CRODAMOL EO

INCI name: Ethyl Oleate

Crodamol EO is Ethyl Oleate and conforms to both the National Formulary (NF) and European Pharmacopoeia (EP) monographs. 
Ethyl Oleate is the ester of ethanol and oleic acid (C18:1). 
Crodamol EO derived from raw materials of non-animal origin, exhibits excellent color profile, low viscosity, and is a good spreading agent.  
Crodamol EO is an excellent solvent and good moisturizer, suitable for use in multiple skin care, hair care and color cosmetic applications.
Crodamol EO is suitable for skin care, hair care and colour cosmetics.

Crodamol EO acts as an emollient, spreading agent, moisturiser and solvent. 
Crodamol EO imparts gloss, shine and vibrancy. 
Crodamol EO is preservative free and readily biodegradable. 
Crodamol EO is used in skin care, hair styling, rinse off conditioners, hair coloring, shaving/ hair removal, body care, antiperspirants/deodorants, face/ neck skin care, eye color and sun protection formulations.

Product details:
Physical form at 25°C: Liquid
Chemistry: Emollient esters & ethers

Functions of Crodamol EO:
-Solvents
-Spreading agents

PROPERTIES OF Crodamol EO:
Low viscosity solvent for lipophilic actives. 
Non-occlusive emollient with good spreading properties. 
Rapidly absorbed by body tissues. 
Dermal penetration enhancer. 
Required HLB value of 11. 
Recommended topical usage levels of 0.5-5%.

Applications of Crodamol EO:
-Bath, shower & soaps
-Antiperspirants & deodorants
-Body care
-Face / neck skin care
-Face colour
-Hair colour
-Hair conditioners - rinse off
-Shampoos
-Shaving / hair removal
-Styling
-Sun protection

Consumer benefits of Crodamol EO: Gloss / shine / vibrancy

Certifications and standards of Crodamol EO:
-IECIC
-Halal
-ISO 16128 - derived natural
-Vegan suitable

Ingredient origin of Crodamol EO:
-Mineral derived
-Plant derived

Composition information of Crodamol EO:
-EO/PO free
-Preservative free
-EDTA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128: 62
Biodegradability: Readily biodegradable

SYNONYMS:
crodamol EO
ethyl (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate
ethyl (Z)-9-octadecenoate
ethyl (Z)-octadec-9-enoate
(Z)-ethyl 9-octadecenoate
ethyl cis-9-octadecenoate
ethyl oleate FCC
ethyl oleate N.F.
ethyl oleate natural
ethyl oleate naturel
ethyl oleate synthetic
ethyloleate
9-octadecenoic acid (Z)-, ethyl ester
(9Z)-9-octadecenoic acid ethyl ester
(Z)-9-octadecenoic acid ethyl ester
9-octadecenoic acid, ethyl ester, (9Z)-
(Z)-oleic acid ethyl ester
(Z)-oleic acid, ethyl ester

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.