SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE

CAS Number: 68187-32-6
EINECS/ELINCS No: 269-087-2

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is made from fatty acids in coconut oil and an amino acid, glutamate (found in the structural protein (collagen) of human skin). 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a rather mild anionic surfactant, used in organic formulas.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is primarily used as an ingredient in personal care products such as skin care and hair care products.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is derived from natural sources such as coconut oil, palm kernel oil, and fermented sugar.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a mild surfactant compared to other surfactants available in the market. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate provides prolonged comfort and soft sensation to the skin.

The unique cleansing and foaming properties of sodium cocoyl glutamate makes Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate ideal for usage in personal products.
Sodium cocoyl glutamate protects the skin from drying and retains the moisture content.

Ecocert, the first certification body to develop standards for natural and organic products, has recognized sodium cocoyl glutamate as a natural ingredient. 
Key applications of sodium cocoyl glutamate include hair care products such as shampoo and conditioners; and skin care products such as facial cleansers and soaps & shower gels.

What is Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate?
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a mild vegetable-based surfactant or foaming ingredient extracted from glucose from corn coconut or palm kernel oil. 
The sodium cocoyl glutamate processing is simple, a coconut/palm kernel oil derived and combined with monosodium glutamate, which is produced by the fermentation of glucose from corn. 
The unique characteristic of cleansing and foaming makes Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate suitable for usage in personal products. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate protects the human skin from drying and retains the moisture content. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is primarily used to manufacture sulfate-free products. 
Sodium cocoyl glycinate is predominantly used in skincare and haircare segments such as shampoos, body wash, face wash, and cleansers.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate Application
95% usage: Suitable for pure amino acid facial cleanser, cleansing cream, cleansing powder, bath salt and other toiletries.
30% usage:Baby care products, facial cleanser, shower gel, hair shampoo, cleansing gel, foam cleanser, oral products and other toiletries.

The two major forms of sodium cocoyl glutamate are powder SCG (powder sodium cocoyl glutamate) and aqueous solution.
Sodium cocoyl glutamate is used as a major additive in facial cleansers due to Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates superior foaming properties and the ability to perform well at the skin pH.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is used in hair care formulations, primarily in rinse-off products such as shampoos, as Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate offers superior cleansing and soft and shiny feel to the hair.
The slight acidic nature of sodium cocoyl glutamate makes Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate ideal for usage in skin care products such as soaps, shower gels, facial cleansers, and body lotions.
Other applications of sodium cocoyl glutamate include baby care as well as oral care products.

Rise in demand for personal care products containing comparatively mild surfactants is a major driver of the global sodium cocoyl glutamate market.
Over the past few years, consumer concern over the use of alkyl sulfates and alkyl ether sulfates in personal care products has grown significantly.

Detergent action of sulfate containing surfactants such as sodium lauryl sulfate present in conventional hair care products leads to dryness and roughness, and removes beneficial bacteria that are essential in maintaining healthy scalp.
Mild surfactants such as sodium cocoyl glutamate help reduce skin damage and premature hair loss.

Sulfate-free hair conditioners such as sodium cocoyl glutamate are designed to get rid of extra oil by keeping the moisture in the scalp.
Increase in research & development activities for the production of more natural and sulfate-free products is anticipated to propel the sodium cocoyl glutamate market.
Consumers of personal care products have become more health conscious while choosing products.

They prefer products with natural ingredients. 
Rise in awareness about utilization of naturally-derived ingredients in end-use products is estimated to offer lucrative opportunities for sodium cocoyl glutamate, which is used in sulfate-free cleansing conditioners.

What is Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate?
Sodium cocoyl glutamate is a mild vegetable-based surfactant (foaming ingredient) derived from from coconut or palm kernel oil and glucose from corn. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is recognized as a natural ingredient by the Natural Product Association, the first certification body to develop standards for natural and organic products.

What does Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate do?
Sodium cocoyl glutamate is used as a surfactant, or foaming agent. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate may also serve as an emulsifier, helping oil based and water based ingredients to stay mixed. 
In our Botanical Line of toothpastes sodium cocoyl glutamate in combination with lauryl glucoside is used to properly disperse the ingredients, and ensure easy rinsing and removal of debris (ie. food particles).

How is Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate made?
Our Stewardship Model guides us to select ingredients which have been processed in a manner that supports our philosophy of human and environmental health.
To form the sodium cocoyl glutamate ingredient, a coconut/palm kernel oil derivative is combined with monosodium glutamate, which is made by the fermentation of glucose from corn.

