Comperlan 100


Comperlan 100 is a nonionic surfactant, suitable for shampoos, shower and bath preparations and skin cleansers.

INCI Name: Cocamide MEA
CAS NO : 90622-77-8
EINECS : 292-481-0

Function: Pearlizer Wax, Thickener

Chemical Description: Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide

INCI: Cocamide MEA

Use: Surfactant preparations, pearlizing agent


Application
Baby Care and Cleansing 
Conditioning 
Face Cleansing 
Hair Coloring 
Liquid Soap 
Shampoo 
Shower/Bath Products

Comperlan 100

Cocamide MEA
Chemical Function: Foam Boosting / Stabilizing, Pearlescent, Rheology Modifier, Thickener, Viscosity Builder / Stabilizer
Product Applications: Baby Care, Bath & Shower, Dishwashing, Hair Cleansing, Hair Conditioning, Hair Treatment, Hand Cleansing, Industrial, Laundry, Skin Cleansing
Green Criteria: From renewable resources , RSPO
Green Certifications: RSPO


Description
Comperlan 100 is supplied in light yellow pearls, with an inherent odor. 
On account of the viscosity-increasing and foam-stabilizing properties in the case of fat load, Comperlan 100 can be used in surfactant preparations. 
This product has an amide contnet of 92-99%, an ester of max. 5%, a pH value (1% sol.) of 9-10, and a melting point of 70-75°C.

Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide.  
On account of the viscosity-increasing and foam-stabilizing properties especially in cases where there is a high lipid content, COMPERLAN 100 can be used in surfactant preparations. 


Comperlan® 100
Foam stabilizer, viscosity builder, boost cleaning on oily soils and corrosion inhibitor. 
No free DEA. 
Solid at room temperature.

Value
Due to its viscosity-increasing properties, it can be used in surfactant preparations as a foam stabilizer, viscosity builder, boost cleaning on oily soils and corrosion inhibitor.
No free DEA.
Technical Specifications
Light yellow pearls with an inherent odor.
Properties: Amide content of 92-99%, an ester of max. 5%, a pH value (1% sol.) of 9-10, and a melting point of 70-75°C

Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a solid, off-white to tan compound, often sold in flaked form. 
The solid melts to yield a pale yellow viscous clear liquid. 
It is a mixture of fatty acid amides which is produced from the fatty acids in coconut oil when reacted with ethanolamine.


Cocamide MEA and other cocamide ethanolamines such as cocamide DEA are used as foaming agents and nonionic surfactants in shampoos and bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.


Lauramide MEA, a main component of cocamide MEA
Names
IUPAC name
N-(2-hydroxyethyl)dodecanamide
Other names
Cocamide monoethanolamine; Monoethanolamine coconut acid amide; Coco monoethanolamide; Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide; Cocoyl monoethanolamine; N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) coco fatty acid amide; Coconut oil fatty acid ethanolamide
CAS NO : 90622-77-8
EINECS : 292-481-0

Cocamide MEA is derived from the fatty acids from coconut oil and monoethanolamine (MEA). 
In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamide MEA is used in the formulation of bath soaps and shampoo.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Comperlan 100 increases foaming capacity and/or stabilizes foam. 

Comperlan 100 is also used to thicken the aqueous (water) portion of cosmetic and personal care products.

Comperlan 100
* Made by mixing the fatty acids from coconut oil and monoethanolamine (MEA). It comes in the form of a waxy, white substance.
Works as a thickener, foaming agent and emulsifier. Its functions are very similar to those of Cocamide DEA. Its mainly used to thicken and opacify a cosmetic formulation, and also works to enhance the properties of the main cleansing ingredient contained in a surfactant, most often a bath product like conditioner or body wash.

* Made by mixing the fatty acids from coconut oil and monoethanolamine (MEA). It comes in the form of a waxy, white substance. It may also contain small amounts of Cocamide DEA.

Functions:

Comperlan 100 works as a thickener, foaming agent and emulsifier. 
Comperlan 100's functions are very similar to those of Cocamide DEA. 
Its mainly used to thicken and opacify a cosmetic formulation, and also works to enhance the properties of the main cleansing ingredient contained in a surfactant, most often a bath product like conditioner or body wash.

While its foaming capabilities are not directly responsible for cleansing the skin/hair, it allows the hands to efficiently work and spread the cleanser/shampoo across the surface, which in turn, helps the mechanical removal of dirt. 
Comperlan 100 also provides excellent moisturization and conditioning to the hair/skin. 
Comperlan 100 is most often used in opaque and syrupy cosmetic formulations such as hair dye, body wash, conditioner, dandruff treatment, liquid hand soap, cleanser, exfoliant/scrub, bubble bath and bath oil.


 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.