SODIUM PROPYLPARABEN

Sodium Propylparaben is a single long-chain paraben preservative for personal care products.                        
Benefits
Water soluble


Sodium Propylparaben
sodium propyl-4-hydroxybenzoate
CAS: 35285-69-9
EC: 252-488-1
EC / List no.: 252-488-1
CAS no.: 35285-69-9

35285-69-9 
Name: Sodium propyl p-hydroxybenzoate
CAS: 35285-69-9
Molecular Formula: C10H11NaO3
Molecular Weight: 202.182
CAS 35285-69-9
35285-69-9 - Names and Identifiers
Name: Sodium propyl p-hydroxybenzoate
Synonyms    Paradept
Sodium propyl paraben
Solbrol P, Natriumsalz
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester sodium salt
sodium 4-(propoxycarbonyl)phenolate
Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium
Propyl Paraben Sodium


Chemical name: Sodium Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate.
INCI designation
Sodium Propylparaben.

Appearance: White powder
Chemical and physical data
pH: 9.5- 10.5
Water content: max. 5.0 %
Assay by non aqueous titration: 99 - 104 %


4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, propyl ester, sodium salt
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, propyl ester, sodium salt
Benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, propyl ester, sodium deriv.
E217
Natrium propyl 4-hydroxybenzoat
Parasept
Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt
Propyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat natriumsalz
Propylparaben sodium
Propylparaben, sodium salt
Sodium 4-propoxycarbonylphenoxide

EC Inventory
Sodium 4-propoxycarbonylphenoxide
sodium 4-propoxycarbonylphenoxide
Sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate
Sodium propylparaben
Cosmetic Products Regulation, Annex V - Allowed Preservatives, Other

CAS names
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, propyl ester, sodium salt (1:1)

IUPAC names
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, propyl ester, sodium salt
p-Hydroxybenzoesäure-n-propylester Natriumsalz
propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat natrium
sodium 4-(propoxycarbonyl)benzen-1-olate
sodium 4-(propoxycarbonyl)phenolate
Sodium 4-propoxycarbonylphenoxide
sodium 4-propoxycarbonylphenoxide
Sodium Propyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate
Sodium propylparaben
Sodium propylparabenSodium 4-propoxycarbonylphenoxide
sodium;4-propoxycarbonylphenolate


Uses
Sodium Propylparaben is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
Sodium Propylparaben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave-on formulations.

Sodium Propylparaben is effective against bacteria, molds and yeast. 
The recommended use level of Sodium Propylparaben to preserve most product types is normally in the range of 0.1- 0.3 % based on the total weight of the finished product.

The Paraben esters have many advantages as preservatives,like broad spectrum antimicrobial activity, effective at low use concentrations, compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients, colourless, odourless, well documented toxicological and dermatological acceptability based on human experience (used in cosmetics, food and pharmaceuticals since 1930ies),p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid and a number of its estersoccur naturally in a variety of plants and animals, stable and effective over a wide pH- range, etc.
The Sodium Parabens, like Sodium Propylparaben have several additional advantages:

Sodium Propylparaben is highly soluble in cold water for ease of addition.

No heating stage required for incorporation, thus saving energy and plant occupancy.

Increased antimicrobial activity at alkaline pH.

Applications
Sodium Propyl paraben is designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics and toiletries. Sodium Propyl paraben is a broad spectrum antimicrobial agent designed for preservation of a wide range of cosmetics, toiletries pharmaceuticals. 
Sodium Propyl paraben is suitable to preserve both rinse- off and leave- on formulations. 
Formulations which are prone to bacteria contamination an additional antibacterial preservative, like DMDMH might be necessary to add as Sodium Propyl paraben provides a higher efficacy against fungi than against bacteria.

Solubility: Water max. 50 %

Incorporation
Sodium Propylparaben is highly soluble in water and so easily incorporated into cosmetic formulations.

It is important to note that, whilst the aqueous solubility in alkaline solution is high, if the pH of the formulated product is acidic the sodium salt reverts to the ester and the low solubility is regained.

pH stability
Sodium Propylparaben remains fully stable over a wide pH range from 3.0- 11.0.
Aqueous solutions of Sodium Propylparaben are not longterm table at alkaline pH.

Temperature stability
The recommended maximum handling temperature is 80°C.

