CETEARETH 25

CETEARETH-25
Ceteareth-25 is non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). 
Ceteareth-25 forms a colloid solution in water and alcohol. 
Ceteareth-25 is an universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions. 
Ceteareth-25 is widely used in creams and lotions, foundation and sunscreens.

CETEARETH-25 is classified as :
Cleansing
Emulsifying
Surfactant
CAS Number: 68439-49-6
Chem/IUPAC Name: C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated (25 mol EO average molar ratio)

CETEARETH 25 is alkyl polyglycol ether useful in a number of skin and hair care systems


CETEARETH 25 is universal, non-ionic O/W emulsifier. 

CETEARETH 25 has low usage concentration of 2.0 %. Stability at elevated temperatures and good freeze/thaw stability and it is compatible with all kinds of cosmetic oils and active ingredients.
Substances with specific properties, such as UV filters, plant extracts, protein derivatives, and moisturizers are well tolerated by its emulsion.

CETEARETH 25 fulfills optimally the necessary double function, i.e. emulsification of lipoid ingredients, and – together with the consistency promoters – formation of viscosity-increasing structures in the water phase.

Ceteareth-25 helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve and cleans the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away.

Synonyms:
     alcohols C16-18 ethoxylated (peg-25)
     brij CS25
     C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated (25 mol EO average molar ratio)
     hetoxol CS-25
     peg-25 cetyl/stearyl ether
     polyethylene glycol (25) cetyl/stearyl ether
     polyoxyethylene (25) cetyl/stearyl alcohol ether
     polyoxyethylene (25) cetyl/stearyl ether


Description
CETEARETH 25 is a cosmetic gradeoil-in-water emulsifier, which is used for the production of ointments, creams, liquid emulsions, gels and other cosmetic formulations. 
CETEARETH 25 is soluble in vegetable and mineral fats and oils. The warm emulsifiers can be mixed with mineral, vegetable, and synthetic fats and oils, as well as with fatty alcohols, fatty acids, mono- and di-stearates, and with polyethylene glycols.Creams and lotions can be formulated easily. 
If CETEARETH 25 is used together with cetyl or stearyl alcohol or both, homogeneous ointment and cream bases are obtained that can absorb as much as 90% water. 
CETEARETH 25 is a very efficient protective colloid and can increase the stability of dispersed systems. 
30 % CETEARETH 25 forms gel-like, brushable hydrates with water. The consistency of these gels can be adjusted from solid to liquid by adding small amounts of PVP K 17 or PVP K 30.

Functions:
emulsifier

Applications:
Color CosmeticsFoundationHand and Face Creams / LotionSun CareHair Conditioner / MaskHair FixativeShaving Products


CETEARETH-25 is stabilizing Oil-in-Water Emulsifier

Description: Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). 
White grains/pellets, no odor. 
Dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution. 
Can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils. 
HLB value 16.27 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).

CAS: 68439-49-6
INCI Name: Ceteareth-25

Benefits:
CETEARETH 25 is universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions
CETEARETH 25 is compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
CETEARETH 25 is very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
CETEARETH 25 can be combined with other emulsifiers
CETEARETH 25 has optimal use level with gel-forming thickeners
Compared to ceteareth-20, ceteareth-25 has a bit more gel-forming and thickening properties

Use: Typical use level 0.5-3% (up to 30% to make gel-like hydrates). For external use only.
Applications: Ceteareth-25 can be used in all kinds of emulsion-based cosmetic products like creams, lotions (especially sprayable lotions), foundations, hair conditioners, sunscreen products.


CETEARETH 25 is non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). 
White grains/pellets, no odor. Dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution. Can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils. HLB value 16.27 (gives oil-in-water emulsions).


Properties and applications
Product advantages:

effective emollient and conditioning agent in cosmetics for washing and care of skin and hair,
modifier of rheological properties (improves the consistency of preparations),
oil-in-water (O / W) emulsion stabilizer,
safe product, does not cause allergic reactions,
based on renewable vegetable raw materials.
 
Applications:

shampoos, conditioners, serums, hair masks,
hair colour products,
hair gels,
creams for hands, feet, body,
eye creams,
anti-wrinkle creams,
sunscreens,
after shave creams,
self-tanning products,
balms, lotions (including for children),
preparations for washing face and body,
anti-acne preparations,
make-up base, foundation,
mascaras, eyeliners,
make-up removers,
depilatory preparations.

