as a part of products intended for hair and body care. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is another of the substances that improve the foaming of personal care products. 
In shampoos, SCA helps to improve the elasticity of hair, regenerates it and makes it shiny. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate has cleaning properties, removes dirt well and dissolves grease. 
SCA is not dangerous for human health, SCA is approved as a part of natural certified cosmetics, suitable for extremely sensitive, even children's skin. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a surfactant of natural origin, gentle on the skin with great foaming properties. It is made from coconut oil and is often used in baby products.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate uses and applications include: 
Surfactant
detergent
wetting agent
foaming agent
sequestrant
emulsifier
dispersant
germicide
viscous builder for cosmetics
textiles
industrial cleaners
humanrugupholstery shampoos
heavy-duty liquid cleaners
dishwashing compds.
antistat for textile spin finishes
solubilizer for hard-surfactant cleaners

Chemical Name: Sodium cocoamphoacetate
CAS Number: Mixture
EC Number: 931-291-0
REACH Registration Number: 01-2119487973-19-XXXX
Content (%): 30 - 35
CLP classification: Eye Dam. 1: H318, Aquatic Chronic 3: H412

Properties of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:
Extremely mild, applicable for sensitive skin
Excellent foam ability
Excellent foamability and thickening ability
Good compatibility with all kinds of surfactant

Applications of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:
Facial cleanser
Body wash
Baby tearless shampoo
Mild shampoo
Shaving product

Formula Guidelines of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:
Typically used at a level of 1.0~20.0%

Storage & Handling of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:
Storage:Keep in Cool, Dry, Ventilated and Lightless Place.

Scientific Facts: 
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate are made from fatty acids from coconut oil, also called coconut acid.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate cleanses the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. 
SCA also increases foaming capacity or stabilize foams. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

What Does Sodium cocoamphoacetate Do in Our products?
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a surfactant that allows water and oil to mix, allowing things to become clean. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate also increases foam capacity and stabilizes foams.
Sodium cocoamphoacetate can be found in personal care products such as shampoo, mousse, shaving cream, soap, conditioner, makeup, and other products.
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is also used in all-purpose cleaners.

Why Puracy Uses Sodium cocoamphoacetate?
We use sodium cocoamphoacetate as a surfactant and cleanser. 
The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetic products.
Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.
Research shows the ingredient is typically not a skin or eye irritant.

How Sodium cocoamphoacetate Is Made?
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is made by reacting coconut acid with aminoethylethanolamine to produce an imidazoline. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is then reacted with monochloracetic acid or monochloropropionic acid in the presence of sodium hydroxide. 
This forms mono- or dicarboxylated products, which are supplied as amber liquids containing 40% to 50% solids. 
Adding sodium chloride makes Sodium cocoamphoacetate more viscous.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate are imidazoline-derived amphoteric organic compounds. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium cocoamphoacetate act as surfactants (foam boosters and cleansing agents), and hair conditioning agents. 
A foam boosting agent is used in cosmetics to increase the foaming capacity of surfactants - cleansing agents, or to stabilize foams in general. 
Foam boosters are substances which increase the surface viscosity of the liquid which surrounds the individual bubbles in a foam. 
These agents are commonly used in shaving soaps, shampoos, bubble baths, liquid soaps, mousses, or aerosol-dispensed foams. 
Film formers or viscosity-increasing agents are sometimes used as foam boosters.

Safety Information: 
The safety of these ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. 
The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate were safe as cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of use. 
In 2006, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on these four ingredients, and reaffirmed the above conclusion.

CIR Safety Review: Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate were nontoxic in acute oral toxicity studies.
The results of ocular irritation studies of these compounds varied depending on the test conditions. 
In a clinical ocular study, 1%, 3% and 10% dilutions of a shampoo containing 28.1% Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate were nonirritating to the human eye. 
Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate were nonmutagenic in a bacterial assay, both with and without metabolic activation.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a surfactant, a compound with a hydrophobic tail and a hydrophilic head. 
This means it attracts oil and water, helping the different ingredients of a formula to blend, and sebum and impurities to be lifted from the skin and washed off with water. 
SCA is considered milder than sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) and is therefore a good alternative to those who want to avoid it.

Not only cleansing, but sodium cocoamphoacetate is also appreciated for many other properties. 
As a foam stabiliser, SCA increases the surface tension of the liquid that surrounds individual bubbles, resulting in a rich foam that doesn't just disappear. 
SCA is also conditioning the hair and helps creams and shower gels to glide smoothly on the skin.

