DRAGOSANTOL 100

Product Name: Dragosantol 100
Product Number: 600115
INCI: Bisabolol
CAS number: 72691-24-8 / 515-69-5
EC number: 208-205-9

Dragosantol 100 is a classical anti-irritant and a synthetic Bisabolol with the highest purity. 
Dragosantol 100 has an appearance of a colorless to pale yellow, clear liquid. 
Dragosantol 100 has applications in creams and lotions for sensitive skin, sun care and after sun, baby care, oral hygiene, shampoos, shower gels, conditioners, face washes, acne, and depilatory products.

Bisabolol & Farnesol. 
Dragosantol 100 acts as an anti-inflammatory active. 
Dragosantol 100 is a nature identical synthetic monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol. 

Dragosantol 100 shows clinically proven anti-inflammatory activity against irritation.
Dragosantol 100 is dermatologically and toxicologically safe. 

Dragosantol 100 is a monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol used as an anti-irritant in sensitive skin products. 
This synthetic bisabolol is of the highest purity available on the market today. 

THE BENEFITS of Dragosantol 100:
-Synthetic Bisabolol with the highest purity available on the market today
-Protects the Brazilian biodiversity by preserving the natural resources of candeia tree
-Synthetic alternative to natural Bisabolol with same profile
-Same formulation properties with the same efficacy at the same dosage
-Similar behavior in regard to the recovery of skin properties after irritation as natural alpha Bisabolol

THE PRODUCT of Dragosantol 100:
-Monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol
-Clear, colorless oil
-Easy to handle
-Very low odor
-Synthetic nature identical d,l alpha bisabolol
-Purity > 95%
-Farnesol* < 0.1%
-Dermatologically and toxicologically safe
-Food grade for oral care applications
-Recommended concentration: 0.05% to 0.2%
-INCI: Bisabolol
-Product number: 600115

Product description of Dragosantol 100:
Dragosantol 100 is a monocyclic unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol, alpha-bisabolol. 
Dragosantol 100 contains at least 95% of alpha-bisabolol. 
The content of farnesol is less than 0.1 % / 1000 ppm.

Alpha-bisabolol is quite close to a known ingredient of chamomile. 
Like chamomile it is known for Dragosantol 100's soothing effect and widely used in skin care cosmetics. 
Dragosantol 100 is an ideal ingredient for stressed and sensitive skin cosmetics.

Properties of Dragosantol 100:
-Anti-irritant 
-Glycosaminoglycan stimulating 
-Hyaluronan stimulating

Solubility: Alcohol soluble, Glycol soluble, Oil soluble
Form: Liquid
pH value: Not applicable
Color of product: Colorless to light yellow
Recommended dosage: 0.05 - 0.2%
Food grade: Yes
Halal certificate: Yes

Toxicological information of Dragosantol 100: 
Acute oral toxicity
Acute dermal toxicity
Human primary skin irritation
Primary eye irritation
Sensitization test
Repeated dose toxicity
Mutagenicity
Clastogenicity
Phototoxicity
Photosensitization + Safety Assessment including Oral Care Use

As a synthetic alternative, it protects the Brazilian biodiversity by preserving the natural resources of Candeia tree, the source for natural bisabolol. 
Dragosantol 100 also offers the same profile, same formulation properties, same efficacy at the same dosage, and similar behavior in relation to the recovery of skin properties after irritation.

Dragosantol 100 inhibits formation of IL-1α & LTB4. 
Dragosantol 100 is used in sensitive skin care products, anti-aging products, sunscreens, after sun products, anti-acne and rinse-off products.

Dragosantol 100 is a monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol used as an anti-irritant in sensitive skin products. 
Synthetic bisabolol with the highest purity available on the market today it protects the Brazilian biodiversity by preserving the natural resources of candeia tree synthetic alternative to natural Bisabolol with same profile same formulation properties with the same efficacy at the same dosage similar behavior in regard to the recovery of skin properties after irritation as natural alpha Bisabolol.

INCI:
Bisabolol

Functions:
Anti-irritant

Claims:
Skin/Body
Redness Reduction/Anti-irritant
Soothing, Calming

Beilstein Number:    5733954
MDL:    MFCD00129082
CoE Number: 10178
XlogP3-AA: 3.80 (est)
Molecular Weight:    222.37142000
Formula: C15 H26 O

Dragosantol 100 – The Purest Nature-Identical Bisabolol

INCI: Bisabolol

-Monocyclic, unsaturated sesquiterpene alcohol
-Nature-identical α-bisabolol with the highest purity available on the market and fully integrated, patented production process
-As efficient as natural bisabolol
-Soothes and calms irritated skin (in-vivo)
-Protects against redness (in-vivo)
-Stimulates hyaluronic acid synthesis providing an enhancement in hydration (ex-vivo)
-Reduces SDS induced erythema back to normal level (in-vivo)
-Colorless to light yellow clear liquid, very low odor
-Soluble in oils, ethanol and glycols
-Food grade - suitable for oral care

Bisabolols belong to a group of plant substances, of which the most well-known example in cosmetics is (–)-α-bisabolol (minus-alpha-bisabolol). 
Because of its skin soothing properties and good tolerability, it has quickly become a key ingredient in many skin care products, including after-sun products and products for sensitive skin. 
For this reason, the worldwide demand for (–)-α-bisabolol has grown so quickly that it can be sustainably met only to a limited extent from its natural sources, which are mainly essential oils from chamomile or the wood of the Brazilian candeia tree.

That is why Symrise has developed a patented procedure, as an environmentally friendly alternative, to synthesize α-bisabolol. 
The production requires a small amount of water, can take place without the use of pesticides and does not occupy any agriculturally productive land. 
Symrise delivers its α-bisabolol to manufacturers of cosmetic products in highly purified form as Dragosantol 100. 

Dragosantol 100 consists of more than 95 percent α-bisabolol – specifically, four naturally occurring α-bisabolol isomers – and is almost farnesol free (less than 0.1%) . 
This colorless liquid dissolves in oils and alcohol and can be processed in manufacturing cosmetic products in the same way and concentration as bisabolol derived from plants.

In comprehensive research studies, isolates of diverse naturally occurring α-bisabolol isomers were produced in a first step. 
In a second step, these naturally occurring α-bisabolol isomers were compared to each other in in-vitro experiments with regard to their anti-inflammatory effect. 
The effect of the isomers does not differ from (–)-α-bisabolol derived from chamomile or the candeia tree in terms of interleukin-1α biosynthesis. 

Furthermore, no difference regarding other inflammatory markers could be detected between (–)-α-bisabolol and Dragosantol 100 in-vitro.
In an in-vivo study with 22 subjects, an oil-in-water emulsion with 0.1 % Dragosantol 100 reduced skin redness caused by UV radiation by 16.4 % within one day. 
A placebo emulsion tested at the same time did not provide any significant relief

Modern consumers are aware of the growing impact of daily aggressions on their skin and look for efficient and safe skin soothing solutions. 
Based on a holistic approach to sustainability, Symrise developed a patented synthetic production process with low influence on the environment in order to deliver the purest nature-identical α-Bisabolol to the cosmetic market, Dragosantol 100.

Due to an outstanding experience of more than 35 years with this molecule, Symrise offers an advanced solution to sensitive skin, as efficient as natural (-)-α-Bisabolol in soothing the skin and reducing the redness within the first hours after application.
 

Bu internet sitesinde sizlere daha iyi hizmet sunulabilmesi için çerezler kullanılmaktadır. Çerezler hakkında detaylı bilgi almak için Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu mevzuat metnini inceleyebilirsiniz.