SODIUM ETHYLPARABEN

Chemical name
Sodium Ethyl p-Hydroxybenzoate
35285-68-8Sodium Ethylparaben
Sodium Ethyl paraben is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
Sodium Ethyl paraben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. 
Sodium Ethyl paraben is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast.


EC / List no.: 252-487-6
CAS no.: 35285-68-8
Mol. formula: C9H9NaO3

Sodium Ethyl P-hydroxybenzoate
Odor: characteristic
Use: Sodium ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate is widely used in food and pharmaceutical and textile industry for its antiseptic property. Sodium Ethylparaben is also can be used in  industries such as cosmetics, feed and so on.


Synonyms:
     benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodium salt
     benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodium deriv.
     ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
     ethylparaben sodium
     ethylparaben, sodium salt
4-    hydroxybenzoic acid, ethyl ester, sodium salt
     sodium 4-ethoxycarbonyl phenoxide
     sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide
     sodium ethyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
     sodium ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate
     sodium ethyl paraben
     sodium;4-ethoxycarbonylphenolate

Synonym: Ethyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt, p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester sodium salt, Ethylparaben sodium salt
Sodium Ethyl paraben is a Sodium salt of ethylparaben Sodium Ethylparaben uses and applications include: Antimicrobial, preservative, bactericide, fungicide for foods, beer, pharmaceuticals; preservative in cosmetics


Sodium Ethylparaben is a water-soluble antiseptic mainly used as a safe, high efficiency, broad-spectrum antibiotic for cosmetics. 
Sodium Ethyl paraben is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries.


INCI designation
Sodium Ethylparaben.
Product properties *)
Appearance: White powder

Chemical and physical data
pH 9.5- 10.5
Water content:  max. 5.0 %
Assay by non aqueous titration:  99 - 102 %

Uses: Sodium Ethyl paraben is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
Sodium Ethyl paraben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations.
Sodium Ethylparaben is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. 
The recommended use level of Nipagin A Sodium to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.1- 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.
The Paraben esters have many advantages as preservatives,like broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, effective at low use concentrations, compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, colourless, odourless, well documented toxicological and dermatological acceptability based on human experience (used in cosmetics, food and pharmaceuticals since 1930ies), p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid and a number of its esters occur naturally in a variety of plants and animals, stable and effective over a wide pH- range, etc.

The Sodium Parabens, like Sodium Ethylparaben have several additional advantages:
- Sodium Ethyl paraben is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.
- No heating stage required for incorporation, thus saving energy and plant occupancy.
- Increased antimicrobial activity at alkaline pH.

Applications: Sodium Ethylparaben is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. 
Sodium Ethylparaben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. 
Formulations which are prone to bacteria contamination an additional antibacterial preservative, like Nipaguard DMDMH might be necessary to add as Sodium Ethylparaben provides a higher efficacy against fungi than against bacteria.

Solubility
Water up to 50 %

Sodium Ethylparaben
SINGLE PRESERVATIVE
Sodium Ethylparaben is a highly water-soluble short-chain paraben in sodium salt form. 
The major benefit offered by the sodium salts is their high solubility in cold water, thereby enabling the introduction of parabens without heating or pre-dissolving in solvents.

Benefits
Sodium Ethylparaben has high solubility in cold water
Sodium Ethylparaben performs broad spectrum of activity against bacteria and fungi
Sodium Ethylparaben shows effectiveness at low concentrations
Sodium Ethylparaben has stability over a broad pH-range

Water-soluble
Biodegradability at environmental concentrations
Global acceptance in personal care applications

Ethylparaben Sodium, also known as Ethyl paraben or Ethyl parahydroxybenzoate, can be used as a food additive and as an antifungal preservative


Incorporation: 
Sodium Ethylparaben is highly soluble in water and so easily incorporated into cosmetic formulations.
It is important to note that, whilst the aqueous solubility in alkaline solution is high, if the pH of the formulated product is acidic the sodium salt reverts to the ester and the low solubility is regained.

Microbial activity: 
Sodium Ethylparaben has a broad spectrum of activity which includes the following common spoilage organisms.

