TRIETHANOLAMINE LAURYL SULFATE

Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate = TEA Lauryl Sulfate

CAS Number: 139-96-8
EC Number: 205-388-7
Empirical Formula: C18H41NO7S
Molecular Weight: 415.59


Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is an anionic easy-to-thicken surfactant generating dense and stable foam. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is especially suitable for the formulation of clear products with low cloud point, such as shampoos, bubble baths, liquid hand soaps and other personal care products. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is easily formulated together with alkanolamides and amphoteric surfactants, providing easy optimization of foaming and viscosity properties.

TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is the triethanolamine salt of lauryl sulfuric acid. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is used in cosmetics as a detergent, a stabilizer and a solubilizer. 
In clinical studies, shampoos containing 10.5% TEA-Lauryl Sulfate caused no irritation under semioccluded conditions. 
Diluted shampoos containing 0.15-7.5% of the surfactant caused human skin reactions ranging from no irritation to moderate irritation. 

Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate, also known as Triethylamine, is used in organic synthesis as a base usually in the creation of esters and amides from acyl chlorides. 
Ungraded products supplied by Spectrum are indicative of a grade suitable for general industrial use or research purposes and typically are not suitable for human consumption or therapeutic use.

Physical and Chemical Data:
Viscous liquid, limpid, foamy, yellowish, with a slight odor.

Properties and uses:
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is an anionic surfactant from the group of sulfated fatty alcohols, with a high value of HLB = 34. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate forms anionic O / W emulsions. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate has excellent foaming and solubilizing power, which facilitates Triethanolamine lauryl sulfates use in liquid soaps or children's shampoos, with the drawback of the difficulty of increasing the viscosity of the Products prepared with triethanolamine salts.

Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate can be used at acid pH without reducing its detergent and foaming power.
By introducing the triethanolamine molecule, Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate gives them a certain emollient character, being less aggressive than sodium lauryl sulphate.

Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate is the triethanolamine salt of Lauryl Sulfate. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is a viscous, yellow liquid. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is used in the formulation of a variety of products including shampoos, bath products, hair dyes and colors, shaving creams, and cleansing products.

Properties of Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is a viscous, yellow liquid or vaseline-like substance having a faint characteristic odor.
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is completely miscible with water at all temperatures. 
At “low” temperatures Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate forms a Additional chemical and physical properties are presented.

TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is an anionic “surface-active agent.”‘’) A surface-active agent may be defined as “any compound that reduces surface tension when dissolved in water or water solutions, or which reduces interfacial tension between two liquids or between a liquid and a solid.”
The terms “detergent” or “surfactant” are also frequently used to indicate surface-active compounds.
Anionic surfactants such as TEA-Lauryl Sulfate are characterized by a structural balance between a negatively charged hydrophilic group and a lipophilic residue.

Surfactants may lose their surface-active properties if the cosmetic products in which they are found are contaminated with bacteria. 
In a study on bacteria/surface-active agent relationships, several bacterial species (Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Serratia marcescens, Escherichia coli, Aerobacter aerogenes, Salmonella enteritidis and Paracoloactrum aerogenoides) were able to utilize TEA Lauryl Sulfate as the sole source of organic carbon. 
As the bacteria decomposed TEA-Lauryl Sulfate, the surface tension of the compound's synthetic media rose. 
These results could be significant with respect to emulsions or cosmetic usage where compound and/or surface activity alteration may result in "undesired effects."

TEA-Lauryl Sulfate provides detergent, foaming and wetting properties to cosmetic formulations. 
In comparison with ammonium or sodium lauryl sulfates, TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is less corrosive to metal packaging materials and "less sensitive to salt viscosity response."
The infrared spectrum of 40% TEA-Lauryl Sulfate in aqueous solution has been published.'

TEA-LAURYL SULFATE is classified as :
-Cleansing
-Emulsifying
-Foaming
-Surfactant

CAS Number: 139-96-8
EINECS/ELINCS No: 205-388-7
Restriction (applies to EU only): III/62
COSING REF No: 38517
Chem/IUPAC Name: tris(2-Hydroxyethyl)ammonium dodecylsulphate

This skin irritation phenomenon is observed with most detergents. 
Undiluted shampoos containing 10.5% TEA-Lauryl Sulfate showed low potential for eliciting human skin sensitization. 
No evidence of photosensitization was observed in subjects exposed to solutions containing up to 0.42% TEA-Lauryl Sulfate. 
On the basis of the available animal and human data, the Panel concludes that TEA-Lauryl Sulfate can be used without significant irritation at a final concentration not exceeding 10.5%.
Greater concentrations may cause irritation, especially if allowed to contact the skin for significant periods of time. 