Glycine
N-(2-aminoethyl)-N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-
N-coco acyl derivs
monosodium salts
COCOAMPHOACETATE
COCOAMPHOGLYCINATE
IMIDAZOLIUM COMPOUNDS
1-(CARBOXYMETHYL)-4
5-DIHYDRO-1-(HYDROXYETHYL)-2-NORCOCO ALKYL
HYDROXIDES
INNER SALTS
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE
amphitol 20Y-B
amphoterge W
glycine, N-(2-aminoethyl)-N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-
N-coco-acyl derivatives, monosodium salts
Cocoamphoglycinate
Sodium cocoamphoacetate
Imidazolium compounds
1-(carboxymethyl)-4
5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl
inner salts
Sodium Cocoampho Acetate

Inci name: Sodium cocoamphoacetate
French name: Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
Used for cleansing, foaming, hair conditioning
Supplier: Unspecified
INCI Name: Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
CAS Number(s): 90387-76-1
APPEARANCE: Clear yellow liquid
FUNCTION: Is a mild surfactant with good skin compatibility. 
SCA has high foaming properties and is preservative-free.
SYNONYMS: Sodium Cocoamphoacetate; Rewoteric AM C; Cocoamphoglycinate
STORAGE: Store in a well-ventilated and dark area. Avoid direct sunlight.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is used for Skin cleansing and other conditions.
SCA may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.
Detailed information related to Sodium Cocoamphoacetate's uses, side-effects, reviews, questions, interactions, and precautions is as follows:
Uses of SCA:
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is used for the treatment, control, prevention, & improvement of the following diseases, conditions and symptoms:
Skin cleansing of SCA:
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate may also be used for purposes not listed here.

Applications/Recommended for SCA:
Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Facial cleansing > Wet wipe lotions
Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...) > Shower & bath > Toilet Soaps
Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Shampoos
Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care) > Baby care

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate (SCA) is an amphoteric surfactant.
The synthesis of amphoacetates and amphodiacetates consists of two distinct steps: synthesis of the hydroxyethyl‐imidazoline and carboxy‐methylation of the imidazoline with sodium monochloroacetate. 
In the first step, the fatty acid ester (based on coconut and/or palm kernel oil) is condensed with amino‐ethyl‐ethanol‐amine at an elevated temperature and reduced pressure. 
The reaction proceeds stepwise through the amide state, followed by ring closure.
The main component detected after this reaction is imidazoline with traces of noncyclic amidoamines. 
The second stage of the process is the reaction of the imidazoline with caustic and monochloroacetic acid

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate can cause:
-Excellent antistatic, softening, foam-stabilizing performance.
-Mild to skin. 
-Make cloth soft and smooth, make hair soft, easy to comb, glossy and shiny. 
-Bleach stable. Good ability of thickening and solubilizing to keep product stable.
-Good ability of sterilizing and dispersing calcium soap, good biodegradability.
-Be compatible with anioncic, cationic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants.
-Especially suitable for shampoos, bath washes, dish washing detergens.

Missing dose of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:
In case you miss a dose of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, use it as soon as you notice. 
If it is close to the time of your next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your dosing schedule. 
Do not use extra dose of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate to make up for a missed dose. 
If you are regularly missing doses, consider setting an alarm or asking a family member to remind you. 
Please consult your doctor to discuss changes in your dosing schedule or a new schedule to make up for missed doses of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, if you have missed too many doses recently.

Is Sodium Cocoamphoacetatesafe to use when pregnant?
Yes

Is Sodium Cocoamphoacetatesafe while breastfeeding?
Yes

Reactivity:
-No specific reactivity hazards associated with this product.
Chemical stability:
- Stable at ambient temperature and under normal conditions of use 
Possibility of hazardous reactions:
- No hazardous reactions known under normal atmospheric conditions
Conditions to avoid:
- Avoid heat, flames, sparks and other sources of ignition.
- Avoid contact with incompatible materials 
 Incompatible materials:
- Strong acids
- Strong oxidising agents

Is it safe to drive or operate heavy machinery when using Sodium Cocoamphoacetate?
If you experience drowsiness, dizziness, hypotension or a headache as side-effects when using Sodium Cocoamphoacetate then it may not be safe to drive a vehicle or operate heavy machinery. 
One should not drive a vehicle if using Sodium Cocoamphoacetate makes you drowsy, dizzy or lowers your blood-pressure extensively. 
Pharmacists also advise patients not to drink alcohol with Sodium Cocoamphoacetate as alcohol intensifies drowsiness side-effects. 
Please check for these effects on your body when using Sodium Cocoamphoacetate. 
Always consult with your doctor for recommendations specific to your body and health conditions.