Microorganisms MIC level (%)

Gram-negative bacteria
Pseudomonas aeruginosa 0.113
Escherichia coli 0.056
Klebsiella pneumoniae 0.056
Serratia marcescens 0.056
Proteus vulgaris 0.068
Salmonella enteritidis 0.046
Gram-positive bacteria
Staphylococcus aureus 0.079
Streptococcus haemolyticus 0.068
Bacillus cereus 0.028

Yeasts
Candida albicans 0.079
Saccharomyces cerevisiae 0.056
Molds
Aspergillus niger 0.045


Technical Data
Appearance :Powder
Active Substance (ca.): 100%
INCI-Name: Sodium Ethylparaben

Applications
Aqueous concentrates may be prepared up to 40% in strength. 
The concentrate may then be added to the process, preferably slowly and with rapid mixing. 
Due to the high pH of aqueous solutions of sodium parabens, the pH of the final product requires adjustment. 
The aqueous solution should be used within a short time of preparation as prolonged storage will result in alkaline hydrolysis of the esters.

It is important to note that, at the target pH of the formulation, the parabens will exist as the free esters and not as salts and, therefore, the solubility will also be that of the free esters. 
Use of the sodium salts will facilitate introduction of the parabens; it will not allow higher concentrations to be used compared with the free esters.


pH stability: 
Sodium Ethylparaben remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3.0- 11.0. 
Aqueous solutions of Nipagin A Sodium are not long- term stable at alkaline pH.

Temperature stability
The recommended maximum handling temperature is 80°C.

Storage instructions
Sodium Ethylparaben is stable in sealed original containers.
Further information on handling, storage and dispatch is given in the EC safety data sheet.


Sodium Ethylparaben is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
It is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. 
This product is highly soluble in cold water, which adds to its ease of addition to formulations.


Sodium Ethylparaben. 
Sodium Ethyl paraben provides a broad spectrum of activity against bacteria & fungi. 
Sodium Ethyl paraben is a short-chain paraben in sodium salt form. 
Sodium Ethylparaben offers high solubility in cold water, low order of toxicity and stability over a broad pH-range. 
Sodium Ethylparaben exhibits effectiveness at low concentrations. 
Sodium Ethylparaben shows good biodegradability at environmental concentrations. Sodium Ethylparaben is used in all kinds of personal care products.


35285-68-8
Sodium ethylparaben
Sodium 4-(ethoxycarbonyl)phenolate
Sodium ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate
ethylparaben sodium
UNII-Z0D00IVA10
sodium;4-ethoxycarbonylphenolate
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodium salt
Z0D00IVA10
Sodium Ethyl Parahydroxybenzoate
Sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide
Ethylparaben, sodium salt
EINECS 252-487-6
Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
Ethylparaben Sodium Salt
C9H9NaO3
Ethylparaben sodium (NF)
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, ethyl ester, sodium salt
SCHEMBL475793
DTXSID0042402
ACT02627
MFCD00016475
AKOS006229160
KS-0000108G
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid-ethyl ester sodium
O619
FT-0688110
D10929
M-2447
Q3963917
W-106682
UNII-F57SQP06GK component QYNMSPKSYXPZHG-UHFFFAOYSA-M
BENZOIC ACID, p-HYDROXY-, ETHYL ESTER, SODIUM DERIV.

4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, ethyl ester, sodium salt
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodium salt
Benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodium deriv.
Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
Ethylparaben sodium
Ethylparaben, sodium salt

Sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide
Sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide

sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide
Sodium ethylparaben
CAS names
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodium salt (1:1)

IUPAC names
Ethyl-4-hydroxybenzoat, Natriumsalz
Ethyl-4-hydroxybenzoat, sodium salt
p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester sodium salt
sodium 4-(ethoxycarbonyl)benzen-1-olate
sodium 4-(ethoxycarbonyl)phenolate
Sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide
sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide
Sodium ethylparaben
sodium;4-ethoxycarbonylphenolate