What are the alternatives?
Most toothpastes, use sodium lauryl sulfate as the surfactant. 
Sodium lauryl sulfate is naturally derived from coconut and/or palm kernel oil. 
Sodium lauryl sulfate has a long history of safe use in a variety of consumer personal care products, including toothpaste. 

Is this the right option for me?
There are no known risks associated with the use of sodium cocoyl glutamate.

Disodium / Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a multifunctional anionic surfactant with very good cleaning performance. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate reduces the absorption of anionic surfactants and thus prevents the skin from drying out, which is why Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is excellently suited for sensitive and allergic skin and has an extremely low irritation potential. 
The surfactant has a fine foam, excellent foaming properties and high foam stability. 
Furthermore, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate has good emulsifying properties, is very environmentally friendly and biodegradable. 
Free fatty acids are removed by a physical process, which makes the product ideal for natural product lines or certified products.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates functions (INCI)
Cleaning Agent: Helps keep a clean surface
Surfactant: Reduces the surface tension of cosmetics and contributes to the uniform distribution of the product during its use

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is used for cleansing. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a natural product. 
Widely used in shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, cleansing lotions, facial cleansers and baby care products.
SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE is classified as :
-Cleansing
-Surfactant

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a natural surfactant (foaming ingredient), derived from coconut oil, corn and fruit sugars. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is known to be safe and natural for shampoos, which is the reason we decided to use Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate in our Wild Kindness Hair Care line.

To make sodium cocoyl glutamate, a coconut oil derivative is combined with monosodium glutamate which comes from fermented corn and fruit sugars. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is environmentally friendly and good for your skin.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is known to be a mild cleanser and helps to remove dirt and minerals. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate also works to help oil and water stay together in formulas. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is an ingredient. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is also classified as an amino acid. 
Amino acids are the building blocks of protein. 
When used in hair care Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is healthy for your hair and won't strip Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate or feel squeaky.

Appearance: Clear almost colourless liquid
Odour: Mild
Solubility: Water soluble
Activity Level: 28-30%
Origin: 
Natural - This ingredient is made by reacting a fatty acid with lactic acid.  
As fatty acids can be sourced from palm. 
For more information about our position on Palm Oil please see this article.

Description: Surfactant known (and used) for its foam-boosting properties and mild cleansing ability - used in hair care and skin care products. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is milder than most surfactants commonly found in shampoos. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is also useful in professional shampoos where SLES (Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate) is used as Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate maintains the foaming and cleansing capacity while making the overall formula milder and more scalp-friendly.  
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is also very tolerant of acidic formulations which can make Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate a good cleansing agent in an AHA formulation (pH 4)

pH Advice: As this is an amino acid derived surfactant Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is most stable and active when formulated into products with a pH of 6 or less.  
At higher pH this ingredient will be less effective and may destabilise your formula. 
Foaming performance will also be reduced at high pH.

Benefits of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate:
- Sulphate free
- Paraben free

Suggested usage: Dependant upon application, but generally up to 5% on an actives bases which is 15% as supplied.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is one kind of Amino acid surfactant, for the characteristics of mild without stimulation, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is mainly used in making detergent and shampoo.

CAS no.7732-18-5 / 68187-30-4
EC no. 231-791-2 / 269-085-1

Appearance: clear and colorless liquid
Ionic character: anionic
Typical data
Dry matter: 24%
PH value (original): 10
Sodium chloride: 3%

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a mild salt derived from coconut oil. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is used for Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates cleansing and foaming properties, and for Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates low allergy profile for people with sensitivities.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate liquid is an acyl glutamate in aqueous solution. 
Acyl glutamates are extraordinary smooth and skin friendly. 
That is the reason why they are especially used in body cleansers.

Through the high affinity for keratin in the skin and hair, acyl glutamates reduce the irritating properties of other anionic surfactants such as ether sulfates.

Acyl glutamates are based on the amino acid glutamic acid. 
Amino acids have hydration properties and represent approx. 
40% of the "natural hydration factor" of the skin.

In formulations where surfactants are included, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate liquid improves foam as Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate has foaming power and stable foam. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate can be used as a primary surfactant as well as a co-surfactant for skin sensitization optimization. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate Liquid is bright clear, odorless and therefore leaves plenty of room for the creativity of the formulator.
Apart from that, Liquid Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate can be used as an emulsifier for cold processing oil-in-water emulsions. 
Gives an extraordinary feeling of light and velvety skin.