APPEARANCE
White flakes with no odor

DESCRIPTION
In cosmetics and personal care products, Ceteareth ingredients are used in skin care products, moisturizers, hair conditioners, suntan and indoor tanning products and hair dyes, colors, and tints.

FUNCTION
Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions, compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients, very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems, can be combined with other emulsifiers, optimal use with gel-forming thickeners.

SYNONYMS
Ceteareth-25 [Unicol CS-25]; T/N: Ethal CSA-25; Ceterayl Alcohol and Ceteareth-20; Polyoxyethylene Ether of Cetyl/Stearyl Alcohol

STORAGE
Keep container tightly closed. Store in dry, cool place, and protect from moisture.

Functions
Dispersing Agents
Emulsifiers
Surfactants / Detergents


Applications
Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Face / Neck Skin Care
Face Colour
Hair Relaxing / Permanent Waves
Shaving / Hair Removal
Styling

INCI name
CETEARETH-25

Alternative names
Cremophor A 25,Poe(25) Cetyl/stearylether,Poe(25) Hexadecyl/stearyl-Ether,Polyoxyethylen(25)cetyl-Stearylether,Polyoxyethylen(25) Hexadecylstearylether


Definition
C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated (25 mol EO average molar ratio)

INCI function
emulsifying,Surfactant


Ceteareth 25
Appearance: white, solid surfactant. 
Packaging: 25 kg drums.

Application: Surfactant for cosmetic use. The product is compatible with all types of oils and active ingredients. Ceteareth 25 has better thickening properties of ceteareth 20.

Technical Information:

Name: ceteareth 25

Formula: C 16 ~ 18 H 33 ~ 37 O (C 2 H 4 O) n

Molecular Weight: 270.49

CAS no: 68439-49-6

Composition
C16/C18- Fatty alcohol polyglycol ether, with 25 mol EO

CETEARETH-25 is C16/C18- Fatty alcohol polyglycol ether, with 25 mol EO

Product properties *)
Concentration [%]: approx. 100
Appearance: white wax
Dilutability at 20°C, 1% aqueous: clear
Density at 20°C [g/cm3]: approx. 1.02
Viscosity at 70°C [mPas]: 60 ± 10
Hazen colour: 130 max.


pH value (1% a.i. in water): 6.0 – 8.0
Cloud point [°C] (1g in 100ml 10% NaCl solution): 77 - 79
Flash point [°C]: > 250
HLB value: about 16


INCI: Ceteareth-25
What is Ceteareth-25?
Ceteareth-25 is a polyethylene glycol ether of cetyl/stearyl alcohol. Ceteareth-25 is similar to Ceteareth-20, the only thing it has little more gel forming potential than ceteareth-20

Alternative names
C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated, Polyoxyethylene glycol ether of cetearyl alcohol, PEG-18 Cetearyl alcohol, Polyoxy Cetearyl Alcohol, cetearyl alcohol, ethoxylated, polyoxyethylene ether of cetyl-stearyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol cetostearyl ether

The INCI names ceteareth-n (where n is a number) refer to polyoxyethylene ethers of a mixture of high molecular mass saturated fatty alcohols, mainly cetyl alcohol (m = 15) and stearyl alcohol (m = 17). The number n indicates the average number of ethylene oxide residues in the polyoxyethylene chain.

These compounds are non-ionic surfactants that work by attracting both water and oil at the same time, frequently used as emulsifiers in soaps and cosmetics.