Sodium ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate
252-487-6 [EINECS]
35285-68-8 [RN]
4-(Éthoxycarbonyl)phénolate de sodium [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodium salt (1:1) [ACD/Index Name]
E215
ETHYLPARABEN SODIUM
Natrium-4-(ethoxycarbonyl)phenolat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
p-hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester sodium salt
Sodium 4-(ethoxycarbonyl)phenolate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Sodium ethylparaben
Z0D00IVA10
[35285-68-8]
4-ethoxycarbonylphenolate
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, ethyl ester, sodium salt
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid-ethyl ester sodium
5026-62-0 [RN]
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodium salt
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, methyl ester, sodium salt
BENZOIC ACID, p-HYDROXY-, ETHYL ESTER, SODIUM DERIV.
BENZOIC ACID, p-HYDROXY-, METHYL ESTER, SODIUM DERIV.
Bonomold OMNa
EINECS 225-714-1
EINECS 252-487-6
Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
ETHYL4-HYDROXYBENZOATESODIUMSALT
Ethylparaben sodium salt
Ethylparaben, sodium salt
http:////www.amadischem.com/proen/563861/
http://en.atomaxchem.com/35285-68-8.html
Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt
METHYL P-HYDROXYBENZOATE, SODIUM SALT
Methylparaben sodium [NF]
Methylparaben sodium (NF)
Methylparaben sodium [USAN] [USAN]
methylparaben, sodium salt
MFCD00016475 [MDL number]
NIPASEPT SODIUM
Preserval MS
Sodium [ACD/Index Name] [ACD/IUPAC Name] [Wiki]
sodium 4-(ethoxycarbonyl)benzen-1-olate
SODIUM 4-(ETHOXYCARBONYL)BENZENOLATE
Sodium 4-(methoxycarbonyl)phenolate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
sodium 4-carbethoxyphenolate
sodium 4-carbomethoxyphenolate
sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenolate
Sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide
sodium 4-methoxycarbonylphenolate
sodium and 4-ethoxycarbonylphenolate
SODIUM ETHYL PARABEN
Sodium Ethyl Parahydroxybenzoate
Sodium ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate, tech.
Sodium methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Sodium methyl p-hydroxybenzoate
Sodium methylparaben
Sodium p-methoxycarbonylphenoxide
Sodium, (p-carboxyphenoxy)-, methyl ester (7CI)
sodium;4-ethoxycarbonylphenolate
Solparol
ST5405340
UNII:Z0D00IVA10
UNII-F57SQP06GK
UNII-Z0D00IVA10

SYNONYM

Sodium ethylparaben;Ethylparaben, sodium salt; 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, ethyl ester, sodium salt; Sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide; Sodium ethyl 4-hydroxybenzoate; Sodium ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate

Parabene
Product description
Parabens - esters of the para-hydroxybenzoic acid, are used as preservatives for pharmaceuticals, cosmetics as well as food applications due to their effective antibacterial and fungicidal properties. 
The grades comply to different pharmaceutical standards as EP, BP or USP.

More products available upon request.

INCI    CAS
Methyl Paraben    99-76-3
Sodium Methyl Paraben    5026-62-0
Propyl Paraben    94-13-3
Sodium Propyl Paraben    35285-69-9
Ethyl Paraben    120-47-8
Sodium Ethyl Paraben    35285-68-8
Butyl Paraben    94-26-8

Preservative for the cosmetic industry. 
Sodium Ethyl p-Hydroxybenzoate, designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. 
Sodium Ethyl Paraben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. 
Formulations which are prone to bacteria contamination an additional antibacterial preservative might be necessary to add as it provides a higher efficacy against fungi than against bacteria.

Sodium Ethyl Paraben is broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
Sodium Ethyl Paraben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations.
Sodium Ethyl Paraben is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. 
Sodium Ethyl Paraben's usage level to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.1- 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.

Sodium Ethyl Paraben is soluble in cold water for ease; No heating stage required for incorporation, thus saving energy and plant occupancy; Increased antimicrobial activity at alkaline pH.pH stability; remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3.0- 11.0. 
Aqueous solutions are not long- term stable at alkaline pH.max. temperature 80°C.

