CETYL PALMITATE

Cetyl Palmitate = Hexadecyl hexadecanoate = Palmityl palmitate = hexadecanoic acid hexadecyl ester

CAS number: 540-10-3
EC number: 208-736-6

Cetyl Palmitate is an ester of palmitic acid, obtained via the reaction of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 
Cetyl Palmitate is an ingredient of many cosmetic preparations.
Pharmaceutical secondary standards for application in quality control, provide pharma laboratories and manufacturers with a convenient and cost-effective alternative to the preparation of in-house working standards.
Hexadecyl hexadecanoate, also known as Cetyl palmitate, is the ester derived from hexadecanoic acid and hexadecanol. 

Hexadecyl hexadecanoate, also known as Cetyl palmitate, is the ester derived from hexadecanoic acid and hexadecanol. 
Cetyl Palmitate, white waxy solid , is the primary constituent of spermaceti, the once highly prized wax found in the skull of sperm whales.
Cetyl palmitate is a component of some solid lipid nanoparticles.
Stony corals, which build the coral reefs, contain large amounts of cetyl palmitate wax in their tissues, which may function in part as an antifeedant.

Cetyl palmitate provides consistency to cosmetic products and is a synthetically produced wax ester.
Originally, Cetyl Palmitate was developed as a substitute for spermaceti, the waxy substance found in the skulls of sperm whales, of which the exploitation is now forbidden. 
Cetyl palmitate also has moisture binding properties in emulsions.

What is Cetyl palmitate?
Cetyl palmitate is a fatty ester composed as a result of the reaction between Cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 
Palmitic acid is a naturally occurring long-chain fatty acid, as the name suggests from palm oil. 
Cetyl Palmitate is naturally found as a primary ingredient in spermaceti, found from whale’s skull. 
Cetyl Palmitate comes as white waxy flakes, with a faint odor.

Use & Benefits of Cetyl Palmitate: 
Cetyl Palmitate is fatty in nature and water-insoluble, meaning when Cetyl Palmitate is applied to the skin Cetyl Palmitate forms a waterproof layer on the skin, which is the main characteristic of a good conditioner. 
Also, Cetyl Palmitate does not allow already present moisture to escape and keeps skin moist with its moisture reservoir. 
Cetyl Palmitate also acts as an occlusive or masking agent, helpful in any formulation to give a visibly acceptable appearance of the product with different colors. 
Cetyl Palmitate is nongreasy so, reduces the greasy feeling of oil systems. 
Cetyl Palmitate can also form a film over the skin or hair surface, mainly because Cetyl Palmitate is waterproof. 
Cetyl Palmitate also imparts any emulsion more significant stability. 
Cetyl Palmitate is used in lotions, creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, hair care, sunscreens, deodorant sticks, and cleansers.

Application
These Secondary Standards are qualified as Certified Reference Materials. 
These are suitable for use in several analytical applications including but not limited to pharma release testing, pharma method development for qualitative and quantitative analyses, food and beverage quality control testing, and other calibration requirements.

Cetyl palmitate
The ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid- a naturally occurring fatty acid found in plants and animals. 
Cetyl Palmitate is also a chief component in the wax of sperm whale oil. 
Cetyl Palmitate comes in the form of a white, crystalline, wax-like substance.
An emollient that lubricants and conditions the skin's surface, helping it to appear softer and smoother. 
Cetyl Palmitate is also used as a surfactant in shampoos, and as an emulsifier and thickening agent in various lotions and cremes. 
Cetyl Palmitate also helps add texture various makeup products. 
This ingredient is primarily used in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, foundation, lipstick, lip/eye liner, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment and concealer.

The ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid- a naturally occurring fatty acid found in plants and animals. 
Cetyl Palmitate is also a chief component in the wax of sperm whale oil. 
Cetyl Palmitate comes in the form of a white, crystalline, wax-like substance.

