2-ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE

Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a renewable palm derivative with a variety of uses in both personal care and industrial applications. 
It is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, wetting agent, emollient, and used mostly in the formulation of, eye/skin makeup, lipstick and skin care products. 
It also widely used in metal working fluids, textile auxiliaries and lube & grease.

Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the fatty acid ester derived from 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. 
Ethylhexyl palmitate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.
Ethylhexyl palmitate is a branched saturated fatty ester derived from ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid.

Ethylhexyl palmitate is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor.

Ethylhexyl palmitate, or octyl palmitate, is the ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid. Ethylhexyl palmitate is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.

Palmitic acid and 2-ethylhexanol are reacted in the presence of an acid catalyst to make the ester.
Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. 
Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.

Octyl Palmitate (Ethylhexyl Palmitate) in skin care products gives the skin a soft smooth feel and appearance without feeling greasy. It serves as an excellent alternative to silicone in your cosmetics.

Octyl Palmitate is a palm-derived ester. It is what is known as a dry emollient - giving you that moisturizing feel without the greasiness. Octyl Palmitate's light emollient properties and high refractive index (a measure of shine) also lends itself to hair care products where esters or oils are called for.


Ethylhexyl palmitate is obtained from palm oil lipid, and is used as an organic replacement to silicone. It is also known as octyl palmitate. It is a mild and smoothing ester. It is used in multiple skin products as an ingredient to maintain the thickness of the final product. Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a shining agent, smoothing agent, and moisturizing agent. 

The increasing demand for anti-aging creams, baby oil, moisturizing creams, and various other skin-care products is expected to result in the rapid growth of the ethylhexyl palmitate market during the forecast period. A large number of players are participating in this industry. With the surging demand and growth in the number of manufacturers across the globe, the ethylhexyl palmitate market is heading towards a more competitive level.

Market growth due to awareness about health, physical appearance, and personal hygiene

Increase in the demand for cosmetic products globally is a major factor driving the ethylhexyl palmitate market. Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in all beauty products as a primary ingredient for making cosmetics. Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in several products such as antiaging creams, baby oil, eye treatment products, bath salts & soaks, facial moisturizers, hair removal wax, foot moisturizers, general skin care, sunscreens, and women’s depilatories. Some of the other factors responsible for the growth of the ethylhexyl palmitate market include increase in awareness regarding the multiple benefits of these beauty products, increasing number health-conscious consumers, and growing interest in personal hygiene & physical appearance.

Increasing urbanization is also an important factor boosting the ethylhexyl palmitate market. Consumers using cosmetic products are likely to suffer from adverse reactions, allergies, infections, etc. Hence, people nowadays prefer organic, natural, and herbal products. The usage of ethylhexyl palmitate in cosmetics is totally safe, as it does not cause any reactions or infections. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) concluded that ethylhexyl palmitate can be used as a safe cosmetic ingredient. As it is a natural and safe ingredient, the demand for ethylhexyl palmitate is rising. 

Other major factors driving the ethylhexyl palmitate market are changing lifestyle, peer pressure for opting for new and innovative beauty products & cosmetics, air pollution, changing climate conditions, and rising & dipping temperatures in various developed and developing countries across the globe. Improving economic conditions in developing countries is another factor boosting the ethylhexyl palmitate market. American and European companies can enter the Asia Pacific market as several skin products and cosmetics are not available in the Asia Pacific countries. Moreover, attractive packaging is another factor that is increasing the demand for ethylhexyl palmitate.

In addition, the availability of advanced beauty treatments is a threat to the ethylhexyl palmitate market, as it is likely to reduce the interest of customers in ethylhexyl palmitate-based products.

Ethylhexyl palmitate Market: Regional Analysis

North America and Europe are developing as well as using advanced technology for the production of cosmetics. They are launching innovative and new cosmetic products often, hence, the demand for ethylhexyl palmitate in the North America and Europe regions is growing rapidly, as it is an important ingredient in cosmetic production. Moreover, there has been a shift in the preference of consumers toward herbal, organic, and natural products, especially in the U.S and European countries, because they suffer from allergies and infections due to the use of chemical ingredients in skin care products. The demand for cosmetics is growing rapidly in the Asian Pacific countries because of online shopping as well as increasing economic conditions & increasing urbanization. Moreover, the demand for ethylhexyl palmitate is on the rise in countries of the Asia Pacific region, especially Japan, India, and China.

IUPAC name
Hexadecanoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester
Other names
Octyl palmitate

2-ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE

2-Ethylhexyl hexadecanoate

29806-73-3

Elfacos EHP

Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester

Ceraphyl 368

Wickenol 155

Palmitic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester

EINECS 249-862-1

Octyl Palmitate (2-Ethyl Hexyl Palmitate)
Chemical Name: Hexadecanoic Acid, 2-Ethylhexyl Ester
CAS#: 29806-73-3

Ethylhexyl Palmitate is used as a biolubricant base oil. It can be used to replace mineral oil for night cream, hand cream, cleansing lotion, baby cream and massage lotion.