This substance is one of the parabens family. Parabens are esters formed by p-hydroxybenzoic acid and an alcohol. 
They are largely used as biocides in cosmetics and toiletries, medicaments, or food. 
They have synergistic power with  biocides. 
Parabens can induce allergic contact dermatitis, mainly in chronic dermatitis and wounded skin.
•    p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester sodium salt
•    SODIUM ETHYL-P-HYDROXYBENZOATE
•    SODIUM ETHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE
•    sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide
•    benzoicacid,4-hydroxy-,ethylester,sodiumsalt
•    Benzoicacid,p-hydroxy-,ethylester,sodiumderiv.
•    ETHYL-P-HYDROXYBENZOATE SODIUM SALT
•    ETHYL-4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID SODIUM SALT
•    ETHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE SODIUM SALT
•    4-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester sodium salt
•    SODIUM ETHYLPARABEN
•    EthylParabenSodium
•    ETHYL4-HYDROBENZOATESODIUMSALT
•    BENZOICACID,PARA-HYDROXY-,ETHYLESTER,SODIUMSALT
•    4-(Sodiooxy)benzoic acid ethyl ester
•    4-Sodiooxybenzoic acid ethyl ester
•    p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester sodium salt,sodium salt
•    Sodium 4-(ethoxycarbonyl)phenolate
•    Benzoic acid,4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodiuM salt (1:1)
•    Sodium Ethyl-p-hydroxyl Benzoate
•    35285-68-8
•    Sodium 4-(ethoxycarbonyl)
•    p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester sodium salt fandachem
•    odium 4-(ethoxycarbonyl)phenolate
•    35285-68-8
•    C9H9O3Na
•    Benzoic acid Series
•    Aromatic Esters

Ethyl Paraben Sodium - Names and Identifiers
Name    
p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester sodium salt,sodium salt

Synonyms    
p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester sodium salt
SODIUM ETHYL-P-HYDROXYBENZOATE
SODIUM ETHYL 4-HYDROXYBENZOATE
sodium 4-ethoxycarbonylphenoxide
benzoicacid,4-hydroxy-,ethylester,sodiumsalt
Benzoicacid,p-hydroxy-,ethylester,sodiumderiv.
ETHYL-P-HYDROXYBENZOATE SODIUM SALT
ETHYL-4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID SODIUM SALT
sodium salt
Ethyl 4-hydroxybenzoate,sodium salt
Sodium Ethylparaben
Ethyl Paraben Sodium
sodium 4-(ethoxycarbonyl)phenolate
benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester, sodium salt (1:1)
Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate sodium


Parabens are a family of related ingredients commonly used as preservatives in cosmetics and personal care products. 
They help prevent the growth of harmful bacteria and mold, protecting both products and consumers. 
Parabens are highly effective and widely used preservatives that enhance the shelf life and safety of products including all types of cosmetics, as well as foods and drugs, and protect the families who trust and enjoy them. 
The most commonly used parabens in cosmetics are methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, and butylparaben.


Paraben preservatives all share para-hydroxybenzoic acid, or PHBA, as a common chemical structure.  
PHBA occurs naturally in many fruits and vegetables. 
The parabens used in cosmetics are identical to those found in nature, and are quickly eliminated by the body.
Any product that contains water is susceptible to being spoiled by the growth of fungi or bacteria, which could cause problems such as discoloration, malodor, or breakdown of the product. 
Under certain conditions, an inadequately preserved product can become contaminated, allowing harmful levels of microorganisms to grow. 
Parabens are highly effective preservatives that protect products against such changes, thus enhancing the shelf life and safety of products, and have been used safely for decades.


Ethylparaben, also known as e-214 or aseptin a, belongs to the class of organic compounds known as p-hydroxybenzoic acid alkyl esters. 
These are aromatic compounds containing a benzoic acid, which is esterified with an alkyl group and para-substituted with a hydroxyl group. 
It is used as an antifungal preservative. 
Sodium ethyl para-hydroxybenzoate, the sodium salt of ethylparaben, has the same uses and is given the E number E215. 
Ethylparaben is an extremely weak basic (essentially neutral) compound (based on its pKa). 
Its formula is HO-C6H4-CO-O-CH2CH3. 
Ethylparaben is a mild and phenolic tasting compound. 
Outside of the human body, ethylparaben has been detected, but not quantified in, alcoholic beverages. 
This could make ethylparaben a potential biomarker for the consumption of these foods. 
Ethylparaben (ethyl para-hydroxybenzoate) is the ethyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. 
Ethylparaben is a potentially toxic compound. As a food additive, it has E number E214.

This information is based on our present state of knowledge and is intended to provide general notes on our products and their uses. 
It should not therefore be construed as guaranteeing specific properties of the products described on their suitability for a particular application. 
Any existing industrial property rights must be observed. 
The quality of our products is guaranteed under our General Conditions of Sale.

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.