Functions of Cetyl Palmitate:
An emollient that lubricants and conditions the skin's surface, helping Cetyl Palmitate to appear softer and smoother. 
Cetyl Palmitate is also used as a surfactant in shampoos, and as an emulsifier and thickening agent in various lotions and cremes. 
Cetyl Palmitate also helps add texture various makeup products. 
Cetyl Palmitate is primarily used in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, foundation, lipstick, lip/eye liner, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment and concealer.

Analysis Note
These secondary standards offer multi-traceability to the USP, EP (PhEur) and BP primary standards, where they are available.

Other Notes
Values of analytes vary lot to lot.
This Certified Reference Material (CRM) is produced and certified in accordance with ISO 17034 and ISO/IEC 17025. 
All information regarding the use of this CRM can be found on the certificate of analysis.

What Is Cetyl Palmitate?
Ethylhexyl Palmitate, also called Octyl Palmitate, is a clear, colorless, practically odorless liquid. 
Cetyl Palmitate is a white, crystalline, wax-like substance. 
Isopropyl Palmitate is a colorless, almost odorless, liquid. 
In cosmetics and personal care products, the Palmitates are used in a wide spectrum of products.

Why is Cetyl Palmitate used in cosmetics and personal care products?
The Palmitate ingredients act as lubricants on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. 
Isopropyl Palmitate may be used as a binder which is an ingredient added to compounded dry powder mixtures of solids to provide adhesive qualities during and after compression to make tablets or cakes.

Scientific Facts: 
The Palmitates are produced using palmitic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid found in plants and animals, along with smaller amounts of other fatty acids. 
Cetyl Palmitate also occurs naturally as a chief constituent of spermaceti (wax from sperm whale oil) and can be found in staghorn coral.

We are instrumental in providing our clients a comprehensive range of Cetyl Palmitate. 
The given cetyl palmitate is formulated by using best in class chemical compounds as per the set standard of market under utmost favorable condition. 
Our cetyl palmitate is well tested on several parameters to assure its high quality before supplying to customers.

Features:
-Effectiveness
-Mild fatty odor
-Precise composition

CAS Number: 540-10-3 
CHEBI:75584 
ChEMBL: ChEMBL2106073 
ChemSpider: 10427 
ECHA InfoCard: 100.007.943 
EC Number: 309-375-8
KEGG: D08888
PubChem CID: 10889
UNII: 5ZA2S6B08X
CompTox Dashboard (EPA): DTXSID5047114

CETYL PALMITATE is classified as:
-Emollient
-Masking
-Skin conditioning

Cetyl palmitate is a moisturizing stabilizer that supports and improves the formation of emulsions. 
Cetyl palmitate is obtained by esterification of fatty acids and fatty alcohol.

Cetyl palmitate is a fatty acid ester derives from cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 
Cetyl Palmitate is a palm oil derivative. 
The compound gives lubricating and non-greasy consistency to the pharmaceuticals, personal care, and cosmetic products. 
Cetyl Palmitate is classified as skin conditioning masking emollient.
Other names of cetyl palmitate include palmatic acid n-hexadecyl ester, N-hexadecyl palmitate, palmitic acid cetyl ester, palmitic acid hexadecyl ester, palmitic acid palmityl ester, hexadecyl hexadecanoate, and palmityl palmitate. 
The global cetyl palmitate market is expected to grow at a significant growth rate, attributed to high demand for the compound in the product across the various industries including food & beverages, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and personal care.

CETYL PALMITATE
This ester of cetyl palmitate and palmitic acid is used in cosmetic products, among other things, as a softener and, due to its caring effect, makes the skin feel pleasant and smooth.