List of ceteareth compounds
Ceteareth-2
Ceteareth-3
Ceteareth-4
Ceteareth-5
Ceteareth-6
Ceteareth-7
Ceteareth-8
Ceteareth-9
Ceteareth-10
Ceteareth-11
Ceteareth-12
Ceteareth-13
Ceteareth-15
Ceteareth-16
Ceteareth-17
Ceteareth-18
Ceteareth-20 (CAS # 68439-49-6)
Ceteareth-22
Ceteareth-23
Ceteareth-25
Ceteareth-27
Ceteareth-28
Ceteareth-29
Ceteareth-30
Ceteareth-33
Ceteareth-34
Ceteareth-40
Ceteareth-50
Ceteareth-55
Ceteareth-60
Ceteareth-80
Ceteareth-100

Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated
Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated

IUPAC names
Alcohols, C16-18 (even numbered), ethoxylated (1 - 2.5 moles EO)
Alcohols, C16-18 ethoxylated
Alcohols, C16-18, 2EO
ALCOHOLS, C16-18, ETHOXYLATED
Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated
Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated (CTS) (MAN)
Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated, 5-20 EO
Alkyl alcohol ethoxylate
alpha-(C16-C18 Alkyl) omega-Hydroxy Poly(EO)
C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated
C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated(?)
C16~18 fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether
Ethoxtlated fatty alcohol
Fatty alcohol ethoxylate
Polyethylene cetostearyl ether