What Is Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate?
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is the triethanolamine salt of Lauryl Sulfate. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is a viscous, yellow liquid. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is used in the formulation of a variety of products including shampoos, bath products, hair dyes and colors, shaving creams, and cleansing products.

Why is Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate used in cosmetics and personal care products?
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate functions as a surfactant - cleansing agent.

Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate purpose in Cosmetics
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is used in cosmetics as a detergent, a stabilizer solubilizer for fragrances. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is also used as a wetting, foaming, The presence of the sulfate group in TEA-Lauryl Sulfate reduces agent. 
for dispersing systems, and a dispersing, and emulsifying lime soap formation in hard water, offering “manageability” to the hair and “gentleness” to the skin.”) 
When the compound is used as an anionic detergent in shampoos, the lauryl sulfate portion degreases the hair and makes Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate “receptive” to materials that follow.

Scientific Facts: 
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate, or Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate, is a viscous, yellow liquid that forms a gel at low temperatures. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is usually supplied at a concentration of 35-40% in aqueous solution.

Chemical description: Triethanolamine salt of lauryl sulfate based on natural linear fatty alcohol C12-14
INCI name: TEA-Lauryl Sulfate
EC name: Sulfuric acid, C12-14 (even numbered)-alkyl-esters, compds. with triethanolamine
CAS number: 90583-18-9
EC number: 939-265-0

Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate Synonyms: 
TEA-lauryl sulfate;
Triethanolamine Dodecyl Sulfate;
Dodecyl Sulfate Triethanolamine Salt;
Lauryl Sulfate Ester Triethanolamine Salt;
Lauryl Sulfate Triethanolamine Salt;
Lauryl Sulfate Acid Triethanolamine Salt;
TEA Lauryl Sulfate;
TLS;
K12-T;

Category
Anionic Surfactant> Sulfate>> Chain Alcohol Sulfate>>> Alkanol Sulfate>>>> Linear Alkanol Sulfate

Chemical Numbering System
CASRN: 139-96-8
EINECS: 205-388-7
Molecular Formula & Molecular Weight
Molecular Formula: C18H41NO7S; C12H26O4S.C6H15N1O3
Molecular Weight: 415.59

Empirical Formula (Hill Notation): C18H41NO7S
Molecular Weight: 415.59
EC Number: 205-388-7
MDL number: MFCD00068464
PubChem Substance ID: 329788321

form: liquid
SMILES string: OCCN(CCO)CCO.CCCCCCCCCCCCOS(O)(=O)=O
InChI: 1S/C12H26O4S.C6H15NO3/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-16-17(13,14)15;8-4-1-7(2-5-9)3-6-10/h2-12H2,1H3,(H,13,14,15);8-10H,1-6H2
InChI key: JZKFHQMONDVVNF-UHFFFAOYSA-N

appearance at 20°C: clear liquid
density at 20°C, g/cm3, c.: 1.04
active matter, % wt.: 40 ± 1
pH, 10% aqueous solution: 7.0 - 8.0

TEA-Lauryl Sulfate (a.k.a. Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate, TEALS) is the triethanolamine salt of lauryl sulfate. 
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is a viscous, yellow liquid or vaseline-like substance having a faint characteristic odor. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is completely miscible with water at all temperatures, forming a gel at lower temperatures. 
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is an anionic surfactant, manufactured by neutralizing lautyl sulfuric acid with aqueous triethanolamine. 
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is used in the formulation of a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including shampoos, bath products, hair dyes and colors, shaving creams, and cleansing products.

Appearance: Clear Liquid
Boiling Point: 1000C
CAS Number: 139-96-8
EINECS Number: 205-388-7
IUPAC Name: (Dodecyloxy)Sulfonic Acid,2-[Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)Amino]Ethan-1-Ol
InChI: 1S/C12H26O4S.C6H15NO3/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-16-17(13,14)15;8-4-1-7(2-5-9)3-6-10/h2-12H2,1H3,(H,13,14,15);8-10H,1-6H2
InChIKey: JZKFHQMONDVVNF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Melting Point: -4 0C
Molar Mass: 415.58 g/mol
Molecular Formula: C12H26O4S?C6H15NO3
Solubility: Soluble
Synonyms: TEA-Lauryl Sulfate;Dodecyl sulfate, triethanolamine salt

Sodium lauryl sulfate is commonly used as a “foaming agent” in toothpaste.
There have been concerns that its presence in toothpaste may increase the incidence of oral canker sores. 
Several small studies indicated an increased incidence of canker sores in those using toothpaste with sodium lauryl sulfate, but another large study found no increase from use of toothpaste with sodium lauryl sulfate, so the jury is still out. 