CAS Number: 540-10-3
EINECS/ELINCS No: 208-736-6
COSING REF No: 74965
Chem/IUPAC Name: Hexadecyl hexadecanoate

Cetyl Palmitate is an ester obtained from the chemical reaction between cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 
Cetyl Palmitate comes in the form of white waxy flakes. 
In cosmetics, Cetyl Palmitate has an emollient function, as Cetyl Palmitate is able to form a lipid film over the skin which reduces water loss from the stratum corneum. 
Cetyl Palmitate is characterized by a dry touch and its ability to improve the texture and stability of emulsions. 
Thanks to Cetyl Palmitates emollient properties and excellent sensory profile, Cetyl Palmitate can be used in different types of cosmetic formulations, from skincare to haircare. 
Cetyl Palmitate is a product of natural and biodegradable origin. 

Chemical formula: C32H64O2
Molar mass: 480.862 g·mol−1
Appearance: colourless wax
Melting point: 54 °C (129 °F; 327 K)

Preferred IUPAC name
Hexadecyl hexadecanoate

Cetyl Palmitate is an emollient that lubricants and conditions the skin's surface, helping it to appear softer and smoother. 
Cetyl Palmitate is also used as a surfactant in shampoos, and as an emulsifier and thickening agent in various lotions and cremes. 
Cetyl Palmitate also helps add texture various makeup products. 
Cetyl Palmitate is primarily used in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, foundation, lipstick, lip/eye liner, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment and concealer.

Cetyl Palmitate is a pure vegetable lipid ester derived from cetyl alcohol & palmitic acid (naturally occurring fatty acid). 
Cetyl palmitate is a natural substance as it occurs naturally in spermaceti of sperm whales. 
Required HLB is 10. 
Melting point 43-48°C (109-118°F). 
Made from sustainable palm oil (RSPO certified). 
Great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient. 
Used as occlusive and masking ingredient. 
Enhances emulsion stability. 
Excellent film former. 
Reduces greasy feel of oil systems. 
Improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics.

What is Cetyl Palmitate?
The ester of cetyl palmitate and palmitic acid, this thickener and emollient helps smooth and condition dry skin while preventing moisture loss.

What are other names for Cetyl Palmitate?
CETYL PALMITATE, HEXADECANOIC ACID, HEXADECYL ESTER, HEXADECYL ESTER HEXADECANOIC ACID, HEXADECYL PALMITATE, N-HEXADECYL HEXADECANOATE, and PALMITYL PALMITATE

What is Cetyl Palmitate used for?
Cetyl Palmitate is a functional and stabilizing ester that is derived from the olive oil fatty acids. 
As a great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient, Cetyl Palmitate is used for Cetyl Palmitates functional properties. 
Cetyl Palmitate enhances emulsion stability and reduces greasy texture.

Other names
Palmityl palmitate
Palmitic acid palmityl ester
Palmitic acid hexadecyl ester
Palmitic acid cetyl ester
N-hexadecyl palmitate
Palmatic acid n-hexadecyl ester

Synonyms: Palmitic acid palmityl ester, Palmityl palmitate, Hexadecyl hexadecanoate, Cetyl palmitate
Linear Formula: CH3(CH2)14CO2(CH2)15CH3
CAS Number: 540-10-3
Molecular Weight: 480.85

Cetyl Palmitate (Walrat-Ersatz) is a refatting agent that promotes and improves the formation of emulsions. 
Cetyl palmitates are obtained by the esterification of fatty acids and fatty alcohol.
Creams made with Cetyl Palmitate are very compact and leave a pleasant skin feeling. 
Especially people who are allergic to beeswax find a good alternative in cetyl alcohol.

Cetyl palmitate
Hexadecyl palmitate
Palmityl palmitate
540-10-3
Hexadecyl hexadecanoate
Cetin
Hexadecanoic acid, hexadecyl ester
Hexadecanoic acid hexadecyl ester
Standamul 1616
hexadecanyl hexadecanoate
n-Hexadecyl hexadecanoate
Palmitic acid palmityl ester
UNII-5ZA2S6B08X