Microbial activity
Sodium Propylparaben has a broad spectrum of activity
which includes the following common spoilage organisms.
Microorganisms MIC level (%)

Bacteria
Pseudomonas aeruginosa 0.019
Staphylococcus aureus 0.045
Microorganisms MIC level (%)

Yeasts
Candida albicans 0.015

Molds
Aspergillus niger 0.022


Storage instructions
Sodium Propylparaben is stable in sealed original containers.
Further information on handling, storage and dispatch is given in the EC safety data sheet.


Technical Data
Appearance: Powder
Active substance (ca.): 100%
INCI-Name: Sodium Propylparaben
Applications :Sodium Propylparaben is a long chain paraben preservative for personal care products.

It is suitable for the following products:
Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Wet Wipes
Decorative Cosmetics
Creams, Lotions
Shampoos, Shower Gels, Liquid Soap
Hair Conditioner
Hair Styling
Syndet, Bar Soap


Sodium Propylparaben: Sodium Propylparaben by Clariant is used in shampoos, shower products, liquid soap, decorative cosmetics, syndet, bar soaps, wet wipes, hair conditioners, hair styling products, creams, lotions, antiperspirants and deodorants. 
Sodium Propylparaben acts as a preservative. 

Chemical Name: Sodium Propylparaben
Synonyms: Sodium Propylparaben; Propyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate Sodium Salt; Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate Sodium Salt; Propylparaben Sodium; Sodium 4-Propoxycarbonylphenoxide; Sodium Propyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate; Sodium Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate; Sodium Propyl Paraben; Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, propyl ester, sodium salt
CAS Number: 35285-69-9
Alternate CAS #94-13-3
Molecular Formula: C₁₀H₁₁NaO₃
Appearance: White to Off-White Solid
Melting Point: >170°C (dec.)
Molecular Weight: 202.18
Storage: Hygroscopic, Refrigerator, under inert atmosphere
Solubility: DMSO (Slightly), Methanol (Slightly)
Stability: Hygroscopic
Category Standards; Pharmaceutical/API Drug Impurities/Metabolites;
Applications: Sodium Propylparaben is a preservative. Sodium Propylparaben is also an excipient used in various pharmaceutical formulations.


Synonyms
Sodium Propylparaben, Propyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate Sodium Salt, Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate Sodium Salt, Propylparaben Sodium,Sodium 4-Propoxycarbonylphenoxide,Sodium Propyl 4-Hydroxybenzoate,Sodium Propyl p-Hydroxybenzoate,Sodium Propyl Paraben, Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, propyl ester, sodium salt

35285-69-9
Propylparaben sodium
Sodium propylparaben
Sodium 4-(propoxycarbonyl)phenolate
Propylparaben sodium salt
Parasept
Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt
UNII-625NNB0G9N
Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, propyl ester, sodium salt
625NNB0G9N
sodium;4-propoxycarbonylphenolate
Sodium Propyl Parahydroxybenzoate
Caswell No. 714A
Sodium 4-propoxycarbonylphenoxide
Natrium propyl 4-hydroxybenzoat
Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat natriumsalz
EINECS 252-488-1
Propyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium salt
Propylparaben, sodium salt
EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 061204
Sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate
C10H11NaO3
Propylparaben sodium [USAN:NF]
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester sodium salt
E217
PROPYLPARABENSODIUM
Propylparaben sodium (NF)
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, propyl ester, sodium salt
SCHEMBL48862
CHEMBL2107021
DTXSID3042348
sodium,4-propoxycarbonylphenolate
KS-00000GZL
MFCD00016477
4-(Sodiooxy)benzoic acid propyl ester
AKOS015961951
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid-propyl ester sodium
AC-15528
AK121813
AS-14864
M920
DB-048766
FT-0639250
D02459
Q3963919
W-106681
UNII-F57SQP06GK component IXMINYBUNCWGER-UHFFFAOYSA-M
BENZOIC ACID, p-HYDROXY-, PROPYL ESTER, SODIUM DERIV.
Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate sodium salt, tested according to Ph.Eur.


This information is based on our present state of knowledge and is intended to provide general notes on our products and their uses. 
It should not therefore be construed as guaranteeing specific properties of the products described on their suitability for a particular application. 
Any existing industrial property rights must be observed. 
The quality of our products is guaranteed under our General Conditions of Sale.

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.