Trade names
Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated
Alcools en C16-18 éthoxylés
Alfol 1618 + 14 EO; 14-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Alfonic 1618-46
Alfonic 1618-62
Alfonic 1618-80
Alkohole, C16-18, ethoxyliert
Alkyl polyglycol ether C16-18 with EO
Alkyl Polyglykolether C16-18 mit EO
Atlas G-4822; 12-EO
Berol 07
Berol TVM 065; 10-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
BF 4324; 20-EO
C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated
C16-18 alcs., ethoxylated
C16-18 fatty alcs., ethoxylated
C16-18 Fettalkohol + 50 EO; 50-EO
C16-18, ethoxylated alcs.
C16/18-Fettalkohol + 14 EO; 14-EO
C16/18-Fettalkohol + 6 EO; 6-EO
Cemulsol DB
Ceteareth
Ceteareth 20
Ceteareth 20 (INCI)
Ceteareth Series
Ceteareth-10
Ceteareth-10 (INCI)
Ceteareth-100
Ceteareth-100 (INCI)
Ceteareth-11
Ceteareth-11 (INCI)
Ceteareth-12
Ceteareth-12 (INCI)
Ceteareth-13
Ceteareth-13 (INCI)
Ceteareth-15
Ceteareth-15 (INCI)
Ceteareth-16
Ceteareth-16 (INCI)
Ceteareth-17
Ceteareth-17 (INCI)
Ceteareth-18
Ceteareth-18 (INCI)
Ceteareth-2
Ceteareth-2 (INCI)
Ceteareth-20 (INCI)
Ceteareth-23
Ceteareth-23 (INCI)
Ceteareth-25
Ceteareth-25 (INCI)
Ceteareth-27
Ceteareth-27 (INCI)
Ceteareth-28
Ceteareth-28 (INCI)
Ceteareth-29
Ceteareth-29 (INCI)
Ceteareth-3
Ceteareth-3 (INCI)
Ceteareth-30
Ceteareth-30 (INCI)
Ceteareth-33
Ceteareth-33 (INCI)
Ceteareth-34
Ceteareth-34 (INCI)
Ceteareth-4
Ceteareth-4 (INCI)
Ceteareth-40
Ceteareth-40 (INCI)
Ceteareth-5
Ceteareth-5 (INCI)
Ceteareth-50
Ceteareth-50 (INCI)
Ceteareth-55
Ceteareth-55 (INCI)
Ceteareth-6
Ceteareth-6 (INCI)
Ceteareth-60
Ceteareth-60 (INCI)
Ceteareth-7
Ceteareth-7 (INCI)
Ceteareth-8
Ceteareth-8 (INCI)
CETETH-20 (INCI)
CETETH-20 (INCI) (INCI)
Cetomacrogol
Cetomacrogol 1000
Cetomacrogol 1000 (INN)
Cetostearyl alcohol ethoxylated
Cetyl Stearylalkohol 30 EO; 30-EO
Cetyl-Stearylalkohol 12 EO; 12-EO
Cetyl-Stearylalkohol 14 EO; 14-EO
Cetyl-Stearylalkohol 20 EO; 20-EO
Cetyl-Stearylalkohol 25 EO; 25-EO
Cetylstearylalkohol + EO
Cetylstearylalkohol, ethoxyliert
Dehydol PCS 14; 14-EO
Dehydol PCS 6; 6-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Dehydol PTA 23/E; 25-EO
Dehydol PTA 23; 25-EO
DEHYDOL PTA 40; 40-EO
Dehydol PTA 80/E; 25-EO
Dispercoll U VP KA 8758; 2-EO
DISPONIL 21 GESCH; 20-EO
Disponil 21 Geschuppt; 20-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Disponil 21; 20-EO
Disponil B 1; 12-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Disponil B 2; 20-EO
DISPONIL B 3 GESCH; 30-EO
Disponil B 3 geschuppt; 30-EO
Disponil B 3; 30-EO
EMPILAN K M 20; 20-EO
Empilan KM 11
Empilan KM 15
Empilan KM 20
Empilan KM 25; 25-EO
Emulgator E 2209; 30-EO
Emulgin B 1
Emulgin B2
Ethal CSA 10
Ethal CSA 17
Ethoxylated alcohols, C16-18
Ethoxylated C16-18 alcs.
Ethoxylated cetostearyl alcohol
Eumulgin
EUMULGIN 535; 6-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Eumulgin B 1
EUMULGIN B 1 FEST; 12-EO
EUMULGIN B 1 FL.; 12-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
EUMULGIN B 1 U; 12-EO
Eumulgin B 1 Vorprodukt; 12-EO
Eumulgin B 1; 12-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Eumulgin B 2
EUMULGIN B 2 GESCHUPPT; 20-EO; 98% Active Matter; active substance
EUMULGIN B 2 U GESCHUPPT; 20-EO
EUMULGIN B 2 U W; 20-EO
EUMULGIN B 2 U; 20-EO
Eumulgin B 2 Vorprodukt; 20-EO
Eumulgin B 2; 20-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
Eumulgin B 3
Eumulgin B 3 flaked; 30-EO
EUMULGIN B 3 FLS; 30-EO
Eumulgin B 3 gesch.; 30-EO
Eumulgin B 3 geschuppt; 30-EO
EUMULGIN B 3 U; 30-EO
Eumulgin B 3 Vorprodukt; 30-EO
EUMULGIN B 3; 30-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance
EUMULGIN B-2 FLAKES; 20-EO
EUMULGIN B2 FLAKED; 20-EO
Eumulgin C 1000
Eumulgin C 700
Eumulgin CS 3
Eumulgin CS 6; 6-EO
Eumulgin D 2; 2-EO
Eumulgin KJ-10
F 568; 20-EO
FA + 12 EO, C16-18; 12-EO
FA + 14 EO, Talg C16-18; 14-EO
FA + 20 EO, C16-18; 20-EO
FA + 25 EO, C16-18; 25-EO
FA + 30 EO, C16-18; 30-EO
FA + 5 EO, Talg C16-18; 5-EO
FA + 50 EO, C16-18 (gemahlen); 50-EO
FA + 6 EO, C16-18; 6-EO
FA + 80 EO, Talg; 80-EO
FA, C16-18, + 8 EO; 8-EO
FA-C16-18 + EO
FA-C16-18, ethoxylated
FA-C16-18, ethoxyliert
FAEO C16-18 + 10EO (NRE); 10-EO (NRE)
FAEO C16-18 + 10EO; 10-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 11EO; 11-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 12EO; 12-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 13EO; 13-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 14EO; 14-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 15EO; 15-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 16EO; 16-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 20EO; 20-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 25EO; 25-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 26EO; 26-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 2EO; 2-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 30EO; 30-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 33EO; 33-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 3EO; 3-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 40EO; 40-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 4EO; 4-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 50EO; 50-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 5EO; 5-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 6EO; 6-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 80EO; 80-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 8EO; 8-EO
FAEO C16-18 + 9EO; 9-EO
FAEO C16-18 + nEO; n-EO
Fatty alcs., C16-18, ethoxylated
Fettalkohol+3-EO; 3-EO
Fettalkohol-C16/18-30 EO
Fettalkohole, C16-18 + EO
Fettalkohole, C16-18, ethoxyliert
Findet 1618 A 72 P; 60-EO
G 3816