PRODUCT DETAILS & INFORMATION
Octyl palmitate — also called hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester or 2-ethyl hexyl palmitate — is a fatty acid ester. 
Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a personal care ester made from a combination of palmitic acid, found in animals and plant life, and smaller amounts of other fatty acids. 
A reaction between palmitic acid, 2-ethylhexanol and an acid catalyst produces the ester.Many personal care and cosmetics manufacturing entities rely on Ethylhexyl Palmitate to ensure the best possible quality and performance of their products. 
Octyl palmitate is used in place of silicone in certain applications and for various manufacturing processes in the cosmetics and personal care industries.
Primarily used as a lubricant in skin care products, Ethylhexyl Palmitate smooths and softens the rough, dry skin that often occurs during the aging process.

Key Ethylhexyl Palmitate Properties
Ethylhexyl Palmitate formulations include a clear, colorless liquid and a waxy, crystalline material. 
It is often added to dry powder mixtures to act as a binding agent when manufacturing products in cake or tablet form, or to adjust the consistency of the material.
In its crystalline form, Ethylhexyl Palmitate provides a “dry-slip” feel that closely resembles the texture of silicone. 
It frequently serves as an organic replacement for silicone. Ethylhexyl Palmitate also produces a slightly fatty odor.
Our product is tested to ASTM standards and confirmed to have a maximum acid value of 0.2 KOH/g, a maximum iodine value of 1.0 g/100g and a moisture content of no more than  0.1 percent.
The primary use for our product is the production of cosmetics, where it serves as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient.
When used as an organic alternative to silicone, it is mild and soothing, with a dry slip feel. 
It can also be found in moist towelettes and related personal care products.


Our Ethylhexyl Palmitate has a shelf life of two years from the date of manufacture when stored unopened in a cool environment. Because our products contain no animal derivatives, 
they pose no risk of harboring bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE) or transmissible spongiform encephalopathy (TSE).


MSDS Information for Ethylhexyl Palmitate
The Ethylhexyl Palmitate safety sheets indicate that it is not considered a hazardous material, although it can act as an eye, skin or digestive irritant. 
Users should avoid eye or  skin contact with Ethylhexyl Palmitate during handling and storage, as well as inhaling or swallowing the material. 
If accidental ingestion occurs, remove the material from the mouth and drink large amounts of water.
Seek medical attention if symptoms develop. Store the product in its original container in a well-ventilated area.Our product is biodegradable,  non-toxic and highly stable, though decomposition can occur at elevated temperatures, producing hazardous vapors.
For more information, download the Ethylhexyl Palmitate MSDS sheet.

Ethylhexyl Palmitate moisturizes the skin by preventing water loss which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It can also be used to improve formula texture.


USES & APPLICATIONS
Functions in Cosmetics: Works as a Solvent, Carrying Agent, Pigment Wetting Agent, Fragrance Fixative and Emollient in CosmeticsEthylhexyl Palmitate is used to manufacture a wide assortment of products, including:
Personal care/cosmetics: Anti-aging creams, baby oil, bath salts and soaks, eye treatment products, facial moisturizers, hair removal waxes, foot moisturizers, general skin care, sunscreens, women’s depilatories
2-ethylhexyl palmitate
EC Inventory, Pre-Registration process
CAS names
Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester

IUPAC names
2-Ethylhexyl hexadecanoate

2-ethylhexyl palmitate, Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester

Ceraphyl 368

Ethylhexyl palmitate

hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethlhexyl ester

LINCOL 40

OP 2-ethylhexyl palmitate

Trade names
Crodamol OP

Dermol 816

DUB GREEN PC3

DUB PO

EC 1043

Mosselman 2-ethylhexyl palmitate

PALMESTER

PALMSURF 2EHP

Paryol Neoderm OP

RADIA 7129

RADIA 7779

RADIA 7780

Rodalube 116

Rofacer 116

Rofetan 116

Super Refined Crodamol OP

Waglinol 13016

Wickenol 155

2-Ethylhexyl palmitate.

EC 249-862-1

Palmitic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester

Hexadecanoic acid,2-ethylhexyl ester


2-ethylhexyl palmitate;ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE


ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE
Ethylhexyl Palmitate is an ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and palmitic acid. It is an alternate to silicone-based ingredients offering a ‘dry-slip' feel. It helps adjust consistency in skin-care products.
ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE is classified as :
Emollient
Perfuming
CAS Number    29806-73-3
EINECS/ELINCS No:    249-862-1
COSING REF No:    33890
Chem/IUPAC Name:    Hexadecanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; Octyl palmitate

Octyl Palmitate is the ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid, commonly used in cosmetic formulations.

Chemical Structure: Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a branched saturated fatty ester, 22 carbons in length.

Physical Properties: Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a clear, colorless liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Palmitic acid and 2-ethylhexanol are reacted in the presence of an acid catalyst to make the ester.

Uses: Ethylhexyl Palmitate is used in cosmetic formulations as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. Its dry-slip skinfeel is similar to some silicone derivatives.

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.