Cetyl palmitate was synthetized by esterification the cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid in a solvent-free system. 
Reactions were performed in batch mode using commercial lipase Lipozyme RM IM as catalyst. 
Stirring speed (180, 480 and 720 rpm), temperature (60, 70, 80 and 87 °C), amount of catalyst (0.5, 1.0 and 1.5% wt% related to the mass of substrates) and alcohol:acid molar ratio (0.5:1, 1:1 and 2:1) were evaluated and best reaction conditions obtained were 480 rpm, 70 °C, 1.0% of enzyme and 1:1 M ratio. 
A novel kinetic model based on random-sequential bi-bi mechanism was proposed and showed a good agreement with experimental data. 
Furthermore, this model was proved to be suitable for kinetics predictions with a small uncertainty. 
The catalyst was recycled and showed good stability since reaction conversion decreased only 6.8% after 15 reuses.

MFCD00053739
PALMITIC ACID, HEXADECYL ESTER
Cetyl palmitate [NF]
palmitic acid, cetyl ester
5ZA2S6B08X
CHEBI:75584
WE(16:0/16:0)
Cetyl palmitate (NF)
Fatty acids, C16-18, C12-18-alkyl esters
n-Hexadecyl palmitate, 95%
n-Hexadecyl palmitate, 98%
95912-87-1

Description: Pure vegetable lipid ester derived from cetyl alcohol & palmitic acid (naturally occurring fatty acid). 
Cetyl palmitate is a natural substance as it occurs naturally in spermaceti of sperm whales. 
Required HLB is 10. 
Melting point 43-48°C (109-118°F). 
White-waxy flakes, faint odor. 
Water-insoluble, soluble in oils. 
Made from sustainable palm oil.
CAS: 540-10-3
INCI Name: Cetyl palmitate

Benefits of Cetyl Palmitate:
Great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient
Used as occlusive and masking ingredient
Enhances emulsion stability
Excellent film former
Reduces greasy feel of oil systems
Improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics

Use: Add to oil phase of formulas, usual final concentration 2-15%. For external use only.
Applications: Color cosmetics (e.g. lipsticks), hair care, lotions, creams, moisturizers, cleansers, deodorant sticks, sunscreens.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Vegetable oils
Manufacture: Cetyl palmitate is produced by reacting cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: No data available
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Palmitic Acid Hexadecyl Ester
n-hexadecyl palmitate
EINECS 208-736-6
BRN 1805188
Schercemol CP
Crodamol CP
Precifac ATO
Rewowax CG
Starfol CP
Cutina CP
Palmitic acid cetyl
EINECS 309-375-8
Waxenol 815
Kessco 653
n-hexadecanyl palmitate
Radia 7500
1-Hexadecyl hexadecanoate
ACMC-209lc5
SCHEMBL44487
Palmityl palmitate, >=99%
Palmatic acid n-hexadecyl ester
CHEMBL2106073
DTXSID5047114
ZINC8437455
EINECS 306-083-2

Cetyl Palmitate is used in personal care products such as facial moisturizer, foundation, lipstick, lip/eye liner, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment and concealer. 
Cetyl Palmitate is also known as Hexadecyl hexadecanoate. 
Reference standards of Cetyl Palmitate API,and Cetyl Palmitates pharmacopeial, non pharmacopeial impurities, and stable isotopes are listed below.

Cetyl Palmitate is an emollient ester, obtained by reaction of cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid. 
Cetyl Palmitate is a waxy white solid and Cetyl Palmitate has a melting point of about 50 °C. 
Cetyl Palmitate used by melting and mixing with other oils or fats under stirring. 
Cetyl Palmitate is 100 % vegetable origin.

Synonym(s):
Palmitic acid palmityl ester, Palmityl palmitate, Hexadecyl hexadecanoate, Cetyl palmitate

Linear Formula:
CH3(CH2)14CO2(CH2)15CH3

Use: This HallStar Italia stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter is able to reorganize the emulsion structure on a microscopic level and is recommended in innovative and sophisticated cosmetic products. 
Cetyl Palmitate can be easily used either in emulsions (in water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, to which Cetyl Palmitate provides a unique after-feel due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure formed in contact with the skin. 
Cetyl Palmitate is a waxy solid in flake form at 20°C (melting point 45 - 55°C) and is validated by Ecocert. 
The recommended use levels are 3 - 4% in sunscreen emulsions as an SPF booster, 2 - 4% in O/W and W/O emulsions as a liquid crytstal promoter, 1 - 5% in make-up products as a structuring agent, 1 - 3% in W/O and O/W emulsions as a hydrating and moisturizing agent, and 1 - 2% in sunscreens as a viscosity stabilizer.