Genapol T 080; 8-EO

GENAPOL T 110 FLS; 11-EO

Genapol T 110; 11-EO

Genapol T 250 P; 25-EO

Genapol T 250; 25-EO

Genapol T 500 gemahlen; 50-EO

Genapol T 500 P; 50-EO

Genapol T 500; 50-EO

Genapol T-250 Pulver; 25-EO

Genapol T-500 Pulver; 50-EO

Genapol T-800; 80-EO

GENAPOL TP 1653 M-2

Hostacerin T 3

Hydrenol D + 10 EO (NRE); 10-EO (NRE); 100% Active Matter; active substance

Hydrenol D + 10 EO; 10-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Imbentin AG 168/060

Imbentin AG 168/090

Imbentin AG 168/200

Imbentin AG 168S030

Imbentin AG 168S110

Imbentin AG 168S300

INTERMEDIO KJ-73; 20-EO

INTERMEDIO KJ-74; 30-EO

KM 11

KM 20

Lipal 15CSA

Lipocol SC 10

Lipocol SC 4

Lutensol AT

Lutensol AT 11

LUTENSOL AT 11; 11-EO

Lutensol AT 13; 13-EO

Lutensol AT 25

LUTENSOL AT 25 FEINPULVER; 25-EO

LUTENSOL AT 25 PULVER; 25-EO

Lutensol AT 25 Schuppen; 25-EO

Lutensol AT 25; 25-EO

Lutensol AT 50

LUTENSOL AT 50 FEINPULVER; 50-EO

LUTENSOL AT 50 PLV; 50-EO

Lutensol AT 50 Pulver; 50-EO

LUTENSOL AT 50 Schuppen; 50-EO

Lutensol AT 50; 50-EO

Lutensol AT 80 E; 80-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

LUTENSOL AT 80 FEINPULVER; 80-EO

LUTENSOL AT 80 PULVER; 80-EO

LUTENSOL AT 80 SCHUPPEN; 80-EO

Lutensol AT 80; 80-EO

Macol CSA 10

Macol CSA 20

Macol CSA 20; 20-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Macol CSA 40

Macrogol-260-cetylstearylether

Marlipal 1618/10

Marlipal 1618/11

Marlipal 1618/11; 11-EO

Marlipal 1618/18

Marlipal 1618/25

Marlipal 1618/25; 25-EO

Marlipal 1618/40

Marlowet TA 6

Mergatil CS 33A

Mergital C 23; 23-EO

Mergital CS 15

Mergital CS 15; 15-EO

MERGITAL CS 25 A; 25-EO

Mergital CS 33; 33-EO

Mergital CS 4; 4-EO

Mergital CS 50 A; 50-EO

Mergital E 1471

Neonol P 1618-10

Neonol P 1618-11

Neonol P 1618-12

Oksanol TsS-21

OMC 933; 20-EO

Oxanol TsS 21

Peratom B 1; 12-EO

Plurafac A 38

Plurafac A 38; 26-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Plurafac A 39

POE Cetyl/stearyl ether

Procol CS 20

Produkt KB-12

Produkt KB-14

Produkt KB-17

Präparat 066; 12-EO

Präparat 484; 20-EO

Präparat 845; 30-EO

Präparat 917; 20-EO

Präparat P04; 20-EO

Remcopal CS 25-40

RN 8018; 50-EO

Silipon RN 8018; 50-EO

Stenol C16/18 + 15 EO; 15-EO

Talgfettalkohol + EO

Talgfettalkohol-20 EO

TEGINACID C; 25-EO

TEGO Alkanol CS 20; 20-EO

TERIC 16A16; 16-EO

TERIC 17 A 3; 3-EO

VOLPO CS 20; 20-EO


Ceteareth-20
ceteareth-25

Other identifiers
68439-49-6
CAS number


Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated
EC Inventory
Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated
Pre-Registration process
IUPAC names
Alcohols, C16-18 (even numbered), ethoxylated (1 - 2.5 moles EO)

Alcohols, C16-18 ethoxylated

Alcohols, C16-18, 2EO

ALCOHOLS, C16-18, ETHOXYLATED

Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated

Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated (CTS) (MAN)

Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated, 5-20 EO

Alkyl alcohol ethoxylate

alpha-(C16-C18 Alkyl) omega-Hydroxy Poly(EO)

C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated

C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated(?)