TRIETHANOLAMINE LAURYL SULFATE
139-96-8
TEA-Lauryl sulfate
Dodecyl sulfate triethanolamine salt
UNII-E8458C1KAA
triethanolamine laurylsulfate
E8458C1KAA
Drene
Texapon TH
Sterling wat
Sulfetal lt
Standapol T
Propaste T

ABSTRACT OF THE DISCLOSURE
A shampoo-hair conditioning composition in a clear suspension which comprises about 0.5-60% by weight of at least one surfactant for shampooing the hair, said at least one surfactant being triethanolamine lauryl sulfate, about 0.1 to 5% by weight of discrete visible particles of mineral oil encapsulated in gelatin, said particles being for conditioning the hair, and a thickened aqueous vehicle comprising up to 5% by weight of a carboxy vinyl polymer neutralized with a base, said composition containing total emollients, including the encapsulated mineral oil, in an amount of 0.25-10% by weight. 
The composition can also contain an antidandruff agent.

Richonol T
Akyposal TLS
Cycloryl WAT
Maprofix TLS
Stepanol WAT
Cycloryl TAWF
Sipon LT
Sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris(ethanol) (1:1)
Tea lauryl sulfate
Melanol LP20T
Maprofix TLS 65
Standapol TLS 40
Steinapol TLS 40
Rewopol TLS 40
Texapon T-35
Texapon T-42
Tylorol LT 50
Sipon LT-6
Emersal 6434

Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate produced from the sulfation of fatty alcohol via Stepan's continuous SO3 process. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate provides formulations with dense, creamy foam which, along with Triethanolamine lauryl sulfates viscosity characteristics, has excellent cosmetic appeal. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is easily formulated with Alkanolamides and amphoterics for optimization of foam and viscosity characteristics. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate can be used in clear products where low temperature clarity is important. 
Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate can be used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid hand soaps, and other personal care applications.

Maprofix TLS 500
Sipon LT-40
Triethanolamine dodecyl sulfate
2-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]ethanol;dodecyl hydrogen sulfate
EMAL T
Elfan 4240 T
Sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris[ethanol] (1:1)
HSDB 2899
Triethanolamine monododecyl sulfate
Lauryl sulfate triethanolamine salt
EINECS 205-388-7
Laurylsulfuric acid triethanolamine salt
Dodecyl sulfate triethanolamine
Sulfuric acid, dodecyl ester, triethanolamine salt
Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammonium lauryl sulphate
DSSTox_CID_7076

CAS: 139-96-8
Chemical Formula: C12H26O4S.C6H15NO3
Molecular Weight: 415.66

TEA-LAURYL Sulfate is the triethanolamine salt of lauryl sulfuric acid and conforms to the T formula:
CH3(CH2)10CH20S03 : HN( CH2CH2OH)3

TEA-Lauryl Sulfate (CAS No.: 139-96-8) is also known as Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate, Triethanolammonium Lauryl Sulfate and Triethanolamine- 1-Dodecyl Sulfate.
Name: 2-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]ethanol; dodecyl hydrogen sulfate

Sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd with 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1)
Sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris(ethanol)
DSSTox_RID_78301
Sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris(ethanol) (1:1)
Sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1)
DSSTox_GSID_27076
SCHEMBL97773
CHEMBL3187366
DTXSID4027076
DECAHYDRO-2-NAPHTHOLACETATE
C12H26SO4.C6H15NO3
Tox21_303076
6049AF

Uses of Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate:
Detergent; wetting, foaming, and dispersing agent for industrial, cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications, especially shampoos.

General Description of Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate:
Colorless liquid with a mild odor, Sinks and mixes with water.

Assay: 50.00 to 100.00
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Boiling Point: 591.00 to 592.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
Flash Point: 592.00 °F. TCC ( 311.20 °C. ) (est)
logP (o/w): 5.395 (est)

The offered Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate TLS is widely used as a non irritative surfactant for a number of body care products. 
Owing to Triethanolamine lauryl sulfates low irritation nature, Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is perfect to be used for a number of baby shampoos, bubbles, bath pigments, etc. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is widely appreciated by our numerous customers for Triethanolamine lauryl sulfates accurate composition, non toxic nature, etc. 
We pack our Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate TLS in the best quality HDPE material in order to protect Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate from a number of external factors.

Synonyms:
sipon
drene
emalt
siponlt
propastet
richonolt
siponlt40
siponlt-6
texaponth
siponlt-40

Uses of Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate:
Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate is used for the treatment, control, prevention, & improvement of the following diseases, conditions and symptoms:

Hair cleansing effect of Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate:
Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate may also be used for purposes not listed here.

Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate Usage/Application: Low irritation shampoos Bubble baths,Pigments
pH Value: 6.5-7.5
Active Matter: 38-40
Sulfate: 3%
Chloride: 1.5%

Applications: Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is widely used in various hair shampoos and shower products, especially in the formulation of high quality and low viscosity
Preservative: Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate contains preservative (Kathon) to prevent bacteria growth

NCGC00256950-01
CAS-139-96-8
Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate, 38-40%
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate, AldrichCPR
2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol dodecyl sulfate
FT-0700868
Q27276995
2-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]ethanol,dodecyl hydrogen sulfate
dodecyl hydrogen sulfate - 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1)

Properties of Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate:
Appearance: colorless to slightly yellow liquid; (2), paste.
Odor: faint characteristic odor.
Solubility: soluble in water.

Product name
EMAL 40 TE

Chemical Name
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate

Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate (TEA-lauryl sulfate, TLS), also known as triethylamine, is the triethanolamine salt of lauryl sulfate. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is a viscous, yellow liquid. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is used in the formulation of a variety of products including shampoos, bath products, hair dyes and colors, shaving creams, and cleansing products.

CAS No. 139-96-8
Empirical Formula C18H41NO7S 
Molecular Weight 415.59

INCI Name
TEA LAURYL SULFATE

Appearance
Liquid

Actual Matter (%)
40

Applications
Mainly in baby shampoos and low irritation body shampoos

Properties
Primary surfactant, milder than sodium salt. 
Better stability against water hardness and temperature than sodium salt.

carsonol TLS
cosmopon TR
dodecyl hydrogen sulfate - 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1)
dodecyl sulfate triethanolamine salt
emal 40 TE
emal TD
tris(2-    hydroxyethyl) ammonium dodecyl sulfate
2-[bis(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]ethanol; dodecyl hydrogen sulfate
lauryl sulfate triethanolamine salt
laurylsulfuric acid triethanolamine salt
maprofix TLS
maprofix TLS 500
maprofix TLS 65
melanol LP20T
norfox TLS
nutapon TLS-500
propaste T
rewopol TLS 40
richonol T
sipon LT

Reckoned as leaders in this industry, we are providing our esteemed clients with excellent quality Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulphate. 
Provided chemical is processed using quality tested chemical compounds aWe assure our clients that Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is quality tested on predefined parameters, in order to meet international standards and advanced technology by our skilled professionals. 

Product name : Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulphate
CAS-No. : 139-96-8

Formula :  C12H26O4S .C6H15NO3
Molecular weight : 415.58 g/mol
CAS-No. : 139-96-8
EC-No. : 205-388-7

Product Name: Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate, 28%
Catalog Codes: SLA3436
CAS#: 139-96-8.
RTECS: Not applicable.
TSCA: TSCA 8(b) inventory: Triethanolamine Lauryl Sulfate;
Water; Formaldehyde gas; Methyl alcohol
CI#: Not applicable.

Synonym:
Chemical Name: Not applicable.
Chemical Formula: Not applicable.

Applications of Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate:
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is anionic surfactant with low skin irritation.
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is widely used in Baby Shampoos, Bubble - bath and in pigments as emulsifier.

sipon LT-40
sipon LT-6
standapol T
standapol TLS 40
steinapol TLS 40
stepanol WAT
stepanol WAT-E
stepanol WAT-K
sulfuric acid, dodecyl ester, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris[ethanol] (1:1)
sulfuric acid, dodecyl ester, triethanolamine salt
sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd with 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1)
sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris(ethanol) (1:1)
sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotriethanol (1:1)
sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, compd. with 2,2',2''-nitrilotris[ethanol] (1:1)
surfax 40
texapon T42
triethanol amine lauryl sulfate
triethanolamine lauryl sulfate
ufarol TA-40

TEA-Lauryl Sulfate is the triethanolamine salt of Lauryl Sulfate. 
Triethanolamine lauryl sulfate is a viscous, yellow liquid. 
Used in shampoos, bath products, hair dyes and colors, shaving creams, and cleansing products.

SYNONYMS    
TEA-Lauryl Sulfate; Dodecyl sulfate, triethanolamine salt
Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammonium decyl sulfate
Lauryl sulfate ester, triethanolamine salt
Tris(2-hydroxyethyl)ammoniumdodecylsulfat (German)
Dodecilsulfato de tris(2-hidroxietil) amonio (Spanish)
Dodécylsulfate de tris(2-hydroxyéthyl)ammonium (French)

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.