Through further development of the manufacturing process, we achieved a completely solvent-free product. 
Sustainability is ensured through the exclusive use of renewable raw materials, this is linked to excellent biodegradability.
This Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate liquid under the name Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate liquid is ECOCERT certified.

Storage of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate:
Storage at very low temperatures can cause turbidity and possible separation, which can be removed by stirring and gentle heating without decreasing quality.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Derived from coconut oil and glutamate amino acid. 
Acts as an emulsifier and has a protective and moisturizing effect on the skin.

About Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate - 250g (2 x 125g Bottles)
A cleansing agent derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar
This gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties
Environmentally-friendly and is well-tolerated by sensitive and allergic skin types.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is also used to help soften (remove excess minerals from) hard water.

CAS Number: 68187-32-6
EINECS/ELINCS No: 269-087-2
COSING REF No: 37832
Chem/IUPAC Name: L-Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derivs., monosodium salts

Sodium N-acyl glutamates are known as mild surfactants for numerous application. 
Due to the fact that Glutamin is produced by fermentation process, many PERLASTAN glutamates could be used for certified natural cosmetics. 
As anionic main or co-surfactants, the sulfate free raw materials are seen as mild ingredients with excellent cleansing / cleaning  properties. 
These surfactants are environmentally friendly and readily biodegradable. 
They provide a very fine porous, mousse-like foam.

We combined this with Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate and Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine to produce a surfactant system that is heavy duty, has an excellent foam profile, without solubilizing barrier lipids. 
Although these surfactants seem to be gentle, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is important to have other ingredients that would lessen the penetration of surfactants. 
Look for glycerin high up in the ingredient list to ensure that there is minimal damage to the skin. 

SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Extraction: sodium salt of cocoyl-glutamic acid. 
This natural ingredient is extracted directly from coconut oil.
Benefits: surfactant and cleaning agent.

Origin (s): Vegetable , Synthetic
INCI name: SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
N ° EINECS / ELINCS: 269-087-2
Classification: Anionic surfactant
Bio compatible (COSMOS standard)

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is widely recognized as a versatile mild primary surfactant, which provides excellent lather in personal care formulations. 
Hair care products containing sodium cocoyl glutamate offer soft and silky feel and comfort. 
The unique cleansing and foaming power of sodium cocoyl glutamate makes Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate ideal for usage in skin care products such as soaps and cleansers. 
Currently, demand for sulfate-free formulations is high in the personal care industry. 
Lower loss of color in dyed hair even after repeated shampooing, less stripping of natural oils from hair, and mildness are some of the advantages sodium cocoyl glutamate possesses over other products such as sodium lauryl sulfate. 
Increase in concern over the usage of alkyl sulfates and alkyl ether sulfates in personal cleansers is anticipated to boost the demand for sodium cocoyl glutamate, as the latter is environment friendly.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate
Sodium (disodium) Cocoyl Glutamate is a conjugate of coconut oil fatty acids and glutamic acid present in the collagen. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a mild anionic surfactant and detergent used in cleansing formulations based on mostly botanical ingredients.

Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate (DSCG) has been compared with a standard surfactant Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)  for degreasing effect on the skin. 
Results were interesting, both detergents notably decreased the sebum levels, but in the case of SLES, the sebum level increased again after the application break. 
DSCG showed a prolonged effect preventing reactive seborrhoea.
So, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is an ideal botanical ingredient for face cleansing formulations that eliminate excess sebum and lessen conditions for the development of acne.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a mild, sulfate free surfactant based on a natural amino acid and coconut oil. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate reduces formulation complexity due to Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates multi-functional properties: mildness, moisturization, and a pleasant skin feel. 

INDICATIONS: Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is very well tolerated by the skin and is an effective detergent. 
This makes Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate a useful co-surfactant on formulations for very sensitive or irritated skin and for personal hygiene.

APPLICATIONS: Cleansing of problematic skin (irritations, wounds, allergies), baby products, homemade conditioning shampoos, shower gels and feminine washes.

Liquid and slightly viscous surfactant, clear to yellowish color. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate very mild surfactant is derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil and from glutamate, one of the most abundant amino acid in the structural protein (collagen) of human skin. 

INCI : Disodium Cocoyl glutamate

Properties : Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate produces a concentrated, creamy and elastic foam, even in hard water. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate gives a silky texture and reduces irritability. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate also has excellent biodegradability and is very safe to use. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate maintains Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates cleansing and dispersing potency in hard water. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates cleansing power is equivalent to that of fatty acid soaps, but Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate leaves the skin very soft and fresh. 
Therefore, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate becomes an excellent choice in the formulation of skin cleaners. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate also makes the hair supple, silky and easy to comb.