Is Sodium Cocoamphoacetate or product addictive or habit forming?
Most chemicals don't come with a potential for addiction or abuse. 
Usually, the government's categorizes medicines that can be addictive as controlled substances. 
Please consult Sodium Cocoamphoacetate package to make sure that the medicine does not belong to such special categorizations of medicines. 
Lastly, do not self-medicate and increase your body's dependence to medicines without the advice of a doctor.
Can I stop using Sodium Cocoamphoacetate immediately or do I have to slowly wean off the use?
Some chemicals need to be tapered or cannot be stopped immediately because of rebound effects. 
Please consult with your doctor for recommendations specific to your body, health and other medications that you may be using.

INCI name: 
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE
Alternative names: 
Cocoamphoacetate,Cocoamphoglycinat,Natriumcocoamphoacetat,Rewoteric Am-2c/nm
Origin of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate: vegetable (predominantly)
Definition: 
Imidazolium compounds, 1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl, hydroxides, monosodium salts
INCI function: 
Surfactant,foaming,hair conditioning,cleansing

Functions of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:
A foaming and foam stabilizing substance in cleansing cosmetics. 
When Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is used with anionic surfactants, it increases the amount and stability of the foam formed.

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is a very gentle cleansing substance for the skin. 
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate removes impurities from the surface of the skin and hair. 
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate smoothes the hair and adds shine. 
The addition of amphoteric surfactants in cleansing cosmetics alleviates any irritating effects caused by anionic surfactants, such as Sodium Laureth Sulfate.

Security
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is safe for use in cosmetics without restrictions. 
Cosmetic Ingredient Review: A panel of CIR experts assessed the safety of the Sodium Cocoamphoacetate ingredient. 
The ingredient does not irritate the eyes, nor is it sensitizing or irritating at a concentration of up to 10%. 
A panel of CIR experts assessed the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is safe as an ingredient in cosmetic products.

AMPHOSOL 1C
AMPHOTERGE W
COCOAMPHOACETATE
COCOAMPHOGLYCINATE
COLATERIC 1C
DEHYTON G
DEHYTON MC
EMPIGEN CDR60
EMPIGEN CDR90
EUROGLYC AMS
JEETERIC CM-36S
MACKAM 1C
MACKAM HPC-32
MIRANOL ULTRA C 32
MIRANOL ULTRA C 37
NIKKOL AM-101
ORISTAR MAB40
REWOTERIC AM C
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATE [INCI]
ZOHARTERIC M

Parameter: Value
Appearance: Yellowish clear liquid
pH value(25℃, 10%): 8.0-10.0
Solid Content (%): 39.0±1.0
Salt Content (%): ≤9.5
Viscosity (25℃,mPa.s): ≤5000
Color(Gardner): ≤3

Overdosage of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
Do not use more Sodium Cocoamphoacetate than prescribed dose. 
Taking more Sodium Cocoamphoacetate will not improve your symptoms; rather they may cause poisoning or serious side-effects. 
If you suspect that you or anyone else who may have overdosed of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, please go to the emergency department of the closest hospital or nursing home. 
Bring a medicine box, container, or label with you to help doctors with necessary information.
Do not give your medicines to other people even if you know that they have the same condition or it seems that they may have similar conditions, this may lead to overdosage.
Please consult your physician or pharmacist or product package for more information.

Storage of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:
Store medicines at room temperature, away from heat and direct light. 
Do not freeze Sodium Cocoamphoacetate unless required by package insert. 
Keep Sodium Cocoamphoacetates away from children and pets.
Do not flush Sodium Cocoamphoacetates down the toilet or pour them into drainage unless instructed to do so. 
Sodium Cocoamphoacetate discarded in this manner may contaminate the environment. 
Please consult your pharmacist or doctor for more details on how to safely discard Sodium Cocoamphoacetate.

Expired Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:
Taking a single dose of expired Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is unlikely to produce an adverse event. 
However, please discuss with your primary health provider or pharmacist for proper advice or if you feel unwell or sick. 
Expired drug may become ineffective in treating your prescribed conditions. 
To be on the safe side, it is important not to use expired drugs. 
If you have a chronic illness that requires taking medicine constantly such as heart condition, seizures, and life-threatening allergies, you are much safer keeping in touch with your primary health care provider so that you can have a fresh supply of unexpired medications.