C16~18 fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether

Ethoxtlated fatty alcohol

Fatty alcohol ethoxylate

Polyethylene cetostearyl ether

Trade names
Alcohols, C16-18, ethoxylated

Alcools en C16-18 éthoxylés

Alfol 1618 + 14 EO; 14-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Alfonic 1618-46

Alfonic 1618-62

Alfonic 1618-80

Alkohole, C16-18, ethoxyliert

Alkyl polyglycol ether C16-18 with EO

Alkyl Polyglykolether C16-18 mit EO

Atlas G-4822; 12-EO

Berol 07

Berol TVM 065; 10-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

BF 4324; 20-EO

C16-18 alcohols, ethoxylated

C16-18 alcs., ethoxylated

C16-18 fatty alcs., ethoxylated

C16-18 Fettalkohol + 50 EO; 50-EO

C16-18, ethoxylated alcs.

C16/18-Fettalkohol + 14 EO; 14-EO

C16/18-Fettalkohol + 6 EO; 6-EO

Cemulsol DB

Ceteareth

Ceteareth 20

Ceteareth 20 (INCI)

Ceteareth Series

Ceteareth-10

Ceteareth-10 (INCI)

Ceteareth-100

Ceteareth-100 (INCI)

Ceteareth-11

Ceteareth-11 (INCI)

Ceteareth-12

Ceteareth-12 (INCI)

Ceteareth-13

Ceteareth-13 (INCI)

Ceteareth-15

Ceteareth-15 (INCI)

Ceteareth-16

Ceteareth-16 (INCI)

Ceteareth-17

Ceteareth-17 (INCI)

Ceteareth-18

Ceteareth-18 (INCI)

Ceteareth-2

Ceteareth-2 (INCI)

Ceteareth-20 (INCI)

Ceteareth-23

Ceteareth-23 (INCI)

Ceteareth-25

Ceteareth-25 (INCI)

Ceteareth-27

Ceteareth-27 (INCI)

Ceteareth-28

Ceteareth-28 (INCI)

Ceteareth-29

Ceteareth-29 (INCI)

Ceteareth-3

Ceteareth-3 (INCI)

Ceteareth-30

Ceteareth-30 (INCI)

Ceteareth-33

Ceteareth-33 (INCI)

Ceteareth-34

Ceteareth-34 (INCI)

Ceteareth-4

Ceteareth-4 (INCI)

Ceteareth-40

Ceteareth-40 (INCI)

Ceteareth-5

Ceteareth-5 (INCI)

Ceteareth-50

Ceteareth-50 (INCI)

Ceteareth-55

Ceteareth-55 (INCI)

Ceteareth-6

Ceteareth-6 (INCI)

Ceteareth-60

Ceteareth-60 (INCI)

Ceteareth-7

Ceteareth-7 (INCI)

Ceteareth-8

Ceteareth-8 (INCI)

CETETH-20 (INCI)

CETETH-20 (INCI) (INCI)

Cetomacrogol

Cetomacrogol 1000

Cetomacrogol 1000 (INN)

Cetostearyl alcohol ethoxylated

Cetyl Stearylalkohol 30 EO; 30-EO

Cetyl-Stearylalkohol 12 EO; 12-EO

Cetyl-Stearylalkohol 14 EO; 14-EO

Cetyl-Stearylalkohol 20 EO; 20-EO

Cetyl-Stearylalkohol 25 EO; 25-EO

Cetylstearylalkohol + EO

Cetylstearylalkohol, ethoxyliert

Dehydol PCS 14; 14-EO

Dehydol PCS 6; 6-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Dehydol PTA 23/E; 25-EO

Dehydol PTA 23; 25-EO

DEHYDOL PTA 40; 40-EO

Dehydol PTA 80/E; 25-EO

Dispercoll U VP KA 8758; 2-EO

DISPONIL 21 GESCH; 20-EO

Disponil 21 Geschuppt; 20-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Disponil 21; 20-EO

Disponil B 1; 12-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Disponil B 2; 20-EO

DISPONIL B 3 GESCH; 30-EO

Disponil B 3 geschuppt; 30-EO

Disponil B 3; 30-EO

EMPILAN K M 20; 20-EO

Empilan KM 11

Empilan KM 15

Empilan KM 20

Empilan KM 25; 25-EO

Emulgator E 2209; 30-EO

Emulgin B 1

Emulgin B2

Ethal CSA 10

Ethal CSA 17

Ethoxylated alcohols, C16-18

Ethoxylated C16-18 alcs.