Uses Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate can be used for shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, cleansing lotions, facial cleansers and baby care. 
Due to Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates softness, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate can also be used in detergents for silk and wool. 
1.5% to a maximum of 15% in your formulas.

Advantages and characteristics of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate:
A sulfate-free super-mild surfactant, derivative of amino acids.
Excellent foaming power.
A high cleansing power even in hard water.
A creamy and elastic foam: gives a silky and invigorating sensation.
Safe, environmentally friendly and biodegradable.
As co-surfactant, can enhance the foam, reduce irritation and improve sensory attributes.
Natural origin.
Hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic.
Strong ability to adapt to hair and skin.
Improves the combing capacity of the hair.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is an amino acid surfactant synthesized by chemical reaction of cocoyl chloride and glutamate fermented from corn. 
As a natural anionic surfactant of plant-origin, sodium cocoyl glutamate has properties of low toxicity, mildness and skin-friendly in addition to its basic properties such as emulsification, washing, penetration and dissolution.

Formulation tips :
pH : pH 8.0-9.0 in 5% aqueous solution 
Use in a formulation with an acidic pH (below 7).
Use with non-ionic surfactants (Coco Glucoside, Decyl Glucoside, Lauryl Glucoside).
Compatible with Cocamidopropyl Betaine and very interesting synergy with Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate.
Concentration : 1.5 à 15 %

What is Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate?
A cleansing agent derived from coconut oil.

What are other names for Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate?
L-GLUTAMIC ACID, N-COCO ACYL DERIVS., MONOSODIUM SALTS, MONOSODIUM SALTS L-GLUTAMIC ACID, N-COCO ACYL DERIVS., N-COCO ACYL DERIVS. 
MONOSODIUM SALTS L-GLUTAMIC ACID, SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE, and SODIUM N-COCOYL-L-GLUTAMATE

What is Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate used for?
Mild surfactants such as sodium cocoyl glutamate help reduce skin damage and premature hair loss. 
Sulfate-free hair conditioners such as sodium cocoyl glutamate are designed to get rid of extra oil by keeping the moisture in the scalp.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a natural surfactant, a surfactant that helps to combine the water and oil components. 
Thanks to this, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate helps to remove impurities and replaces the function of sulphates in natural cosmetics. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates other function is to soften too hard water. 
Thanks to this, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is also suitable for sensitive skin, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate does not irritate and does not dry out unnecessarily. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is most often made from coconut oil. 
We can find Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate in shampoos, shower or cleansing skin gels. 
You can also find Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate in natural toothpastes. 

How Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is classified
Cleansing Agents
Sodium cocoyl glutamate is an extremely mild, high foaming detergent and thickener.  
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is often used as a co-surfactant in mild body cleansing preparations, such as e.g. foam and shower baths.  
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate combines well with most other primary detergents such as SLS, SCS, SLES, decyl glucoside, coco glucoside, cocamidopropyl betaine and sodium lauroamphoacetate.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate is very well suited to shampoos, baby shampoos and body washes, facial cleansers, make up removers and exfoliating scrubs.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a mild amino acid type surfactant, low irritant of skin, hair and eye
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate has good famability, bubble rich, good foam stable under widely PH value range andhard water, excellent biodegradability 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate has good compatibilitywith various surfactant, reduce other surfactant irritation
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate has good conditioning properties, hair soft and easy tease after use

Uses of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is used for the treatment, control, prevention, & improvement of the following diseases, conditions and symptoms:
Ammoniacal azotemia
Psychosis
Mental retardation

Recommendation for Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate in pregnancy and breastfeeding
Limited data suggests no known risk

Description: Mild, high foaming, sulfate-free anionic surfactant combined with disodium cocoyl glutamate, a gentle cleanser produced from natural sources including coconut fatty acids and fermented sugar. 
Off-white granules. pH of 7.5-8.5 (5% solution at 25°C). 
Moisture content 4% by mass. Water-soluble.
CAS: 287735-37-9, 61789-32-0
INCI Name: Sodium cocoyl isethionate, disodium cocoyl glutamate

Functions of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate:    
Mild and gentle, amino acid derived surfactant.
Excellent foaming boosters, solubilizer.

Disodium/Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
INCI: Aqua, Disodium Cocoyl glutamate, Sodium cocoyl glutamate
CAS-Nummer: 68187-30-4/68187-32-6

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a mild, natural and Ecocert certified anionic surfactant based on the amino acid glutamic acid. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate contains about 24-26% active substance in a pH of about 9 which should be adjusted in the final product.