Use: HallStar 653 is a solid waxy ester made from the reaction of cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid. 
Cetyl Palmitate is an emollient and emollient thickener in emulsions, a base or stiffener for stick products, and a substitute for Spermaceti wax.

Quality Level: 300
grade:
certified reference material
pharmaceutical secondary standard
form: neat
CofA: current certificate can be downloaded
application(s):
HPLC: suitable
gas chromatography (GC): suitable
mp: 55-56 °C (lit.)

Featured Industry:
Cleaning Products
Cosmetics
Food and Beverages
Personal Care
Pharmaceutical (small molecule)

format: neat
pharmacopeia traceability:
traceable to PhEur Y0000074
traceable to USP 1103105
SMILES string: CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOC(=O)CCCCCCCCCCCCCCC
InChI: 1S/C32H64O2/c1-3-5-7-9-11-13-15-17-19-21-23-25-27-29-31-34-32(33)30-28-26-24-22-20-18-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2/h3-31H2,1-2H3
InChI key: PXDJXZJSCPSGGI-UHFFFAOYSA-N

The Palmitates used in cosmetic products are esters of palmitic acid and octyl, cetyl, or isopropyl alcohol. 
Cetyl palmitate was produced by the esterification of palmitic acid with cetyl alcohol using n-hexane as solvent and a fermented solid of Burkholderia contaminans as catalyst. 
Effects of temperature (35–55 °C) and alcohol:acid molar ratio (0.5:1–2:1) on the reaction kinetics were evaluated for a fixed amount of catalyst (10 wt% related to the total mass of substrates) and a stirring speed (600 rpm) that was sufficiently high to avoid convective mass transfer limitations in the bulk phase.

Hexadecyl ester of hexadecanoic acid
ANW-31923
LMFA07010001
SBB058698
AKOS015903369
CS-W011523
MCULE-7099724921
100231-74-1
AK307392
DS-11394
DB-052456
FT-0632345
P1077
ST51037392
2801-EP2305668A1
C13821
D08888
EC 306-083-2
Q409361

Cetyl Palmitate is an ester of palmitic acid, obtained via the reaction of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid. 
Cetyl Palmitate is an ingredient of many cosmetic preparations.
Pharmaceutical secondary standards for application in quality control, provide pharma laboratories and manufacturers with a convenient and cost-effective alternative to the preparation of in-house working standards. 
Featured Industries: Featured Industries: Cleaning Products, Cosmetics, Food and Beverages, Personal Care and Pharmaceutical (small molecule)
Cetyl palmitate is the ester derived from palmitic acid and cetyl alcohol. 
Cetyl Palmitate is the primary constituent of spermaceti, the wax found in the skull ofsperm whales.

UNII-58B69Q84JO component PXDJXZJSCPSGGI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-8Z79DN5I1B component PXDJXZJSCPSGGI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-D072FFP9GU component PXDJXZJSCPSGGI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-MVY7P518D2 component PXDJXZJSCPSGGI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-QV6353F6TG component PXDJXZJSCPSGGI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
UNII-UVI52NPK6G component PXDJXZJSCPSGGI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Cetyl palmitate 15, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard
Cetyl palmitate 95, European Pharmacopoeia (EP) Reference Standard
Cetyl palmitate, United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard
Cetyl Palmitate, Pharmaceutical Secondary Standard; Certified Reference Material
cetylpalmitate    
crodamol CP    
dermowax CP
hallstar 653