Ethoxylated cetostearyl alcohol

Eumulgin

EUMULGIN 535; 6-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Eumulgin B 1

EUMULGIN B 1 FEST; 12-EO

EUMULGIN B 1 FL.; 12-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

EUMULGIN B 1 U; 12-EO

Eumulgin B 1 Vorprodukt; 12-EO

Eumulgin B 1; 12-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Eumulgin B 2

EUMULGIN B 2 GESCHUPPT; 20-EO; 98% Active Matter; active substance

EUMULGIN B 2 U GESCHUPPT; 20-EO

EUMULGIN B 2 U W; 20-EO

EUMULGIN B 2 U; 20-EO

Eumulgin B 2 Vorprodukt; 20-EO

Eumulgin B 2; 20-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Eumulgin B 3

Eumulgin B 3 flaked; 30-EO

EUMULGIN B 3 FLS; 30-EO

Eumulgin B 3 gesch.; 30-EO

Eumulgin B 3 geschuppt; 30-EO

EUMULGIN B 3 U; 30-EO

Eumulgin B 3 Vorprodukt; 30-EO

EUMULGIN B 3; 30-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

EUMULGIN B-2 FLAKES; 20-EO

EUMULGIN B2 FLAKED; 20-EO

Eumulgin C 1000

Eumulgin C 700

Eumulgin CS 3

Eumulgin CS 6; 6-EO

Eumulgin D 2; 2-EO

Eumulgin KJ-10

F 568; 20-EO

FA + 12 EO, C16-18; 12-EO

FA + 14 EO, Talg C16-18; 14-EO

FA + 20 EO, C16-18; 20-EO

FA + 25 EO, C16-18; 25-EO

FA + 30 EO, C16-18; 30-EO

FA + 5 EO, Talg C16-18; 5-EO

FA + 50 EO, C16-18 (gemahlen); 50-EO

FA + 6 EO, C16-18; 6-EO

FA + 80 EO, Talg; 80-EO

FA, C16-18, + 8 EO; 8-EO

FA-C16-18 + EO

FA-C16-18, ethoxylated

FA-C16-18, ethoxyliert

FAEO C16-18 + 10EO (NRE); 10-EO (NRE)

FAEO C16-18 + 10EO; 10-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 11EO; 11-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 12EO; 12-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 13EO; 13-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 14EO; 14-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 15EO; 15-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 16EO; 16-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 20EO; 20-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 25EO; 25-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 26EO; 26-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 2EO; 2-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 30EO; 30-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 33EO; 33-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 3EO; 3-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 40EO; 40-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 4EO; 4-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 50EO; 50-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 5EO; 5-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 6EO; 6-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 80EO; 80-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 8EO; 8-EO

FAEO C16-18 + 9EO; 9-EO

FAEO C16-18 + nEO; n-EO

Fatty alcs., C16-18, ethoxylated

Fettalkohol+3-EO; 3-EO

Fettalkohol-C16/18-30 EO

Fettalkohole, C16-18 + EO

Fettalkohole, C16-18, ethoxyliert

Findet 1618 A 72 P; 60-EO

G 3816

Genapol T 080; 8-EO

GENAPOL T 110 FLS; 11-EO

Genapol T 110; 11-EO

Genapol T 250 P; 25-EO

Genapol T 250; 25-EO

Genapol T 500 gemahlen; 50-EO

Genapol T 500 P; 50-EO

Genapol T 500; 50-EO

Genapol T-250 Pulver; 25-EO

Genapol T-500 Pulver; 50-EO

Genapol T-800; 80-EO

GENAPOL TP 1653 M-2

Hostacerin T 3

Hydrenol D + 10 EO (NRE); 10-EO (NRE); 100% Active Matter; active substance

Hydrenol D + 10 EO; 10-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Imbentin AG 168/060