APPLICATION & PROPERTIES of SCA:
-Skin Care
-Hair Care
-Toiletries
-Hair care / Conditioning, shine
-Sensitive Skins

Side-effects of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate:
The following is a list of possible side-effects that may occur in medicines that contain Sodium Cocoamphoacetate. 
This is not a comprehensive list. 
These side-effects are possible, but do not always occur. 
Some of the side-effects may be rare but serious. 
Consult your doctor if you observe any of the following side-effects, especially if they do not go away.
Contact allergic reaction
Sodium Cocoamphoacetates may also causes and side-effects is not listed.

Contact with eyes:
-Immediately wash affected eyes for at least 15 minutes under running water with eyelids held open, consult an eye specialist.
-If symptoms persist, consult a doctor
-Show safety data sheet to the doctor in attendance
Contact with skin:
-Remove contaminated clothing and shoes.
-Wash off immediately with plenty of water.
Personal precautions, protective equipment and emergency procedures
- Avoid contact with skin and eyes
- Personal protective equipment: suitable protective clothing; appropriate gloves and safety glasses.
Methods and material for containment and cleaning up:
- Remove sources of ignition
- Absorb with sand or other inert absorbent.
- Containers in which spilt substance has been collected must be adequately labelled.
- Wash the spillage site with large amounts of water.

This is a case report of a contact allergic reaction on the face due to a skin cleansing product containing the amphoteric surfactant sodium cocoamphoacetate, occurring in an atopic woman with multiple contact sensitivities. 
Because of its weak irritant properties, this surfactant is widely used in cosmetic products intended to be used for sensitive skin, including products for intimate, and baby hygiene.

Lush purchase two versions of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, one is derived from palm and coconut fatty acids, while the other is palm-free.
The most use of Sodium Cocoamphoacetate version is the palm-free version, but unfortunately, synthetic compounds rarely work that way. 
One does not automatically replace the other because Sodium Cocoamphoacetate will not behave the same with the other ingredients. 
This is why most of the time, we will find the palm-free version in new or seasonal products and not in our usual range - it is easier to build a new formula around a new compound rather than to change an existing one.

Appearance: clear to slightly cloudy semi solid
Color (gardner): 8 maximum
Ph (10% aqueous): 8.0–10.0
Sodium chloride: 6.0–8.0% 
Total solids: 43.0–46.0%
CAS : 68334-21-4 6833421
Cosmetic Ingredient Review: 017
EINECs: 269-819-0
enagicol c 40h
imidazolium compounds
1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl
sodium cocoamphoacetate
1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(2-hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkylimidazoliuminner salts
cocoamphoacetate sodium
softazoline cl
softazoline cl-r
1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl
hydroxides
inner salts
imidazolium compds.
1-(carboxymethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1-(2-hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl

Sodium cocoamphoacetate is a surfactant derived from coconut fatty acids, a detergent that forms a foam. 
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is used: mainly for face, body and hair washes. 
Because it is a mild, non-irritating and rarely allergenic ingredient, it is often found in baby cleansers. 
Effects of sodium cocoamphoacetate on skin and health: this is a mild detergent that rarely causes sensitization and allergic reactions. 
The CIR recommends not to exceed 10%. concentrations. 
One study has shown that an ingredient can be allergenic when used in an eye makeup remover, but it also confirms that it is a safe and gentle ingredient in adult and baby hygiene products.

Waste treatment methods:
General information:
Waste should be treated as controlled waste. 
Dispose of waste to licensed waste disposal site in accordance with the requirements of
the local Waste Disposal Authority.
Disposal methods:
Dispose of waste to licensed waste disposal site in accordance with the requirements of the local Waste Disposal Authority
- Avoid release to the environment. Refer to special instructions/Safety data sheets
- Disposal should be in accordance with local, state or national legislation

Appearance: Liquid
Colour: No information available
Odour: Characteristic odour
pH: 8.5 - 9.5 (20% soln)
Melting point/Range: Decompose at 160°C
Boiling Point/Range: Decompose at 160°C
Flash Point: The substance has no flash point
Solubility in water: Soluble in water, > 1000 mg/L @ 20°C
Odour Threshold: Not available
Evaporation rate Not available
Flammability: Not available
Upper/lower flammable or explosive limits No data
Vapour pressure at 20°C: 0 Pa
Bulk Density: Relative density at 20 °C: 1.17 g/cm3.
Specific Gravity: 1.022
Partician Coeffient: Log Kow (Log Pow): -1 at 20 °C.
Autoignition Temperature: 485°C.at 1013.5 – 1016.5 hPa.
Decomposition Temperature: ≥ 160 °C
Viscosity: ~500 CPS (at 25°C)


 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.