Product Details:
Appearance: Solid Waxy Flakes
Color: White
Odor: Mild Fatty
Acid Value, mgKOH/gm: 5.0 max
Saponification Value, mgKOH/gm: 109 -120
Iodine Value, cc/100gm: 1 max
Melting Point, °C: 43 - 47
Chemical Name: Cetyl Palmitate
CAS Number: 540-10-3

Cetyl palmitate is a fatty acid ester derives from palmitic acid. 
Cetyl Palmitate is a palm oil derivative. 
The compound gives lubricating and non-greasy consistency to the pharmaceuticals, personal care, and cosmetic products. 
Cetyl Palmitate is classified as skin conditioning masking emollient. 
Other names of cetyl palmitate include palmatic acid n-hexadecyl ester, N-hexadecyl palmitate, palmitic acid cetyl ester, palmitic acid hexadecyl ester, palmitic acid palmityl ester, hexadecyl hexadecanoate, and palmityl palmitate.
Growing industries such as beauty and personal care and pharmaceutical are expected to fuel the global cetyl palmitate market over the forecast period. 
The emollient effect of cetyl palmitate in skin and hair care products is expected to create positive effect on its market in the beauty and personal care segment.

hexadecanoic acid hexadecyl ester
hexadecanoic acid, hexadecyl ester
hexadecyl hexadecanoate
1-hexadecyl hexadecanoate
N-hexadecyl hexadecanoate    
hexadecyl palmitate
monecol - PC
monecol - SCS
nikkol N-SPV
oliwax LC
palmitic acid cetyl ester
palmitic acid hexadecyl ester
palmitic acid palmityl ester
palmitic acid, hexadecyl ester
palmityl palmitate
standamul 1616
waxenol 810

Cetyl palmitate Usage
Application in personal care products:
Sensitive emulsifier, which can be used as a softener for creams and lipsticks, as a conditioner and gloss additive for hair products, providing a dry, non-greasy feel that leaves the cream on the skin. 
Skin feeling.
Cetyl Palmitate is helpful to improve the viscosity of the “skeleton” and cream, and to improve the texture and appearance of the emulsion system.

Cetyl Palmitate application in medicine:
Both the Chinese Pharmacopoeia and the United States Pharmacopoeia have been recorded as emollients and softeners for use in topical ointments and other products.

Chemical Properties of Cetyl Palmitate
white to almost white crystalline powder

Uses of Cetyl Palmitate
Palmityl Palmitate is a wax ester of palmitic acid used in cosmetic and personal care products.

Uses of Cetyl Palmitate
The chemical structure of cetyl palmitate (synthetic spermaceti) is the same as whale spermaceti. 
Cetyl Palmitate may be used to thicken, produce viscose emulsions, give stability, and add texture to emulsions. 
Cetyl Palmitate is similar to cetearyl palmitate.

Definition
ChEBI: A palmitate ester resulting from the formal condensation of palmitic acid with palmityl alcohol. 
Cetyl Palmitate is used as a thickener and emollient in cosmetics.

1-Hexadecyl hexadecanoate
309-375-8 [EINECS]
540-10-3 [RN]
CETYL PALMITATE
Cetyl palmitate 15
Cetyl palmitate 95
Hexadecanoic acid hexadecyl ester
Hexadecanoic acid, hexadecyl ester [ACD/Index Name]
hexadecanyl hexadecanoate
hexadecyl hexadecanoate
Hexadecyl palmitate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
Hexadecylpalmitat [German] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
MFCD00053739 [MDL number]
n-hexadecanyl palmitate
n-Hexadecyl hexadecanoate
Palmitate d'hexadécyle [French] [ACD/IUPAC Name]
PALMITIC ACID CETYL ESTER

SYNONYM
Cetin; Hexadecanoic acid, hexadecyl ester; Hexadecyl hexadecanoate; n-Hexadecyl hexadecanoate; Hexadecyl palmitate Palmitic acid, hexadecyl ester; Palmitic acid, n-hexadecyl ester; Palmitic acid palmityl ester; Palmityl palmitate; Hexadecanoic acid, hexadecyl ester; Hexadecyl hexadecanoate