Imbentin AG 168/090

Imbentin AG 168/200

Imbentin AG 168S030

Imbentin AG 168S110

Imbentin AG 168S300

INTERMEDIO KJ-73; 20-EO

INTERMEDIO KJ-74; 30-EO

KM 11

KM 20

Lipal 15CSA

Lipocol SC 10

Lipocol SC 4

Lutensol AT

Lutensol AT 11

LUTENSOL AT 11; 11-EO

Lutensol AT 13; 13-EO

Lutensol AT 25

LUTENSOL AT 25 FEINPULVER; 25-EO

LUTENSOL AT 25 PULVER; 25-EO

Lutensol AT 25 Schuppen; 25-EO

Lutensol AT 25; 25-EO

Lutensol AT 50

LUTENSOL AT 50 FEINPULVER; 50-EO

LUTENSOL AT 50 PLV; 50-EO

Lutensol AT 50 Pulver; 50-EO

LUTENSOL AT 50 Schuppen; 50-EO

Lutensol AT 50; 50-EO

Lutensol AT 80 E; 80-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

LUTENSOL AT 80 FEINPULVER; 80-EO

LUTENSOL AT 80 PULVER; 80-EO

LUTENSOL AT 80 SCHUPPEN; 80-EO

Lutensol AT 80; 80-EO

Macol CSA 10

Macol CSA 20

Macol CSA 20; 20-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Macol CSA 40

Macrogol-260-cetylstearylether

Marlipal 1618/10

Marlipal 1618/11

Marlipal 1618/11; 11-EO

Marlipal 1618/18

Marlipal 1618/25

Marlipal 1618/25; 25-EO

Marlipal 1618/40

Marlowet TA 6

Mergatil CS 33A

Mergital C 23; 23-EO

Mergital CS 15

Mergital CS 15; 15-EO

MERGITAL CS 25 A; 25-EO

Mergital CS 33; 33-EO

Mergital CS 4; 4-EO

Mergital CS 50 A; 50-EO

Mergital E 1471

Neonol P 1618-10

Neonol P 1618-11

Neonol P 1618-12

Oksanol TsS-21

OMC 933; 20-EO

Oxanol TsS 21

Peratom B 1; 12-EO

Plurafac A 38

Plurafac A 38; 26-EO; 100% Active Matter; active substance

Plurafac A 39

POE Cetyl/stearyl ether

Procol CS 20

Produkt KB-12

Produkt KB-14

Produkt KB-17

Präparat 066; 12-EO

Präparat 484; 20-EO

Präparat 845; 30-EO

Präparat 917; 20-EO

Präparat P04; 20-EO

Remcopal CS 25-40

RN 8018; 50-EO

Silipon RN 8018; 50-EO

Stenol C16/18 + 15 EO; 15-EO

Talgfettalkohol + EO

Talgfettalkohol-20 EO

TEGINACID C; 25-EO

TEGO Alkanol CS 20; 20-EO

TERIC 16A16; 16-EO

TERIC 17 A 3; 3-EO

VOLPO CS 20; 20-EO


Other names
Ceteareth-20
ceteareth-25

Other identifiers
68439-49-6

CAS number

CETEARETH-25 is an non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol). White grains/pellets, no odor. Dissolves in water & alcohol to form a colloid solution. It can be mixed with mineral, vegetable or synthetic fats and oils.CETEARETH-25 is universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions, compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients, very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems, can be combined with other emulsifiers, optimal use with gel-forming thickeners. Compared to ceteareth-20, ceteareth-25 has a bit more gel-forming and thickening properties.Typical use level 0.5-3% (up to 30% to make gel-like hydrates). It should be used for external use only.
Ceteareth - 25 is polyethylene glycol ether of Cetearyl Alcohol. This compound is listed as a safe, low hazard ingredient by the Environmental Working Group (EWG) Cosmetics Database.
Ceteareth compounds work by attracting both water and oil at the same time, hence are used as emulsifiers.


O/W Emulsifier

 Wetting Agent

 Dispersant

 Surfactant

Ceteareth-25 is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in cosmetics.

Ceteareth-25 also helps to keep ingredients soluble within a formula, allowing remain dispersed evenly throughout an emulsion.

Origin
It may be plant- or animal-derived or made synthetically.

Uses
Cetearyl Alcohol / Ceteareth-25 is used for the treatment, control, prevention, & improvement of the following diseases, conditions and symptoms:

Dry skin
Diaper rash
Skin burns from radiation therapy


 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.