Application dosage about 5-25% in combination with alkyl polyglucosides or betaines in all cleansing products from shampoo to shower gel, men's toiletry, facial cleanser or baby products.

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
A cleansing agent derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar, this gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties, is environmentally-friendly and is well-tolerated by sensitive and allergic skin types.
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is also used to help soften (remove excess minerals from) hard water.

Trade Name: Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Properties: Clear pale yellow liquid. Dry matter 25% min
Anionic surfactant. pH value 9.50 – 10.50%.
Use: Add directly into formula. Dosage 3 – 15%

Benefits of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate:
Excellent foam density, foam stability and lathering
Has very good lime soap dispersion and surface activity
Maintains the hydration level of skin
Exceptionally mild, provides soft skin after-feel, ideal for irritant and blemished skin
Compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactant
Can be used for transparent products including gels
Use: Mix with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic) at a concentration of 1-10%. For external use only.

Applications: Shampoos, shower gels, detergent bars, bubble bath, feminine hygiene products, facial cleansers for blemished skin.
Raw material source: Coconuts, sodium isethionate, fermented sugar
Manufacture: Sodium cocoyl isethionate is produced by reacting sodium isethionate with coconut fatty acids followed by neutralization with sodium hydroxide. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is heated to remove water and distilled to remove excess fatty acid. 
Sodium isethionate is originally made by ethoxylation of sodium sulfites and their derivatives.
GMO: GMO free but not certified
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Commercial fats produced by organic processes in plants are palm, coconut, palm kernel, sunflower,  soybean, and other oils. 
Their main components are triolein and triglyceryl esters of stearic (C18), palmitic (C16), myristic(C14), lauric (C12), oleic (C18:1), and other fatty acids. 
Tallow is a refined hard fat extracted from fatty deposits of animals, especially from suet (fatty tissues around the kidneys of cattle and sheep). 
The molecules of most natural fatty acids have an even number of carbon chains due to the linkage together by ester units. 
Analogous compounds of odd numbers carbon chain fatty acids can be made synthetically. 
All fats are insoluble in water and have lighter weight than water. 
Industrial fats can be sub-classified as fat, grease or oil depending on melting point. 
Fats that are liquid at room temperature are referred to oil. 
Grease has a higher initial viscosity than oil. 

APPLICATIONS of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate:
Ready-to-use surfactant blend
Sulfate-free formulations
Hand washes
Body washes
Face washes
Shampoos

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is used as a lubricant. 
The organic processes to convert fats to fatty acids (or esters) and glycerol is called oleochemistry. 
Fatty acids and glycerol are produced by hydrolysis (addition reaction of water molecule with cleavage of parent molecules) of the triglycerides. 
Fatty esters are produced by esterification reaction. 
Coconut or palm oils are better source to get saturated fatty acids than sunflower, soybean or rapeseed oils which have more unsaturated fatty acids composition of triglycerides. 
Tall oil is a source of low boiling point fatty acids. 
Generally, commercial coconut fatty acid has carbon chain composition of; C10 (5% max) + C12 (45 - 55%) + C14 (20 - 25%) + C16 (10 - 15 %) + C18 (10 - 15% max, including unsaturated fatty acids). 
Fats are used to make soap, food products, cosmetics, and candles, and lubricants. 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamates are wisely used in producing synthetic surfactants.

L-Glutamic acid Monosodium salt
Sodium glutamate
Sodium cocoyl glutamate
142-47-2
MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE
Glutamate Sodium
CHEBI:64243
na-l-glutamate
EINECS 269-087-2
EINECS 269-088-8
EINECS 269-089-3
1-Sodium L-glutamate
sodium (4S)-4-amino-4-carboxybutanoate
Monosodium glutamate|MSG
EC 269-087-2
l-Glutamic acid, mixed N-coco acyl and N-oleoyl derivs., monosodium salts
l-Glutamic acid, mixed N-coco acyl and N-tallow acyl derivs., monosodium salts
N-(Oleoyl, cocoyl)glutamic acid monosodium salt
N-(Cocoyl, tallowyl)glutamic acid monosodium salt
68187-33-7
68187-34-8
CHEMBL2107256
L-Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derivs., monosodium salts
L-GlutamicAcidMonoSodiumSalt99+%
HY-14608A
AKOS006239082
CCG-266354
CS-7788
AS-60885
S4721 L-Glutamic acid monosodium salt.
S4721

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.