Cetyl Palmitate is a white, crystalline, waxy, and almost odorless substance that is used as an emollient in cosmetics and the pharmaceutical industry.
Palmitates are made using palmitic acid, a natural fatty acid found in plants and animals, along with smaller amounts of other fatty acids. 
Cetyl Palmitate is naturally one of the main components of white wax and can be found in Stagorn coral.
Cetyl Palmitate is used in face masks, anti-aging products, colored cosmetics such as lipstick, lotions, creams, hair care products, moisturizers, cleansers, sunscreens, deodorants and eyeliners.
This conditioner is suitable for skin, emollient, emulsifier, thickener, removes skin oil and is used as a surfactant in shampoos.

palmitic acid hexadecyl ester
Palmitic acid palmityl ester
palmitic acid, cetyl ester
palmityl palmitate
[540-10-3]
100231-74-1 [RN]
100231-75-2 [RN]
17661-50-6 [RN]
2598-99-4 [RN]
4-02-00-01168 [Beilstein]
4-02-00-01168 (Beilstein Handbook Reference) [Beilstein]
4-02-00-01220 (Beilstein Handbook Reference) [Beilstein]
71788-99-3 [RN]
925932-71-4 [RN]
Calcium 2-oxopentanedioate [ACD/IUPAC Name]
calcium2-oxoglutarate
Ceryl palmitate
Cetaceum, Spermaceti synthetic
CETEARYL OLIVATE
CETEARYL PALMITATE
Cetin
Cetyl palmitate 15 (cetylesters wax)
CETYLPALMITATE
Crodamol CP
Cutina CP
DS-11394


Cetyl palmitate was synthetized by esterification the cetyl alcohol with palmitic acid in a solvent-free system. 
Reactions were performed in batch mode using commercial lipase Lipozyme RM IM as catalyst. 
Stirring speed (180, 480 and 720 rpm), temperature (60, 70, 80 and 87 °C), amount of catalyst (0.5, 1.0 and 1.5% wt% related to the mass of substrates) and alcohol:acid molar ratio (0.5:1, 1:1 and 2:1) were evaluated and best reaction conditions obtained were 480 rpm, 70 °C, 1.0% of enzyme and 1:1 M ratio. 
A novel kinetic model based on random-sequential bi-bi mechanism was proposed and showed a good agreement with experimental data. 
Furthermore, this model was proved to be suitable for kinetics predictions with a small uncertainty. 
The catalyst was recycled and showed good stability since reaction conversion decreased only 6.8% after 15 reuses.

Synonyms
HEXADECANOIC ACID, HEXADECYL ESTER; HEXADECYL ESTER HEXADECANOIC ACID; HEXADECYL PALMITATE; N-HEXADECYL HEXADECANOATE; PALMITYL PALMITATE; CETIN; HEXADECANOIC ACID, HEXADECYL ESTER; HEXADECYL PALMITATE; PALMITYL PALMITATE; STANDAMUL 1616

EINECS 208-736-6
EINECS 220-000-6
EINECS 241-640-2
EINECS 309-375-8
EINECS 309-376-3
Hexadecanoic acid,hexadecyl ester
Hexadecyl ester of hexadecanoic acid
hexadecyl palmitate, ??? 97.0%
Kessco 653
Myristyl stearate
n-Hexadecyl palmitate
n-hexadecyl palmitate, 95%
n-hexadecyl palmitate, 98%
Palmitic acid, hexadecyl ester
palmityl palmitate, 96%
Precifac ATO
Radia 7500
Rewowax CG
Schercemol CP
Standamul 1616
Starfol CP
UNII-58B69Q84JO
UNII-D072FFP9GU
UNII-UVI52NPK6G
Waxenol 815
WE(16:0/16:0)
棕榈酸棕榈酯

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.